SUB-SECTION-NORTH
Boys & Girls Individual Results by event

Boys

Girls

LOS GATOS HS , MAY 12
RETURN TO TRACK RESULTS INTRO PAGE

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S.Marines

2001 CCS TRACK NORTHERN SECTION GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 

Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 12.98Q -1.6  2
  2 Danielle Povio            10 Milpitas                 13.21Q -3.6  3
  3 Merrill Balassone         12 Menlo                    13.62Q -5.6  1
  4 Anne Leemhuis             12 St. Francis              13.28q -3.6  3
  5 Monica White              12 Palo Alto                13.32q -1.6  2
  6 Kristen Fumia             12 Los Gatos                13.50q -1.6  2
  7 Jafra Milner              11 Cupertino                13.52q -3.6  3
  8 Ali Dodsen                 9 Los Gatos                13.54  -1.6  2
  9 Kevi Aura                 10 Saratoga                 13.67  -3.6  3
 10 Dawn Maxey                 9 Mountain Vie             13.85  -5.6  1
 11 Laura Dobbins              9 Wilcox                   13.88  -5.6  1
 12 Kelly Kennedy              9 St. Ignatius             14.06  -3.6  3
 13 Chanel White               9 Woodside                 14.14  -5.6  1
 14 Coel Agustin                 Milpitas                 14.22  -5.6  1
 14 Kelly McSweeney           12 Sequoia                  14.22  -3.6  3
 16 Kim Allred                11 MA                       14.23  -5.6  1
 17 Rachel Zeldin                Castilleja               14.25  -5.6  1
 18 Derragh Clancy             9 Carlmont                 14.27  -3.6  3
 19 Angel Vonbardeleben       12 Burlingame               14.32  -1.6  2
 20 Kristin Hopkins              ND San Jose              14.45  -1.6  2
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   25.94Q -1.8  1
  2 Elise Geiger              11 Gunn                     26.24Q -1.2  2
  3 Jennifer Brown            12 Fremont                  27.04Q -3.1  3
  4 Monica White              12 Palo Alto                27.34q -1.2  2
  4 Katherine Stolpa           9 Palo Alto                27.34q -1.2  2
  4 Ali Dodsen                 9 Los Gatos                27.34q -1.8  1
  7 Merrill Balassone         12 Menlo                    27.54q -3.1  3
  7 Shelby Burrus                Milpitas                 27.54q -1.2  2
  9 Adrian Perkins            11 MA                       27.74  -1.2  2
 10 Kristin Haferd            11 Cupertino                27.84  -3.1  3
 11 Jafra Milner              11 Cupertino                28.04  -3.1  3
 12 Rachel Walker                Mountain Vie             28.14  -1.8  1
 13 Tashai Riddick            11 Terra Nova               28.34  -3.1  3
 14 Phyllis Mak               11 Nd-Belmont               28.44  -3.1  3
 15 Danielle Marcoux             Kings                    28.54  -1.8  1
 16 Darragh Clancy             9 Carlmont                 28.94  -1.8  1
 16 Cara Wright               11 Woodside                 28.94  -1.8  1
 16 Amber Davidson               Rd Christian             28.94  -1.8  1
 19 Carrie Roberts            11 MA                       29.14  -1.2  2
 20 Kelly McSweeney           12 Sequoia                  29.34  -3.1  3
 21 Dameca Bailey             12 Woodside                 31.14  -1.8  1
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   57.77Q  1
  2 Rochelle Carter           12 Hillsdale                59.64Q  2
  3 Carolyn Penner            10 Los Gatos              1:00.10Q  3
  4 Libby Hook                10 Shp                    1:00.78q  2
  5 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius           1:01.76q  3
  6 Shelby Burrus                Milpitas               1:02.19q  1
  7 Jennifer Brown            12 Fremont                1:02.73q  2
  8 Christina Sanchez         10 Westmoor               1:03.39   3
  9 Jessika Vale              11 Wilcox                 1:03.89   2
 10 Laura Baldwin              9 Mountain Vie           1:04.19   2
 11 Whitney Cole               9 Milpitas               1:04.39   2
 12 Sarah Bowser               9 MA                     1:04.57   1
 13 Samantha Bradley           9 Carlmont               1:04.92   3
 14 Danielle Marcoux             Kings                  1:05.11   3
 15 Andrea Galleosg              ND San Jose            1:05.32   1
 16 Zoey Cronin               12 Sequoia                1:05.78   2
 17 Chelsea Voss              12 St. Francis            1:06.12   1
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury           11 Shc                    2:16.96Q  3
  2 Ashley Caldwell           11 Los Gatos              2:17.21Q  1
  3 Alana Levinson               Castilleja             2:24.55Q  2
  4 Jessamyn Conell-Pricell      Gunn                   2:20.82q  1
  5 Dana Underwood               Monta Vista            2:21.57q  3
  6 Leah Dimarchena           11 Nd-Belmont             2:22.12q  3
  7 Laura Perry               10 Los Altos              2:23.12q  1
  8 Kristen Kenyon            10 St. Francis            2:24.83   1
  9 Amy Rogg                   9 Palo Alto              2:27.37   1
 10 Maria Morales              9 Burlingame             2:27.89   2
 11 Lisa Griego                9 Mountain Vie           2:29.20   2
 12 Marie Nguyen                 Milpitas               2:29.49   2
 13 Pam DelPinal              12 Burlingame             2:34.71   1
 14 Danielle Vargas              ND San Jose            2:34.72   2
 15 Terry Encarnacion         12 Westmoor               2:34.84   3
 16 Mary Lima                    Gunn                   2:35.14   3
 17 Kim Le                    11 MA                     2:40.47   2
 18 Jackie Frechette          11 Burlingame             2:40.87   3
 19 Allison Weil              11 San Mateo              2:41.02   1
 20 Miriam Vega               11 Burlingame             2:46.09   1
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Ashley Caldwell           11 Los Gatos              5:08.74Q
  2 Ashleigh Nebeker          12 Milpitas               5:14.79Q
  3 Michelle Gallagher           Mercy-Burl             5:10.87Q
  4 Michelle Beritzhoff       11 Los Gatos              5:21.23Q
  5 Christy Borak             11 MA                     5:22.15q
  6 Rosalinda Casteneda       12 MA                     5:23.09q
  7 Julia Gordon              11 St. Francis            5:26.97q
  8 Francine Lee              10 Lynbrook               5:28.94q
  9 Marie Nguyen                 Milpitas               5:29.64q
 10 Erinn Kim                    Milpitas               5:30.23q
 11 Amy Wong                     Cupertino              5:31.79q
 12 Karen Ring                   Castilleja             5:33.59 
 13 Aileen McAteer            11 Shc                    5:44.37 
 14 Vietchi Rodriguez         11 Wilcox                 5:46.33 
 15 Alisa Gammon              11 Hmb                    5:47.39 
 16 Katie Caulfield           12 St. Ignatius           5:47.45 
 17 Kerri King                12 Hmb                    5:52.64 
 18 Mindy Hwang               11 Aragon                 5:55.02 
 19 Tarisha Bal               10 Aragon                 5:58.10 
 20 Serena Chen               11 San Mateo              5:59.05 
 21 Teresa Fanchiang          11 Mills                  6:00.20 
 22 Lyndsay Harris               Los Gatos              6:01.30 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Ruth Graham               10 Gunn                  11:08.60q
  2 Ashleigh Nebeker          12 Milpitas              11:14.90q
  3 Rosalinda Casteneda       12 MA                    11:22.00q
  4 Jenny Wilson                 ND San Jose           11:24.50q
  5 Erinn Kim                    Milpitas              11:52.30q
  6 Amy Wong                     Cupertino             11:52.90q
  7 Laura Hurlbut                Wood. Priory          11:53.90q
  8 Erica Williams            10 Los Gatos             11:59.70q
  9 Danielle Miller            9 Palo Alto             12:00.60q
 10 Danielle Bisho               St. Ignatius          12:07.20q
 11 Allison Doniger            9 MA                    12:09.50q
 12 Michelle Beritzhoff       11 Los Gatos             12:13.80 
 13 Erica Yung                10 Gunn                  12:26.40 
 14 Francine Lee              10 Lynbrook              12:31.50 
 15 Monica Martinez           12 Ssf                   12:32.00 
 16 Kerri King                12 Hmb                   12:36.60 
 17 Vietchi Rodriguez         11 Wilcox                12:40.00 
 18 Elena Maskalik             9 Aragon                12:48.30 
 19 Alisa Gammon              11 Hmb                   13:05.50 
 20 Brenda Gonzales              Nd-Belmont            13:11.20 
 21 Marsha Moreno             11 Terra Nova            13:13.50 
 22 Teresa Fanchiang          11 Mills                 13:30.60 
 23 Rachel Restani            11 Hmb                   13:46.20 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 15.73Q -5.5  1
  2 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      15.94Q -4.1  2
  3 Stephanie Cheng           11 Palo Alto                15.95Q -1.0  4
  4 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             17.24Q -3.7  3
  5 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius             16.16q -1.0  4
  6 Allie Miller               9 Los Altos                16.74q -4.1  2
  7 Dawn Maxey                 9 Mountain Vie             16.89q -5.5  1
  8 Mika Tanimoto             11 St. Ignatius             17.12  -5.5  1
  9 Sonja Eisele              12 Nd-Belmont               17.37  -3.7  3
 10 Kristen Turner            10 Los Gatos                17.50  -3.7  3
 11 Adriana Palmer            12 Mountain Vie             17.53  -1.0  4
 11 Shannon Holmoe            11 Aragon                   17.53  -1.0  4
 13 Sally Stanton              9 Los Gatos                17.54  -5.5  1
 14 Whitney Crittenden        11 Palo Alto                17.85  -5.5  1
 15 Jen Leier                    Cupertino                17.87  -4.1  2
 16 Veronica Noone            12 Monta Vista              17.88  -3.7  3
 17 Kate Nakamura             10 Cupertino                17.91  -4.1  2
 18 Adrienne Lopez               ND San Jose              18.19  -1.0  4
 19 Christine Fanchiang        9 Mills                    18.23  -3.7  3
 20 Robin Pam                 11 MA                       18.67  -5.5  1
 21 Jill Schulte              11 Woodside                 18.68  -1.0  4
 22 Ashley Pfefferkorn           Castilleja               18.72  -4.1  2
 23 Karen Biedermann          11 MA                       19.44  -5.5  1
 24 Elisa Fanchiang           12 Mills                    19.94  -4.1  2
 25 Ashley Werner              9 St. Ignatius             20.13  -4.1  2
 26 Sarah Long                10 Aragon                   20.40  -1.0  4
 27 Denise Wilson             11 Capuchino                21.58  -3.7  3
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Danielle Povio            10 Milpitas                 45.84Q  2
  2 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      46.78Q  1
  3 Allie Miller               9 Los Altos                46.85Q  3
  4 Rochelle Carter           12 Hillsdale                46.41q  2
  5 Jill Carpenter            10 Gunn                     47.42q  2
  6 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             47.51q  3
  7 Sally Stanton              9 Los Gatos                47.86q  1
  8 Stephanie Cheng           11 Palo Alto                48.39   1
  9 Heather Phillippe         12 Los Altos                48.71   3
 10 Lauren Ho                 12 Westmoor                 49.10   3
 11 Julie Chen                 9 Lynbrook                 49.18   1
 12 Jessica Bowbly               Rd Christian             49.59   2
 13 Adriana Palmer            12 Mountain Vie             49.71   1
 14 Jill Schulte              11 Woodside                 50.15   3
 15 Erica Arrechea            10 Burlingame               50.37   2
 16 Sheila Nguyen             11 St. Francis              50.51   2
 17 Shannon Holmoe            11 Aragon                   50.98   3
 18 Christine Fanchiang        9 Mills                    51.04   3
 19 Alexa Bush                   Harker                   52.04   1
 20 Yojara Alvarez            12 Santa Clara              53.18   1
 21 Angel Vonbardeleben       12 Burlingame               56.14   2
 22 Elisa Fanchiang           12 Mills                    58.12   2
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School                                 50.20Q  1
  2 Wilcox High School                                    50.25Q  2
  3 Palo Alto High School                                 50.88Q  3
  4 Milpitas High School                                  51.00q  2
  5 Cupertino High School                                 51.11q  1
  6 St. Francis High School                               51.15q  3
  7 Menlo Atherton High Schoo                             51.16q  1
  8 St. Ignatius College Prep                             51.27   1
  9 Aragon High School                                    52.18   3
 10 Woodside High School                                  52.21   2
 11 Fremont High School                                   52.22   2
 12 Notre Dame - Belmont                                  52.34   1
 13 Notre Dame San Jose                                   52.80   3
 14 Westmoor High School                                  53.26   2
 15 Mills High School                                     53.39   2
 16 Burlingame High School                                53.82   1
 17 Sequoia High School                                   54.34   3
 18 Gunn High School                                      54.99    
 19 Redwood Christian School                              55.30   3
 -- Saratoga High School                                     DQ   2
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School                               4:02.30Q  2
  2 Sacred Heart Cathedral Pr                           4:06.50Q  1
  3 Palo Alto High School                               4:09.70Q  3
  4 Gunn High School                                    4:08.30q  2
  5 Notre Dame - Belmont                                4:11.70q  3
  6 Milpitas High School                                4:12.50q  1
  7 Wilcox High School                                  4:14.70q  1
  8 Menlo Atherton High Schoo                           4:17.00   2
  9 Monta Vista High School                             4:17.50   2
 10 Saratoga High School                                4:18.90   3
 11 Los Altos High School                               4:19.40   2
 12 Westmoor High School                                4:20.90   2
 13 Aragon High School                                  4:24.50   1
 14 San Mateo High School                               4:26.60   1
 15 Mountain View High School                           4:26.80   2
 16 Castilleja                                          4:28.80   1
 17 Notre Dame San Jose                                 4:33.90    
 18 Burlingame High School                              4:34.30   3
 19 Mills High School                                   4:41.90   2
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Jenna Grimaldi            12 St. Ignatius           5-06.00q
  2 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius           5-04.00q
  2 Aoife Keane               12 St. Ignatius           5-04.00q
  4 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius           5-02.00q
  4 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius           5-02.00q
  6 Julia Stewens             12 Saratoga              J5-02.00q
  7 Kaja Martin                9 Gunn                  J5-00.00q
  8 Chanell Bowie             12 Wilcox                J5-00.00 
  9 Karen Rossmassler         10 Los Gatos             J5-00.00 
 10 Natasha Buxton            11 St. Francis           J4-10.00 
 10 Veronica Noone            12 Monta Vista           J4-10.00 
 12 Stacey Kawahata              Gunn                  J4-10.00 
 13 Laurie Russo              10 Mountain Vie          J4-10.00 
 14 Erica Arrechea            10 Burlingame            J4-10.00 
 15 Megan Heinen              11 MA                    J4-10.00 
 16 Rachel Alden                 Cupertino             J4-08.00 
 17 Sara Siddiai              11 San Mateo             J4-08.00 
 17 Kristi-Ann Merilo         10 Gunn                  J4-08.00 
 19 Danielle Michaels         11 San Mateo             J4-06.00 
 20 Jill Schulte              11 Woodside              J4-06.00 
 21 Robin Pam                 11 MA                    J4-06.00 
 22 Jesse Martin                 Kings                 J4-06.00 
 22 Audreonna Capla              Mercy -sf             J4-06.00 
 24 Jessica Kortenback         9 El Camino             J4-04.00 
 25 Audrey Magali             12 Westmoor              J4-04.00 
 26 Jonilyn Torrnos           11 Jefferson              4-02.00 
 -- Andrea Almeda              9 Mills                       NH 
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Lauren Ho                 12 Westmoor              11-00.00q
  2 Viri Patti                11 Westmoor              10-00.00q
  3 Natasha Buxton            11 St. Francis            9-06.00q
  4 Rachel Chen                  St. Ignatius          J9-00.00q
  5 Madeleine Flint              Nd-Belmont            J9-00.00q
  6 Rebecca Crowley           10 Mills                 J8-06.00q
  7 Claire Fong               11 San Mateo             J8-06.00q
  8 Hope Schied               12 MA                    J8-06.00 
  9 Kristen Turner            10 Los Gatos             J8-00.00 
 10 Sara Siddiai              11 San Mateo             J8-00.00 
 11 Sandra Mucke              12 San Mateo             J8-00.00 
 12 Sally Stanton              9 Los Gatos             J7-06.00 
 13 Christine Fanchiang        9 Mills                 J7-06.00 
 14 Kelsey Laird                 St. Ignatius          J7-00.00 
 -- Kim Wong                  12 San Mateo                   NH 
 -- Suzette Lee               10 Mills                       NH 
 
Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                    17-02.25q  NWI
  2 Lyndsey Erickson          11 Los Gatos             16-10.25q  NWI
  3 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius          16-10.00q  NWI
  4 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos             16-09.00q  NWI
  5 Britteney Reynolds           Homestead             16-08.50q  NWI
  6 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius          16-01.00q  NWI
  7 Jessica Brown             11 Aragon                15-11.75q  NWI
  8 Cristin Runfola              Cupertino             15-10.00   NWI
  9 Catherine Shannon          9 St. Francis           15-08.75   NWI
 10 Krysia Zajonc             10 Gunn                  15-08.25   NWI
 11 MacKenzie Griffith         9 St. Francis           15-04.50   NWI
 12 Megan Luk                  9 Milpitas              15-03.50   NWI
 13 Robin Pam                 11 MA                    14-11.00   NWI
 14 Linda Ansa                12 Mountain Vie          14-10.00   NWI
 15 Laura Brown                9 Aragon                14-09.50   NWI
 16 Tina Lee                  12 Woodside              14-08.75   NWI
 17 Jessica Suttle            11 MA                    14-01.50   NWI
 18 Kim Allred                11 MA                    14-00.25   NWI
 19 Paula Sue Silva              Rd Christian          13-11.50   NWI
 19 Thera Santos                 ND San Jose           13-11.50   NWI
 21 Audrey Magali             12 Westmoor              13-08.50   NWI
 22 Vinco Moonyean               El Camino             12-07.25   NWI
 
Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius          36-11.00q  NWI
  2 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos             36-04.25q  NWI
  3 Lyndsey Erickson          11 Los Gatos             35-01.50q  NWI
  4 Dawn Maxey                 9 Mountain Vie          34-09.75q  NWI
  5 Mika Tanimoto             11 St. Ignatius          34-01.00q  NWI
  6 Amber Davidson               Rd Christian          34-00.00q  NWI
  7 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                    33-05.00q  NWI
  8 Natasha Buxton            11 St. Francis           33-01.50   NWI
  8 Audrey Tom                12 Monta Vista           33-01.50   NWI
 10 MacKenzie Griffith         9 St. Francis           32-08.00   NWI
 11 Jessica Brown             11 Aragon                31-10.25   NWI
 12 Marcella Morgan           10 Wilcox                31-09.50   NWI
 13 Jessica Suttle            11 MA                    31-08.50   NWI
 14 Laura Brown                9 Aragon                31-08.00   NWI
 15 Megan Luk                  9 Milpitas              31-05.25   NWI
 16 Kaycee Esquerra           10 Jefferson             31-03.50   NWI
 17 Becca Burnham             12 Los Altos             31-01.50   NWI
 18 Andrea Nguyun                ND San Jose           30-04.00   NWI
 19 Megan Heinen              11 MA                    28-01.00   NWI
 20 Jonilyn Torrjos           11 Jefferson             27-07.25   NWI
 21 Roz Valera                11 Westmoor              26-09.50   NWI
 22 Danielle Michaels         11 San Mateo             24-08.25   NWI
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf             41-05.25q
  2 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook              37-10.25q
  3 Betty Loumoli             11 Hillsdale             35-10.00q
  4 Ninji Martin              11 Gunn                  35-02.25q
  5 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame            34-10.75q
  6 Janelle Beraneck          10 Santa Clara           34-04.25q
  7 Cecilia Tatola               Hillsdale             33-02.50q
  8 Carly Bond                10 Cupertino             32-10.00 
  9 Elizabeth Burke           10 St. Francis           32-06.25 
 10 Paura Gartell              9 Shc                   32-03.25 
 11 Jacquline Moncibais       11 Wilcox                31-09.25 
 12 Teresa Leman                 ND San Jose           29-05.75 
 13 Stephanie Watkins         11 Aragon                28-09.25 
 14 Helen Hui                 12 Monta Vista           28-08.00 
 15 Vanessa Rawls             11 St. Ignatius          28-04.75 
 16 Jennifer Wismemski        10 Aragon                28-02.00 
 17 Danielle Curry            12 Sequoia               28-01.25 
 18 Ashley Strauss            11 Hillsdale             27-10.00 
 19 Michelle Herck            10 Fremont               27-09.50 
 20 Katrina Ellis             11 Palo Alto             27-02.75 
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
  1 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook             135-10.00q
  2 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf            130-11.00q
  3 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame           116-04.00q
  4 Kristen Mulenberg         10 St. Francis          110-10.00q
  5 Francis Valido               St. Ignatius         103-05.00q
  6 Janelle Beraneck          10 Santa Clara          101-09.00q
  7 Heather Davis             11 Los Gatos             96-02.00q
  8 Rebecca Rundle            10 MA                    95-03.00 
  9 Britteney Reynolds           Homestead             94-10.00 
 10 Ninji Martin              11 Gunn                  93-03.00 
 11 Amelia Tuifua                San Mateo             92-07.00 
 12 Cecilia Tatola               Hillsdale             92-00.00 
 13 Katrina Ellis             11 Palo Alto             87-07.00 
 14 Stephanie Watkins         11 Aragon                86-09.00 
 15 Jocelyn Barker               ND San Jose           83-11.00 
 16 Carly Bond                10 Cupertino             82-04.00 
 17 N Hui                        Monta Vista           81-02.00 
 18 Mariela Cedeno               Nd-Belmont            81-01.00 
 19 Cynthia DeLaCruz          11 El Camino             75-09.00