CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

2002 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Championships
FINALS

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

.                           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
           CCS Track & Field Championships - 5/18/2002 to 5/24/2002            
                             San Jose City College                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Valley Christian High Sch                             41.82    10  
  2 Riordan High School                                   42.25     8  
  3 Bellarmine College Prep                               42.36     6  
  4 Homestead High School                                 42.66     4  
  5 North Salinas High School                             43.20     2  
  6 Mitty High School                                     43.40     1  
  7 St. Ignatius College Prep                             43.73  
  8 Soquel High School                                    43.95  
 
Event 2  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alex Dunn                 10 S.L.V.                 4:19.42    10  
  2 Chris Ashley              11 Aragon                 4:21.24     8  
  3 Will Kraemer              12 Saratoga               4:21.91     6  
  4 Wayne Hopp                12 Bellarmine             4:25.99     4  
  5 Alex Guney                10 Bellarmine             4:26.66     2  
  6 Andrew Lamont             12 Hmb                    4:26.69     1  
  7 Hector Figueroa           12 San Benito             4:29.77  
  8 Carl Lostrom              12 Carmel                 4:32.50  
  9 Matt Grilli               11 Milpitas               4:32.69  
 10 Shawn Maghzi              12 Burlingame             4:35.97  
 11 Steffan McMurrin          11 Leland                 4:38.00  
 12 Darren Mattinson          10 Harbor                 4:42.00  
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Jeremy Leibs              12 Aragon                   14.68   NWI   10  
  2 William Faules            11 Homestead                14.77   NWI    8  
  3 Ben Verstegen             12 Homestead                14.82   NWI    6  
  4 Brian Johnson             11 Andrew Hill              15.02   NWI    4  
  5 Kent Centers              12 Bellarmine               15.46   NWI    2  
  6 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont                 15.60   NWI    1  
  7 Nick Wright               11 Scotts Vall.             15.81   NWI 
  8 Mike Boulton              11 Mitty                    16.04   NWI 
 
Event 4  Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Mello              12 Leland                   48.52    10  
  2 Brandon Slack             12 Santa Cruz               48.88     8  
  3 Chris Boykin              12 Bellarmine               49.10     6  
  4 Angelo Fobbs-Valentino    10 Serra                    49.13     4  
  5 Rafael Aguilar            12 Santa Teresa             49.41     2  
  6 Kevin Jones               11 Gunn                     49.45     1  
  7 Chris Choate              11 Salinas                  50.19  
  8 Jeff Taylor               11 Woodside                 50.46  
 
Event 5  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Rubin Williams            12 Valley Chr.              10.37   2.2   10  
  2 Ronnie Drummer            10 No Salinas               10.74   2.2    8  
  3 Eric Wright               11 Riordan                  10.84   2.2    6  
  4 Nick Cunningham           11 Monterey                 11.01   2.2    4  
  5 Chris Johnson             11 Valley Chr.              11.03   2.2    2  
  6 Ryan Donnelly             12 Bellarmine               11.11   2.2    1  
  7 Jeremy Konaris            12 Riordan                  11.12   2.2 
  8 Kerry Young               11 Leland                   11.22   2.2 
 
Event 6  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacob Evans               10 Aptos                  1:55.30    10  
  2 David La                  12 Saratoga               1:55.68     8  
  3 Richard La                12 Saratoga               1:56.10     6  
  4 James Tolan               12 Carmel                 1:57.47     4  
  5 Kyle Kurani               10 Santa Clara            1:57.70     2  
  6 Jeff Taylor               11 Woodside               1:57.79     1  
  7 Kerger Trusdell           12 St. Ignatius           1:58.45  
  8 Victor Camacho            11 Watsonville            1:59.38  
 
Event 7  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 William Faules            11 Homestead                38.95    10  
  2 Parker Berling            12 St. Ignatius             39.24     8  
  3 Ral Powers                12 Carmel                   39.56     6  
  4 Mike Boulton              11 Mitty                    39.62     4  
  5 Justin Meier              12 Palma                    39.71     2  
  6 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont                 39.94     1  
  7 Nick Wright               11 Scotts Vall.             40.29  
  8 Jhak Keegan               10 Palo Alto                40.74  
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Rubin Williams            12 Valley Chr.              20.84   NWI   10  
  2 Ronnie Drummer            10 No Salinas               21.69   NWI    8  
  3 Nick Cunningham           11 Monterey                 21.80   NWI    6  
  4 Brandon Slack             12 Santa Cruz               22.13   NWI    4  
  5 Angelo Fobbs-Valentino    10 Serra                    22.24   NWI    2  
  6 Chris Boykin              12 Bellarmine               22.39   NWI    1  
  7 Daniel Mollo              12 Leland                   22.62   NWI 
  8 Simon Lim                 11 St. Ignatius             22.67   NWI 
 
Event 9  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brett Gotcher             12 Aptos                  9:09.78    10  
  2 Jeremy Mineau             10 MA                     9:20.34     8  
  3 Patrick Hernandez         12 San Benito             9:33.78     6  
  4 Matt Radmilovic           12 Wilcox                 9:38.31     4  
  5 Drew Olson                12 Mitty                  9:42.67     2  
  6 Andrew Lipkin             10 Gunn                   9:45.92     1  
  7 Aaron Stonestrom          12 Gunn                   9:47.91  
  8 Jorge Murillo             12 Alisal                 9:50.08  
  9 Dominic Vogl              10 Serra                  9:53.84  
 10 Kyle Shackleton           10 Carlmont               9:54.61  
 11 Francisco Violich         12 Aptos                  9:57.13  
 12 Patrick Parsel            10 Carmel                10:04.47  
 
Event 10  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bellarmine College Prep                             3:19.88    10  
  2 Junipero Serra High Schoo                           3:21.69     8  
  3 Carmel High School                                  3:22.35     6  
  4 St. Ignatius College Prep                           3:22.44     4  
  5 Palma High School                                   3:23.90     2  
  6 Leland High School                                  3:24.29     1  
  7 San Benito Hollister HS                             3:24.55  
  8 Valley Christian High Sch                           3:29.30  
 
Event 11  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jihad Beauchman           12 Bellarmine             6-06.00    10  
  2 Danny Brooks              11 San Benito             6-04.00     7  
  2 Kent Centers              12 Bellarmine             6-04.00     7  
  4 Ferman Smith              11 Prospect              J6-04.00     4  
  5 Erik Michon               12 Carlmont               6-02.00     2  
  6 Robert McCoy              12 Cupertino             J6-02.00     0.5
  6 Ethan Clarke              12 Bellarmine            J6-02.00     0.5
  8 Jah Bennett               11 Yerba Buena           J6-02.00  
 
Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Cadena              12 King City             15-02.00    10  
  2 Paul Camaroto             12 Serra                 14-04.00     8  
  3 James Gillette            11 Carmel               J14-04.00     6  
  4 Alan Potter               11 Del Mar               13-06.00     4  
  5 Oliver Wong               12 Westmoor             J13-06.00     2  
  6 Casey Condon              12 No Monterey           12-06.00     1  
  7 Kevin Bull                12 Harbor               J12-06.00  
 -- A.J. Wojcicka             12 San Benito                  NH  
 
Event 13  Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Eric Wright               11 Riordan               23-04.75   3.3   10  
  2 Ethan Clarke              12 Bellarmine            23-01.25   2.0    8  
  3 James Jones               12 Gunderson             22-09.00   2.8    6  
  4 Rob Young                 12 St. Ignatius          22-03.00   1.1    4  
  5 Jason Baird               12 Carmel                21-07.75   1.4    2  
  6 Reggie Doucet             11 No Monterey           21-07.25   2.6    1  
  7 Ryan Donnelly             12 Bellarmine            20-09.25   0.2 
  8 Ismael Solis              12 No Salinas            19-11.50   0.7 
 
Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Jihad Beauchman           12 Bellarmine            46-08.50   0.7   10  
  2 Steven Bianchi            11 San Benito            45-08.50   1.2    8  
  3 Joel Tuosto               10 Greenfield            45-08.00   3.8    6  
  4 Paul Sapuder              12 Valley Chr.           45-06.00   1.5    4  
  5 Paul Mateoc               12 Santa Teresa          45-05.00   1.8    2  
  6 Brook Emmanuel            12 Pac. Grove            44-04.00   1.7    1  
  7 Bobby Kritzer             10 Monta Vista           43-10.00   1.1 
 
Event 15  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nik Kay                   11 Los Gatos               184-07    10  
  2 Adam Tafralis             12 Mills                   176-04     8  
  3 Chris Hill                12 Palo Alto               170-00     6  
  4 Chris Chisam              12 St. Francis             166-07     4  
  5 Chris Aimonietti          12 Westmont                153-08     2  
  6 Brian Hicks               11 Carmel                  151-03     1  
  7 Brett Taylor              11 Bellarmine              149-11  
  8 Matai Wooden              10 Overfelt                146-03  
 
Event 16  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adam Tafralis             12 Mills                 59-02.00    10  
  2 Brian Hicks               11 Carmel                54-10.75     8  
  3 Jeff Brongiel             12 Piedmont Hil          53-01.25     6  
  4 Nik Kay                   11 Los Gatos             52-03.75     4  
  5 Scott Frantzich           12 Bellarmine            52-03.50     2  
  6 Chris Hill                12 Palo Alto             51-01.50     1  
  7 Eric Dooley               12 Serra                 50-03.00  
  8 Rommel Agreda             12 Mt. Pleasant          46-07.00  
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE