2002 CCS BOYS TRACK & FIELD SEMI FINAL RESULTS

THANKS TO SAN JOSE CITY COLLEGE 
FOR PROVIDING THIS GREAT SITE FOR OUR MEET!

THANK YOU SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier POWERADE--Official sport drink supplier
Lifetouch Sports Portraits--Official Photographer 24 Hour Fitness Centers
Courtyard by Marriott Cal-Hi Bay Area Sports Show
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health--Official coordinator of the CCS medical team (BAK)
THANKS TO STEVE FILIOS, MEET DIRECTOR AND MARK MCCONNELL!!!!!!
   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
   CCS Track & Field Championships - 5/18/2002 to 5/24/2002            
   San Jose City College                             
                                    Results                            
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 10.42  1988        Benari Burroughs, Independence       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Rubin Williams            12 Valley Chr.              10.62Q  3.4  1 
  2 Eric Wright               11 Riordan                  10.86Q  1.0  3 
  3 Ronnie Drummer            10 No Salinas               10.90Q  2.2  2 
  4 Nick Cunningham           11 Monterey                 11.05Q  0.3  4 
  5 Jeremy Konaris            12 Riordan                  10.88q  3.4  1 
  6 Ryan Donnelly             12 Bellarmine               11.10q  2.2  2 
  6 Kerry Young               11 Leland                   11.10q  3.4  1 
  8 Chris Johnson             11 Valley Chr.              11.16q  0.3  4 
  9 Torrance Green            12 Soquel                   11.19   0.3  4 
 10 Stephen Nichols           12 Homestead                11.27   1.0  3 
 11 Jason Lopez               11 Pioneer                  11.28   2.2  2 
 12 Charles Bahlert           12 Aragon                   11.29   1.0  3 
 12 Zach Reed                 12 Soquel                   11.29   2.2  2 
 12 David Cadena              12 King City                11.29   1.0  3 
 15 Pat Rugo                  11 Homestead                11.33   0.3  4 
 16 Mitch Abeln               12 Aptos                    11.36   2.2  2 
 16 Jordan Nelson             12 Mt. View                 11.36   3.4  1 
 16 Reggie Doucet             11 No Monterey              11.36   0.3  4 
 16 Jonathan Hsieh            11 Palo Alto                11.36   0.3  4 
 20 Pat Grilli                11 Milpitas                 11.37   1.0  3 
 21 El Ray Henry              11 Yerba Buena              11.41   3.4  1 
 22 Leone Iosefa              12 Oak Grove                11.43   2.2  2 
 23 Jordan Ventura            11 Salinas                  11.47   3.4  1 
 24 Steve Ballard             12 MA                       11.57   2.2  2 
 25 Chris Rochester           11 Hillsdale                11.58   0.3  4 
 26 James Jones               12 Gunderson                11.63   1.0  3 
 27 Jason Broussard           12 Sequoia                  11.66   1.0  3 
 28 Kris Daniels              12 S.S.F.                   11.67   3.4  1 
 29 Matt Churchill            11 Piedmont Hil             11.69   3.4  1 
 30 Mike Lewis                10 Rd Christian             11.76   0.3  4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 20.9h  1974        Millard Hamton, Silver Creek                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Rubin Williams            12 Valley Chr.              21.32Q  1.3  1 
  2 Nick Cunningham           11 Monterey                 22.01Q  2.7  3 
  2 Chris Boykin              12 Bellarmine               22.01Q  2.7  3 
  4 Ronnie Drummer            10 No Salinas               22.22Q -1.2  2 
  5 Angelo Fobbs-Valentino    10 Serra                    22.36Q  0.8  4 
  6 Daniel Mollo              12 Leland                   22.71q  0.8  4 
  7 Simon Lim                 11 St. Ignatius             22.77q  1.3  1 
  8 Brandon Slack             12 Santa Cruz               22.81q -1.2  2 
  9 Dominic Chen              12 Milpitas                 23.00   1.3  1 
 10 Chris Johnson             11 Valley Chr.              23.09   2.7  3 
 11 Ben Janofsky              12 Harker                   23.12   2.7  3 
 12 Chris Rochester           11 Hillsdale                23.31  -1.2  2 
 13 Eddie Watson              11 Oak Grove                23.34   1.3  1 
 14 Phil Barrientos           12 Palma                    23.37   2.7  3 
 15 Torrance Green            12 Soquel                   23.38   0.8  4 
 16 Mitch Abeln               12 Aptos                    23.40   1.3  1 
 17 Alan Shum                 11 Monta Vista              23.41   1.3  1 
 18 Jeff Taylor               11 Woodside                 23.44   2.7  3 
 19 Durrell Roberts           10 Lynbrook                 23.47  -1.2  2 
 20 Joe Griffin               12 El Camino                23.50   2.7  3 
 21 Barrett Chatman           12 Westmoor                 23.64   1.3  1 
 21 Dante Willerton           12 Hollister                23.64   0.8  4 
 23 Michael Younger           12 Stevenson                24.14  -1.2  2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: * 45.51  1979        Bill Green, Cubberley                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chris Boykin              12 Bellarmine               49.07Q  1 
  2 Rafael Aguilar            12 Santa Teresa             49.23Q  4 
  3 Daniel Mello              12 Leland                   49.46Q  3 
  4 Angelo Fobbs-Valentino    10 Serra                    49.51Q  2 
  5 Brandon Slack             12 Santa Cruz               49.24q  4 
  6 Kevin Jones               11 Gunn                     50.03q  1 
  7 Jeff Taylor               11 Woodside                 50.48q  1 
  8 Chris Choate              11 Salinas                  50.52q  1 
  9 Dominic Chen              12 Milpitas                 50.76   3 
 10 Dante Willerton           12 Hollister                50.89   4 
 11 Austin Day                11 Prospect                 51.28   2 
 12 Barrett Chatman           12 Westmoor                 51.45   4 
 13 Conrad Becker             12 Carmel                   51.48   3 
 14 Peter Fleming             12 S.H.C.                   51.53   2 
 15 Luke Lippencott           10 Palma                    51.61   2 
 16 Augustino Liquigan        12 Willow Glen              51.92   1 
 17 Scott Robinson             9 Santa Clara              52.31   4 
 18 Ko Wataksuki              11 Valley Chr.              52.42   3 
 19 Dana Kennedy              12 Pac. Grove               52.44   3 
 20 Ray Woodie                12 Prospect                 52.54   4 
 21 Cory Quackenbush          12 Palma                    52.87   1 
 22 Eric Schofield            11 Santa Cruz               53.27   2 
 23 Dan DeMartini             12 Burlingame               53.47   1 
 24 Marc Esguerra             11 Mt. Pleasant             53.65   2 
 25 Chris Parides             10 Los Gatos                53.78   3 
 26 Randolph Shimoide         11 Hillsdale                53.96   4 
 27 Ben Janofsky              12 Harker                   54.10   2 
 28 Norm Peterson             12 El Camino                54.20   4 
 29 Joel DeOcampo             11 Overfelt                 54.38   1 
 30 Ivan Lopez                12 Harbor                   54.60   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
 Meet Record: * 1:50.7h  1970        Rick Brown, Los Altos                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jacob Evans               10 Aptos                  1:56.81Q  4 
  2 Richard La                12 Saratoga               1:58.08Q  3 
  3 David La                  12 Saratoga               1:58.60Q  1 
  4 Kerger Trusdell           12 St. Ignatius           1:58.85Q  2 
  5 James Tolan               12 Carmel                 1:58.95Q  5 
  6 Kyle Kurani               10 Santa Clara            1:58.82q  1 
  7 Jeff Taylor               11 Woodside               1:59.01q  5 
  8 Zach Lapping              11 St. Ignatius           1:59.10q  3 
  9 Victor Camacho            11 Watsonville            1:59.18   1 
 10 Jim Hernandez             12 Hollister              1:59.21   2 
 11 Mike Bordoni              12 Bellarmine             1:59.40   5 
 12 Alex Lucio                11 No Monterey            1:59.54   2 
 13 Nick Clinton              10 Del Mar                2:00.05   3 
 14 Nick Cirigliano           12 Serra                  2:00.08   4 
 15 Jack Welch                10 Rd Christian           2:00.10   3 
 16 David Weisgerber          12 Milpitas               2:00.28   4 
 17 Andrew Lamont             12 Hmb                    2:00.63   4 
 18 Faraz Jaka                11 Piedmont Hil           2:01.18   2 
 19 Joseph Enright            12 Salinas                2:01.22   1 
 20 Carter Phelps             12 St. Ignatius           2:01.29   5 
 21 Sean Lopes                10 Pioneer                2:01.73   4 
 22 Adrian Avila              12 Lincoln                2:02.46   2 
 23 David Hill                12 MA                     2:02.56   1 
 24 Hector Figueroa           12 Hollister              2:02.94   3 
 25 Phill Gundry              10 Carmel                 2:03.16   1 
 26 Clay McKell               12 Los Gatos              2:03.25   2 
 27 Jim Flynn                 12 Burlingame             2:03.69   3 
 28 Ali Sultan                11 Silver Creek           2:04.25   3 
 29 Mike Johnson              12 Burlingame             2:04.33   4 
 30 Jeff Gill                 10 Soquel                 2:05.66   4 
 31 Michael Buttery           12 Piedmont Hil           2:06.61   5 
 32 Nelson Funston            12 Lick                   2:08.78   1 
 33 Omar Esquivel             10 Overfelt               2:09.40   2 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: * 4:08.7h  1977        Mark Stillman, Willow Glen                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Alex Dunn                 10 S.L.V.                 4:21.83Q 
  2 Wayne Hopp                12 Bellarmine             4:25.88Q 
  3 Chris Ashley              11 Aragon                 4:24.19Q 
  4 Andrew Lamont             12 Hmb                    4:27.45Q 
  5 Alex Guney                10 Bellarmine             4:26.13q 
  6 Will Kraemer              12 Saratoga               4:27.85q 
  7 Steffan McMurrin          11 Leland                 4:28.61q 
  8 Shawn Maghzi              12 Burlingame             4:29.38q 
  9 Matt Grilli               11 Milpitas               4:29.49q 
 10 Hector Figueroa           12 Hollister              4:30.51q 
 11 Carl Lostrom              12 Carmel                 4:30.65q 
 12 Darren Mattinson          10 Harbor                 4:30.84q 
 13 Brian McDonough           11 Cupertino              4:31.46  
 14 Michael Sosa              10 Silver Creek           4:31.65  
 15 Kiran Moorty              11 Seaside                4:31.74  
 16 Byran Lorentz             12 St. Ignatius           4:32.20  
 17 Michael Buttery           12 Piedmont Hil           4:33.54  
 18 Drew Shackleton           10 Carlmont               4:34.94  
 19 Jonathan Rivera           10 Hollister              4:35.35  
 20 Michael Pereira           12 S.H.P.                 4:38.66  
 21 Cliff Irrebaria           12 Hollister              4:39.50  
 22 Ed Baltierrez             10 Silver Creek           4:40.24  
 23 Jason Alcaraz             11 LiveOak                4:40.28  
 24 Wes Davison               10 Soquel                 4:43.08  
 25 Mike Loftus               12 Burlingame             4:44.39  
 26 Juan DeLara               10 Willow Glen            4:44.72  
 27 Ivan Navarro              12 Lick                   4:46.02  
 28 Jacob Yufa                 9 Palo Alto              4:46.92  
 29 Jonathan Dudley           11 Santa Teresa           4:47.53  
 30 Eduardo Capristo          10 Silver Creek           4:47.67  
 31 Phil Gniewosz             11 Santa Teresa           4:58.67  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 Meet Record: * 9:01.6h  1973        Gordon MacMitchell, Gunn                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Brett Gotcher             12 Aptos                  9:26.1hQ 
  2 Jeremy Mineau             10 MA                     9:37.8hQ 
  3 Patrick Hernandez         12 Hollister              9:40.6hQ 
  4 Drew Olson                12 Mitty                  9:47.7hQ 
  5 Matt Radmilovic           12 Wilcox                 9:41.2hq 
  6 Wayne Hopp                12 Bellarmine             9:46.9hq 
  7 Andrew Lipkin             10 Gunn                   9:48.2hq 
  8 Kyle Shackleton           10 Carlmont               9:51.3hq 
  9 Aaron Stonestrom          12 Gunn                   9:53.5hq 
 10 Francisco Violich         12 Aptos                  9:53.9hq 
 11 Jorge Murillo             12 Alisal                 9:55.9hq 
 12 Dominic Vogl              10 Serra                  9:57.1hq 
 13 Patrick Parsel            10 Carmel                 9:59.9h  
 14 Michael Hannon            10 Mills                 10:00.5h  
 15 Chris Ferren              12 Burlingame            10:01.0h  
 16 Jonathan Rivera           10 Hollister             10:01.5h  
 17 Chris Ashley              11 Aragon                10:10.2h  
 18 Ngoan Phan                10 Willow Glen           10:11.0h  
 19 Ivan Navarro              12 Lick                  10:15.2h  
 20 Victor Saldana            12 Alisal                10:16.9h  
 21 Jose Gutierrez            10 Lick                  10:17.0h  
 22 Jorge Medina              12 Silver Creek          10:17.7h  
 23 David Dow                 12 Mt. Pleasant          10:18.2h  
 24 Daniel Jensen             10 Silver Creek          10:20.1h  
 25 Taff Dirks                11 Los Altos             10:21.1h  
 26 Ray Avalos                12 Pioneer               10:27.9h  
 27 Ka Shing Lau              12 Piedmont Hil          10:38.0h  
 28 Kevin Kelley              10 S.L.V.                10:41.5h  
 29 Peter Trudelle            11 Wood. Priory          10:45.4h  
 30 Pedro Duarte              10 Palo Alto             10:52.0h  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Meet Record: * 13.84  1997        Arend Watkins, Silver Creek                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Jeremy Leibs              12 Aragon                   14.73Q  3.2  4 
  2 William Faules            11 Homestead                15.02Q  1.1  2 
  3 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont                 15.12Q -0.2  1 
  4 Brian Johnson             11 Andrew Hill              15.23Q  3.7  5 
  5 Mike Boulton              11 Mitty                    15.54Q  3.1  3 
  6 Kent Centers              12 Bellarmine               15.13q  3.2  4 
  7 Ben Verstegen             12 Homestead                15.24q  1.1  2 
  8 Nick Wright               11 Scotts Vall.             15.42q  3.2  4 
  9 Billy Hall                12 LiveOak                  15.49  -0.2  1 
 10 Joel Tuosto               10 Greenfield               15.56   3.1  3 
 11 Nolan Guiriba             12 Independence             15.74   1.1  2 
 12 Carlos Wright             11 Independence             15.75   3.1  3 
 12 Jamie Staples             11 Stevenson                15.75   3.7  5 
 14 Garrett Ince              12 Monta Vista              15.77   3.7  5 
 15 John Neal                 12 Willow Glen              15.90   3.7  5 
 16 James Stoddard            12 Monterey                 15.94   1.1  2 
 17 Frank Johnson             12 MA                       16.01  -0.2  1 
 17 Mike Kathrein             12 St. Ignatius             16.01   3.2  4 
 19 Lancer Iosefa             11 Oak Grove                16.04  -0.2  1 
 20 David Ko                  12 Leland                   16.19  -0.2  1 
 21 Chris Stracuzzi           12 Monterey                 16.26   3.2  4 
 22 Justin Tungate            11 Hollister                16.31   3.7  5 
 23 Jeff Zechnich             11 MA                       16.74  -0.2  1 
 24 Duc Nguyen                11 Yerba Buena              16.79   3.2  4 
 25 Alan Rowe                 12 Cupertino                16.95   1.1  2 
 26 Alex Mar                  12 Silver Creek             17.14   3.1  3 
 27 Glen Macalma              12 Overfelt                 17.26  -0.2  1 
 28 Shaun Rudolph             11 Soquel                   17.37   3.1  3 
 29 Kevin Strei               12 Rd Christian             17.70   3.1  3 
 30 Ted Woo                   11 Mills                    18.72   1.1  2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: * 36.60  1988        John Montgomery, Independence               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 William Faules            11 Homestead                38.82Q  1 
  2 Justin Meier              12 Palma                    39.70Q  4 
  3 Parker Berling            12 St. Ignatius             39.97Q  3 
  4 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont                 40.07Q  2 
  5 Ral Powers                12 Carmel                   39.86q  1 
  6 Mike Boulton              11 Mitty                    40.06q  4 
  7 Nick Wright               11 Scotts Vall.             40.24q  1 
  8 Jhak Keegan               10 Palo Alto                40.29q  3 
  9 Jeremy Leibs              12 Aragon                   40.30   3 
 10 Jamie Staples             11 Stevenson                40.81   2 
 11 Jason Martinez            12 Monta Vista              40.87   1 
 12 Tom Darcy                 12 Serra                    40.97   3 
 13 Billy Hall                12 LiveOak                  41.38   1 
 14 Kris Daniels              12 S.S.F.                   41.41   4 
 15 Ben Nunez                 11 SJ Academy               41.69   2 
 16 Glen Macalma              12 Overfelt                 41.99   4 
 17 Garrett Ince              12 Monta Vista              42.11   2 
 18 Brian Johnson             11 Andrew Hill              42.24   3 
 19 Mike Crooks                  Leigh                    42.30   2 
 20 Andrew Nasar              12 Pioneer                  43.14   4 
 21 Richard Lum               12 S.S.F.                   43.27   2 
 22 Burton Iosefa             11 Oak Grove                43.39   1 
 23 Julio Pineda              12 Woodside                 43.66   1 
 24 Alex Mar                  12 Silver Creek             43.81   1 
 25 Erik Eastman              12 Aptos                    43.84   2 
 26 Nolan Coriba              12 Independence             44.06   3 
 27 Shaun Rudolph             11 Soquel                   44.15   4 
 28 Eric Cheng                11 Los Altos                44.53   3 
 29 Kevin Strei               12 Rd Christian             45.61   3 
 30 Robert Zabala             12 No Monterey              45.85   4 
 31 Doug Okano                12 LiveOak                  48.06   4 
 32 Rafael Aguilar            12 Santa Teresa             55.87   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: * 41.54  1988        Independence                                
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Riordan High School  'A'                              42.42Q  2 
  2 Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                        42.74Q  3 
  3 Homestead High School  'A'                            43.07Q  4 
  4 Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                          43.24Q  1 
  5 St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                        43.56Q  5 
  6 North Salinas High School  'A'                        43.48q  1 
  7 Mitty High School  'A'                                43.73q  4 
  8 Soquel High School  'A'                               43.75q  2 
  9 Salinas High School  'A'                              43.80   1 
 10 Oak Grove High School  'A'                            44.24   3 
 11 Leland High School  'A'                               44.28   5 
 12 Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                         44.50   3 
 13 Wilcox High School  'A'                               44.54   5 
 14 St. Francis High School  'A'                          44.62   3 
 14 Santa Cruz High School  'A'                           44.62   4 
 16 San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                          44.64   4 
 17 Palma High School  'A'                                44.65   2 
 18 Aragon High School  'A'                               44.89   1 
 19 Lynbrook High School  'A'                             45.04   1 
 20 Santa Clara High School  'A'                          45.18   3 
 21 Santa Teresa High School  'A'                         45.20   2 
 22 Carmel High School  'A'                               45.25   2 
 23 El Camino High School  'A'                            45.38   4 
 24 Aptos High School  'A'                                45.42   2 
 25 Harker Academy  'A'                                   45.47   5 
 26 Overfelt High School  'A'                             45.50   1 
 27 Pioneer High School  'A'                              45.54   4 
 28 Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                        45.62   2 
 29 South San Francisco High  'A'                         45.78   1 
 30 Monta Vista High School  'A'                          45.91   3 
 31 Sequoia High School  'A'                              46.09   3 
 -- Seaside High School  'A'                                 DQ   5 
 -- Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                            DQ   5 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 Meet Record: * 3:15.8h  1970        Los Altos                                 
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                        3:21.31Q  1 
  2 Palma High School  'A'                              3:24.05Q  3 
  3 Carmel High School  'A'                             3:24.27Q  2 
  4 Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                      3:25.99Q  4 
  5 San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                        3:25.02q  2 
  6 Leland High School  'A'                             3:25.45q  3 
  7 St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                      3:26.51q  3 
  7 Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                      3:26.51q  1 
  9 Milpitas High School  'A'                           3:26.93   1 
 10 Salinas High School  'A'                            3:27.42   4 
 11 Prospect High School  'A'                           3:29.48   3 
 12 Palo Alto High School  'A'                          3:29.80   2 
 13 Seaside High School  'A'                            3:29.89   1 
 14 Saratoga High School  'A'                           3:29.95   4 
 15 Independence High School  'A'                       3:32.72   4 
 16 Woodside High School  'A'                           3:34.41   2 
 17 Lynbrook High School  'A'                           3:34.43   1 
 18 San Jose Academy  'A'                               3:35.64   4 
 19 Monta Vista High School  'A'                        3:36.28   3 
 20 Harbor High School  'A'                             3:36.64   2 
 21 Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                       3:36.82   2 
 22 Overfelt High School  'A'                           3:37.37   4 
 23 The Kings Academy  'A'                              3:37.44   4 
 24 South San Francisco High  'A'                       3:37.76   1 
 25 Watsonville High School  'A'                        3:39.57   3 
 26 North Monterey County  'A'                          3:40.13   4 
 -- Carlmont High School  'A'                                DQ   3 
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
 Meet Record: *  7-03  1985        Jeff Rogers, Overfelt                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Kent Centers              12 Bellarmine             6-02.00q 
  1 Jihad Beauchman           12 Bellarmine             6-02.00q 
  3 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont              J6-02.00q 
  3 Robert McCoy              12 Cupertino             J6-02.00q 
  5 Eathan Clarke             12 Bellarmine            J6-02.00q 
  6 Danny Brooks              11 Hollister             J6-02.00q 
  6 Jah Bennett               11 Yerba Buena           J6-02.00q 
  8 Ferman Smith              11 Prospect              J6-02.00q 
  9 Danny Esselback           11 Aptos                  6-00.00  
 10 Mike Rios                 12 Hollister             J6-00.00  
 11 Mark Elfving              12 Saratoga              J6-00.00  
 12 Tomas Fernandez           11 Hollister              5-10.00  
 12 Tom Bingham                  Leigh                  5-10.00  
 12 Tom Gordon                10 Branham                5-10.00  
 12 Eric Medefesser           12 Los Gatos              5-10.00  
 12 Kevin Bromage             11 Saratoga               5-10.00  
 12 Andrew van Straaten       10 Los Altos              5-10.00  
 12 Chris Bartlow             12 Santa Cruz             5-10.00  
 12 Sam Heft-Neal             11 Santa Cruz             5-10.00  
 12 Joel Tuosto               10 Greenfield             5-10.00  
 12 James Jones               12 Gunderson              5-10.00  
 12 Vaughn Barker             12 SJ Academy             5-10.00  
 12 Jason Baird               12 Carmel                 5-10.00  
 24 Robert Beriault           11 Mills                  5-08.00  
 24 Carlos Wright             11 Independence           5-08.00  
 26 Norm Peterson             12 El Camino              5-06.00  
 26 Andrew Altman             11 Lincoln                5-06.00  
 26 Joe Spadaro               11 Burlingame             5-06.00  
 -- Dan Alvarez               11 S.H.P.                      NH  
 -- Chris Aguirre             11 Overfelt                    NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
 Meet Record: * 16-10  1993        Scott Slover, Leland                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 David Cadena              12 King City             14-08.00q 
  2 Kevin Bull                12 Harbor                14-01.00q 
  3 Paul Camaroto             12 Serra                J14-01.00q 
  4 James Gillette            11 Carmel                13-06.00q 
  5 A.J. Wojcicka             12 Hollister            J13-06.00q 
  6 Alan Potter               11 Del Mar               13-00.00q 
  6 Casey Condon              12 No Monterey           13-00.00q 
  6 Oliver Wong               12 Westmoor              13-00.00q 
  9 Minh Tran                 11 Mt. Pleasant         J13-00.00  
 10 Spencer Harrison          11 No Salinas            12-06.00  
 10 Mateo Marquez-Conley      12 Hollister             12-06.00  
 12 Paul Huerta               12 Watsonville          J12-06.00  
 13 Jeff Louie                10 Piedmont Hil          12-00.00  
 13 Glenn Sharp               11 Los Gatos             12-00.00  
 13 John Ollila                9 Cupertino             12-00.00  
 13 Joel Massuda              11 Silver Creek          12-00.00  
 13 Shawn Maghzi              12 Burlingame            12-00.00  
 18 Douglas Roche              9 Los Altos             11-06.00  
 18 Lenny Fong                11 Mt. Pleasant          11-06.00  
 18 Chris Unciano             10 Mt. Pleasant          11-06.00  
 21 John Davidge              10 Los Gatos             10-06.00  
 21 Steve Johnson                Del Mar               10-06.00  
 21 Chris Little              10 Del Mar               10-06.00  
 21 Ross Ching                10 Piedmont Hil          10-06.00  
 25 Larry Wu                  11 Mills                 10-00.00  
 26 Keenan Murray              9 Los Gatos              9-00.00  
 -- Philip Litwin             12 Westmoor                    NH  
 -- Chip Keating              11 St. Ignatius                NH  
 -- Ryan Moore                12 MA                          NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: * 25-03.25  1964        Johnny Johnson, Pacific Grove            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ryan Donnelly             12 Bellarmine            22-05.50q  4.0 
  2 Eric Wright               11 Riordan               22-04.00q  0.9 
  3 Rob Young                 12 St. Ignatius          22-01.00q  2.3 
  4 Jason Baird               12 Carmel                21-09.75q  1.0 
  5 Eathan Clarke             12 Bellarmine            21-05.25q  2.8 
  6 James Jones               12 Gunderson             21-03.50q  1.3 
  7 Reggie Doucet             11 No Monterey           20-11.75q  1.3 
  8 Ismael Solis              12 No Salinas            20-11.50q  5.1 
  9 Stephen Nichols           12 Homestead             20-11.00   2.1 
 10 Hasani Houston            10 Piedmont Hil          20-09.50  +0.0 
 11 Paul Sapuder              12 Valley Chr.           20-05.25   0.6 
 12 Nat Blaesser              11 Soquel                20-05.00   1.4 
 13 Vincent Marchbanks        12 Carlmont              20-01.25   3.8 
 14 Chris Brown               11 Seaside               20-01.00   0.8 
 15 Ferdinand Dacasin         10 Milpitas              20-00.00   2.8 
 16 Robert Ruiz               12 SJ Academy            19-11.50   2.5 
 16 Paul Mateoc               12 Santa Teresa          19-11.50   3.8 
 18 Chris Johnson             11 Valley Chr.           19-10.75   4.0 
 19 Ben Wolfklain             12 San Mateo             19-09.75   0.7 
 20 Dan Caravez               11 MA                    19-09.50   5.6 
 21 Travis Garside            12 Harbor                19-07.00   0.7 
 22 Ben Nunez                 11 SJ Academy            19-04.25   3.3 
 23 Jonathan Lam              11 Mt. View              19-01.50   4.8 
 24 Sione Tapuosi             12 Carlmont              18-09.00   1.6 
 25 Mike Earhart              12 Milpitas              18-08.25   0.5 
 26 Marcus Dorn               11 Gilroy                18-07.00   1.0 
 27 David Solton               9 No Monterey           18-01.25   0.7 
 28 Mike Lewis                10 Rd Christian          17-11.50  -0.2 
 -- Jacob Tolbert             11 Silver Creek                ND   NWI 
 -- Chris Deal                10 Lynbrook                    ND   NWI 
 
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
 Meet Record: * 50-11.50  1986        Harold Rucker, Silver Creek              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jihad Beauchman           12 Bellarmine            47-11.00q  2.7 
  2 Joel Tuosto               10 Greenfield            45-03.50q  NWI 
  3 Paul Mateoc               12 Santa Teresa          45-00.75q  2.0 
  4 Brook Emmanuel            12 Pac. Grove            44-09.50q  0.8 
  5 Paul Sapuder              12 Valley Chr.           44-04.25q  1.0 
  6 Steven Bianchi            11 Hollister             44-04.00q  2.1 
  7 Kyle Vanderzanden         11 Aptos                 43-10.50q  1.8 
  8 Bobby Kritzer             10 Monta Vista           43-10.00q  2.2 
  9 Brad Libuit               12 St. Francis           43-09.50   0.8 
 10 Tolu Wusu                 11 Palo Alto             43-07.00   1.3 
 11 Chris Deal                10 Lynbrook              42-10.25   1.9 
 12 Carlos Wright             11 Independence          42-08.25  -1.2 
 13 Wes Smith                 11 Pioneer               42-06.25   2.6 
 14 Mark Dorighi              12 Mitty                 42-01.00  -0.4 
 15 Vincent Marchbanks        12 Carlmont              41-09.50   0.4 
 16 Stewart Callaway          12 Monterey              41-08.50   1.2 
 17 Ismael Solis              12 No Salinas            41-03.75   1.1 
 18 Mike Lewis                10 Rd Christian          41-01.25   2.1 
 19 Chris Unciano             10 Mt. Pleasant          40-10.75   0.6 
 20 Justin Zebb               12 Saratoga              40-06.50   2.0 
 21 Robert Ruiz               12 SJ Academy            40-05.00   0.8 
 22 Kevin Chang               11 Aragon                40-01.25   1.8 
 23 Aquil Meeks               12 Sequoia               39-11.25  -1.3 
 24 Travis Garside            12 Harbor                39-10.25   1.6 
 25 Nolan Guiriba             12 Independence          39-08.00  -1.8 
 26 Manase Tonga              12 Aragon                38-10.00  +0.0 
 27 Bulmaro Liemus            11 MA                    38-02.50  -0.5 
 28 Alex Wong                 11 Yerba Buena           36-03.00   0.6 
 -- Tomas Fernandez           11 Hollister                 FOUL   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
 Meet Record: * 63-09  1964        Bob Brannon, Los Gatos                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Adam Tafralis             12 Mills                 61-03.75q 
  2 Brian Hicks               11 Carmel                52-03.00q 
  3 Scott Frantzich           12 Bellarmine            51-08.25q 
  4 Eric Dooley               12 Serra                 50-10.00q 
  5 Jeff Brongiel             12 Piedmont Hil          50-03.50q 
  6 Nik Kay                   11 Los Gatos             49-11.75q 
  7 Chris Hill                12 Palo Alto             49-04.75q 
  8 Rommel Agreda             12 Mt. Pleasant          48-11.25q 
  9 Chris Aimonietti          12 Westmont              48-09.00  
 10 Anthony Cotti             12 No Monterey           48-08.50  
 11 Brian Lopez               11 Gilroy                47-02.75  
 12 Matt O'Donnell            10 Santa Clara           46-10.50  
 13 Robert Oberst             11 Aptos                 46-03.00  
 14 Garett Gorman             12 Westmont              46-01.00  
 15 Paula Sakalia             12 MA                    45-11.75  
 16 Anthony Caprizzi          12 Homestead             45-06.50  
 17 Chris Chisam              12 St. Francis           45-01.75  
 18 Ryan Munar                12 Milpitas              44-11.25  
 19 Zack Hewett               11 Aptos                 44-10.75  
 20 Jerry Ramirez             12 Overfelt              44-10.00  
 21 Nick Torres               12 Harbor                44-05.50  
 22 Ricardo Rodriguez         11 Gonzales              43-10.50  
 23 Josh Arroyo               12 Salinas               43-08.00  
 24 Lloyd Talakai             12 El Camino             43-00.50  
 25 Chris Habar               12 SJ Academy            43-00.00  
 26 Jonathan Oca              12 Jefferson             42-11.00  
 27 Steve Horlick             11 Independence          41-03.00  
 28 Andrew Boer               11 Branham               40-11.75  
 29 Andy Matau                10 Overfelt              36-07.75  
 30 Sedric Drake              11 Menlo                 33-10.75  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
 Meet Record: * 199-10  1988        John Wirtz, Leland                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Nik Kay                   11 Los Gatos               196-01q 
  2 Chris Hill                12 Palo Alto               175-04q 
  3 Adam Tafralis             12 Mills                   172-04q 
  4 Chris Chisam              12 St. Francis             167-05q 
  5 Brian Hicks               11 Carmel                  159-05q 
  6 Chris Aimonietti          12 Westmont                155-09q 
  7 Matai Wooden              10 Overfelt                153-07q 
  7 Brett Taylor              11 Bellarmine              153-07q 
  9 Jeff Brongiel             12 Piedmont Hil            153-05  
 10 Zada Gida                 12 Carmel                  147-07  
 11 Eric Dooley               12 Serra                   146-01  
 12 Paul Fuller               12 Santa Clara             145-06  
 13 Steve Horlick             11 Independence            143-03  
 14 Brian Lopez               11 Gilroy                  140-09  
 15 Garett Gorman             12 Westmont                138-04  
 16 John Carrillo             11 No Salinas              131-02  
 17 Zaldy Lacuzong            12 Milpitas                128-10  
 18 Tom Morrisey                 Del Mar                 126-00  
 19 Mike Hamrah               12 Watsonville             124-06  
 19 Rolando Gomez              9 Pioneer                 124-06  
 21 Chris Moreno              12 Aptos                   124-05  
 22 Chris Habar               12 SJ Academy              123-07  
 23 John Shugarte             12 Terra Nova              121-01  
 24 Tom Cummins               10 Saratoga                120-07  
 25 Joe Wagner                12 Aptos                   118-08  
 26 James Monson              12 Burlingame              115-10  
 27 Dave Faria                12 Hollister               114-02  
 28 Jonathan Oca              12 Jefferson               109-03  

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE