SUB-SECTION-NORTH
Boys & Girls Individual Results by event

Boys

Girls

LOS GATOS HS , MAY 12
RETURN TO TRACK RESULTS INTRO PAGE

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S.Marines

2001 CCS NORTHERN SUB-SECTION BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
                                             
 

 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Twann Rucker              12 Woodside                 11.22Q -1.9  1 
  2 Jeremy Konaris            11 Riordan                  11.31Q -1.6  2 
  3 Josh Rich                 12 Santa Clara              11.48Q -1.0  3 
  4 Michael Porter            12 Woodside                 11.41q -1.6  2 
  5 Maurice Porter            12 Ssf                      11.50q -1.0  3 
  6 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                11.54q -1.9  1 
  7 N Cortez                     St. Ignatius             11.58q -1.9  1 
  8 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine               11.60  -1.9  1 
  9 Jonathan Hsieh            10 Palo Alto                11.65  -1.6  2 
 10 Shannon Sevor             10 Bellarmine               11.73  -1.6  2 
 11 Josh Quiambao             10 St. Francis              11.76  -1.0  3 
 12 Dan Pojanamatg            12 Gunn                     11.79  -1.6  2 
 12 Mark Horiuchi             11 Los Altos                11.79  -1.9  1 
 14 Pat Rugo                  10 Homestead                11.80  -1.9  1 
 15 Andy Angeles              12 Milpitas                 11.81  -1.0  3 
 16 Arnold Chu                11 Saratoga                 11.87  -1.9  1 
 17 Mike DaSilva                 St. Lawrence             12.00  -1.0  3 
 18 Chris Hillbun             12 Carlmont                 12.18  -1.0  3 
 19 Terrance Paschal          12 Santa Clara              12.23  -1.6  2 
 20 Chris Disanto             10 Aragon                   12.25  -1.6  2 
 21 Chris Eliares             11 Terra Nova               12.34  -1.9  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Twann Rucker              12 Woodside                 22.84Q -5.1  2 
  2 Chris Boykin              11 Bellarmine               23.24Q -5.3  3 
  3 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   23.34Q -5.8  1 
  4 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                23.04q -5.1  2 
  5 Josh Rich                 12 Santa Clara              23.64q -5.8  1 
  6 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine               23.74q -5.8  1 
  7 Peter Fleming                Shc                      23.84q -5.8  1 
  7 Omar Lopez                   Serra                    23.84q -5.8  1 
  9 Shariq Hashmi             10 Monta Vista              24.14  -5.1  2 
 10 Jonathan Hsieh            10 Palo Alto                24.24  -5.3  3 
 11 Jeff Hoeft                12 Los Gatos                24.34  -5.1  2 
 11 Dan Pajanamat             12 Gunn                     24.34  -5.3  3 
 13 Chris Eliares             11 Terra Nova               24.44  -5.1  2 
 14 Arnold Chu                11 Saratoga                 24.54  -5.3  3 
 15 Chris Disanto             10 Aragon                   24.64  -5.3  3 
 15 Matt Rayhbuck                Rd Christian             24.64  -5.3  3 
 15 Andy Angeles              12 Milpitas                 24.64  -5.3  3 
 18 Chris Hillbun             12 Carlmont                 24.94  -5.3  3 
 18 Wesley Forrest            11 Westmoor                 24.94  -5.1  2 
 20 Michael Porter            12 Woodside                 25.34  -5.1  2 
 21 Tyler Wolfe                  Carlmont                 26.14  -5.8  1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chris Boykin              11 Bellarmine               49.80Q  1 
  1 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                49.80Q  3 
  3 Ben Marianacci            11 Terra Nova               50.90Q  2 
  4 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   49.82q  1 
  5 Richard Turner            11 Mountain Vie             50.65q  1 
  6 Peter Fleming                Shc                      50.68q  1 
  7 Colin Gaul                   Serra                    50.98q  2 
  8 Kevin Jones               10 Gunn                     51.06   1 
  9 Jeff Hoeft                12 Los Gatos                51.28   3 
 10 Tyler Ikeda               12 Monta Vista              51.35   3 
 11 Omar Lopez                   Serra                    51.51   2 
 12 Ryan Ahern                10 Terra Nova               52.32   3 
 13 Greg Kelly                11 Terra Nova               54.03   2 
 14 Dan DeMartini             11 Burlingame               55.12   2 
 15 Norman Peterson           11 El Camino                55.43   1 
 16 Jonh Malstad              12 San Mateo                55.93   2 
 17 Alex Duenas               11 Ssf                      56.01   3 
 18 Dante Cassengo               Shp                      56.16   1 
 19 Tyler Wolfe                  Carlmont                 56.79   3 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              1:56.93Q  2 
  2 Jesse Alejandro           12 Saratoga               1:57.66Q  3 
  3 Tony Martinelli              Serra                  1:57.90Q  1 
  4 Jim Doran                 12 Mitty                  1:57.79q  3 
  5 David La                  11 Saratoga               1:58.75q  1 
  6 N Trusdell                   St. Ignatius           1:58.90q  2 
  7 Pat Donahue               12 Burlingame             1:59.00q  1 
  8 Richard La                11 Saratoga               2:00.03   2 
  9 Andrew Martin             12 Hmb                    2:00.55   2 
 10 N Phelps                     St. Ignatius           2:00.89   3 
 11 Tomas Viramontes          12 Los Gatos              2:01.04   1 
 12 Aaron Kaye                12 Los Altos              2:01.64   2 
 13 Jeff Ivester              11 MA                     2:01.79   3 
 14 Mike Bordoni              11 Bellarmine             2:02.51   3 
 15 Kyle Kurani                  Santa Clara            2:03.76   1 
 16 Dave Weisgerber              Milpitas               2:05.33   1 
 17 Luis Montoya              12 Capuchino              2:05.61   1 
 18 Andre Blanc               12 San Mateo              2:06.55   2 
 19 Eric Fontes                  Fremont                2:06.86   2 
 20 Peter Sparacino           11 Aragon                 2:07.15   2 
 21 Nicholas Anderson         12 Burlingame             2:07.40   1 
 22 Alex Von Oech                Menlo                  2:09.57   3 
 23 Shawn Maghzi              11 Burlingame             2:14.87   3 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              4:22.43Q 
  2 Wayne Hopp                11 Bellarmine             4:24.85Q 
  3 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              4:22.54Q 
  4 Neil Davis                12 Bellarmine             4:24.89Q 
  5 Aaron Kaye                12 Los Altos              4:27.37q 
  6 Loren Bland               12 Gunn                   4:28.79q 
  7 Lucas Crowley             12 Mitty                  4:29.48q 
  8 Tomas Viramontes          12 Los Gatos              4:30.31q 
  9 Kari Skucha               11 Wilcox                 4:30.72q 
 10 Chris Ashley              10 Aragon                 4:31.74q 
 11 David Poulsen             12 Hmb                    4:33.58q 
 12 Shawn Maghzi              11 Burlingame             4:35.20  
 13 Matt Verbrugge            11 Mitty                  4:36.23  
 14 Peter Sparacino           11 Aragon                 4:39.17  
 15 Chris Ferren              12 Burlingame             4:40.23  
 16 Michael Whooley           12 Burlingame             4:44.01  
 17 Bobby Bryan               12 Hmb                    4:45.05  
 18 Jesse Huro                   Fremont                4:46.12  
 19 Irving Miranda            11 El Camino              4:46.16  
 20 Mike Pereira                 Shp                    4:51.75  
 21 Eric Fontes                  Fremont                4:55.80  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Jeremy Mineau              9 MA                     9:53.80q 
  2 Bhupinder Brar            12 Wilcox                 9:54.90q 
  3 Wayne Hopp                11 Bellarmine             9:55.10q 
  4 N Lonentz                    St. Ignatius           9:55.20q 
  5 Neil Davis                12 Bellarmine             9:55.30q 
  6 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              9:55.50q 
  7 Samer Narang              12 Bellarmine             9:59.30q 
  8 Matt Radmilovic           11 Wilcox                10:00.80q 
  9 Lenin Zapata              12 Santa Clara           10:01.70q 
 10 Chris Ferren              12 Burlingame            10:02.50q 
 11 Andy Lipkin                  Gunn                  10:04.10q 
 12 David Poulsen             12 Hmb                   10:12.80  
 13 Terrance Wroblewski       12 Hmb                   10:15.40  
 14 David Young               12 Mountain Vie          10:19.20  
 15 Matt McCarron             11 Terra Nova            10:22.60  
 16 Bobby Bryan               12 Hmb                   10:30.00  
 17 Jeff Whitsett                Lynbrook              10:30.60  
 18 Michael Whooley           12 Burlingame            10:31.50  
 19 Etan Green                   Menlo                 10:40.50  
 20 Steve Orton                  Cupertino             10:45.60  
 21 Mike Loftus               11 Burlingame            10:45.80  
 22 Scott Hartley             12 Palo Alto             11:02.00  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                15.36Q  NWI  2 
  2 Jeremy Leibs              11 Aragon                   15.74Q  NWI  3 
  3 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              15.89Q  NWI  1 
  4 Will Faules               10 St. Francis              15.97q  NWI  2 
  5 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                16.07q  NWI  1 
  6 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine               16.48q  NWI  2 
  7 Jesse Boulton             12 Mitty                    16.49q  NWI  1 
  8 Jonathan Williams         12 Woodside                 16.59   NWI  3 
  9 N Hall                       St. Ignatius             16.79   NWI  3 
 10 Calvin Ho                 12 Westmoor                 16.86   NWI  1 
 11 Mark Horiuchi             11 Los Altos                17.17   NWI  2 
 12 Bryce Warwick             12 Santa Clara              17.34   NWI  3 
 13 Sev Perez                 12 Gunn                     17.40   NWI  1 
 14 Jason Martinez            11 Monta Vista              17.51   NWI  3 
 15 Frank Johsnon             11 MA                       17.54   NWI  1 
 15 Marty Gayard              11 Sequoia                  17.54   NWI  2 
 17 Garret Ince               11 Monta Vista              17.70   NWI  2 
 18 Trevor Fearman            10 Santa Clara              18.11   NWI  1 
 19 Billy Galvin              12 Sequoia                  18.49   NWI  2 
 20 James Flynn               11 Burlingame               19.06   NWI  3 
 21 Ehtisham Hassan           12 Westmoor                 19.25   NWI  1 
 22 Kevin Strei                  Rd Christian             19.46   NWI  3 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ben Vestergen             12 Homestead                39.41Q  3 
  2 Erik Michon               11 Carlmont                 39.47Q  1 
  3 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                39.53Q  2 
  4 Calvin Ho                 12 Westmoor                 40.24q  2 
  5 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine               40.25q  2 
  6 Will Faules               10 St. Francis              40.30q  3 
  7 Joey Toney                11 Los Altos                40.62q  2 
  8 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              40.68   3 
  9 Jesse Boulton             12 Mitty                    41.14   1 
 10 N Hall                       St. Ignatius             41.23   3 
 11 Sean Carino               12 Hillsdale                41.27   1 
 12 David Cheng               12 Saratoga                 41.31   1 
 13 Jason Martinez            11 Monta Vista              41.73   2 
 14 Phillip Sisteria          12 Carlmont                 42.29   2 
 15 Payam Mokhtari            12 Los Gatos                42.43   1 
 16 Garret Ince               11 Monta Vista              42.72   1 
 17 Jeremy Leibs              11 Aragon                   43.19   1 
 18 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                43.55   3 
 19 Danny Torres              11 Wilcox                   43.64   2 
 20 James Flynn               11 Burlingame               44.97   1 
 21 Kevin Strei                  Rd Christian             45.22   3 
 22 Mike Johnson              11 Burlingame               45.23   3 
 23 Sam Taungakava            11 Carlmont                 46.68   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Archbishop Riordan High S                             43.03Q  3 
  2 Los Gatos High School                                 43.56Q  2 
  3 Bellarmine College Prep                               43.79Q  1 
  4 Terra Nova High School                                44.16q  2 
  5 Saratoga High School                                  44.19q  2 
  6 Archbishop Mitty High Sch                             44.24q  3 
  7 Carlmont High School                                  44.35q  2 
  8 Mountain View High School                             44.45   3 
  9 Santa Clara High School                               44.49   1 
 10 Menlo Atherton High Schoo                             44.53   1 
 11 South San Francisco High                              44.64   3 
 12 Milpitas High School                                  44.90   1 
 13 Aragon High School                                    45.02   1 
 14 Sequoia High School                                   45.07   3 
 15 Palo Alto High School                                 45.44   1 
 16 Los Altos High School                                 45.70   2 
 17 Westmoor High School                                  46.32   1 
 18 St. Lawrence Academy                                  46.72   1 
 19 Gunn High School                                      59.44   2 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School                               3:23.00Q  1 
  2 Saratoga High School                                3:28.10Q  3 
  3 Bellarmine College Prep                             3:28.50Q  2 
  4 Junipero Serra High Schoo                           3:23.90q  1 
  5 St. Ignatius College Prep                           3:28.60q  3 
  6 Gunn High School                                    3:29.60q  3 
  7 Carlmont High School                                3:30.00q  1 
  8 Half Moon Bay High School                           3:32.80     
  9 Monta Vista High School                             3:33.70   1 
 10 Archbishop Riordan High S                           3:33.90   2 
 11 Burlingame High School                              3:34.20   2 
 12 St. Francis High School                             3:34.30   3 
 13 South San Francisco High                            3:35.10   2 
 14 Los Altos High School                               3:35.90   3 
 15 Mountain View High School                           3:38.00   3 
 16 Milpitas High School                                3:38.70   2 
 17 Cupertino High School                               3:40.50     
 18 Lynbrook High School                                3:42.00   1 
 19 Sacred Heart Prep                                   3:48.70   2 
 20 Menlo Atherton High Schoo                           3:48.80   3 
 21 Westmoor High School                                3:54.60   1 
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto              6-06.00q 
  2 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine             6-04.00q 
  3 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine            J6-02.00q 
  3 Alexi Sevastopoulos       12 Saratoga              J6-02.00q 
  5 Erik Michon               11 Carlmont              J6-02.00q 
  6 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            J6-02.00q 
  7 Brad Libuit               11 St. Francis           J6-02.00q 
  8 Eric Medefessor           11 Los Gatos             J6-00.00  
  8 Peter Baunach             11 Los Gatos             J6-00.00  
  8 Robert McCoy                 Cupertino             J6-00.00  
 11 Ben Miller                11 Milpitas              J6-00.00  
 11 Vivek Ganjn                  Serra                 J6-00.00  
 13 Jon Law                   12 Gunn                   5-10.00  
 14 William Lyons                Milpitas              J5-08.00  
 15 Morgan Perez-Rubio        12 Aragon                J5-08.00  
 16 Nick Letts                   Rd Christian          J5-08.00  
 17 Val Decker                11 MA                    J5-08.00  
 18 Travis Bader              12 Burlingame            J5-08.00  
 19 Jeremy Vukasinovic        11 Terra Nova            J5-08.00  
 20 Patrick Parento           11 Cupertino             J5-06.00  
 21 Jeff Parker               11 San Mateo             J5-06.00  
 22 Norman Peterson           11 El Camino             J5-06.00  
 -- Matt Baldwin              11 Burlingame                  NH  
 -- Manase Tonga              11 Aragon                      NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Kyle Williams             12 St. Francis           15-00.00q 
  2 Paul Comaroto             11 Serra                 13-06.00q 
  2 Paul Lim                  12 Riordan               13-06.00q 
  4 Joe Makley                12 St. Francis           13-00.00q 
  4 Ryan Moore                11 MA                    13-00.00q 
  4 Anthony Mattei            12 Riordan               13-00.00q 
  7 Matt Lane                 12 St. Francis           12-00.00q 
  8 Oliver Wong               11 Westmoor              11-06.00  
  8 Gavin Jensen                 St. Ignatius          11-06.00  
 10 Jonathan Wong             12 Westmoor              11-00.00  
 10 Philip Litwin             11 Westmoor              11-00.00  
 12 Ryan Fung                 11 Westmoor              10-06.00  
 -- Edward Yap                11 Westmoor                    NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine            21-08.50q  NWI 
  2 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine            21-01.50q  NWI 
  3 Damon Britton             11 Ssf                   21-01.00q  NWI 
  4 Mark Lettieri             12 MA                    20-11.50q  NWI 
  5 Eric Wright                  Riordan               20-08.00q  NWI 
  5 William Lyons                Milpitas              20-08.00q  NWI 
  7 Mike DaSilva                 St. Lawrence          20-05.50q  NWI 
  8 Richard Turner            11 Mountain Vie          20-02.50   NWI 
  9 Trevor Hooper             11 Mountain Vie          20-01.50   NWI 
 10 Jon Law                   12 Gunn                  20-00.00   NWI 
 11 Tolu Wusu                 12 Palo Alto             19-08.50   NWI 
 12 Jonathan Williams         12 Woodside              19-04.25   NWI 
 13 Mark Dorighi              11 Mitty                 18-10.50   NWI 
 13 Joey Toney                11 Los Altos             18-10.50   NWI 
 15 George Lee                12 Palo Alto             18-10.00   NWI 
 16 Jon Lam                      Mountain Vie          18-04.25   NWI 
 17 Todd Lanam                11 Aragon                18-04.00   NWI 
 18 Jeremy Vukasinovic        11 Terra Nova            18-00.50   NWI 
 19 Suleiman Ashafa           10 Westmoor              17-11.00   NWI 
 
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Tolu Wusu                 12 Palo Alto             42-07.50q  NWI 
  1 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            42-07.50q  NWI 
  3 Jon Law                   12 Gunn                  41-11.75q  NWI 
  4 Brad Libuit               11 St. Francis           41-10.25q  NWI 
  5 Manase Tonga              11 Aragon                41-09.50q  NWI 
  6 Mohammed Abdo             12 Santa Clara           41-04.25q  NWI 
  7 Byran Copeland            12 Bellarmine            41-04.00q  NWI 
  8 Mark Dorighi              11 Mitty                 41-00.50   NWI 
  9 Kevin Lyle                11 Bellarmine            40-09.25   NWI 
 10 Bryce Warwick             12 Santa Clara           40-07.50   NWI 
 11 Suleiman Ashafa           10 Westmoor              40-02.00   NWI 
 12 Val Decker                11 MA                    39-00.00   NWI 
 13 George Lee                12 Palo Alto             38-11.00   NWI 
 14 Trevor Hooper             11 Mountain Vie          38-05.00   NWI 
 15 Aquil Meeks               11 Sequoia               37-06.50   NWI 
 16 Daniel Rimmer             11 Lynbrook              36-09.75   NWI 
 17 David Rosas               11 Aragon                36-04.50   NWI 
 18 Drew Zrebsky                 St. Lawrence          36-02.25   NWI 
 19 Kevin Chang               11 Aragon                35-10.50   NWI 
 20 Steve Chan                11 Westmoor              34-11.50   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson             57-04.50q 
  2 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                 55-10.75q 
  3 Julian Gibson             11 Palo Alto             55-03.75q 
  4 Tony Rivera               12 MA                    54-07.00q 
  5 Noah Serbin                  Serra                 54-03.25q 
  6 Scott Frantzich           11 Bellarmine            50-06.00q 
  7 Ramon Spears              12 Jefferson             49-11.00q 
  8 Eric Dooley                  Serra                 49-09.50  
  9 Mike Mattman              11 Fremont               49-08.25  
 10 Marcelo Quiones              Serra                 47-06.75  
 11 Kevin Alger               11 Bellarmine            47-06.00  
 12 Justin Goodwin            12 Hillsdale             47-04.25  
 13 Matt Brewbaker            12 Burlingame            47-02.50  
 14 Matt McNerney             11 Los Gatos             46-05.75  
 15 Justin Erickson           12 San Mateo             46-05.50  
 16 Chris Hill                11 Palo Alto             45-08.50  
 17 Mike DeMaria              12 Burlingame            44-10.00  
 18 Nik Kay                   10 Los Gatos             44-09.00  
 19 Jonathan Oca              11 Jefferson             41-03.00  
 20 John Lemuth                  Wood. Priory          37-03.25  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                173-03.00q 
  2 Ramon Spears              12 Jefferson            159-04.00q 
  3 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson            155-08.00q 
  4 Chris Chisam              11 St. Francis          155-02.00q 
  5 Chris Hill                11 Palo Alto            154-01.00q 
  6 Nik Kay                   10 Los Gatos            148-11.00q 
  7 Julian Gibson             11 Palo Alto            148-05.00q 
  8 Eric Battiato             12 Mitty                143-10.00  
  9 Tony Rivera               12 MA                   141-02.00  
 10 Ben Readler               12 Bellarmine           140-09.00  
 11 William Garcia            12 San Mateo            138-01.00  
 12 Patrick Parento           11 Cupertino            136-08.00  
 13 Justin Goodwin            12 Hillsdale            136-01.00  
 14 Alex Papanicolaou         11 Gunn                 133-07.00  
 15 Eric Dooley                  Serra                133-01.00  
 16 Danilo Nagrampa              Serra                132-07.00  
 17 Raul Linares              12 Santa Clara          132-04.00  
 18 William Newman            11 San Mateo            128-11.00  
 19 Jim Cummins               12 Saratoga             128-04.00  
 20 Chris Fornesi                Mills                125-09.00  
 21 Matt Brewbaker            12 Burlingame           124-07.00  
 22 Alex Pichel               11 Palo Alto            124-00.00  
 23 Jerry Light                  Rd Christian         121-11.00  
 24 Matt O'Donnell               Santa Clara          109-05.00  

 

     Next | Inbox
Download Attachments