Bob Watson Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

1998 CIF/ARCO am/pm
Central Coast Section TRACK & FIELD Championships
San Jose City College
Saturday, May 23, 1998 & Friday May 29, 1998

THANKS SPONSORS!

ARCO am/pm

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness

TEAM RESULTS
BOYS  
       GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

4 x 100 Meter Relay
Boys     Girls
1600 Meter Run
Boys   Girls
110 Meter High Hurdles
Boys
400 Meter Run
Boys    Girls
100 Meter Dash
Boys    Girls
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles   Boys
200 Meter Dash
Boys    Girls
3,200 Meter Run
Boys    Girls
4 x 400 Meter Relay
Boys     Girls
Long Jump
Boys   Girls
Triple Jump
Boys    Girls
Shot Put
Boys    Girls
Discus
Boys    Girls
High Jump
Boys    Girls
Pole Vault
Boys    Girls
100 Meter Low Hurdles
Girls
300 Meter Low Hurdles
Girls

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
* C.C.S. Record: 41.54 Independence High School 1988

Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98

PL SCHOOL

TIME

PTS

1 North Salinas 42.33 10
Jeff Saleem 11 Tyrol Springs 12 Mike Rodriquez 12 Terance Robinson 12
2 St. Francis 42.53 8
Shawn Kaku 11 Ronald Nunn 10 Tom Rees 12 Mike Atkinson `11
3 Archbishop Mitty 42.72 6
Chase Harmer 12 Terrence Williams 12 Tassi Photopolus 11 Kevin May 10
4 Aragon HS 42.75 4
Dean Sritong 12 Tonieh Chenoweth 11 Dingane Jackson 11 Aaron Mathews 12
5 Silver Creek 42.76 2
Mike Sellers 11 Thomas Hocker 12 Marcellus Alcantara 12 Gabe Cabrera 10
6 Seaside 43.24 1
Jimmy Velasquez 10 Larry Irving 11 George Phillips 11 Isaac Gardner 12
7 Mt. Pleasant

43.49

Brandon Williams 10 Ken Chan 11 Ron Grant 10 Marcus Glass 12
8 Milpitas

43.75

Marcel Stevenson 11 Paul Mancias 11 Mike Prestario 10 Tran Phan 12

 

Boys 1,600 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 4:08.7h Stillman, Willow Glen 1977
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME Points
1 Joma DeWald 12 Soquel 4:16.90 10
2 Adam Tucker 12 St. Francis 4:18.12 8
3 Eddie Alaniz 10 Mt. Pleasant 4:18.46 6
4 Neil McDonagh 10 St. Ignatius 4:19.04 4
5 Nuru Abdella 12 Cupertino 4:20.09 2
6 Josh Campbell 10 North Monterey County 4:23.67 1
7 Jules Villanueva-Cast 12 Soquel 4:25.83
8 Chris Knapp 12 Bellarmine 4:27.08
9 Chris Blancarte 09 Gunderson 4:28.47
10 Tom Allen 11 Gunn 4:31.57
11 Clay Adams 12 Santa Teresa 4:32.09
12 Chris White 10 Half Moon Bay 4:34.03

 

Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles
* C.C.S. Record: 13.84 Watkins, Silver Creek 1997
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

Wind Reading: 0.2

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Thomas Hocker 12 Silver Creek 14.60 10
2 Alex Ware 11 Los Altos 14.69 8
3 Brandon Orlando 12 Gilroy 14.96 6
4 C.J. Powell 12 Live Oak 15.14 4
5 Karam Gill 11 Bellarmine 15.32 2
6 Terrence Williams 12 Archbishop Mitty 15.44 1
- Gauge Magadia 11 Overfelt DNF
- Guy McGowan 12 Leigh DNF


Boys 400 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 45.51 Green, Cubberley 1979
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Ernesto Salinas 12 Gilroy 47.78 10
2 Tyrol Springs 12 North Salinas 48.03 8
3 Arthur Crockett 11 Del Mar 48.69 6
4 Tom Stout 12 Mills 49.23 4
5 Devon Dyer 12 Independence 49.41 2
6 Wes Morgan 12 Gunderson 49.43 1
7 Chase Harmer 12 Archbishop Mitty 51.49
8 Jerry Mathews 11 Piedmont Hills 52.37


Boys 100 Meter Dash
* C.C.S. Record: 10.42 Burroughs, Independence 1988
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

Wind Reading: -0.1

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME POINTS
1 Donte Mack 11 Del Mar 10.96 10
2 Ronald Nunn 10 St. Francis 11.03 8
3 Arvin Wu 12 El Camino 11.08 6
4 Rico Paredes 12 Yerba Buena 11.14 4
5 Mike Atkinson 11 St. Francis 11.14 2
6 Terrence Williams 12 Archbishop Mitty 11.24 1
7 Mike Rodriquez 12 North Salinas 11.32
8 Willie Jones 11 North Monterey County 11.58

Boys 800 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 1:50.7h Brown, Los Altos 1970
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Temo Trujillo 12 North Monterey County 1:54.82 10
2 D.J. Ozan 11 Del Mar 1:55.82 8
3 Adam Tucker 12 St. Francis 1:56.08 6
4 Stephen Nestinger 11 Santa Clara 1:56.17 4
5 Chris Puga 11 Mills 1:57.76 2
6 Cesar Lira 11 South San Francisco 2:00.54 1
7 Yisha Zhang 12 Gunn 2:00.59
8 Mark Mitchell 12 Salinas 2:01.10

Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
* C.C.S. Record: 36.60 Montgomery, Independence 1988
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Guy McGowan 12 Leigh 37.32 10
2 Thomas Hocker 12 Silver Creek 38.34 8
3 Rico Paredes 12 Yerba Buena 39.14 6
4 Ron Grant 10 Mt. Pleasant 39.53 4
5 Alex Smith 12 Palo Alto 40.11 2
6 Fred Shepherd 12 Gunn 40.18 1
7 Lester Sing 10 Westmoor 41.23
8 Brandon Orlando 12 Gilroy 41.37


Boys 200 Meter Dash
* C.C.S. Record: 20.9h Hampton, Silver Creek 1974
Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98

Wind Reading: 0.5

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Tyrol Springs 12 North Salinas 21.87 10
2 Arvin Wu 12 El Camino 22.03 8
3 Arthur Crockett 11 Del Mar 22.22 6
4 Wes Morgan 12 Gunderson 22.23 4
5 Donte Mack 11 Del Mar 22.34 2
6 Mike Atkinson 11 St. Francis 22.38 1
7 Chad Allen 12 Saratoga 22.41


Boys 3,200 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 9:01.6h MacMitchell, Gunn 1973
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Gary Passanisi 12 Aptos 9:19.52 10
2 Eddie Alaniz 10 Mt. Pleasant 9:21.49 8
3 Andrew Hill 11 Los Altos 9:22.60 6
4 Leo Balderas 12 Silver Creek 9:22.63 4
5 Brendan Wells 12 St. Ignatius 9:32.13 2
6 Girmay Guangul 10 Santa Clara 9:35.87 1
7 Brian Rankin 12 Menlo-Atherton 9:39.61
8 Russ Martin 9 Los Gatos 9:43.80
9 Marshall Boyd 12 Gunn 9:46.63
10 Mohammed Abdul 12 Westmoor 9:50.48
11 Adam Perez 12 Serra 9:52.78
12 Brian Harrington 11 Del Mar 10:01.80

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
* C.C.S. Record: 3:15.8h Los Altos 1970
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PL RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
1 Gunderson 3:19.24 10
Nate Ellis 12 Fred Morris 12 Wes Morgan 12 Laurent Harris 12
2 SilverCreek 3:20.03 8
Thomas Hocker 12 Mike Sellers 11 Marcellus Alcantara 12 Gabe Cabrera 10
3 St. Francis 3:20.71 6
Tom Rees 12 Adam Tucker 12 Ronald Nunn 10 Mike Atkinson 11
4 Archbishop Mitty 3:22.87 4
Khahan Daniels 12 Juane Armon 10 Chase Harmer 12 Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali 12
5 Del Mar 3:23.87 2
Donte Mack 11 Jamiru Bamgure 11 D.J. Ozan 11 Arthur Crockett 11
6 Gunn 3:24.59 1
Yisha Zhang 12 Kenith Jones Jeff  Marquess Steven Baker 10
7 Seaside 3:25.33
George Phillips 11 Isaac Gardner 12 Pedro Maldonado 12 Larry Irving 11
8 Westmoor 3:26.67
Thomas Held Edgar Arceneaux Manuel Mendoza 12 Jay Hamill 12

Boys Long Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 25'03.25" Johnson, Pacific Grove 1964
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME

YR

SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Donald Strickland 12 Archbishop Riordan 23'04.25" 0.8 10
2 Steven Baker 10 Gunn 23'02.75" -1.3 8
3 Vincent Ibia 11 Silver Creek 23'00.00" -0.4 6
4 Matt Lemos 10 St .Francis 21'10.75" -1.0 4
5 Willie Jones 11 North Monterey County 21'09.00" 0.0 2
6 Tyrone Ward 12 Alisal 21'07.50" 0.1 1
7 Jerry Mathews 11 Piedmont Hills 19'08.00" 1.8
8 Mike Cordoba 12 North Salinas 19'02.25" 0.6

Boys Triple Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 50'11.50" Rucker, Silver Creek 1986
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Vincent Ibia 11 Silver Creek 46'05.00" 0.9 10
2 Kassim Osgood 12 North Salinas 46'00.25" 0.4 8
3 Roshod Higgs 10 Independence 45'06.25" 0.9 6
4 Ron Grant 10 Mt. Pleasant 45'03.25" 0.6 4
5 Alex Shye 12 Los Altos 45'01.25" 0.1 2
6 Mike Sanders 12 Aptos 44'10.00" 1.1 1
7 John Seol 12 Salinas 44'05.50" 0.6
8 Mike Cordoba 12 North Salinas 44'04.00" 0.2

 

Boys Shot Put
* C.C.S. Record: 63'09.00" Brannen, Los Gatos 1964
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Pete Bjorkland 11 Los Altos 57'03.00" 10
2 Brandon Goldstein 12 Piedmont Hills 55'02.00" 8
3 Amin Nikfar 11 Wilcox 54'11.00" 6
4 Jim Grassi 12 Archbishop Mitty 54'06.00" 4
5 Ryan Finney 12 Piedmont Hills 54'00.00" 2
6 Derek Martinez 11 Bellarmine 53'06.50" 1
7 Brett Nichols 12 King City 51'10.00"
8 Minh Nguyen 11 Silver Creek 50'06.50"

Boys Discus Throw
* C.C.S. Record: 199'10.00" Wirtz, Leland 1988
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Brandon Goldstein 12 Piedmont Hills 168'09.00" 10
2 Jim Grassi 12 Archbishop Mitty 162'07.00" 8
3 Brett Nichols 12 King City 159'07.00" 6
4 Pete Bjorkland 11 Los Altos 155'09.00" 4
5 Brent Bower 12 Gunn 155'08.00" 2
6 Micah Goins 11 Los Altos 153'04.00" 1
7 Cheyne Murray 12 Menlo-Atherton 152'09.00"
8 Chris Schwacofer 10 Gilroy 150'10.00"


Boys High Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 7'03.00" Rogers, Overfelt 1985
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Darren Marble 12 Los Altos 6'08.00" 10
2 Larry Irving 11 Seaside 6'06.00" 6
2 Knut Solberg 11 King City 6'06.00" 6
2 Dustin Evanger 12 North Monterey County 6'06.00" 6
5 Ty Edwards 12 Hollister 6'04.00" 2
6 Cisco Narewski 12 King City 6'04.00" 1
7 Mike Kelly 12 Archbishop Mitty 6'02.00"
8 John McKee 10 Piedmont Hills 6'02.00"


Boys Pole Vault
* C.C.S. Record: 16'10.00" Slover, Leland 1993
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Robert Carbajal 12 Mt. Pleasant 15'00.00" 10
2 Jason Lueck 11 St .Ignatius 14'06.00" 8
3 Justin Nikbakhsh-Tali 12 Archbishop Mitty 14'06.00" 6
4 Forrest Wells 12 King City 14'06.00" 4
5 Dustin Evanger 12 North Monterey County 14'00.00" 2
6 Garrett Jones 11 Del Mar 13'06.00" 1
7 Adrian Carbajal 10 Mt. Pleasant 13'06.00"
- Jeremy Dybdahl 12 Soquel NH

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
* C.C.S. Record: 47.43 St. Francis 1988
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PL SCHOOL TIME POINTS
1 Menlo 48.17 10
Julia Rivera 09 Nikki Pogue 11 Merrill Balassone 09 Rometra Craig 10
2 Wilcox 48.36 8
Tanesha Webb 11 Tenia Green 10 Sarah Smith 10 Courtnee Bell 09
3 Oak Grove 49.15 6
OgieFitz 12 Andrea Gulley 12 Tamara Gulley 10 Monika Statkiewicz 11
4 Independence 49.45 4
Shavonne Floyd 10 Francine Turner 12 Adriene Farrales 10 Oriaku Kas-Osaka 11
5 Gunn 49.52 2
Jayn Lin Amy Milo Janet Lawrence Kelsey Laws
6 Monterey 51.20 1
Jessica Hord 09 Sani Roseby 10 Jazzmin Tucker 12 Teddy Barbine 12
7 St. Francis 53.79
Alyssa Perez 11 Ann Leemhuis 9 Casey Caldwell 09 Kacey Bradley 11
- Mt. Pleasant DQ
Lina Sar 10 Charlene Deardorf 9 Undine Becker 9 Rashiena Sutten 09


Girls 1,600 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 4:48.7h Chapman, Gunderson 1986
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Anne-Elyse Smith 12 Aptos 4:58.20 10
2 Katie Brizgys 11 Palo Alto 4:58.91 8
3 Angela Sanchez 09 Capuchino 5:00.10 6
4 Lauren Gustafson 10 Mills 5:02.43 4
5 Lauren Currie 11 Palo Alto 5:17.74 2
6 Lina Biber-Ferro 12 Los Gatos 5:19.63 1
7 Stephanie Stuart 12 R.L. Stevenson 5:21.90
8 Lauren Parker 12 Burlingame 5:22.43
9 Kim Nebeker 11 Milpitas 5:23.92
10 Melanie Hahn 10 Live Oak 5:26.13
11 Anna Connelly 9 Salinas 5:30.95
12 Rosa Rojas 10 Live Oak 5:31.40

Girls 100 Meter Low Hurdles
* C.C.S. Record: 14.14 Maxie, Mills '83 & Finnerty, Piedmont H 1986
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998
Wind Reading: 0.2

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Kelly Watson 12 Milpitas 14.54 10
2 Tamara Gulley 10 Oak Grove 14.66 8
3 Latoya Phillips 10 Mitty 15.27 6
4 Tenia Green 10 Wilcox 15.29 4
5 Undine Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant 15.38 2
6 Elzunia Lamb 9 Hollister 15.51 1
7 Meredith Barrett 12 Menlo-Atherton 15.90

Girls 400 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 53.92 Maxie, Mills 1982
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Dominique Haley 11 Leland 57.77 10
2 Jasmine Washington 11 St. Ignatius 57.86 8
3 Rometra Craig 10 Menlo 58.23 6
4 Deanna Slaton 10 Silver Creek 58.46 4
5 Angelica Brown 10 Milpitas 58.83 2
6 Jioni Lewis 12 Silver Creek 59.07 1
7 Sara Hess 11 Lincoln 59.12
8 Katherine Wang 9 Gunn 1:00.05


Girls 100 Meter Dash
* C.C.S. Record: 11.84 Craig, Menlo 1997
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998
Wind Reading: 0.2

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Sani Roseby 10 Monterey 11.93 10
2 Nikki Pogue 11 Menlo 12.13 8
3 Tanesha Webb 11 Wilcox 12.16 6
4 Tamara Gulley 10 Oak Grove 12.53 4
5 Ann Leemhuis 9 St .Francis 12.61 2
6 Oriaku Kas-Osaka 11 Independence 12.71 1
7 Cinty McGowan 11 Leigh 12.76
8 Binta White 12 Hollister 12.79

 

Girls 800 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 2:04.0h Dowell, Santa Teresa 1986
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Maureen Marquess 10 St Francis 2:16.81 10
2 Colleen Wrenn 12 Palo Alto 2:17.38 8
3 Amy LaPine 11 Los Gatos 2:18.41 6
4 Ana Morales 11 Burlingame 2:20.06 4
5 Angela Sanchez 09 Capuchino 2:22.12 2
6 Maegan Surbridge 10 Notre Dame-Salinas 2:22.30 1
7 Carrigan Denny-Brown 09 Burlingame 2:22.33
8 Melanie Hahn 10 Live Oak 2:24.21

Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles
* C.C.S. Record: 41.71 Ponder, Del Mar 1996
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Kelly Watson 12 Milpitas 43.60 9
1 Tamara Gulley 10 Oak Grove 43.60 9
3 Leann Slater 12 Leland 45.43 6
4 Artency Nelson 12 Silver Creek 45.99 4
5 Starr Rogers 10 Salinas 46.19 2
6 Tenia Green 10 Wilcox 47.11 1
7 Undine Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant 47.79
8 Kai Somple 12 Harbor 48.26

Girls 200 Meter Dash
* C.C.S. Record: 23.93 Craig, Menlo 1997
Finals Results - Friday May 29,1998
Wind Reading: 0.0

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Sani Roseby 10 Monterey 24.34 10
2 Nikki Pogue 11 Menlo 24.94 8
3 Tanesha Webb 11 Wilcox 25.01 6
4 Cinty McGowan 11 Leigh 25.54 4
5 Amber Taylor 11 North Monterey County 25.69 2
6 Rometra Craig 10 Menlo 25.85 1
7 Kacey Bradley 11 St. Francis 26.11
8 Keri Jones 12 Gunderson 26.38

Girls 3,200 Meter Run
* C.C.S. Record: 10:09.5h Shubert, Del Mar 1983
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Katie Appendrodt 12 St. Ignatius 10:40.95 10
2 Katie Brizgys 11 Palo Alto 10:43.20 8
3 Nicole Portley 12 Aragon 10:49.13 6
4 Anne-Elyse Smith 12 Aptos 11:05.35 4
5 AnaLilia Martinez 12 King City 11:19.80 2
6 Chloe Glare 11 Menlo-Atherton 11:34.74 1
7 Sara Strand 11 Everett Alvarez 11:39.42
8 Erin Duterte 10 St. Ignatius 11:40.11
9 Anne Ricketts 11 Saratoga 11:42.90
10 Sarah High 12 Los Gatos 11:52.22
11 Katya Kazakova 12 Gunn 12:10.69
- Lauren Gustafson 10 Mills DNF

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
* C.C.S. Record: 3:50.33 St. Francis 1989
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PL SCHOOL TIME PTS
1 Leland 3:57.66 10
Lindsay Mahony 12 Emily Rettner 9 Leann Slater 12 Dominique Haley 11
2 Milpitas 3:59.32 8
Angelica Brown 10 Deidre Reese 10 Charlene Onofre 12 Kelly Watson 12
3 St. Ignatius 3:59.71 6
Erin Lapping 11 Christy Cahill 12 Erica Lipton 11 Jasmine Washington 11
4 Mitty 4:00.97 4
Ashley Toews 10 Kym Schmidt 11 Latoya Phillips 10 TinishiaJ ohnson 9
5 Gilroy 4:06.73 2
Lindsay Anderson 9 Jalene Smith 11 Laurel Ganzel 09 Jasmine Green 12
6 Los Gatos 4:08.84 1
Rebecca Fong Amy LaPine 11 Emily King 9 Lina Biber-Ferro 12
- Silver Creek DNF
Jioni Lewis 12 Deanna Slaton 10 Artency Nelson 12 Lapree Lockhart 12


Girls Long Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 20'06.00" Ponder, Del Mar 1996
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Tinishia Johnson 9 Mitty 18'09.50" NWI 10
2 Elzunia Lamb 9 San Benito 18'05.25" NWI 8
3 Keri Jones 12 Gunderson 18'01.25" NWI 6
4 Tamika Davis 11 Carlmont 17'08.25" NWI 4
5 Shawna Adkins 12 Piedmont Hills 17'07.00" NWI 2
6 Chrissy Hirsch 11 St. Francis 17'04.75" NWI 1
7 Cindy Hirsch 11 St. Francis 16'09.50" NWI
8 Alison Prehn 11 Prospect 16'07.75" NWI

Girls Triple Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 40'02.00" Brown, Woodside 1983
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Shawna Adkins 12 Piedmont Hills 38'11.50" 0.0 10
2 Tinishia Johnson 9 Mitty 38'03.00" -1.0 8
3 Nikki Gillot 12 North Monterey County 37'08.00" -1.3 6
4 Aryn Murray 10 Live Oak 36'04.00" 0.0 4
5 Jessica Stafford 11 Aptos 35'11.75" 0.0 2
6 Tamika Davis 11 Carlmont 35'06.50" 0.0 1
7 Chrissy Hirsch 11 St. Francis 35'05.00" 1.1
8 Jasmine Tolbert 9 Silve rCreek 34'05.50" 0.0

Girls Shot Put
* C.C.S. Record: 45'06.50" Etuale, Jefferson 1995
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Amy Thiel 12 Fremont Christian 45'07.50"* 10
2 Jenn Santos 12 Los Altos 38'10.75" 8
3 Diane Williams 12 Hillsdale 37'05.75" 6
4 Kristy Prasad 12 Milpitas 37'01.00" 4
5 Danielle Endaya 10 St. Francis 35'09.25" 2
6 Sabrina Kirkwood 9 Mercy 35'02.00" 1
7 Shawna Adkins 12 Piedmont Hills 34'07.00"
8 Jaleh Donalson 12 Presentation 34'06.00"

Girls Discus Throw
* C.C.S. Record: 165'10.00" Tulua, Carmel 1996
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Amy Thiel 12 Fremont Christian 137'06.00" 10
2 Diane Williams 12 Hillsdale 130'00.00" 8
3 Rose Fa'avesi 10 Monterey 121'02.00" 6
4 Sabrina Kirkwood 9 Mercy 115'05.00" 4
5 Sandra Maldonado 10 North Monterey County

115'01.00"

2
6 Jenn Santos 12 Los Altos 114'11.00" 1
7 Stephanie Mestaz 12 Piedmont Hills 108'03.00"
8 Ikeda Pressberry 11 Milpitas 102'02.00"

Girls High Jump
* C.C.S. Record: 5'09.50" Johnson, Menlo-Atherton 1990
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Sandra Butler 12 Gunderson 5'06.00" 10
2 Aoife Keane 9 St. Ignatius 5'06.00" 8
3 Jenna Grimaldi 9 St. Ignatius 5'06.00" 6
4 Kim Stone 11 York 5'04.00" 3
4 Cynthia Mallory 11 Milpitas 5'04.00" 3
6 Holly Demeter 12 Los Altos 5'04.00" 0.50
6 Jessica Stafford 11 Aptos 5'04.00" 0.50
- Veronica Noone 9 Monta Vista FAIL

Girls Pole Vault
* C.C.S. Record: 10'06.50" Yebra, Gonzales 1998
Finals Results - Friday May 29, 1998

PLACE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
1 Iran Serrano 11 Gonzales 10'09.50"* 10
2 Vanessa Yebra 12 Gonzales 10'06.00" 8
3 Buffie Ryan 10 Soquel 10'00.00" 6
4 Karin Erkkila 12 St. Ignatius 10'00.00" 4
5 Christie Olsson 12 St. Ignatius 9'06.00" 2
6 Lindsay Sarn 11 Mitty 9'06.00" 1
7 Lynda Tran 12 Mt. Pleasant 9'06.00"
8 Anna Furniss 12 St.I gnatius 9'00.00"
9 Lina Sar 10 Mt .Pleasant 9'00.00"
10 Lindsay Ramaekers 11 Aptos 9'00.00"

 

 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

PLACE SCHOOL CITY PTS PLACE SCHOOL CITY PTS
1 St. Ignatius San Francisco 44 21 Capuchino San Bruno 8
2 Milpitas Milipitas 36 21 Los Gatos Los Gatos 8
3 Menlo Atherton 33 23 Soquel Soquel 6
4 Archbishop Mitty San Jose 29 23 Aragon San Mateo 6
5 Oak Grove San Jose 27 25 Independence San Jose 5
5 Monterey Monterey 27 25 Carlmont Belmont 5
7 Palo Alto Palo Alto 26 25 Mercy San Francisco 5
7 Leland San Jose 26 28 Burlingame Burlingame 4
9 Wilcox Santa Clara 25 28 Live Oak Morgan Hill 4
10 Fremont Christian Fremont 20 28 Leigh San Jose 4
11 Gonzales Gonzales 18 28 Mills Millbrae 4
12 Aptos Aptos 16.50 32 York Monterey 3
13 Gunderson San Jose 16 33 Gilroy Gilroy 2
14 St. Francis Mountain View 15 33 Gunn Palo Alto 2
15 Hillsdale San Mateo 14 33 King City King City 2
16 Piedmont Hills San Jose 12 33 Mt. Pleasant San Jose 2
17 North Monterey County Castroville 10 33 Salinas Salinas 2
18 Los Altos Los Altos 9.50 38 Notre Dame Salinas 1
19 Silver Creek San Jose 9 38 Menlo-Atherton Atherton 1
19 San Benito Hollister 9

 

BOYS TEAM SCORES

PLACE SCHOOL CITY PTS PLACE SCHOOL CITY PTS
1 Silver Creek San Jose 48 17 Yerba Buena San Jose 10
2 St. Francis Mountain View 43 17 Leigh SanJose 10
3 Los Altos Los Altos 41 17 Archbishop Riordan San Francisco 10
4 North Salinas Salinas 36 21 Independence San Jose 8
5 Del Mar San ose 35 22 Seaside Seaside 7
6 Mt. Pleasant San Jose 32 23 Mills Millbrae 6
7 Archbishop Mitty San Jose 30 23 Wilcox Santa Clara 6
8 North Monterey County Castroville 21 25 Santa Clara Santa Clara 5
9 Piedmont Hills San Jose 20 26 Live Oak Morgan Hill 4
10 King City King City 17 26 Aragon San Mateo 4
11 Gilroy Gilroy 16 28 Bellarmine San Jose 3
12 Gunderson San Jose 15 29 Palo Alto Palo Alto 2
13 El Camino So. San Francisco 14 29 Cupertino Cupertino 2
13 St. Ignatius San Francisco 14 29 San Benito Hollister 2
15 Gunn Palo Alto 12 32 South San Francisco So.San Francisco 1
16 Aptos Aptos 11 32 Alisal Salinas 1
17 Soquel Soquel 10