CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

2002 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Championships

 FINALS
GIRLS INDIVIDUALRESULTS

                               Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
           CCS Track & Field Championships - 5/18/2002 to 5/24/2002            
                             San Jose City College                             
                                    Results                                    
Event 17  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monterey High School                                  48.67    10  
  2 Wilcox High School                                    48.74     8  
  3 Santa Cruz High School                                49.16     6  
  4 Oak Grove High School                                 49.79     4  
  5 Menlo Atherton High Sch.                              49.81     2  
  6 St. Francis High School                               49.97     1  
  7 Saratoga High School                                  50.32  
  8 Lynbrook High School                                  50.79  
 
Event 18  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury           12 S.H.C.                 4:55.81    10  
  2 Ashley Caldwell           12 Los Gatos              4:58.14     8  
  3 Lauren Christman          12 Harbor                 5:01.14     6  
  4 Tori Tyler                 9 St. Francis            5:02.34     4  
  5 Amanda Thornbury          11 Valley Chr.            5:04.22     2  
  6 Christy Borak             12 MA                     5:04.28     1  
  7 Michelle Beritzhoff       12 Los Gatos              5:06.99  
  8 Raquel Barrientos         11 S.L.V.                 5:08.71  
  9 Michelle Meyer             9 Carmel                 5:16.51  
 10 Marie Nguyen              10 Milpitas               5:21.95  
 11 Erica Yung                11 Gunn                   5:33.23  
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Mary Meyman               12 Carlmont                 14.29   NWI   10  
  2 Gretchen Haussler         11 Santa Cruz               14.84   NWI    8  
  3 Galina Becker              9 Mt. Pleasant             15.13   NWI    6  
  4 Jade Myles                11 Mt. Pleasant             15.47   NWI    4  
  5 Stephanie Cheng           12 Palo Alto                15.48   NWI    2  
  6 Ashley Mamola             12 Westmont                 15.78   NWI    1  
  7 Julie Chen                10 Lynbrook                 15.82   NWI 
  8 Stella Hall               11 St. Ignatius             15.99   NWI 
 
Event 20  Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        12 Wilcox                   54.41    10  
  2 Natalie Beck              12 Monterey                 56.37     8  
  3 Vanessa Block              9 S Catalina               57.45     6  
  4 Ashley Monfort            11 Valley Chr.              58.08     4  
  5 Natalie Nunn              10 Aragon                   58.56     2  
  6 Christina Sanchez         11 Westmoor                 58.63     1  
  7 Jessica Deleuw            11 Burlingame             1:00.46  
  8 Stacie Boyle               9 Cupertino              1:01.19  
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Mary Meyman               12 Carlmont                 12.16   NWI   10  
  2 Raquel Butler             10 Gilroy                   12.34   NWI    8  
  3 Holly Johnson                Leigh                    12.41   NWI    6  
  4 Elise Geiger              12 Gunn                     12.43   NWI    4  
  5 Lorraine Swaby            12 MV Christian             12.59   NWI    2  
  6 Trisha Frudden            11 King City                12.66   NWI    1  
 -- Veronica Walker           11 Oak Grove                   FS   NWI 
 
Event 22  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury           12 S.H.C.                 2:08.74    10  
  2 Ashley Caldwell           12 Los Gatos              2:10.80     8  
  3 Carolyn Penner            11 Los Gatos              2:14.66     6  
  4 Mary Maleta               11 Soquel                 2:14.82     4  
  5 Lindsay Christman         12 Harbor                 2:16.08     2  
  6 Mandy Williams               Presentation           2:18.14     1  
  7 Robinette Sneed           10 Oak Grove              2:18.22  
 -- Cherie McPherson          11 Silver Creek               DNF  
 
Event 23  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lorraine Swaby            12 MV Christian             44.48    10  
  2 Danielle Povio            11 Milpitas                 44.70     8  
  3 Stella Hall               11 St. Ignatius             45.95     6  
  4 Allie Miller              10 Los Altos                46.30     4  
  5 Jorgi Figueroa            11 Monterey                 46.67     2  
  6 Cory Sheredy              10 Scotts Vall.             47.13     1  
  7 Kory Case                 10 San Benito               47.22  
  8 Stephanie Cheng           12 Palo Alto                47.42  
 
Event 24  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        12 Wilcox                   24.26   NWI   10  
  2 Holly Johnson                Leigh                    24.88   NWI    8  
  3 Elise Geiger              12 Gunn                     24.99   NWI    6  
  4 Natalie Beck              12 Monterey                 25.08   NWI    4  
  5 Winnie Fletcher           12 Monterey                 25.73   NWI    2  
  6 Ali Dodson                10 Los Gatos                25.88   NWI    1  
  7 Ashley Monfort            11 Valley Chr.              25.91   NWI 
 -- Lorraine Swaby            12 MV Christian                NT   NWI 
 
Event 25  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ruth Graham               11 Gunn                  10:32.06    10  
  2 Melissa Grelli            10 Presentation          10:36.68     8  
  3 Ciara Viehweg              9 St. Ignatius          10:44.88     6  
  4 McKayla Plank              9 Mitty                 10:51.61     4  
  5 Michelle Gallagher        11 S.H.C.                10:53.91     2  
  6 Casey Nevitt              11 Aptos                 10:57.24     1  
  7 Rachel Peters             12 Mitty                 11:01.67  
  8 Alicia Follmar             9 Saratoga              11:15.15  
  9 Christy Borak             12 MA                    11:21.53  
 10 Sarah Zerzan              10 ND Belmont            11:23.91  
 11 Jessica Baldwin           11 Milpitas              11:25.21  
 12 Christina Diaz             9 Willow Glen           11:35.42  
 
Event 26  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School                               3:55.44    10  
  2 Silver Creek High School                            3:59.69     8  
  3 San Benito Hollister HS                             3:59.79     6  
  4 St. Ignatius College Prep                           4:00.29     4  
  5 Monterey High School                                4:03.54     2  
  6 Saratoga High School                                4:06.27     1  
  7 Harbor High School                                  4:06.91  
  8 San Lorenzo Valley HS                               4:26.58  
 
Event 27  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kelsey Wiegmann           12 St. Ignatius           5-04.00    10  
  2 Briana Hinga              12 Aptos                 J5-04.00     8  
  3 Sarah Groman              11 San Benito            J5-04.00     6  
  4 Allie Miller              10 Los Altos             J5-04.00     4  
  5 Devon Tracey              11 St. Ignatius           5-02.00     2  
  6 Stacey Kawahata           10 Gunn                  J5-02.00     1  
  7 Chelsea Huff               9 Aptos                  5-00.00  
  7 Michelle Taylor           12 Leigh                  5-00.00  
 
Event 28  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kirsten Loftin            11 Aptos                 11-00.00    10  
  2 Jackie Nguyen                Castilleja           J11-00.00     8  
  3 Sally Stanton             10 Los Gatos            J11-00.00     6  
  4 Stevie Odle                  Del Mar               10-06.00     4  
  5 Stephanie Starritt        11 San Benito           J10-06.00     2  
  6 Patty Viri                12 Westmoor             J10-06.00     1  
  7 Madeline Flint            11 ND Belmont            10-00.00  
  8 Rebecca Crowley           11 Mills                  9-06.00  
 
Event 29  Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Mary Meyman               12 Carlmont              19-00.00   2.9   10  
  2 Jade Myles                11 Mt. Pleasant          18-07.50   1.7    8  
  3 Brittany Reynolds         11 Homestead             18-05.50   3.7    6  
  4 Galina Becker              9 Mt. Pleasant          18-03.00   1.4    4  
  5 Kim Christiansen          12 Los Gatos             18-02.50   2.1    2  
  6 Yvette Kirk               10 Mitty                 17-07.75   4.4    1  
  7 Sarah Groman              11 San Benito            17-01.00   1.9 
  8 Megan Luk                 12 Milpitas              16-10.00   2.2 
 
Event 30  Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Jade Myles                11 Mt. Pleasant          39-03.50   1.4   10  
  2 Kim Christiansen          12 Los Gatos             39-00.25   1.6    8  
  3 Galina Becker              9 Mt. Pleasant          38-04.75   2.9    6  
  4 Devon Tracey              11 St. Ignatius          36-11.00   1.3    4  
  5 Sheridon McPherson        12 Lynbrook              36-10.50   1.4    2  
  6 Natascha Vandermolen      11 Soquel                35-02.25   0.9    1  
  7 Jorgi Figueroa            11 Monterey              35-01.00   0.7 
 -- Anna Hurtado              11 Gilroy                    FOUL   NWI 
 
Event 31  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kim Gleeson               12 Lynbrook                144-09    10  
  2 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame              129-04     8  
  3 Liz Roscoe                12 Silver Creek            127-05     6  
  4 Kristen Mulenberg         11 St. Francis             124-00     4  
  5 Laurel Beck               11 S.L.V.                  117-10     2  
  6 Naomi Ruiz                11 San Benito              117-02     1  
  7 Christina Murrell         11 Santa Teresa            115-00  
  8 Erin Becker               11 Independence            108-00  
 
Event 32  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kim Gleeson               12 Lynbrook              42-03.25    10  
  2 Ramona Vae                10 Jefferson             40-02.00     8  
  3 Mandy Bynum               11 Leland                40-01.75     6  
  4 Marilyn Mahlke            11 Overfelt              38-10.25     4  
  5 Kalechi Anyanwu           11 Silver Creek          37-01.25     2  
  6 Crystal Cortez            11 Mt. Pleasant          36-04.25     1  
  7 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame            36-03.75  
  8 Laurel Beck               11 S.L.V.                36-01.25  
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE