CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

2002 BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Championships

THANKS TO SAN JOSE CITY COLLEGE 
FOR PROVIDING THIS GREAT SITE FOR OUR MEET!

THANK YOU SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier POWERADE--Official sport drink supplier
Lifetouch Sports Portraits--Official Photographer 24 Hour Fitness Centers
Courtyard by Marriott Cal-Hi Bay Area Sports Show
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health--Official coordinator of the CCS medical team (BAK)
THANKS STEVE FILIOS FOR SERVING AS MEET DIRECTOR & MARK MCCONNELL FOR HELP WITH THE MEET PROGRAM AND RESULTS!
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
           CCS Track & Field Championships - 5/18/2002 to 5/24/2002            
   San Jose City College
SEMI-FINAL Meet Program
May 18, 2002
RUNNING EVENTS		FIELD EVENTS
                                  
 
Event 17  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  46.84  1999        Archbishop Mitty                             
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  King City High School  'A'                             52.41 
  2  North Salinas High School  'A'                         51.64 
  3  St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                         50.88 
  4  Monterey High School  'A'                              48.97 
  5  Lynbrook High School  'A'                              50.85 
  6  Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                          51.60 
  7  Notre Dame San Jose  'A'                               52.34 
  8  Presentation High School  'A'                          53.43 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Soquel High School  'A'                                52.61 
  2  Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                         51.82 
  3  Saratoga High School  'A'                              50.89 
  4  Wilcox High School  'A'                                49.43 
  5  Carlmont High School  'A'                              50.80 
  6  San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                           51.29 
  7  Prospect High School  'A'                              52.26 
  8  Independence High School  'A'                          53.14 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Mills High School  'A'                                 53.03 
  2  Leigh High School  'A'                                 51.89 
  3  Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                          51.05 
  4  St. Francis High School  'A'                           49.56 
  5  Santa Cruz High School  'A'                            50.45 
  6  Milpitas High School  'A'                              51.22 
  7  Salinas High School  'A'                               52.18 
  8  Willow Glen High School  'A'                           53.09 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Sequoia High School  'A'                               53.06 
  2  Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                         51.89 
  3  Aragon High School  'A'                                51.11 
  4  Palo Alto High School  'A'                             49.79 
  5  Oak Grove High School  'A'                             50.33 
  6  Silver Creek High School  'A'                          51.13 
  7  Aptos High School  'A'                                 52.07 
  8  Seaside High School  'A'                               53.07 
 
Event 1  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 Meet Record:  41.54  1988        Independence                                 
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  South San Francisco High  'A'                          45.78 
  2  Lynbrook High School  'A'                              44.84 
  3  North Salinas High School  'A'                         44.19 
  4  Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                           43.02 
  5  Salinas High School  'A'                               44.15 
  6  Aragon High School  'A'                                44.77 
  7  Overfelt High School  'A'                              45.59 
  8    ''                                                         
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Santa Teresa High School  'A'                          46.02 
  2  Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                         44.94 
  3  Palma High School  'A'                                 44.20 
  4  Riordan High School  'A'                               43.16 
  5  Soquel High School  'A'                                44.09 
  6  Carmel High School  'A'                                44.59 
  7  Aptos High School  'A'                                 45.30 
  8    ''                                                         
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Sequoia High School  'A'                               46.22 
  2  Monta Vista High School  'A'                           44.98 
  3  Oak Grove High School  'A'                             44.26 
  4  Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                         43.35 
  5  St. Francis High School  'A'                           44.07 
  6  Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                          44.58 
  7  Santa Clara High School  'A'                           45.27 
  8    ''                                                         
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  James Lick High School  'A'                            46.24 
  2  Pioneer High School  'A'                               45.17 
  3  Santa Cruz High School  'A'                            44.27 
  4  Homestead High School  'A'                             43.52 
  5  Mitty High School  'A'                                 43.77 
  6  San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                           44.49 
  7  El Camino High School  'A'                             45.25 
  8    ''                                                         
Heat 5  Prelims   
  1    ''                                                         
  2  Harker Academy  'A'                                    45.24 
  3  Seaside High School  'A'                               44.34 
  4  St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                         43.57 
  5  Leland High School  'A'                                43.64 
  6  Wilcox High School  'A'                                44.40 
  7  Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                          45.24 
  8    ''                                                         
 
Event 18  Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
 Meet Record:  4:47.56  2000        Alejandra Barrientos, San Lorenzo Val      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Shannon Rowbury               12 S.H.C.              4:51.24 
  2  McKayla Plank                  9 Mitty               5:04.94 
  3  Ciara Viehweg                  9 St. Ignatius        5:07.10 
  4  Tori Tyler                     9 St. Francis         5:11.31 
  5  Michelle Beritzhoff           12 Los Gatos           5:11.81 
  6  Christy Borak                 12 MA                  5:14.08 
  7  Mary McCormick                10 Santa Cruz          5:16.27 
  8  Erica Yung                    11 Gunn                5:25.41 
  9  Kristin Funck                 12 Piedmont Hil        5:25.74 
 10  Irene Espericueta             12 Overfelt            5:30.54 
 11  Adriane Tabag                  9 No Monterey         5:30.74 
 12  Meri Hawkins                  11 No Monterey         5:37.82 
 13  Danielle Denataille            9 Mitty               5:37.86 
 14  Rachel Fasig                  10 MA                  5:42.25 
 15  Alexis Barajas                11 Greenfield          5:45.30 
 16                                                               
 17                                                               
 18                                                               
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Lauren Christman              12 Harbor              5:02.09 
  2  Melissa Grelli                10 Presentation        5:02.64 
  3  Amanda Thornbury              11 Valley Chr.         5:07.24 
  4  Ashley Caldwell               12 Los Gatos           5:09.66 
  5  Raquel Barrientos             11 S.L.V.              5:13.43 
  6  Marie Nguyen                  10 Milpitas            5:13.98 
  7  Karen Ring                    11 Castilleja          5:18.14 
  8  Allison Schmidt               11 Hollister           5:24.88 
  9  Lacey Johnson                 12 Prospect            5:27.64 
 10  Amy Rogg                      10 Palo Alto           5:28.50 
 11  Michelle Meyer                 9 Carmel              5:32.90 
 12  Alisa Gammon                  12 Hmb                 5:35.46 
 13  Alison Doniger                10 MA                  5:37.98 
 14  Alyssa Gagliani                9 Burlingame          5:40.88 
 15  Grecia Garcia                 10 No Monterey         5:46.68 
 16                                                               
 17                                                               
 18                                                               
 
Event 2  Boys 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
 Meet Record:  4:08.7h  1977        Mark Stillman, Willow Glen                 
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Alex Dunn                     10 S.L.V.              4:18.52 
  2  Carl Lostrom                  12 Carmel              4:25.20 
  3  Alex Guney                    10 Bellarmine          4:27.27 
  4  Will Kraemer                  12 Saratoga            4:29.03 
  5  Chris Ashley                  11 Aragon              4:30.25 
  6  Darren Mattinson              10 Harbor              4:32.31 
  7  Wes Davison                   10 Soquel              4:32.33 
  8  Brian McDonough               11 Cupertino           4:35.33 
  9  Kiran Moorty                  11 Seaside             4:35.60 
 10  Steffan McMurrin              11 Leland              4:37.31 
 11  Michael Buttery               12 Piedmont Hil        4:37.65 
 12  Ed Baltierrez                 10 Silver Creek        4:39.54 
 13  Michael Pereira               12 S.H.P.              4:40.14 
 14  Jonathan Dudley               11 Santa Teresa        4:40.74 
 15  Phil Griewo                   11 Santa Teresa        4:42.74 
 16  Austin Sordella               10 Fremont             4:51.30 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Wayne Hopp                    12 Bellarmine          4:22.74 
  2  Byran Lorentz                 12 St. Ignatius        4:24.51 
  3  Andrew Lamont                 12 Hmb                 4:27.36 
  4  Jonathan Rivera               10 Hollister           4:29.01 
  5  Hector Figueroa               12 Hollister           4:30.54 
  6  Jason Alcaraz                 11 LiveOak             4:31.65 
  7  Matt Grilli                   11 Milpitas            4:32.69 
  8  Shawn Maghzi                  12 Burlingame          4:33.56 
  9  Drew Shackleton               10 Carlmont            4:36.03 
 10  Mike Loftus                   12 Burlingame          4:37.24 
 11  Michael Sosa                  10 Silver Creek        4:38.80 
 12  Cliff Irrebaria               12 Hollister           4:39.08 
 13  Juan DeLara                   10 Willow Glen         4:40.64 
 14  Ivan Navarro                  12 Lick                4:40.64 
 15  Jacob Yufa                     9 Palo Alto           4:44.66 
 16  Eduardo Capristo              10 Silver Creek        4:46.74 
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  13.76  2000        Tamara Gulley, Oak Grove                     
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Geraldine Ledesma              9 Mt. Pleasant          17.20 
  2  Jessica Brown                 10 MA                    16.73 
  3  Breanne Diaz                  11 King City             16.02 
  4  Mary Meyman                   12 Carlmont              14.91 
  5  Stella Hall                   11 St. Ignatius          15.92 
  6  Christine Fanchiang           11 Mills                 16.65 
  7  Ashley Decena                 10 Oak Grove             17.16 
  8  Adrienne Lopez                   ND San Jose           17.64 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Donna LaFever                  9 Aptos                 17.23 
  2  Sheila Nguyen                 12 St. Francis           16.75 
  3  Allie Miller                  10 Los Altos             16.17 
  4  Stephanie Cheng               12 Palo Alto             15.18 
  5  Gretchen Haussler             11 Santa Cruz            15.86 
  6  Reka Lassu                    10 Del Mar               16.50 
  7  Erica Finley                   9 Silver Creek          17.11 
  8  Jade Macutay                  10 Andrew Hill           17.64 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Hannah Calhoun                 9 No Monterey           17.32 
  2  Meghan Strutner               11 Carmel                16.79 
  3  Anna Hurtado                  11 Gilroy                16.26 
  4  Jade Myles                    11 Mt. Pleasant          15.25 
  5  Julie Chen                    10 Lynbrook              15.80 
  6  Michelle Casteneda            12 Willow Glen           16.48 
  7  Kate Nakamura                 11 Cupertino             17.06 
  8  Katie Solari                  10 Sequoia               17.63 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Kim Alred                     12 MA                    17.38 
  2  Kory Case                     10 Hollister             16.90 
  3  Jorgi Figueroa                11 Monterey              16.39 
  4  Ashley Mamola                 12 Westmont              15.27 
  5  Galina Becker                  9 Mt. Pleasant          15.32 
  6  Kylie Ratkovich                9 Monta Vista           16.43 
  7  Jessica Pham                  11 Mt. Pleasant          16.92 
  8  Haley Jouras                   9 Soquel                17.44 
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 Meet Record:  13.84  1997        Arend Watkins, Silver Creek                  
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Jeff Zechnich                 11 MA                    16.78 
  2  Frank Johnson                 12 MA                    16.07 
  3  Billy Hall                    12 LiveOak               15.57 
  4  Erik Michon                   12 Carlmont              15.04 
  5  David Ko                      12 Leland                15.50 
  6  Burton Iosefa                 11 Oak Grove             15.84 
  7  Glen Macalma                  12 Overfelt              16.76 
  8                                                               
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Ted Woo                       11 Mills                 16.90 
  2  Stephen Lowery                12 Aptos                 16.21 
  3  Nolan Guiriba                 12 Independence          15.68 
  4  William Faules                11 Homestead             15.08 
  5  Ben Verstegen                 12 Homestead             15.50 
  6  James Stoddard                12 Monterey              15.83 
  7  Alan Rowe                     12 Cupertino             16.76 
  8                                                               
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Shaun Rudolph                 11 Soquel                17.58 
  2  Kevin Strei                   12 Rd Christian          16.24 
  3  Carlos Wright                 11 Independence          15.69 
  4  Joel Tuosto                   10 Greenfield            15.14 
  5  Marcus Ford                   11 Seaside               15.49 
  6  Mike Boulton                  11 Mitty                 15.78 
  7  Alex Mar                      12 Silver Creek          16.61 
  8                                                               
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1                                                               
  2  Chris Stracuzzi               12 Monterey              16.26 
  3  Mike Kathrein                 12 St. Ignatius          15.72 
  4  Jeremy Leibs                  12 Aragon                15.16 
  5  Kent Centers                  12 Bellarmine            15.35 
  6  Nick Wright                   11 Scotts Vall.          15.78 
  7  Duc Nguyen                    11 Yerba Buena           16.56 
  8                                                               
Heat 5  Prelims   
  1                                                               
  2  Justin Tungate                11 Hollister             16.36 
  3  John Neal                     12 Willow Glen           15.76 
  4  Jamie Staples                 11 Stevenson             15.18 
  5  Brian Johnson                 11 Andrew Hill           15.27 
  6  Garrett Ince                  12 Monta Vista           15.76 
  7  Jhak Keegan                   10 Palo Alto             16.48 
  8                                                               
 
Event 20  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  53.92  1982        Leslie Maxie, Mills                          
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Jill Himlan                   12 Santa Cruz          1:02.64 
  2  Danielle Marcoux              12 Los Altos           1:01.67 
  3  Adriana Windham               12 Hollister           1:00.25 
  4  Natalie Beck                  12 Monterey              57.19 
  5  Vanessa Block                  9 S Catalina            59.90 
  6  Karen Ring                    11 Castilleja          1:01.64 
  7  Tessie Moore                     Carmel              1:02.60 
  8                                                               
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Jenny Crayford                11 Prospect            1:02.83 
  2  Katie Richards                10 ND Salinas          1:01.76 
  3  Jessica Deleuw                11 Burlingame          1:00.76 
  4  Christina Hardeman            12 Wilcox                57.43 
  5  Kelsey Wiegmann               12 St. Ignatius          59.89 
  6  Cassie Shannon                10 St. Francis         1:01.48 
  7  Sarah Bowser                  10 MA                  1:02.56 
  8  Lauren Jenness                 9 Branham             1:05.56 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Jasmine Terry                  9 Piedmont Hil        1:02.93 
  2  Taylor Beshore                 9 Soquel              1:01.80 
  3  Hillary Schwarzbach           12 S.L.V.              1:00.79 
  4  Natalie Nunn                  10 Aragon                59.39 
  5  Heather Gornitzka              9 Del Mar               59.74 
  6  Christina Sanchez             11 Westmoor            1:01.42 
  7  Karen Stringer                10 Monta Vista         1:02.02 
  8  Ashley Anderson                  Presentation        1:04.50 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Hanna Bryant                   9 Prospect            1:03.78 
  2  Jenna Tong                    12 Mitty               1:01.89 
  3  Stacie Boyle                   9 Cupertino           1:00.81 
  4  Sharrell Smith                 9 Silver Creek          59.61 
  5  Ashley Monfort                11 Valley Chr.           59.61 
  6  Caroline Stege                 9 Los Gatos           1:01.30 
  7  Marilyn Frise                 11 No Monterey         1:01.89 
  8  Kim Le                        12 MA                  1:03.94 
 
Event 4  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  45.51  1979        Bill Green, Cubberley                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Dan DeMartini                 12 Burlingame            53.10 
  2  Cory Quackenbush              12 Palma                 51.87 
  3  Kevin Jones                   11 Gunn                  50.20 
  4  Chris Boykin                  12 Bellarmine            49.30 
  5  Chris Choate                  11 Salinas               50.14 
  6  Jeff Taylor                   11 Woodside              51.51 
  7  Augustino Liquigan            12 Willow Glen           52.90 
  8  Joel DeOcampo                 11 Overfelt              55.30 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Ivan Lopez                    12 Harbor                53.40 
  2  Ben Janofsky                  12 Harker                51.94 
  3  Luke Lippencott               10 Palma                 50.76 
  4  Angelo Fobbs-Valentino        10 Serra                 49.66 
  5  Peter Fleming                 12 S.H.C.                50.12 
  6  Austin Day                    11 Prospect              51.48 
  7  Eric Schofield                11 Santa Cruz            52.76 
  8  Marc Esguerra                 11 Mt. Pleasant          54.40 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Landon Smith                  11 Gunderson             53.76 
  2  Chris Parides                 10 Los Gatos             52.32 
  3  Antonio Taylor                12 Fremont               50.82 
  4  Daniel Mello                  12 Leland                49.86 
  5  Dominic Chen                  12 Milpitas              50.02 
  6  Conrad Becker                 12 Carmel                51.17 
  7  Dana Kennedy                  12 Pac. Grove            52.71 
  8  Ko Wataksuki                  11 Valley Chr.           54.22 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Randolph Shimoide             11 Hillsdale             53.91 
  2  Ray Woodie                    12 Prospect              52.36 
  3  Barrett Chatman               12 Westmoor              50.89 
  4  Brandon Slack                 12 Santa Cruz            49.90 
  5  Rafael Aguilar                12 Santa Teresa          49.93 
  6  Dante Willerton               12 Hollister             51.08 
  7  Scott Robinson                 9 Santa Clara           52.66 
  8  Norm Peterson                 12 El Camino             53.96 
 
Event 21  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  11.84  2000        Craig/Roseby, Menlo/Monterey                 
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Gretchen Haussler             11 Santa Cruz            13.24 
  2  Jamie O'Brian                  9 Hollister             13.06 
  3  Melissa Margulies                Rd Christian          12.84 
  4  Veronica Walker               11 Oak Grove             12.47 
  5  Katie Osborne                 10 Piedmont Hil          12.82 
  6  Laura Dobbins                 10 Wilcox                13.05 
  7  Charone Deshazier             10 Piedmont Hil          13.18 
  8  Jasmine Powell                 9 El Camino             13.82 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Laurie Roberts                 9 MA                    13.33 
  2  Britany King                  10 Santa Teresa          13.07 
  3  Lorraine Swaby                12 MV Christian          12.84 
  4  Holly Johnson                    Leigh                 12.48 
  5  Jade Macutay                  10 Andrew Hill           12.81 
  6  Sophia Case-Gabbard           10 S.L.V.                13.02 
  7  Deanna Anderson                9 Mt. Pleasant          13.18 
  8  Josette Principato               No Salinas            13.76 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Mika Tanimoto                 12 St. Ignatius          13.36 
  2  Nathalie Bryant                9 Sequoia               13.08 
  3  Vanessa Speckman              12 St. Francis           12.88 
  4  Ali Dodson                    10 Los Gatos             12.62 
  5  Mary Meyman                   12 Carlmont              12.74 
  6  Raquel Butler                 10 Gilroy                12.97 
  7  Julline Pham                  10 Overfelt              13.17 
  8  Kim Alred                     12 MA                    13.71 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  April Andrews                    No Salinas            13.53 
  2  Theresa Condon                11 St. Francis           13.09 
  3  Trisha Frudden                11 King City             12.91 
  4  Elise Geiger                  12 Gunn                  12.66 
  5  Galina Becker                  9 Mt. Pleasant          12.67 
  6  Ashley Dutro                  10 St. Francis           12.97 
  7  Stephanie Eckles               9 Silver Creek          13.15 
  8  Chane Lomboy                  11 Seaside               13.66 
 
Event 5  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  10.42  1988        Benari Burroughs, Independence               
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Matt Churchill                11 Piedmont Hil          11.53 
  2  Jordan Nelson                 12 Mt. View              11.34 
  3  Kerry Young                   11 Leland                11.14 
  4  Rubin Williams                12 Valley Chr.           10.51 
  5  Jeremy Konaris                12 Riordan               11.09 
  6  El Ray Henry                  11 Yerba Buena           11.31 
  7  Jordan Ventura                11 Salinas               11.53 
  8  Kris Daniels                  12 S.S.F.                11.84 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Zach Reed                     12 Soquel                11.57 
  2  Leone Iosefa                  12 Oak Grove             11.35 
  3  Jason Lopez                   11 Pioneer               11.15 
  4  Ronnie Drummer                10 No Salinas            10.95 
  5  John Dennis                   11 Seaside               11.09 
  6  Ryan Donnelly                 12 Bellarmine            11.28 
  7  Mitch Abeln                   12 Aptos                 11.50 
  8  Steve Ballard                 12 MA                    11.78 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Jason Broussard               12 Sequoia               11.60 
  2  Chris Caldwell                11 Branham               11.42 
  3  Stephen Nichols               12 Homestead             11.16 
  4  Eric Wright                   11 Riordan               10.96 
  5  David Cadena                  12 King City             11.08 
  6  Pat Grilli                    11 Milpitas              11.25 
  7  James Jones                   12 Gunderson             11.50 
  8  Charles Bahlert               12 Aragon                11.71 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Reggie Doucet                 11 No Monterey           11.60 
  2  Mike Lewis                    10 Rd Christian          11.44 
  3  Pat Rugo                      11 Homestead             11.18 
  4  Chris Johnson                 11 Valley Chr.           11.06 
  5  Nick Cunningham               11 Monterey              11.07 
  6  Jonathan Hsieh                11 Palo Alto             11.24 
  7  Torrance Green                12 Soquel                11.48 
  8  Chris Rochester               11 Hillsdale             11.61 
 
Event 22  Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  2:04.0h  1986        Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa               
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Andrea Gailo                  11 Independence        2:31.74 
  2  Josselyn Perez                 9 Salinas             2:27.73 
  3  Michelle Beritzhoff           12 Los Gatos           2:21.48 
  4  Ashley Caldwell               12 Los Gatos           2:16.00 
  5  Dana Underwood                10 Monta Vista         2:21.37 
  6  Danielle Zelinski             12 Prospect            2:25.94 
  7  Rachel Fasig                  10 MA                  2:31.48 
  8  Catalina Arroyo               10 Greenfield          2:46.50 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Tehani Thompson               11 Mills               2:31.82 
  2  Maria Morales                 10 Burlingame          2:28.10 
  3  Evelyn Wing                    9 Valley Chr.         2:21.64 
  4  Shannon Rowbury               12 S.H.C.              2:16.05 
  5  Jessamyn Conell-Price         12 Gunn                2:20.88 
  6  Laura Perry                   11 Los Altos           2:24.57 
  7  Elena Mastorakes              10 Willow Glen         2:31.34 
  8  Jackie Frechette              12 Burlingame          2:41.49 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Jessica Santos                 9 No Monterey         2:32.60 
  2  Jessica Davi                  11 Salinas             2:29.44 
  3  Mandy Williams                   Presentation        2:22.14 
  4  Lindsay Christman             12 Harbor              2:17.51 
  5  Mary Maleta                   11 Soquel              2:20.38 
  6  Eva Markiewicz                12 Castilleja          2:24.14 
  7  Alyssa Flores                  9 Salinas             2:29.85 
  8  Lauren Fulton                 12 Carmel              2:41.00 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Celeste Benham                11 Mitty               2:32.74 
  2  Kristin Funck                 12 Piedmont Hil        2:29.54 
  3  Robinette Sneed               10 Oak Grove           2:22.23 
  4  Carolyn Penner                11 Los Gatos           2:18.72 
  5  Cherie McPherson              11 Silver Creek        2:19.04 
  6  Kelsey Kallioinen              9 S.L.V.              2:23.54 
  7  Katelyn Mills                  9 Oak Grove           2:29.64 
  8  Alison Weil                   12 San Mateo           2:39.96 
 
Event 6  Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
 Meet Record:  1:50.7h  1970        Rick Brown, Los Altos                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  David Hill                    12 MA                  2:03.61 
  2  Kyle Kurani                   10 Santa Clara         2:01.88 
  3  Joseph Enright                12 Salinas             1:59.91 
  4  David La                      12 Saratoga            1:57.29 
  5  Victor Camacho                11 Watsonville         1:59.72 
  6  Nelson Funston                12 Lick                2:01.84 
  7  Phill Gundry                  10 Carmel              2:03.60 
  8                                                               
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Omar Esquivel                 10 Overfelt            2:04.14 
  2  Clay McKell                   12 Los Gatos           2:02.05 
  3  Jim Hernandez                 12 Hollister           2:00.00 
  4  Kerger Trusdell               12 St. Ignatius        1:57.30 
  5  Alex Lucio                    11 No Monterey         1:59.14 
  6  Adrian Avila                  12 Lincoln             2:01.64 
  7  Faraz Jaka                    11 Piedmont Hil        2:02.84 
  8                                                               
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Ali Sultan                    11 Silver Creek        2:04.24 
  2  Jim Flynn                     12 Burlingame          2:02.11 
  3  Nick Clinton                  10 Del Mar             2:00.14 
  4  Richard La                    12 Saratoga            1:57.59 
  5  Zach Lapping                  11 St. Ignatius        1:58.86 
  6  Hector Figueroa               12 Hollister           2:01.22 
  7  Jack Welch                    10 Rd Christian        2:02.84 
  8                                                               
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Mike Johnson                  12 Burlingame          2:05.26 
  2  Jeff Gill                     10 Soquel              2:02.22 
  3  Andrew Lamont                 12 Hmb                 2:00.43 
  4  Nick Cirigliano               12 Serra               1:57.79 
  5  Jacob Evans                   10 Aptos               1:58.33 
  6  David Weisgerber              12 Milpitas            2:01.22 
  7  Sean Lopes                    10 Pioneer             2:02.74 
  8                                                               
Heat 5  Prelims   
  1                                                               
  2  Steffan McMurrin              11 Leland              2:02.54 
  3  James Tolan                   12 Carmel              2:00.70 
  4  Mike Bordoni                  12 Bellarmine          1:57.96 
  5  Carter Phelps                 12 St. Ignatius        1:58.29 
  6  Jeff Taylor                   11 Woodside            2:01.14 
  7  Michael Buttery               12 Piedmont Hil        2:02.64 
  8                                                               
 
Event 23  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  41.71  1996        Tisha Ponder, Del Mar                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Meghan Strutner               11 Carmel                50.23 
  2  Reka Lassu                    10 Del Mar               48.96 
  3  Erica Arrechea                11 Burlingame            47.88 
  4  Lorraine Swaby                12 MV Christian          45.81 
  5  Julia Chandler                11 Palo Alto             47.81 
  6  Haley Jouras                   9 Soquel                48.62 
  7  Charmine Solla                10 Mt. Pleasant          50.10 
  8  Ashley Owyang                 11 Piedmont Hil          52.42 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Shannon Holmoe                12 Aragon                50.23 
  2  Kylie Ratkovich                9 Monta Vista           48.99 
  3  Sally Stanton                 10 Los Gatos             47.98 
  4  Stella Hall                   11 St. Ignatius          46.44 
  5  Allie Miller                  10 Los Altos             47.75 
  6  Jorgi Figueroa                11 Monterey              48.48 
  7  Jessica Brown                 10 MA                    50.00 
  8  Christina Barragan               Oak Grove             51.92 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Geraldine Ledesma              9 Mt. Pleasant          50.35 
  2  Audrey Pfefferkorn            12 Castilleja            49.54 
  3  Breanne Diaz                  11 King City             48.09 
  4  Danielle Povio                11 Milpitas              46.60 
  5  Ashley Mamola                 12 Westmont              47.43 
  6  Christine Fanchiang           11 Mills                 48.42 
  7  Edina Hemulic                 11 Prospect              49.66 
  8  Christine O'Hara              11 Prospect              51.45 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Leanne Lopez                  11 LiveOak               50.50 
  2  Hannah Calhoun                 9 No Monterey           49.64 
  3  Cory Sheredy                  10 Scotts Vall.          48.14 
  4  Jade Myles                    11 Mt. Pleasant          47.19 
  5  Kory Case                     10 Hollister             47.22 
  6  Stephanie Cheng               12 Palo Alto             48.23 
  7  Nadia Walton                   9 Del Mar               49.65 
  8  Samantha Bradley              10 Carlmont              50.52 
 
Event 7  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  36.60  1988        John Montgomery, Independence                
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Alex Mar                      12 Silver Creek          42.67 
  2  William Faules                11 Homestead             41.83 
  3  Jason Martinez                12 Monta Vista           40.58 
  4  Ral Powers                    12 Carmel                39.05 
  5  Billy Hall                    12 LiveOak               40.56 
  6  Nick Wright                   11 Scotts Vall.          41.62 
  7  Julio Pineda                  12 Woodside              42.13 
  8  Chris Aguirre                 11 Overfelt              44.60 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Richard Lum                   12 S.S.F.                42.68 
  2  Ben Nunez                     11 SJ Academy            41.83 
  3  Jamie Staples                 11 Stevenson             40.63 
  4  Erik Michon                   12 Carlmont              39.30 
  5  Rafael Aguilar                12 Santa Teresa          40.19 
  6  Garrett Ince                  12 Monta Vista           41.61 
  7  Mike Crooks                      Leigh                 42.05 
  8  Erik Eastman                  12 Aptos                 44.25 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Eric Cheng                    11 Los Altos             42.90 
  2  Kevin Strei                   12 Rd Christian          41.84 
  3  Jeremy Leibs                  12 Aragon                40.80 
  4  Parker Berling                12 St. Ignatius          39.61 
  5  Tom Darcy                     12 Serra                 40.05 
  6  Jhak Keegan                   10 Palo Alto             41.33 
  7  Brian Johnson                 11 Andrew Hill           42.04 
  8  Nolan Coriba                  12 Independence          43.38 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Andrew Nasar                  12 Pioneer               42.95 
  2  Glen Macalma                  12 Overfelt              41.98 
  3  Kris Daniels                  12 S.S.F.                40.85 
  4  Justin Meier                  12 Palma                 39.79 
  5  Mike Boulton                  11 Mitty                 40.01 
  6  Robert Zabala                 12 No Monterey           40.97 
  7  Doug Okano                    12 LiveOak               42.01 
  8  Shaun Rudolph                 11 Soquel                43.22 
 
Event 24  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  23.92  1999        Sani Roseby, Monterey                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Danielle Marcoux              12 Los Altos             27.31 
  2  Katie Osborne                 10 Piedmont Hil          26.89 
  3  Trisha Frudden                11 King City             26.25 
  4  Christina Hardeman            12 Wilcox                25.26 
  5  Winnie Fletcher               12 Monterey              26.22 
  6  Sophia Case-Gabbard           10 S.L.V.                26.86 
  7  Nathalie Bryant                9 Sequoia               27.24 
  8  Darragh Clancy                10 Carlmont              28.11 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Jessika Vale                  12 Wilcox                27.34 
  2  Eevi Aura                     11 Saratoga              26.90 
  3  Vanessa Block                  9 S Catalina            26.52 
  4  Holly Johnson                    Leigh                 25.34 
  5  Ashley Monfort                11 Valley Chr.           26.21 
  6  Sharrell Smith                 9 Silver Creek          26.71 
  7  Monica Anderson               12 Monterey              27.13 
  8  Dominique Warren              11 Westmoor              28.00 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Colleen Spiers                   ND Belmont            27.54 
  2  Stephanie Eckles               9 Silver Creek          26.92 
  3  Gretchen Haussler             11 Santa Cruz            26.61 
  4  Natalie Beck                  12 Monterey              25.39 
  5  Lorraine Swaby                12 MV Christian          26.12 
  6  Jamie O'Brian                  9 Hollister             26.70 
  7  Heather Gornitzka              9 Del Mar               27.04 
  8  Stephanie Holmes              11 Willow Glen           27.65 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Jade Macutay                  10 Andrew Hill           27.63 
  2  Natalie Nunn                  10 Aragon                26.96 
  3  Mika Peterman                  9 Castilleja            26.64 
  4  Elise Geiger                  12 Gunn                  25.62 
  5  Ali Dodson                    10 Los Gatos             25.75 
  6  Britany King                  10 Santa Teresa          26.67 
  7  Eileen Frampton               11 Oak Grove             26.96 
  8  Lizzie Humphries              11 MA                    27.63 
 
Event 8  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  20.9h  1974        Millard Hamton, Silver Creek                 
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Mitch Abeln                   12 Aptos                 23.33 
  2  Gary Lovely                   11 Gunderson             23.11 
  3  Simon Lim                     11 St. Ignatius          22.59 
  4  Rubin Williams                12 Valley Chr.           21.47 
  5  Dominic Chen                  12 Milpitas              22.54 
  6  Alan Shum                     11 Monta Vista           23.07 
  7  Eddie Watson                  11 Oak Grove             23.31 
  8  Barrett Chatman               12 Westmoor              23.90 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Durrell Roberts               10 Lynbrook              23.33 
  2  Michael Younger               12 Stevenson             23.13 
  3  Pat Rugo                      11 Homestead             22.66 
  4  Ronnie Drummer                10 No Salinas            21.87 
  5  Brandon Slack                 12 Santa Cruz            22.47 
  6  Jonathan Hsieh                11 Palo Alto             23.06 
  7  Chris Rochester               11 Hillsdale             23.31 
  8  Jason Broussard               12 Sequoia               23.77 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Joe Griffin                   12 El Camino             23.36 
  2  Phil Barrientos               12 Palma                 23.19 
  3  Chris Johnson                 11 Valley Chr.           22.72 
  4  Nick Cunningham               11 Monterey              21.92 
  5  Chris Boykin                  12 Bellarmine            22.40 
  6  Conrad Becker                 12 Carmel                22.86 
  7  Ben Janofsky                  12 Harker                23.24 
  8  Jeff Taylor                   11 Woodside              23.50 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Matt Churchill                11 Piedmont Hil          23.41 
  2  Torrance Green                12 Soquel                23.19 
  3  Chris Caldwell                11 Branham               22.76 
  4  Angelo Fobbs-Valentino        10 Serra                 22.28 
  5  Daniel Mollo                  12 Leland                22.38 
  6  Kerry Young                   11 Leland                22.82 
  7  Dante Willerton               12 Hollister             23.21 
  8  Eric Frampton                 12 Oak Grove             23.43 
 
Event 25  Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
 Meet Record:  10:09.5h  1983        Cory Shubert, Del Mar                     
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Ciara Viehweg                  9 St. Ignatius       10:58.85 
  2  Melissa Grelli                10 Presentation       11:19.24 
  3  Sarah Zerzan                  10 ND Belmont         11:22.58 
  4  McKayla Plank                  9 Mitty              11:25.24 
  5  Alicia Follmar                 9 Saratoga           11:28.07 
  6  Ashley Watkins                12 Harbor             11:40.78 
  7  Michelle Meyer                 9 Carmel             11:46.60 
  8  Lauren Morimoto                9 Gunn               11:53.40 
  9  Danielle Miller               10 Palo Alto          11:57.91 
 10  Alison Doniger                10 MA                 12:06.58 
 11  Alisa Gammon                  12 Hmb                12:10.12 
 12  Meri Hawkins                  11 No Monterey        12:18.54 
 13  Ali Bronson                   11 Mitty              12:26.24 
 14  Becky Palm                     9 Prospect           12:38.24 
 15  Grecia Garcia                 10 No Monterey        12:40.57 
 16  Lee Ann Morales               10 Hollister          12:56.97 
 17  Alexis Barajas                11 Greenfield         13:59.60 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Michelle Gallagher            11 S.H.C.             10:59.87 
  2  Casey Nevitt                  11 Aptos              11:02.80 
  3  Ruth Graham                   11 Gunn               11:24.71 
  4  Christy Borak                 12 MA                 11:24.90 
  5  Stephanie Hamilton             9 S.L.V.             11:31.95 
  6  Erinn Kim                     10 Milpitas           11:37.98 
  7  Jessica Baldwin               11 Milpitas           11:48.16 
  8  Shannon Driskell              10 ND San Jose        11:50.54 
  9  Rachel Peters                 12 Mitty              11:58.24 
 10  Christina Diaz                11 Willow Glen        11:59.24 
 11  Veronica Vasquez               9 Overfelt           12:17.24 
 12  Sierra Seimer                    Presentation       12:18.24 
 13  Nicola Fung                   12 Salinas            12:27.68 
 14  Christine Schleppegre         11 Valley Chr.        12:34.24 
 15  Kristin Mills                  9 Oak Grove          12:46.24 
 16  Alyssa Gagliani                9 Burlingame         12:55.81 
 17  Clarrisa Cabansagan           12 Westmoor           14:12.72 
 
Event 9  Boys 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times
 Meet Record:  9:01.6h  1973        Gordon MacMitchell, Gunn                   
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Brett Gotcher                 12 Aptos               9:16.74 
  2  Drew Olson                    12 Mitty               9:45.04 
  3  Chris Ashley                  11 Aragon              9:48.69 
  4  Carl Lostrom                  12 Carmel              9:52.00 
  5  Patrick Parsel                10 Carmel              9:52.70 
  6  Jorge Murillo                 12 Alisal              9:54.09 
  7  Andrew Lipkin                 10 Gunn                9:54.48 
  8  Michael Hannon                10 Mills               9:58.67 
  9  Jonathan Rivera               10 Hollister          10:00.49 
 10  Victor Saldana                12 Alisal             10:09.80 
 11  Francisco Violich             12 Aptos              10:12.25 
 12  Taff Dirks                    11 Los Altos          10:19.73 
 13  Ka Shing Lau                  12 Piedmont Hil       10:22.24 
 14  Jose Gutierrez                10 Lick               10:28.24 
 15  Ivan Navarro                  12 Lick               10:36.24 
 16  Peter Trudelle                11 Wood. Priory       10:48.24 
 17                                                               
 18                                                               
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Jeremy Mineau                 10 MA                  9:39.92 
  2  Wayne Hopp                    12 Bellarmine          9:44.14 
  3  Dominic Vogl                  10 Serra               9:50.34 
  4  Matt Radmilovic               12 Wilcox              9:51.02 
  5  Chris Ferren                  12 Burlingame          9:52.88 
  6  Patrick Hernandez             12 Hollister           9:53.54 
  7  Kyle Shackleton               10 Carlmont            9:54.94 
  8  Aaron Stonestrom              12 Gunn                9:57.05 
  9  Jorge Medina                  12 Silver Creek       10:04.24 
 10  Ngoan Phan                    10 Willow Glen        10:07.24 
 11  Pedro Duarte                  10 Palo Alto          10:17.01 
 12  Daniel Jensen                 10 Silver Creek       10:17.24 
 13  David Dow                     12 Mt. Pleasant       10:24.24 
 14  Ray Avalos                    12 Pioneer            10:25.24 
 15  Kevin Kelley                  10 S.L.V.             10:42.41 
 16  Victor Arredondo              10 Mt. Pleasant       10:45.24 
 17                                                               
 18                                                               
 
Event 26  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  3:50.33  1989        Saint Francis                              
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Carmel High School  'A'                              4:25.50 
  2  North Monterey County  'A'                           4:16.90 
  3  Saratoga High School  'A'                            4:10.36 
  4  San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                           4:04.42 
  5  Silver Creek High School  'A'                        4:09.76 
  6  Salinas High School  'A'                             4:15.69 
  7  Seaside High School  'A'                             4:24.24 
  8  San Mateo High School  'A'                           4:45.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Presentation High School  'A'                        4:26.37 
  2  Prospect High School  'A'                            4:17.24 
  3  Soquel High School  'A'                              4:11.58 
  4  Harbor High School  'A'                              4:05.50 
  5  Wilcox High School  'A'                              4:09.70 
  6  San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                         4:15.13 
  7  Leland High School  'A'                              4:24.12 
  8  Half Moon Bay High School  'A'                       4:43.49 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Independence High School  'A'                        4:30.89 
  2  Castilleja  'A'                                      4:18.34 
  3  Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                       4:11.88 
  4  Los Gatos High School  'A'                           4:05.53 
  5  Monterey High School  'A'                            4:08.86 
  6  Monta Vista High School  'A'                         4:14.82 
  7  Mitty High School  'A'                               4:23.83 
  8  Westmoor High School  'A'                            4:33.97 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Branham High School  'A'                             4:31.23 
  2  Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                        4:20.37 
  3  Oak Grove High School  'A'                           4:12.29 
  4  Palo Alto High School  'A'                           4:06.28 
  5  St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                       4:06.44 
  6  Milpitas High School  'A'                            4:14.42 
  7  Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                       4:23.01 
  8  Sequoia High School  'A'                             4:33.05 
 
Event 10  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
 Meet Record:  3:15.8h  1970        Los Altos                                  
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
  1  Burlingame High School  'A'                          3:37.29 
  2  Lynbrook High School  'A'                            3:32.86 
  3  Milpitas High School  'A'                            3:29.38 
  4  Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                         3:22.71 
  5  Seaside High School  'A'                             3:27.90 
  6  Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                       3:32.76 
  7  South San Francisco High  'A'                        3:37.23 
  8  Silver Creek High School  'A'                        3:45.52 
Heat 2  Prelims   
  1  Menlo Atherton High Sch.  'A'                        3:37.91 
  2  Harbor High School  'A'                              3:33.83 
  3  Palo Alto High School  'A'                           3:29.73 
  4  Carmel High School  'A'                              3:23.80 
  5  San Benito Hollister HS  'A'                         3:27.48 
  6  Santa Cruz High School  'A'                          3:32.15 
  7  Woodside High School  'A'                            3:37.01 
  8  James Lick High School  'A'                          3:43.29 
Heat 3  Prelims   
  1  Willow Glen High School  'A'                         3:38.02 
  2  Carlmont High School  'A'                            3:33.87 
  3  Leland High School  'A'                              3:30.77 
  4  Palma High School  'A'                               3:24.61 
  5  St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                       3:26.86 
  6  Monta Vista High School  'A'                         3:31.85 
  7  Prospect High School  'A'                            3:36.72 
  8  Watsonville High School  'A'                         3:39.28 
Heat 4  Prelims   
  1  Overfelt High School  'A'                            3:38.95 
  2  San Jose Academy  'A'                                3:35.61 
  3  Saratoga High School  'A'                            3:31.52 
  4  Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                       3:25.99 
  5  Salinas High School  'A'                             3:26.69 
  6  Independence High School  'A'                        3:31.65 
  7  The Kings Academy  'A'                               3:36.64 
  8  North Monterey County  'A'                           3:39.19