Historical Record of CCS Boys Soccer Champions Year-by-Year (not including Boys Division III, played in the fall)

YEAR

CHAMPION

COACH

RECORD

SCORE

RUNNER UP

SITE

1970 SEQUOIA MARINO MANGIOLA
1-0 MITTY CANADA COLLEGE
1971 PALO ALTO JAY VIERRA 14-0-2 3-1 ST. FRANCIS SPARTAN STAD
1972 MITTY DAVE CHAPLIK ? 2-0 SILVER CREEK GUNN HS
1973 CUPERTINO JIM TEGLEY 16-2-3 1-0 ST. IGNATIUS PAL
1974 SEQUOIA JOHN REGUERO 18-0 4-1 SARATOGA PROSPECT HS
1975 CUPERTINO DAVE FAVRO 19-1-2 4-1 SARATOGA PAL
1976 RIORDAN TOM CARROLL 17-4-4 1-0 CUPERTINO PAL
1977 LEIGH JIM VISHER 16-2-1 3-2 OT SARATOGA BUCHSER HS
1978 WATSONVILLE ART ROMSWINCKEL 22-0 5-3 SEQUOIA BLACKFORD HS
1979 WATSONVILLE DAVE GRABOST 22-1-1 3-0 LEIGH SEASIDE HS
1980 WOODSIDE ED HUEBR 17-2-2 4-1 INDEPENDENCE SAN JOSE CC
1981 SAN JOSE TONY ROSA 18-0-3 1-0 SARATOGA SAN JOSE CC
1982 SARATOGA CLIFF DRAEGER 17-0-2 1-0 LELAND PAL

 1983 TIE

SANTA TERESA LES DE LEON 13-3-2 0-0 OT

----

PAL
ST. FRANCIS SAL CHAVEZ 19-2-4 -- -- --

 1984 TIE

MONTA VISTA JEFF KANEKO 18-2-2 1-1 --- SAN JOSE MUNI
SAN JOSE TONY ROSA 20-1-1 -- -- --

1985

MENLO ATHERTON MARINO MANGIOLA 23-1-1 4-3 OT BRANHAM SAN JOSE MUNI

1986

LELAND DAVE GOLD 20-0-1 1-0 BELLARMINE SAN JOSE MUNI

1987

DIVISION I
BLACKFORD FRANK MAROTTI 19-1-2 2-1 MONTA VISTA SAN JOSE MUNI
DIVISION II
KING CITY TIM SWOVERLAND 18-1-1 3-1 GILROY SAN JOSE MUNI

1988

DIVISION I
TIE
LELAND DAVE GOLD 17-0-6 0-0 ---- CAMPBELL Center
OVERFELT JOHN MARTINEZ 19-1-2
DIVISION II WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGPETH 22-0-2 3-1 SOQUEL CAMPBELL Center

1989

DIVISION I
LELAND DAVE GOLD 21-0-1 2-1 BELLARMINE STANFORD
DIVISION II
WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGPETH 17-2-3 4-1 SANTA CRUZ WATSONVILLE HS

1990

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 18-5-4 3-2 OT MONTA VISTA STANFORD
DIVISION II
WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGPETH ? 2-0 SOQUEL WATSONVILLE HS

1991

DIVISION I
TIE
BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 19-3-4
1-1
-- STANFORD
PIONEER MIGUEL MONTES 18-2-2
DIVISION II
TIE
SANTA CRUZ SERGIO SIERRA ?
1-1
--- WATSONVILLE HS
GILROY JOSE ALCANTAR ?

1992

DIVISION  I BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 15-6-3
2-1
OAK GROVE STANFORD
DIVISION II
TIE
MONTA VISTA MARK LANDEFELD 21-3-1
2-1
OAK GROVE STANFORD
PROSPECT FRANK MAROTTI 17-2-3

1993

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 22-3-1
2-0
OVERFELT PAL
DIVISION II
ST. FRANCIS SAL CHAVEZ 15-5-2
2-0
DEL MAR PAL

1994

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 20-3-3
3-2
WATSONVILLE PAL
DIVISION II
MENLO ATHERTON JUAN CAMAHORT 16-2-1
2-1 OT
LINCOLN PAL

1995

DIVISION I BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 19-0-1
1-0
LEIGH PAL
DIVISION II
TIE
LOS GATOS MARK MAGAGNA 13-4-3
1-1
--- PAL
SEQUOIA ED HUBER 15-2-1
1996
DIVISION  I
TIE
NORTH SALINAS BERNIE NUNO 20-2-3
2-2
-- CABRILLO CC
WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGPATH 25-0-2
DIVISION II PIONEER MIGUEL MONTES 14-7-4
2-0 OT
LOS GATOS PAL

1997

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE BILL CHAMBERS 21-1
2-0
WATSONVILLE PAL
DIVISION II
BURLINGAME DON ROSAIA 13-4-4
1-0
PIONEER PAL

1998

DIVISION I
LELAND DAVE GOLD 15-5-4
1-0 OT
PROSPECT PAL
DIVISION II
PALO ALTO MIKE ARZABAL 13-3-3
2-1
SEASIDE PAL

1999

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE ED SARRETT 22-0-3
3-0
MILPITAS PAL
DIVISION II
CARLMONT FRED CESANO 19-1-2
2-0
PALO ALTO PAL

2000

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE ED SARRETT 23-0-2
4-1
LIVE OAK PAL
DIVISION II
PALO ALTO MIKE ARAZABAL 18-3-5
2-0
BURLINGAME PAL

2001

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE ED SARRETT 19-2-4
1-0
APTOS PAL
DIVISION II
GUNN SIMON WEFFER-ELIZONDO 19-1-1
3-0
ST.IGNATIUS PAL
2002
DIVISION I BELLARMINE PATRICK LOWNEY 25-0
2-0
WATSONVILLE PAL
DIVISION II
TIE
PIONEER JEF FARRO 15-2-5
1-1
-- PAL
SANTA CRUZ SEMIH SABANKAYA 15-2-3
2003
DIVISION I

GUNN

SIMON WEFFER-ELIZONDO

20-1-4

3-2

BELLARMINE

PAL

DIVISION II

SANTA CRUZ

SEMIH SABANKAYA

19-4-1

2-1 OT

BURLINGAME

PAL

2004
DIVISION I

WATSONVILLE

ROLAND HEDGEPETH

25-1-1

3-0

GILROY

PAL

DIVISION II

SANTA CRUZ

SEMIH SABANKAYA

15-3-4

3-1

PIONEER

PAL

2005
DIVISION I

WATSONVILLE

ROLAND HEDGEPETH

21-3-1

1-0

ALISAL

PHHS

DIVISION II

MITTY

VINCE BACHANUS

16-5-8

2-1

GUNN

PHHS

2006

DIVISION I

BELLARMINE

PATRICK LOWNEY

21-5-2

3-2

WATSONVILLE

PHHS

DIVISION II

ARCHBISHOP MITTY

VINCE BACHANUS

22-5-3

6-2

PIONEER

PHHS

2007
DIVISION I GILROY --
17-2-5
2-0
BELLARMINE MILPITAS HS
DIVISION II GONZALES --
17-3-2
3-1
PALO ALTO MILPITAS HS
2008
DIVISION I BELLARMINE PATRICK LOWNEY
26-1-2
5-0
OVERFELT MILPITAS HS
DIVISION II PAJARO VALLEY --
22-2-2
1-0 OT
PALO ALTO MILPITAS HS

2009

DIVISION I
TIE
BELLARMINE PATRICK LOWNEY
16-3-7
0-0
-- MILPITAS HS
PALO ALTO DON BRIGGS
21-1-3
DIVISION II
ST. IGNATIUS ROBERT HICKOX
18-3-5
3-0
ST. FRANCIS MILPITAS HS
DIVISION III
PROSPECT FRANK MEDINA
17-4-3
3-2
TERRA NOVA MILPITAS HS

2010

DIVISION I
ALISAL MARK CISNEROS
17-1-3
1-0
WATSONVILLE GILROY HS
DIVISION II
ST. FRANCIS MIKE SALVEMINI
14-4-6
3-2
WILLOW GLEN GILROY HS
DIVISION III
SANTA CRUZ SEMIH SABANKAYA
14-7-2
1-0
SACRED HRT CATHEDRAL

GILROY HS

2011 Photos

DIVISION I
BELLARMINE PATRICK LOWNEY
18-3-5
3-2 OT
MOUNTAIN VIEW GILROY HS
DIVISION II
WILLOW GLEN JOHN LLAMAS
17-4-2
3-2
BURLINGAME GILROY HS
DIVISION III
SANTA CRUZ SEMIH SABANKAYA 18-5-1 2-0 LIVE OAK GILROY HS

2012 Photos

DIVISION I
 WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGEPATH 18-1-2 3-1 MENLO-ATHERTON GILROY HS

DIVISION II
TIE

WILLOW GLEN

JOHN LLAMAS 14-1-8 0-0 OT  
GILROY HS
SAN MATEO CHUCK CALLAGHAN 18-2-3
DIVISION III
SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL    JEFF WILSON 14-6-4 2-1 NORTH MONTEREY COUNTY GILROY HS

2013

 
DIVISION I ALISAL MARK CISNEROS 20-0-3
3-1
BELLARMINE OAK GROVE HS
DIVISION II ARCHBISHOP MITTY CESAR SANCHEZ 19-1-6
2-0
LINCOLN OAK GROVE HS

DIVISION III
TIE

MENLO SCHOOL MARC KERREST 15-5-4
1-1 (OT)

OAK GROVE HS
SACRED HEART PREP AMMUNDO DEL RIO 18-2-4
2014 PHOTOS




DIVISION I
TIE

BELLARMINE PATRICK LOWNEY 18-3-5
1-1 (OT)
  WESTMONT HS
WATSONVILLE ROLAND HEDGEPATH 14-2-7
DIVISION II
TIE
GILROY ARMANDO PADILLA 16-4-4
2-2 (OT)

WESTMONT HS
JUNIPERO SERRA JEFF PANOS 16-2-5
DIVISION III HALF MOON BAY JEFF TURGEON 17-5-1
3-2 (OT)
BURLINGAME WESTMONT HS
2015





DIVISION I BELLARMINE JUSTIN JOHNSON 16-4-4
1-0
WATSONVILLE HOMESTEAD HS
DIVISION II TIE LELAND DAN MINUTILLO 15-1-7 2-2
HOMESTEAD HS
MT. PLEASANT NICK ARELLANO 19-1-3
DIVISION III SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL JEFF WILSON 16-3-4 1-0 SACRED HEART PREP HOMESTEAD HS