CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

SUB-SECTION-SOUTH
Boys & Girls Individual Results by event

Boys

Girls

SOQUEL HS, MAY 12
RETURN TO TRACK RESULTS INTRO PAGE

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S.Marines
2001 CCS SOUTHERN SUB-SECTION BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   1  LEI       Leigh High School         42.64  1             
                   2  SEA       Seaside High School       43.48  3             
                   3  NS        North Salinas High Sch.   44.05  2             
                   4  NMC       No. Monterey Co. H.S.     43.93  1             
                   5  GUN       Gunderson High School     44.17  1             
                   6  GIL       Gilroy High School        44.19  3             
                   7  PRO       Prospect High School      44.23  3             
                   8  PAL       Palma High School         44.30  2             
                   9  PH        Piedmont Hills High Sch.  44.35  1             
                  10  APT       Aptos High School         44.59  3             
                  11  OG        Oak Grove High School     44.66  2             
                  12  KC        King City High School     44.72  1             
                  13  HAR       Harbor High School        44.83  2             
                  14  PIO       Pioneer High School       45.32  3             
                  15  SCK       Silver Creek High School  45.50  1             
                  16  IND       Independence High School  45.50  1             
                  17  SAL       Salinas High School       45.57  3             
                  18  MP        Mt. Pleasant High School  45.96  2             
                  19  WAT       Watsonville High School   46.00  3             
                  20  OVER      Overfelt High School      47.11  1             
                   -  MON       Monterey High School         DQ  2             
                   -  SOQ       Soquel High School           DQ  3             
                                                                               
                              Boys 1,600 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               13 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 9 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Brett Gotcher             11 Aptos High School         4:19.72  1   
         2 Alex Dunn                  9 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   4:29.01  2   
         3 Eric Santos               12 James Lick High School    4:30.49  2   
         4 Michael Buttery           11 Unattached                4:34.58  1   
         5 Ivan Navarro              11 James Lick High School    4:35.16  1   
         6 Wes Eckerman              12 Harbor High School        4:35.18  1   
         7 Jason Alcaraz             10 Live Oak High School      4:35.96  1   
         8 Hector Figueroa           11 Hollister High School     4:36.49  1   
         9 Frankie Renteria          12 Hollister High School     4:38.01  2   
        10 Mike Buenrostro           12 No. Monterey Co. H.S.     4:39.26  1   
        11 Andrew Parsel             12 Carmel High School        4:39.86  2   
        12 Cliff Irrebaria              Hollister High School     4:41.09  2   
        13 Tim Drobnick              12 Palma High School         4:42.28  2   
        14 Aldo Pimintal             10 Del Mar High School       4:43.14  2   
        15 Marco Sanchez             11 Oak Grove High School     4:43.16  2   
        16 Ivan Rodriguez               Watsonville High School   4:45.28  1   
        17 Eduardo Capristo          11 Silver Creek High School  4:49.93  1   
        18 Ray Avalos                   Pioneer High School       4:50.85  2   
        19 Ed Baltierrez              9 Silver Creek High School  4:52.10  1   
        20 Kevin Willis              11 Westmont High School      4:57.64  2   
        21 Peyton McElyea            12 Pacific Grove High School 4:58.01  1   
        22 Armo Mousessian           11 Oak Grove High School     5:07.56  2   
        23 Jonathan Dudley           10 Santa Teresa High School  5:07.57  1   
                                                                               
                          Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Jacob Sanderson           12 No. Monterey Co. H.S.     15.06  1    
          2 Jose Magana               12 North Salinas High Sch.   15.29  2    
          3 Alex Cockerham            12 Seaside High School       15.42  3    
          4 Jimmy Ford                12 Seaside High School       15.88  4    
          5 Brian Johnson             10 Andrew Hill High School   15.63  1    
          6 Brian Orosco              12 Robert Louis Stevenson HS 15.72  3    
          7 Nolan Guiriba                Independence High School  15.81  2    
          7 Brandon Mazakowski           Westmont High School      15.81  3    
          9 Ryan McCarty              12 Watsonville High School   16.18  4    
         10 Stephen Lowery            11 Aptos High School         16.21  1    
         11 Justin Meier              11 Palma High School         16.39  1    
         12 A.J. Lamb                 11 Hollister High School     16.46  4    
         13 Kris Shaw                 12 Palma High School         16.57  2    
         14 Lancer Iosefa             11 Oak Grove High School     16.59  1    
         15 Carlos Wright                Independence High School  16.79  2    
         16 Combiz Salehoumoun        12 Leland High School        16.84  3    
         17 Ike Mohar                 12 Harbor High School        16.85  2    
         18 Saman Oun                 12 Mt. Pleasant High School  17.03  4    
         19 Mark Trigg                12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   17.18  4    
         20 Martell Heffner           11 Gunderson High School     17.84  3    
         21 Ike Ogamba                10 Mt. Pleasant High School  18.19  2    
         22 Alax Mar                  12 Silver Creek High School  18.41  4    
         23 Glenn Malcama             11 Overfelt High School      18.49  1    

                                                                               
                               Boys 400 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Christian High Sch 49.67  2    
          2 Marcus Taper              12 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  50.38  1    
          3 Paul Cooper                  Leigh High School         50.94  3    
          4 Daniel Mollo              11 Leland High School        49.88  2    
          5 Chris Sanders             11 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   50.54  1    
          6 J.L. Mangano                 Gilroy High School        50.74  2    
          7 Sal Washington            12 Prospect High School      51.09  3    
          8 Tino Liquigan             11 Willow Glen High School   51.3h  3    
          9 Phil Barrientos           11 Palma High School         51.48  2    
         10 Conrad Becker             11 Carmel High School        52.0h  3    
         11 Ben Bishop                12 Harbor High School        52.17  1    
         12 Steven Serrano            10 Gonzales High School      52.30  2    
         12 Mateo Rebecchi            12 Hollister High School     52.3h  3    
         14 Ray Woodie                11 Prospect High School      52.39  1    
         15 Gerry Ceballos            12 Aptos High School         52.51  1    
         16 Ko Wakatsuki              10 Valley Christian High Sch 52.6h  3    
         17 Raymond Kimmel            12 James Lick High School    52.77  1    
         18 Chris Choate              10 Salinas High School       52.9h  3    
         19 Chris Woods               12 Monterey High School      53.15  1    
         20 Austin Day                10 Prospect High School      53.31  2    
         21 David Ko                  11 Leland High School        54.06  2    
         22 Michael Watkins              Monterey High School      54.80  1    
                                                                               
                              Boys 100 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh High School         10.82  1    
          2 Byron Taplin                 Leigh High School         10.86  2    
          3 Derek Jones               12 Everett Alvarez H.S.      10.95  3    
          4 Ronnie Drummer             9 North Salinas High Sch.   11.06  1    
          5 Michael Sanders           12 Seaside High School       11.20  1    
          6 Tommy West                12 James Lick High School    11.31  2    
          7 Nick Cunningham           10 Monterey High School      11.34  2    
          8 Victor Jones              12 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  11.39  2    
          9 Steven Covell             12 Pacific Grove High School 11.40  3    
         10 Kerry Young               10 Leland High School        11.48  2    
         11 Brandon Slack             11 Santa Cruz High School    11.50  3    
         12 Trevor Rogers                Prospect High School      11.51  1    
         13 James Dietrick            12 Westmont High School      11.54  3    
         14 Zach Reed                 11 Soquel High School        11.56  2    
         15 Eric Gomes                   No. Monterey Co. H.S.     11.58  2    
         16 Jesse Samples             10 Aptos High School         11.60  1    
         17 Jovan Metoyer             11 Gunderson High School     11.62  3    
         18 Lee Osborne               10 Hollister High School     11.72  2    
         19 Mohammed Zahriya             Leigh High School         11.80  1    
         20 Randy Carig               12 Mt. Pleasant High School  11.81  1    
         21 Roderick Parker           12 Monterey High School      11.90  3    
         22 Peter Sandkuhle           10 Aptos High School         11.92  3    
         23 Robert Hernandez          12 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  12.01  3    
         24 Dejuan Fisher             10 Mt. Pleasant High School  12.06  1    
                                                                               
                               Boys 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Jim Shimp                 12 Leland High School        1:57.79  2   
         2 Mike Warren               12 Silver Creek High School  1:58.48  3   
         3 James Tolan               11 Carmel High School        1:59.84  4   
         4 Carl Lostrom              11 Carmel High School        2:00.09  1   
         5 Nick Clinton              10 Del Mar High School       1:59.37  2   
         6 Ral Powers                11 Carmel High School        2:00.03  3   
         7 Jacob Evans                9 Aptos High School         2:00.18  1   
         8 Nelson Funston            11 James Lick High School    2:00.39  4   
         9 Alex Lucio                   No. Monterey Co. H.S.     2:01.15  1   
        10 Sean Lopes                 9 Pioneer High School       2:02.27  1   
        11 Ruben Rodriguez           11 Hollister High School     2:02.88  3   
        12 Riley Gerbrandt           12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   2:02.98  3   
        13 Joseph Enright            11 Salinas High School       2:03.36  2   
        14 Faraz Jaka                10 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  2:04.35  3   
        15 Jeff Gill                  9 Soquel High School        2:04.48  2   
        16 Mike Buenrostro           12 No. Monterey Co. H.S.     2:04.88  4   
        17 Sam Heft-Neal             10 Santa Cruz High School    2:06.15  2   
        18 Jim Hernandez             11 Hollister High School     2:06.61  1   
        19 Mark Goodwin              12 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  2:06.71  4   
        20 Jordan Lee                12 Westmont High School      2:07.32  3   
        21 Sean Gunderson            10 North Salinas High Sch.   2:07.76  4   
        22 Josh Moley                12 Valley Christian High Sch 2:09.21  4   
        23 Hung Ly                   11 Independence High School  2:10.07  1   

                                                                               
                           Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Jacob Sanderson           12 No. Monterey Co. H.S.     39.79  1    
          2 Michael Peabody           12 Seaside High School       40.18  3    
          3 Kris Shaw                 12 Palma High School         40.49  2    
          4 Justin Meier              11 Palma High School         40.70  1    
          5 Robert Orlando            12 Gilroy High School        40.82  2    
          6 Rafael Aguilar            11 Santa Teresa High School  40.99  2    
          6 Eric Huggins               9 Independence High School  40.99  3    
          8 Brian Orosco              12 Robert Louis Stevenson HS 41.25  1    
          9 Combiz Salehoumoun        12 Leland High School        41.91  3    
         10 Colin Green                  Leigh High School         42.37  1    
         11 William Hall              11 Live Oak High School      42.41  1    
         12 Angelo Coates             11 Aptos High School         42.92  3    
         13 Jose Magana               12 North Salinas High Sch.   43.09  2    
         14 Davin Chau                12 Gunderson High School     43.29  3    
         15 Glenn Malcama             11 Overfelt High School      43.80  2    
         16 Ryan McCarty              12 Watsonville High School   43.87  3    
         17 Brian Johnson             10 Andrew Hill High School   43.96  3    
         18 Mark Trigg                12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   44.42  2    
         19 Alax Mar                  12 Silver Creek High School  45.73  1    
         20 Dennis Ha                  9 Overfelt High School      46.55  1    
         21 John Moore                12 San Jose High School      46.92  2    
         22 Raymond Wu                10 Mt. Pleasant High School  47.43  3    
          - Andrew Nasser             11 Pioneer High School          DQ  2    
                                                                               
                              Boys 200 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh High School         21.67  1    
          2 Byron Taplin                 Leigh High School         22.15  3    
          3 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Christian High Sch 22.40  2    
          4 Ronnie Drummer             9 North Salinas High Sch.   22.29  1    
          5 Derek Jones               12 Everett Alvarez H.S.      22.60  3    
          6 Donald Brooks             11 Seaside High School       22.90  1    
          7 Nick Cunningham           10 Monterey High School      23.06  1    
          8 Brandon Slack             11 Santa Cruz High School    23.07  3    
          9 Steven Covell             12 Pacific Grove High School 23.08  2    
         10 Tommy West                12 James Lick High School    23.18  2    
         11 James Dietrick            12 Westmont High School      23.21  3    
         12 Phil Barrientos           11 Palma High School         23.55  1    
         13 J.L. Mangano                 Gilroy High School        23.57  3    
         14 Eric Gomes                   No. Monterey Co. H.S.     23.58  2    
         15 Jason Lopes               11 Pioneer High School       23.87  2    
         16 Greg Lovley               11 Gunderson High School     23.90  3    
         17 Gary Lovley               10 Gunderson High School     23.94  1    
         18 Matt Merrill               9 Santa Cruz High School    24.16  1    
         19 Matt Churchill            10 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  24.29  2    
         20 Peter Sandkuhle           10 Aptos High School         24.37  3    
                                                                               
                              Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                     Top 13 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Brett Gotcher             11 Aptos High School          9:25.6h       
       2 Scott McConville          12 Aptos High School          9:40.5h       
       3 Alex Dunn                  9 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.    9:45.6h       
       4 Carl Lostrom              11 Carmel High School         9:46.2h       
       5 Ka Shing Lau              11 Piedmont Hills High Sch.   9:49.5h       
       6 Danny Sanchez             12 No. Monterey Co. H.S.      9:50.7h       
       7 Oscar Martinez            10 Greenfield H.S.            9:52.9h       
       8 John Gire                 12 Silver Creek High School   9:53.6h       
       9 Israel Benitez            12 Watsonville High School    9:56.2h       
      10 Pat Hernandez             11 Hollister High School      9:58.6h       
      11 Nirav Shah                12 Santa Teresa High School   9:59.3h       
      12 Jorge Medina              11 Silver Creek High School  10:01.9h       
      13 Gerardo Chavez               No. Monterey Co. H.S.     10:05.9h       
      14 Tesfay Tesfatsiun          9 Gunderson High School     10:09.3h       
      15 Jorge Murillo             11 Alisal High School        10:10.6h       
      16 Ngoan Phan                 9 Willow Glen High School   10:16.8h       
      17 Steffen McMurrin          10 Leland High School        10:22.7h       
      18 Andrew Chong              10 Silver Creek High School  10:26.6h       
      19 Eli Carrillo              12 North Salinas High Sch.   10:29.4h       
      20 Patrick Lyons             12 Leland High School        10:33.5h       
      21 Brian Dougall             11 Valley Christian High Sch 10:41.3h       
      22 Victor Saldana            11 Alisal High School        10:47.8h       
      23 Frank Ortega              12 Oak Grove High School     10:48.6h       
      24 Bo Tran                   10 Westmont High School      11:07.7h       

                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  VC        Valley Christian High Sch 3:25.77  3            
                  2  PG        Pacific Grove High School 3:28.04  2            
                  3  NMC       No. Monterey Co. H.S.     3:29.31  1            
                  4  LEL       Leland High School        3:26.83  3            
                  5  LEI       Leigh High School         3:28.04  3            
                  6  PAL       Palma High School         3:28.29  2            
                  7  HOL       Hollister High School     3:29.42  3            
                  8  APT       Aptos High School         3:29.42  2            
                  9  SEA       Seaside High School       3:29.58  2            
                 10  PH        Piedmont Hills High Sch.  3:29.80  1            
                 11  PRO       Prospect High School      3:32.20  1            
                 12  SAL       Salinas High School       3:33.03  2            
                 13  LICK      James Lick High School    3:33.75  1            
                 14  MON       Monterey High School      3:34.38  3            
                 15  WG        Willow Glen High School   3:34.74  1            
                 16  IND       Independence High School  3:36.11  2            
                 17  HAR       Harbor High School        3:36.58  2            
                 18  SLV       San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   3:38.03  3            
                 19  SC        Santa Cruz High School    3:38.85  2            
                 20  ST        Santa Teresa High School  3:39.61  1            
                 21  OVER      Overfelt High School      3:42.31  3            
                 22  MP        Mt. Pleasant High School  3:55.53  1            
                                                                               
                                 Boys Long Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                      
                                                                               
                       Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========        
        1 Derick Cicero           12 Oak Grove High Scho 22'00.75"             
        2 Derek Jones             12 Everett Alvarez H.S 21'09.50"             
        3 Paul Sapudar               Valley Christian Hi 21'08.00"             
        4 Jacob Tolbert           10 Silver Creek High S 21'07.50"             
        5 Jordan Beck             12 San Lorenzo Valley  21'05.00"             
        6 Chris Johnson              Valley Christian Hi 21'04.00"             
        7 Paul Mateoc             11 Santa Teresa High S 21'00.75"             
        8 Joel Hernandez          12 Watsonville High Sc 20'04.50"             
        9 Gustavo Diaz            10 King City High Scho 20'02.75"             
       10 Donta Anderson             No. Monterey Co. H. 20'02.00"             
       11 Travis Garside          11 Harbor High School  20'01.50"             
       12 James Jones             11 Gunderson High Scho 19'08.75"             
       13 Kyle Marks              11 North Salinas High  19'08.00"             
       14 Ronnie Drummer           9 North Salinas High  19'06.25"             
       15 Westley Hammond            Aptos High School   19'04.50"             
       16 Marlon Ragsac           10 Mt. Pleasant High S 19'04.50"             
       17 Nhac Nguyen             12 Overfelt High Schoo 19'04.25"             
       18 Joel Delocampo             Overfelt High Schoo 19'01.75"             
       19 Brian Orosco            12 Robert Louis Steven 19'01.50"             
       20 Hasani Houston           9 Piedmont Hills High 18'09.50"             
       21 Murphy Lawrance         12 Everett Alvarez H.S 18'06.75"             
                                                                               
                                Boys Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                      
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========      
        1 Derek Jones             12 Everett Alvarez H.S 45'05.50"             
        2 Patrick Grogan          12 Piedmont Hills High 44'11.75"             
        3 Joel Hernandez          12 Watsonville High Sc 42'10.75"             
        4 Derick Cicero           12 Oak Grove High Scho 42'09.50"             
        5 Oneil Bhalala           12 Live Oak High Schoo 42'03.75"             
        6 Paul Mateoc             11 Santa Teresa High S 42'01.50"             
        7 Jacob Tolbert           10 Silver Creek High S 42'00.25"             
        8 Ral Powers              11 Carmel High School  41'11.50"             
        9 Jordan Beck             12 San Lorenzo Valley  41'06.00"             
       10 Thomas Fernandez        10 Hollister High Scho 41'04.25"             
       11 Wes Smith               11 Pioneer High School 40'10.00"             
       12 James Jones             11 Gunderson High Scho 40'09.75"             
       13 Donta Anderson             No. Monterey Co. H. 40'09.50"             
       14 Nhac Nguyen             12 Overfelt High Schoo 40'09.00"             
       15 Brandon Hamada          12 Mt. Pleasant High S 40'01.75"             
       16 John Yu                 12 Piedmont Hills High 39'10.00"             
       17 Wes Hammond             12 Aptos High School   39'08.00"             
       18 Jeff Racheff            12 Santa Teresa High S 39'07.75"             
       19 Joel Tuosto              9 Greenfield H.S.     39'02.00"             
       20 Jack Soeung             10 Overfelt High Schoo 39'00.75"             
       21 Murphy Lawrance         12 Everett Alvarez H.S 38'10.00"             
       22 Kyle Vanderzanden       10 Aptos High School   38'08.25"             

                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                      
                       Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========         
        1 Jesus Guerrero          12 Mt. Pleasant High S 49'08.50"             
        2 Romell Agreda           11 Mt. Pleasant High S 47'06.00"             
        3 Jordan Beck             12 San Lorenzo Valley  47'05.50"             
        4 Robert Nichols          12 Alisal High School  47'05.00"             
        5 Jason Santiago             No. Monterey Co. H. 46'11.25"             
        6 Anthony Cotti              No. Monterey Co. H. 46'08.00"             
        7 Kasey Padia                Leigh High School   46'04.50"             
        8 Paul Aguilar            11 Gunderson High Scho 45'01.25"             
        9 David Faria             11 Hollister High Scho 44'10.50"             
       10 Carl Simion                Prospect High Schoo 44'09.00"             
       11 Jeff Brongiel           11 Piedmont Hills High 44'00.50"             
       12 Adam DeLaRosa           11 Piedmont Hills High 43'09.50"             
       13 Lance Tauealeu             Prospect High Schoo 43'06.00"             
       14 Nick Torres             11 Harbor High School  43'05.00"             
       15 Sam Tanner              12 Monte Vista Chr. Hi 42'10.50"             
       16 Kris Avilla                No. Monterey Co. H. 42'09.50"             
       17 Josh Arroyo             11 Salinas High School 42'09.00"             
       18 Chris Aimonetti         11 Westmont High Schoo 42'00.50"             
       19 Mike Melby              12 Carmel High School  40'08.50"             
       20 Caleb Ellis             10 Soquel High School  39'05.00"             
                                                                               
                               Boys Discus Throw                               
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                                                     
                       Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========       
        1 Hans Van Dale           12 Aptos High School   163'09.00"            
        2 Jeff Brongiel           11 Piedmont Hills High 150'05.00"            
        3 Gareth Gorman           11 Westmont High Schoo 149'10.00"            
        4 Jordan Beck             12 San Lorenzo Valley  144'07.00"            
        5 Rodney Escalante           Piedmont Hills High 143'04.00"            
        6 Brian Lopez                Gilroy High School  142'08.00"            
        7 Steve Horlick              Independence High S 136'10.00"            
        8 Chris Aimonetti         11 Westmont High Schoo 134'10.00"            
        9 Jerry Ramirez           11 Overfelt High Schoo 134'10.00"            
       10 Andy Boer               10 Branham High School 134'04.00"            
       11 Jason Santiago             No. Monterey Co. H. 132'05.00"            
       12 Kasey Padia                Leigh High School   131'11.00"            
       13 Jesus Guerrero          12 Mt. Pleasant High S 130'08.00"            
       14 Elliott Vallejo         11 Palma High School   128'11.00"            
       15 Anthony Gilbert         12 Salinas High School 128'05.00"            
       16 Daniel Castaneda        11 Watsonville High Sc 128'04.00"            
       17 Carlos Flores           12 Greenfield H.S.     127'02.00"            
       18 Brian Vazquez              Everett Alvarez H.S 126'10.00"            
       19 Mike Hamrah             11 Watsonville High Sc 126'05.00"            
       20 Tanner Bell                No. Monterey Co. H. 125'09.00"            
       21 Khangura Harbinder      12 Silver Creek High S 124'05.00"            
       22 Adam Tavares            12 King City High Scho 123'09.00"            
       23 Gene Kim                10 San Jose High Schoo 121'05.00"            
       24 Nick Fass               12 Mt. Pleasant High S 104'02.00"            
                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========        
         1 Dan Esselbach           10 Aptos High School   6'02.00"             
         2 Jah Bennett             10 Yerba Buena High Sc 6'00.00"             
         2 Donta Anderson             No. Monterey Co. H. 6'00.00"             
         4 Vaughn Barker           11 San Jose High Schoo 6'00.00"             
         5 Jesse Samples           10 Aptos High School   6'00.00"             
         6 Sam Heft-Neal           10 Santa Cruz High Sch 6'00.00"             
         7 Danny Brooks            10 Hollister High Scho 6'00.00"             
         8 Tyler Null              11 Harbor High School  5'10.00"             
         9 James Jones             11 Gunderson High Scho 5'10.00"             
         9 Mike Rios               11 Hollister High Scho 5'10.00"             
        11 Wes Smith               11 Pioneer High School 5'10.00"             
        12 Daniel Stone            12 King City High Scho 5'10.00"             
        13 Jeff Brongiel           11 Piedmont Hills High 5'08.00"             
        14 Michael Edwards         10 Salinas High School 5'08.00"             
        14 Joel Tuosto              9 Greenfield H.S.     5'08.00"             
        16 Tom Bingham                Leigh High School   5'08.00"             
        17 Khua Tran               12 Andrew Hill High Sc 5'08.00"             
        18 Jack Soeung             10 Overfelt High Schoo 5'08.00"             
        19 Marion Kost             11 Hollister High Scho 5'06.00"             
        20 Craig Hailey               Independence High S 5'04.00"             
        21 Zac Wilson                 Leigh High School   5'04.00"             
        22 Steve Hou               10 Overfelt High Schoo 5'00.00"             

                                                                               
                                Boys Pole Vault                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========         
        1 Ricky Chu               12 Piedmont Hills High 13'00.00"             
        2 Ian Graham              12 King City High Scho 12'06.00"             
        3 Mateo Marquez-Connell   11 Hollister High Scho 12'06.00"             
        4 David Cadena            11 King City High Scho 12'06.00"             
        5 Allan Potter               Mt. Pleasant High S 12'06.00"             
        6 Ben Palone                 No. Monterey Co. H. 12'06.00"             
        6 Brandon Hamada          12 Mt. Pleasant High S 12'06.00"             
        8 Kevin Bull              11 Harbor High School  12'00.00"             
        8 A.J. Lamb               11 Hollister High Scho 12'00.00"             
       10 Casey Condon               No. Monterey Co. H. 12'00.00"             
       11 Loren Byrne             12 Pacific Grove High  12'00.00"             
       12 Tommy Smith             10 Piedmont Hills High 12'00.00"             
       13 Ron Colorina            11 North Salinas High  11'06.00"             
       14 Minh Tran               10 Mt. Pleasant High S 11'06.00"             
       15 Spencer Harrison        10 North Salinas High  11'06.00"             
       16 Huy Dinh                12 Overfelt High Schoo 11'00.00"             
       17 Collin Gray             11 Aptos High School   11'00.00"             
       18 Gustavo Martinez        12 Overfelt High Schoo 10'00.00"             
       18 Paul Huerta             11 Watsonville High Sc 10'00.00"             
       18 Steve Johnson              Del Mar High School 10'00.00"             
       18 Lenny Fong               9 Mt. Pleasant High S 10'00.00"             
       18 Hoah Salazar            10 Silver Creek High S 10'00.00"             
       18 James Piles                Del Mar High School 10'00.00"             
       24 Eric Eastman            11 Aptos High School    9'06.00"             
       24 Simon Lee               10 Silver Creek High S  9'06.00"             
                                                                               
                            
2001 GIRLS CCS SUB SECTION SOUTH RESULTS
                                Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT             
               =====  =================================== ===== ==             
                   1  MP        Mt. Pleasant High School  49.22  2             
                   2  HOL       Hollister High School     49.31  1             
                   3  MON       Monterey High School      49.73  3             
                   4  MIT       Mitty High School         49.37  2             
                   5  SC        Santa Cruz High School    49.63  1             
                   6  SLV       San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   50.45  3             
                   7  OG        Oak Grove High School     50.54  1             
                   8  APT       Aptos High School         50.82  2             
                   9  PH        Piedmont Hills High Sch.  50.95  3             
                  10  GIL       Gilroy High School        51.05  3             
                  11  LEI       Leigh High School         51.20  3             
                  12  SCK       Silver Creek High School  51.45  2             
                  13  HAR       Harbor High School        51.46  1             
                  14  NMC       No. Monterey Co. H.S.     51.50  1             
                  15  NS        North Salinas High Sch.   51.84  1             
                  16  SEA       Seaside High School       51.96  2             
                  17  SAL       Salinas High School       51.97  3             
                  18  IND       Independence High School  52.88  2             
                  19  KC        King City High School     52.92  2             
                  20  PRE       Presentation High School  53.01  1             
                  21  DM        Del Mar High School       54.22  3             
                  22  LIN       Lincoln High School       54.27  1             
                  23  BRA       Branham High School       54.47  2             
                  24  LEL       Leland High School        55.09  3             
                                                                               
                             Girls 1,600 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               13 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 9 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Alejandra Barrientos      12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   5:00.94  1   
         2 Lauren Christman          11 Harbor High School        5:07.05  2   
         3 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos High School         5:08.35  2   
         4 Raquel Barrientos         10 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   5:09.54  1   
         5 Melissa Grelli             9 Presentation High School  5:17.53  1   
         6 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Christian High Sch 5:18.42  2   
         7 Kristin Funck             11 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  5:19.46  1   
         8 Rachel Peters             10 Mitty High School         5:19.88  2   
         9 Mary McCormick             9 Santa Cruz High School    5:21.33  1   
        10 Ali Schmidt               10 Hollister High School     5:22.12  2   
        11 Carol Goodwin              9 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  5:31.69  1   
        12 Anna Connelly             12 Salinas High School       5:35.93  2   
        13 Alexis Barajas            10 Greenfield H.S.           5:39.88  1   
        14 Vanessa James             11 Willow Glen High School   5:42.49  1   
        15 Sandy Luong               10 Westmont High School      5:47.45  1   
        16 Lee Ann Morales            9 Hollister High School     5:47.93  1   
        17 Lupe Ornelas              12 Everett Alvarez H.S.      5:51.22  2   
        18 Irene Espericueta         12 Overfelt High School      5:55.45  2   
        19 Kristina Roberts          11 Leland High School        5:58.44  2   
        20 Adria Hernandez           11 Hollister High School     6:00.16  1   
        21 Liz Medlicott              9 Westmont High School      6:07.49  1   

                                                                               
                          Girls 100 Meter Low Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant High School  14.17  1    
          2 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister High School     14.73  2    
          3 Ana Hurtado               10 Gilroy High School        16.11  3    
          4 Gretchen Haussler         10 Santa Cruz High School    15.69  2    
          5 Trisha Leconte            10 Mt. Pleasant High School  16.53  3    
          6 Breanne Diaz              10 King City High School     17.04  3    
          7 Jorji Figueroa            10 Monterey High School      17.18  2    
          8 Kim Panelo                10 Oak Grove High School     17.24  1    
          9 Ali Hatcher               10 Santa Cruz High School    17.29  3    
         10 Kim Barnes                12 Pioneer High School       17.33  1    
         11 Ali McCourt               10 Aptos High School         17.37  2    
         12 Camille Bikle                No. Monterey Co. H.S.     17.80  3    
         13 Melinda Hatfield          11 Hollister High School     18.23  3    
         14 Dorine Ocarte                Independence High School  18.32  2    
         15 Meghan Strutner           10 Carmel High School        18.33  1    
         16 Laila Ridman                 Silver Creek High School  18.37  2    
         17 Jessica Phan              10 Mt. Pleasant High School  18.51  2    
         18 Erica Preiman                Willow Glen High School   18.55  2    
         19 Reka Lassue                9 Del Mar High School       18.94  1    
         20 Ashley Mamola             11 Westmont High School      19.90  1    
          - Jennifer Towsley          12 Hollister High School       DNF  3    
                                                                               
                              Girls 400 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister High School       57.05  1   
         2 Erin Loftin               12 Aptos High School           58.53  3   
         3 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek High School    59.14  2   
         4 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek High School    59.57  3   
         5 Eva Estrada               10 Watsonville High School     59.82  1   
         6 Hillary Schwarzbach       11 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.     59.83  2   
         7 Miranda Tully             12 Hollister High School     1:00.57  2   
         8 Kristin Sanchez           12 Salinas High School       1:00.73  1   
         9 Marilyn Frise                No. Monterey Co. H.S.     1:01.32  3   
        10 Amanda Wulczynski         12 Oak Grove High School     1:01.62  1   
        11 Julie Stump                  Leigh High School         1:01.99  3   
        12 Jenny Crayford            10 Prospect High School      1:02.01  2   
        13 Ashley Mitchell           10 Del Mar High School       1:02.33  1   
        14 Nina Burney               10 North Salinas High Sch.   1:02.74  1   
        15 Christine Ibia            12 Silver Creek High School  1:02.81  2   
        16 Ashley Monford            10 Valley Christian High Sch 1:03.04  1   
        17 Laura David               12 Santa Catalina High Sch.  1:03.92  2   
        18 Ashley Anderson           11 Presentation High School  1:04.49  3   
        19 Michelle Gortarez         10 Soledad                   1:04.56  3   
        20 Natalie Logan             10 Branham High School       1:05.50  2   
        21 Gomitzka                   9 Westmont High School      1:06.38  3   
                                                                               
                              Girls 100 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Raquel Bulter              9 Gilroy High School        12.52  1    
          2 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty High School         12.53  3    
          3 Rasheina Sutton           12 Mt. Pleasant High School  12.55  2    
          4 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant High School  12.62  1    
          5 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey High School      12.79  1    
          6 Megan Baker               11 Santa Cruz High School    12.83  2    
          6 Adey Anthony              12 Santa Cruz High School    12.83  1    
          8 Nicole Theus               9 Seaside High School       12.86  2    
          9 Veronica Walker           10 Oak Grove High School     12.87  3    
         10 Zaira Estrada             10 Watsonville High School   12.94  2    
         11 Kristen Jefferson         10 Mitty High School         12.97  1    
         12 Winnie Fletcher           11 Monterey High School      12.98  3    
         13 Loraine Swaby             11 Monte Vista Chr. High Sch 12.99  1    
         14 Monica Saadi              11 Lincoln High School       13.01  2    
         15 Holly Johnson                Leigh High School         13.05  3    
         16 Jacky Denton              10 Hollister High School     13.16  2    
         17 Rashonda Bulter           11 Gilroy High School        13.18  1    
         18 Bianca Russell             9 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  13.21  3    
         19 Tracy Washington          11 Mt. Pleasant High School  13.23  3    
         20 Eileen Frampton           10 Oak Grove High School     13.26  2    
         21 King                       9 Santa Teresa High School  13.31  3    
         22 Josette Principato        11 North Salinas High Sch.   13.43  3    
         23 Enda Sison                10 Willow Glen High School   14.00  2    
                                                                               
                              Girls 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Shiloh Whiting            12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   2:17.25  2   
         2 Emily Rettner             12 Leland High School        2:19.23  3   
         3 Mary Maleta               10 Soquel High School        2:19.24  1   
         4 Cherie McPherson          10 Silver Creek High School  2:21.80  1   
         5 Mandy Williams             9 Presentation High School  2:23.35  1   
         6 Janelle Stevens           11 Monte Vista Chr. High Sch 2:23.70  3   
         7 Robinette Sneed            9 Live Oak High School      2:23.73  3   
         8 Heidi Zavala              12 Hollister High School     2:24.73  1   
         9 Daniel Zalinski           12 Prospect High School      2:24.75  2   
        10 Hannah Coombe             12 Carmel High School        2:26.55  2   
        11 Anna Connelly             12 Salinas High School       2:27.06  1   
        12 Lucy Sanchez              12 Watsonville High School   2:27.45  2   
        13 Melissa Grelli             9 Presentation High School  2:29.51  3   
        14 Angela Galvan                No. Monterey Co. H.S.     2:30.41  2   
        15 Laura Mason               12 Leland High School        2:31.71  1   
        16 Lupe Ornelas              12 Everett Alvarez H.S.      2:32.53  2   
        17 Jessica Davi              10 Salinas High School       2:34.47  3   
        18 Alexis Barajas            10 Greenfield H.S.           2:34.87  3   
        19 Doreen Buttery             9 Piedmont Hills High Sch.  2:36.24  1   
        20 Sarah Leclair             10 Branham High School       2:40.52  1   
        21 Vanessa James             11 Willow Glen High School   2:41.15  2   
                                                                               
                          Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant High School  44.11  2    
          2 Lindsay Scarborough       12 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   45.99  1    
          3 Jorji Figueroa            10 Monterey High School      48.99  3    
          4 Jade Myles                10 Mt. Pleasant High School  48.48  1    
          5 Ali Hatcher               10 Santa Cruz High School    49.11  1    
          6 Kim Barnes                12 Pioneer High School       49.13  3    
          7 Kelly Thomson             12 Soquel High School        49.49  2    
          8 Koby Case                  9 Hollister High School     49.89  1    
          9 Sara Glass                11 Mitty High School         50.39  3    
         10 Ashley Mamola             11 Westmont High School      50.39  3    
         11 Brenda Varela             12 North Salinas High Sch.   50.40  2    
         12 Sarah Boutry              12 Notre Dame High School    50.60  2    
         13 Christina Barlaan         10 Oak Grove High School     50.67  2    
         14 Trisha Leconte            10 Mt. Pleasant High School  50.70  2    
         14 Reka Lassue                9 Del Mar High School       50.70  1    
         16 Meghan Strutner           10 Carmel High School        51.10  3    
         17 Juli Miroshinkova         11 Westmont High School      51.29  2    
         18 Carla Scherer                No. Monterey Co. H.S.     51.49  3    
         19 Breanne Diaz              10 King City High School     53.24  3    
         20 Charmane Solla             9 Mt. Pleasant High School  53.36  1    
         21 Kim Panelo                10 Oak Grove High School     54.20  1    
         22 Tracy Pearson              9 Soquel High School        55.14  3    
                                                                               
                              Girls 200 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek High School  25.53  1    
          2 Raquel Bulter              9 Gilroy High School        25.66  3    
          3 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister High School     25.87  2    
          4 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty High School         25.81  1    
          5 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek High School  26.01  1    
          6 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey High School      26.06  2    
          7 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant High School  26.19  3    
          8 Erin Loftin               12 Aptos High School         26.36  2    
          9 Adey Anthony              12 Santa Cruz High School    26.50  2    
         10 Rasheina Sutton           12 Mt. Pleasant High School  26.56  3    
         11 Eva Estrada               10 Watsonville High School   26.62  1    
         12 Zaira Estrada             10 Watsonville High School   26.64  3    
         13 Monica Anderson           11 Monterey High School      26.97  1    
         14 Eileen Frampton           10 Oak Grove High School     27.18  3    
         15 Holly Johnson                Leigh High School         27.44  3    
         16 Robinette Sneed            9 Live Oak High School      27.51  1    
         17 Trisha Frudden            10 King City High School     27.73  2    
         18 Amy Walgenbach            12 Santa Catalina High Sch.  27.85  3    
         19 Rachel Fields             12 Presentation High School  28.04  2    
         20 Veronica Walker           10 Oak Grove High School     28.43  3    
         21 Enda Sison                10 Willow Glen High School   28.89  1    
                                                                               
                             Girls 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS   
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====  
       1 Lindsey Christman         11 Harbor High School        11:28.2h       
       2 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos High School         11:30.6h       
       3 Rachel Peters             10 Mitty High School         11:32.5h       
       4 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Christian High Sch 11:38.7h       
       5 Mary McCormick             9 Santa Cruz High School    11:46.7h       
       6 Jenny Lewis               10 San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   11:48.5h       
       7 Ali Schmidt               10 Hollister High School     11:54.3h       
       8 Ali Bronson               10 Mitty High School         12:03.8h       
       9 Carmen Buenrostro         11 Anzar High School         12:07.5h       
      10 Elizabeth Mayeda          11 Aptos High School         12:15.0h       
      11 Rena Rico                 11 Silver Creek High School  12:16.8h       
      12 Monica Gonzales           10 Mt. Pleasant High School  12:25.3h       
      13 Adrianna Morici              Presentation High School  12:27.9h       
      14 Keiko Imazumi                Unattached                12:36.9h       
      15 Hannah Coombe             12 Carmel High School        12:39.6h       
      16 Rachel Rettner            10 Leland High School        12:40.8h       
      17 Claire Nolan               9 Mitty High School         12:42.9h       
      18 Jennifer Cook             10 Willow Glen High School   12:44.4h       
      19 Daniella King              9 Live Oak High School      12:52.9h       
      20 Nicola Fung               11 Salinas High School       12:54.4h       
      21 Christine Schleppegrell    9 Live Oak High School      12:56.3h       
      22 Ana Lara                  11 Gilroy High School        12:56.9h       
      23 Tiffany Davies             9 Hollister High School     12:58.5h       
      24 Morgan Brown                 Presentation High School  14:35.8h       
                                                                               
                            Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 05/12/01                    
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  SCK       Silver Creek High School  4:01.53  3            
                  2  HOL       Hollister High School     4:03.47  2            
                  3  SLV       San Lorenzo Valley H.S.   4:04.19  1            
                  4  HAR       Harbor High School        4:01.55  3            
                  5  MON       Monterey High School      4:09.72  3            
                  6  WAT       Watsonville High School   4:10.15  1            
                  7  SOQ       Soquel High School        4:11.71  2            
                  8  OG        Oak Grove High School     4:14.64  2            
                  9  MIT       Mitty High School         4:15.16  1            
                 10  PRE       Presentation High School  4:15.76  3            
                 11  SEA       Seaside High School       4:16.28  1            
                 12  PRO       Prospect High School      4:16.49  2            
                 13  NMC       No. Monterey Co. H.S.     4:17.51  2            
                 14  NS        North Salinas High Sch.   4:22.09  3            
                 15  PH        Piedmont Hills High Sch.  4:22.58  3            
                 16  LEL       Leland High School        4:22.97  2            
                 17  CAT       Santa Catalina High Sch.  4:23.47  3            
                 18  WEST      Westmont High School      4:27.57  1            
                 19  BRA       Branham High School       4:31.43  3            

                                                                               
                                Girls Long Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                      
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========       
        1 Elzunia Wojcicka        12 Hollister High Scho 19'09.50"             
        2 Undine Becker           12 Mt. Pleasant High S 17'11.75"             
        3 Shante Smith            12 Silver Creek High S 17'09.75"             
        4 Jasmin Tolbert          12 Silver Creek High S 16'10.50"             
        5 Stephanie Ekeh          11 Oak Grove High Scho 16'05.25"             
        6 Sarah Groman            10 Hollister High Scho 16'01.25"             
        7 Jenna Elerick           10 Aptos High School   16'01.00"             
        8 Kate McGillin           11 Monte Vista Chr. Hi 15'10.25"             
        9 Yvette Kirk              9 Mitty High School   15'09.50"             
       10 Jackie Salamon          10 Aptos High School   15'08.50"             
       11 Jacqueline Azevedo      11 Watsonville High Sc 15'05.50"             
       12 Zoe Beck                10 Carmel High School  15'04.00"             
       13 Lauren Bray             10 Notre Dame High Sch 15'03.50"             
       14 Jackie Cuevas           11 Overfelt High Schoo 15'02.50"             
       15 Holly Grant             12 Oak Grove High Scho 15'02.50"             
       16 Bailey Cronin            9 Salinas High School 15'00.50"             
       17 Jessica Phan            10 Mt. Pleasant High S 14'11.75"             
       18 Catherine Marovich      10 Santa Teresa High S 14'11.50"             
       19 Adelina Robles             No. Monterey Co. H. 14'08.50"             
       20 Jennifer Miranda           Overfelt High Schoo 14'04.25"             
       21 Jorji Figueroa          10 Monterey High Schoo 14'03.50"             
       22 Chandra Weaver          12 Pacific Grove High  14'00.00"             
       23 Andrea Garza            12 Pioneer High School 13'11.75"             
       24 Leann Roulin            10 Branham High School 13'08.00"             
                                                                               
                               Girls Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                      
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========        
        1 Undine Becker           12 Mt. Pleasant High S 38'08.75"             
        2 Elzunia Wojcicka        12 Hollister High Scho 37'10.00"             
        3 Jade Miles              10 Mt. Pleasant High S 35'01.75"             
        4 Jasmin Tolbert          12 Silver Creek High S 34'09.50"             
        5 Natascha Vandermolen    10 Soquel High School  33'01.50"             
        6 Sarah Groman            10 Hollister High Scho 33'00.75"             
        7 Brittany Ogle              Leigh High School   32'08.25"             
        8 Kim Barnes              12 Pioneer High School 32'04.00"             
        9 Sarah Ganschow          12 San Lorenzo Valley  32'01.50"             
       10 Jorji Figueroa          10 Monterey High Schoo 32'01.25"             
       11 Trisha Frudden          10 King City High Scho 32'01.25"             
       12 Kate McGillin           11 Monte Vista Chr. Hi 32'01.00"             
       13 Jacqueline Azevedo      11 Watsonville High Sc 31'09.50"             
       14 Kristen Jefferson       10 Mitty High School   31'08.50"             
       15 Christine Ibia          12 Silver Creek High S 31'07.50"             
       16 Christine Kim           11 Presentation High S 31'04.75"             
       17 Chelsey Mauck           11 Carmel High School  31'03.25"             
       18 Holly Grant             12 Oak Grove High Scho 31'00.00"             
       19 Jessica Phan            10 Mt. Pleasant High S 30'11.25"             
       20 Sharleen Rojas           9 Gilroy High School  30'08.00"             
       21 Stephanie Ekeh          11 Oak Grove High Scho 30'07.75"             
       22 Brenda Varela           12 North Salinas High  30'05.50"             
       23 Sara Fernandez          11 North Salinas High  29'02.75"             
       24 Ry Bouen                 9 Yerba Buena High Sc 28'01.25"             
                                                                               
                                 Girls Shot Put                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                                                     
                       Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========        
        1 Kathleen Girard         12 Aptos High School   38'04.00"             
        2 Katie Hogan             12 Mitty High School   38'04.00"             
        3 Molly Clarke            12 Aptos High School   37'02.25"             
        4 Stephanie Gustus        12 Salinas High School 35'01.50"             
        5 Marilyn Mahlke          10 Overfelt High Schoo 34'01.50"             
        6 Annamari Owens          12 Prospect High Schoo 32'11.00"             
        7 Kiki King                  No. Monterey Co. H. 32'11.00"             
        8 Crystal Cortez          10 Mt. Pleasant High S 32'09.00"             
        9 Ashley Hendrickson      12 Aptos High School   32'04.00"             
       10 Tessa Osborn            12 Piedmont Hills High 31'11.25"             
       11 Amy Horowitz             9 Westmont High Schoo 31'04.25"             
       12 Kalechi Anyanno         10 Silver Creek High S 31'02.50"             
       13 Christina Bolaris       12 Presentation High S 30'11.75"             
       14 Christina Murrell       10 Santa Teresa High S 30'11.00"             
       15 Samantha Wells           9 King City High Scho 30'10.75"             
       16 Allison Lewis           12 Gilroy High School  30'00.50"             
       17 Morgen Puckett             No. Monterey Co. H. 30'00.25"             
       18 Becky Durtschi          12 Hollister High Scho 30'00.25"             
       19 Sarah Eckert            12 San Lorenzo Valley  29'08.00"             
       20 Hailey Vaughan          10 Notre Dame High Sch 29'00.00"             
       21 Anna Devera             11 San Jose High Schoo 28'08.50"             
       22 Mizilikazi Kone         12 Santa Catalina High 28'08.00"             
       23 Tamia Price             10 Branham High School 26'05.50"             
       24 Jennifer Chaney         10 Westmont High Schoo 25'06.00"             
                                                                               
                               Girls Discus Throw                              
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                                                     
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========       
        1 Molly Clarke            12 Aptos High School   132'11.00"            
        2 Liz Lopez               12 Gilroy High School  117'01.00"            
        3 Liz Roscoe              11 Silver Creek High S 114'08.00"            
        4 Erika Chacon            11 Aptos High School   114'04.00"            
        5 Stephanie Gustus        12 Salinas High School 113'09.00"            
        6 Erin Becker                Independence High S 106'04.00"            
        7 Allison Lewis           12 Gilroy High School  106'02.00"            
        8 Amanda Burns             9 Mitty High School   105'09.00"            
        9 Annamari Owens          12 Prospect High Schoo 105'07.00"            
       10 Naomi Ruiz              10 Hollister High Scho 103'02.00"            
       11 Christina Murrell       10 Santa Teresa High S 101'02.00"            
       12 Nancy Do                   Piedmont Hills High  97'06.00"            
       13 Jacque Mullings         11 Andrew Hill High Sc  96'09.00"            
       14 Hailey Vaughan          10 Notre Dame High Sch  96'05.00"            
       15 Krisha DeLaFuente        9 Presentation High S  92'05.00"            
       16 Crystal Ireland          9 Mitty High School    91'01.00"            
       17 Bridget Miyamoto        10 North Salinas High   90'10.00"            
       18 Mizilikazi Kone         12 Santa Catalina High  88'11.00"            
       19 Anna Devera             11 San Jose High Schoo  85'09.00"            
       20 Ave Sao                 11 Overfelt High Schoo  80'06.00"            
       21 Brittany Carter         10 Pioneer High School  78'11.00"            
       22 Terry Palacios          12 Anzar High School    78'05.00"            
       23 Cristina Bolariz           Presentation High S  62'08.00"            

                                                                               
                                Girls High Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========        
         1 Michelle Taylor            Leigh High School   5'00.00"             
         2 Sarah Groman            10 Hollister High Scho 4'10.00"             
         2 Jennifer Towsley        12 Hollister High Scho 4'10.00"             
         2 Shannon Smith           10 Del Mar High School 4'10.00"             
         2 Chelsey Mauck           11 Carmel High School  4'10.00"             
         6 Jackie Salamon          10 Aptos High School   4'10.00"             
         7 Sierra Robbins          12 Mitty High School   4'10.00"             
         7 Alie Mollett            10 Del Mar High School 4'10.00"             
         7 Bailey Cronin            9 Salinas High School 4'10.00"             
         7 Whitney Conde           10 Del Mar High School 4'10.00"             
        11 Tereza Martinez         10 Mitty High School   4'10.00"             
        12 Nicole Andersen         12 Independence High S 4'10.00"             
        13 Bethany Johanson         9 Unattached          4'08.00"             
        14 Natascha Vandermolen    10 Soquel High School  4'08.00"             
        15 Julie Moreno               Leigh High School   4'08.00"             
        16 Kate Hemrick            10 Aptos High School   4'08.00"             
        17 Hailey Vaughan          10 Notre Dame High Sch 4'08.00"             
        18 Michelle Castaneda      11 Willow Glen High Sc 4'06.00"             
        19 Sara Hernandez          12 Salinas High School 4'06.00"             
        19 Rachel Donnan            9 Carmel High School  4'06.00"             
        21 Jennifer Luu               Independence High S 4'06.00"             
        22 Erika Preiman            9 Willow Glen High Sc 4'04.00"             
                                                                               
                                Girls Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
                      Top 9 advance to C.C.S. Semi-Finals.                     
                                                                               
                        Results - Saturday 05/12/01                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========        
        1 Chelsea Connolly        12 Soquel High School  11'00.00"             
        2 Erin Curtis             12 Mitty High School   11'00.00"             
        3 Shira Panelli           11 Salinas High School 10'06.00"             
        4 Wendy Leslie            12 Piedmont Hills High 10'00.00"             
        5 Jillian Ralston         11 Aptos High School   10'00.00"             
        6 Caellin Scandrett       10 Salinas High School  9'06.00"             
        7 Destiny Ruegg              No. Monterey Co. H.  9'06.00"             
        8 Kirsten Loftin          10 Aptos High School    9'00.00"             
        9 Stephanie Starritt      10 Hollister High Scho  9'00.00"             
       10 Stevie Olde                Del Mar High School  9'00.00"             
       11 Michelle Gortarez       10 Soledad              8'06.00"             
       12 Sandera Fererria        12 Mt. Pleasant High S  8'06.00"             
       13 Alissa Bell             11 Notre Dame High Sch  8'00.00"             
       14 Elezibeth Lee           11 Leland High School   8'00.00"             
       15 Aichi Nguyen               Mt. Pleasant High S  8'00.00"             
       15 Gia Blankinship         12 Piedmont Hills High  8'00.00"             
       17 Reka Lassue              9 Del Mar High School  8'00.00"             
       18 Laura Albrecht          11 Harbor High School   8'00.00"             
       19 Molly Moncrief          11 King City High Scho  7'06.00"             
        - Vanessa Humphers           Silver Creek High S        NH