CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

 2001 BOYS & GIRLS 
TRACK & FIELD Championships

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S. Marines
SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
 

Girls Individual Results

Boys Individual Results

 

2001 CCS TRACK SEMI FINALS GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rasheina Sutton           12 Mt. Pleasant             12.35Q  NWI  2 
  2 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant             12.38Q  1.0  1 
  3 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                    12.37q  NWI  2 
  4 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey                 12.44q  1.0  1 
  5 Raquel Butler              9 Gilroy                   12.49q  1.0  1 
  6 Adey Anthony              12 Santa Cruz               12.50q  NWI  2 
  6 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 12.50q  NWI  2 
  8 Veronica Walker           10 Oak Grove                12.68q  1.0  1 
  9 Megan Baker               11 Santa Cruz               12.70   NWI  2 
 10 Monica White              12 Palo Alto                12.76   1.0  1 
 11 Anne Leemhuis             12 St. Francis              12.82   1.0  1 
 12 Danielle Povio            10 Milpitas                 12.92   NWI  2 
 12 Nicole Theus               9 Seaside                  12.92   1.0  1 
 12 Jafra Milner              11 Cupertino                12.92   NWI  2 
 15 Kristen Fumia             12 Los Gatos                12.98   NWI  2 
 16 Merrill Balassone         12 Menlo                    13.04   1.0  1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek             25.07Q  NWI  1 
  2 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey                 25.27Q  NWI  2 
  3 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   25.30q  NWI  1 
  4 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                    25.40q  NWI  2 
  5 Raquel Butler              9 Gilroy                   25.42q  NWI  2 
  6 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek             25.46q  NWI  2 
  7 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister                25.67q  NWI  1 
  8 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant             25.77q  NWI  1 
  9 Erin Loftin               12 Aptos                    26.13   NWI  2 
 10 Elise Geiger              11 Gunn                     26.18   NWI  1 
 11 Adey Anthony              12 Santa Cruz               26.39   NWI  2 
 12 Ali Dodsen                 9 Los Gatos                26.45   NWI  2 
 13 Jennifer Brown            12 Fremont                  26.53   NWI  1 
 14 Monica White              12 Palo Alto                26.65   NWI  1 
 15 Merrill Balassone         12 Menlo                    26.70   NWI  1 
 16 Katherine Stolpa           9 Palo Alto                26.83   NWI  2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister                56.68Q  1 
  2 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   56.77Q  2 
  3 Erin Loftin               12 Aptos                    57.18q  2 
  4 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek             58.01q  1 
  5 Eva Estrada               10 Watsonville              58.69q  2 
  6 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek             59.06q  1 
  7 Kristin Sanchez           12 Salinas                  59.26q  2 
  8 Rochelle Carter           12 Hillsdale                59.64q  2 
  9 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius             59.92   2 
 10 Carolyn Penner            10 Los Gatos                59.93   1 
 11 Miranda Tully             12 Hollister              1:00.50   2 
 12 Jennifer Brown            12 Fremont                1:01.01   1 
 13 Shelby Burrus                Milpitas               1:01.85   2 
 14 Libby Hook                10 Shp                    1:02.2h   1 
 15 Hillary Schwarzbach       11 SL Valley              1:02.46   1 
 16 Marilyn Frise                No Monterey            1:02.55   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury           11 Shc                    2:12.37Q  1 
  2 Ashley Caldwell           11 Los Gatos              2:14.72Q  2 
  3 Mary Maleta               10 Soquel                 2:15.45q  1 
  4 Shiloh Whiting            12 SL Valley              2:16.64q  2 
  5 Dana Underwood               Monta Vista            2:17.26q  2 
  6 Emily Rettner             12 Leland                 2:19.00q  1 
  7 Cherie McPherson          10 Silver Creek           2:19.55q  1 
  8 Leah Demarchena           11 Nd-Belmont             2:20.42q  1 
  9 Robinette Sneed            9 LiveOak                2:21.65   1 
 10 Jessamyn Conell-Pricell      Gunn                   2:22.18   2 
 11 Janelle Stevens           11 MV Christian           2:26.00   1 
 12 Alana Levinson               Castilleja             2:26.27   2 
 13 Laura Perry               10 Los Altos              2:27.33   2 
 14 Kristen Kenyon            10 St. Francis            2:27.54   2 
 15 Mandy Williams             9 Presentation           2:27.58   2 
 16 Daniel Zalinski           12 Prospect               2:31.23   1 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Alejandra Barrientos      12 SL Valley              4:56.15Q 
  2 Lauren Christman          11 Harbor                 5:07.03Q 
  3 Ashley Caldwell           11 Los Gatos              5:06.16Q 
  4 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos                  5:07.22Q 
  5 Michelle Gallagher        10 Mercy-Burl             5:07.53q 
  6 Ashleigh Nebeker          12 Milpitas               5:11.00q 
  7 Raquel Barrientos         10 SL Valley              5:11.99q 
  8 Kristin Funck             11 Piedmont Hil           5:14.34q 
  9 Christy Borak             11 MA                     5:14.7hq 
 10 Sandy Luong                  Westmont               5:15.06q 
 11 Melissa Grelli             9 Presentation           5:15.84q 
 12 Michelle Beritzhoff       11 Los Gatos              5:17.06q 
 13 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Chri            5:23.67  
 14 Karen Ring                   Castilleja             5:24.3h  
 15 Francine Lee              10 Lynbrook               5:27.93  
 16 Marie Nguyen                 Milpitas               5:29.9h  
 16 Ali Schmidt               10 Hollister              5:29.9h  
 18 Julia Gordon              11 St. Francis            5:30.60  
 19 Mary McCormick             9 Santa Cruz             5:31.56  
 20 Carol Goodwin              9 Piedmont Hil           5:31.62  
 21 Amy Wong                     Cupertino              5:34.4h  
 22 Anna Connelly             12 Salinas                5:36.8h  
 23 Alexis Barajas            11 Greenfield             5:49.8h  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Ashleigh Nebeker          12 Milpitas              11:11.39q 
  2 Jenny Wilson                 ND San Jose           11:11.62q 
  3 Ruth Graham               10 Gunn                  11:15.80q 
  4 Rosalinda Casteneda       12 MA                    11:30.91q 
  5 Rachel Peters             10 Mitty                 11:32.93q 
  6 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos                 11:33.76q 
  7 Erinn Kim                    Milpitas              11:36.28q 
  8 Ali Schmidt               10 Hollister             11:43.74q 
  9 Lindsey Christman         11 Harbor                11:48.33q 
 10 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Chri           11:54.35q 
 11 Laura Hurlbut                Wood. Priory          11:54.37q 
 12 Danielle Miller            9 Palo Alto             11:54.39q 
 13 Ali Bronson               10 Mitty                 11:54.45  
 14 Amy Wong                     Cupertino             12:06.43  
 15 Erica Williams            10 Los Gatos             12:15.29  
 16 Mary McCormick             9 Santa Cruz            12:17.27  
 17 Allison Doniger            9 MA                    12:17.77  
 18 Carmen Buenrostro         11 Anzar                 12:31.70  
 19 Jenny Lewis               10 SL Valley             12:33.43  
 20 Monica Gonzales           10 Mt. Pleasant          12:39.55  
 21 Elizabeth Mayeda          11 Aptos                 12:46.04  
 22 Adrianna Morici              Presentation          12:50.00  
 23 Rena Rico                 11 Silver Creek          12:55.59  
 24 Danielle Bisho               St. Ignatius          12:59.90  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant             13.85Q +0.0  1 
  2 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister                14.62Q  0.4  2 
  3 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 14.91q +0.0  1 
  4 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      15.52q +0.0  1 
  5 Stephanie Cheng           11 Palo Alto                15.68q  0.4  2 
  6 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius             15.79q +0.0  1 
  7 Gretchen Haussler         10 Santa Cruz               15.87q  0.4  2 
  8 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             16.05q  0.4  2 
  9 Trisha Leconte            10 Mt. Pleasant             16.23  +0.0  1 
 10 Kim Barnes                12 Pioneer                  16.55   0.4  2 
 11 Breanne Diaz              10 King City                16.68  +0.0  1 
 12 Kim Panelo                10 Oak Grove                17.29   0.4  2 
 13 Jorji Figueroa            10 Monterey                 17.40  +0.0  1 
 14 Ali Hatcher               10 Santa Cruz               17.68  +0.0  1 
 15 Allie Miller               9 Los Altos                18.03   0.4  2 
 16 Ana Hurtado               10 Gilroy                   20.7h   0.4  2 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant             43.92Q  1 
  2 Lindsay Scarborough       12 SL Valley                44.82Q  2 
  3 Danielle Povio            10 Milpitas                 45.97q  2 
  4 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             46.42q  1 
  5 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      46.51q  1 
  6 Allie Miller               9 Los Altos                47.48q  2 
  7 Rochelle Carter           12 Hillsdale                47.59q  1 
  7 Sally Stanton              9 Los Gatos                47.59q  1 
  9 Jorji Figueroa            10 Monterey                 48.12   2 
 10 Ali Hatcher               10 Santa Cruz               49.0h   1 
 11 Kim Barnes                12 Pioneer                  49.21   1 
 12 Jade Myles                10 Mt. Pleasant             49.26   2 
 13 Sara Glass                11 Mitty                    49.52   1 
 14 Kelly Thomson             12 Soquel                   49.92   2 
 15 Jill Carpenter            10 Gunn                     50.10   2 
 16 Koby Case                  9 Hollister                52.95   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                         48.57Q  1 
  2 Los Gatos High School  'A'                            49.01Q  2 
  3 Monterey High School  'A'                             48.61q  1 
  4 Hollister High School  'A'                            49.21q  2 
  5 Santa Cruz High School  'A'                           49.35q  1 
  6 Wilcox High School  'A'                               49.58q  2 
  7 Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                        49.60q  2 
  8 San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                            49.73q  1 
  9 Milpitas High School  'A'                             50.44   1 
 10 St. Francis High School  'A'                          50.47   2 
 11 Aptos High School  'A'                                50.53   2 
 12 Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                        50.62   1 
 12 Cupertino High School  'A'                            50.62   2 
 14 Palo Alto High School  'A'                            51.01   2 
 15 Oak Grove High School  'A'                            51.08   1 
 16 Menlo Atherton High Schoo  'A'                        51.40   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                          3:57.79Q  1 
  2 Los Gatos High School  'A'                          3:58.52Q  2 
  3 Silver Creek High School  'A'                       4:01.27q  1 
  4 Hollister High School  'A'                          4:01.62q  1 
  5 Sacred Heart Cathedral Pr  'A'                      4:02.98q  2 
  6 Monterey High School  'A'                           4:04.35q  1 
  7 Harbor High School  'A'                             4:04.66q  2 
  8 Gunn High School  'A'                               4:06.18q  2 
  9 Wilcox High School  'A'                             4:06.81   2 
 10 Milpitas High School  'A'                           4:07.09   1 
 11 Palo Alto High School  'A'                          4:09.06   1 
 12 Notre Dame - Belmont  'A'                           4:10.90   1 
 13 Watsonville High School  'A'                        4:14.38   2 
 14 Soquel High School  'A'                             4:15.98   2 
 15 Oak Grove High School  'A'                          4:20.29   2 
 16 Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                      4:22.64   1 
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius          J5-06.00q 
  1 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius          J5-06.00q 
  3 Jenna Grimaldi            12 St. Ignatius          J5-06.00q 
  4 Aoife Keane               12 St. Ignatius          J5-06.00q 
  5 Julia Stewens             12 Saratoga              J5-04.00q 
  6 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius          J5-04.00q 
  7 Jennifer Towsley          12 Hollister             J5-02.00q 
  8 Sarah Groman              10 Hollister             J5-02.00q 
  9 Chelsey Mauck             11 Carmel                J5-02.00  
 10 Michelle Taylor              Leigh                 J5-02.00  
 11 Shannon Smith             10 Del Mar               J5-00.00  
 12 Bailey Cronin              9 Salinas               J5-00.00  
 13 Whitney Conde             10 Del Mar               J4-10.00  
 13 Jackie Salaman            10 Aptos                 J4-10.00  
 15 Alie Mollett              10 Del Mar               J4-08.00  
 -- Sierra Robbins            12 Mitty                       NH  
 -- Teresa Martinez           10 Mitty                       NH  
 -- Chanell Bowie             12 Wilcox                      NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Chelsea Connolly          12 Soquel               J12-00.00q 
  2 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                J11-00.00q 
  3 Lauren Ho                 12 Westmoor             J10-06.00q 
  4 Jillian Ralston           11 Aptos                J10-06.00q 
  5 Shira Panelli             11 Salinas              J10-00.00q 
  6 Viri Patti                11 Westmoor             J10-00.00q 
  7 Wendy Leslie              12 Piedmont Hil         J10-00.00q 
  8 Stephanie Starritt        10 Hollister            J10-00.00q 
  8 Kirsten Loftin            10 Aptos                J10-00.00q 
 10 Rachel Chen                  St. Ignatius          J9-06.00  
 11 Natasha Buxton            11 St. Francis           J9-06.00  
 12 Madeleine Flint              Nd-Belmont            J9-00.00  
 12 Caellin Scandrett         10 Salinas               J9-00.00  
 12 Stevie Olde                  Del Mar               J9-00.00  
 15 Destiny Ruegg                No Monterey           J9-00.00  
 16 Claire Fong               11 San Mateo             J8-06.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant          18-04.75q  NWI 
  2 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius          17-11.50q  NWI 
  3 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister             17-08.75q  NWI 
  4 Stephanie Ekeh             9 Oak Grove             17-08.50q  NWI 
  5 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos             17-07.75q  NWI 
  5 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek          17-07.75q  NWI 
  7 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                    17-02.00q  NWI 
  7 Britteney Reynolds           Homestead             17-02.00q  NWI 
  9 Jasmin Tolbert            12 Silver Creek          17-00.75   NWI 
 10 Sarah Groman              10 Hollister             16-08.75   NWI 
 11 Lyndsey Erickson          11 Los Gatos             16-08.25   NWI 
 12 Kate McGillin             11 MV Christian          16-08.00   NWI 
 13 Jessica Brown             11 Aragon                16-01.00   NWI 
 14 Jenna Elerick             10 Aptos                 15-09.00   NWI 
 15 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius          15-07.00   NWI 
 
Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant          39-10.00q  NWI 
  2 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister             37-10.75q  NWI 
  3 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos             36-11.00q  0.4 
  4 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius          36-05.50q  0.5 
  5 Jasmin Tolbert            12 Silver Creek          35-07.25q  NWI 
  6 Lyndsey Erickson          11 Los Gatos             34-11.00q  NWI 
  7 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                    34-10.25q  NWI 
  8 Jade Miles                10 Mt. Pleasant          34-09.25q  0.4 
  9 Natasha Buxton            11 St. Francis           34-01.00   NWI 
 10 Sarah Groman              10 Hollister             33-08.00   NWI 
 11 Amber Davidson               Rd Christian          33-07.25   NWI 
 12 Brittany Ogle                Leigh                 33-04.75   0.5 
 13 Natascha Vandermolen      10 Soquel                33-02.75   NWI 
 14 Kim Barnes                12 Pioneer               33-01.50  -0.2 
 15 Mika Tanimoto             11 St. Ignatius          32-11.00   1.5 
 16 Sarah Ganschow            12 SL Valley             32-04.00   NWI 
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf             41-04.00q 
  2 Katie Hogan               12 Mitty                 39-08.50q 
  3 Kathleen Girard           12 Aptos                 37-00.50q 
  4 Stephanie Gustus          12 Salinas               36-06.00q 
  5 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook              36-03.00q 
  6 Ninji Martin              11 Gunn                  36-00.50q 
  7 Ashley Hendrickson        12 Aptos                 35-02.00q 
  8 Betty Loumoli             11 Hillsdale             34-09.50q 
  9 Marilyn Mahlke            10 Overfelt              34-08.50  
 10 Janelle Beraneck          10 Santa Clara           34-02.50  
 11 Molly Clarke              12 Aptos                 33-10.00  
 12 Crystal Cortez            10 Mt. Pleasant          33-01.00  
 13 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame            33-00.75  
 14 Kiki King                    No Monterey           32-06.00  
 15 Cecilia Tatola               Hillsdale             30-10.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Molly Clarke              12 Aptos                134-11.00q 
  2 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf            129-00.00q 
  3 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook             122-06.00q 
  4 Stephanie Gustus          12 Salinas              122-03.00q 
  5 Liz Lopez                 12 Gilroy               113-05.00q 
  6 Janelle Beraneck          10 Santa Clara          113-03.00q 
  7 Annamari Owens            12 Prospect             110-03.00q 
  8 Erika Chacon              11 Aptos                109-11.00q 
  9 Amanda Burns               9 Mitty                109-00.00  
 10 Allison Lewis             12 Gilroy               108-01.00  
 11 Katie Isola               11 Burlingame           106-04.00  
 12 Kristen Mulenberg         10 St. Francis          104-11.00  
 13 Liz Roscoe                11 Silver Creek         104-08.00  
 14 Francis Valido               St. Ignatius          95-01.00  
 15 Erin Becker                  Independence          90-07.00  
 16 Heather Davis             11 Los Gatos             87-00.00  
 
 
2001 CCS TRACK SEMI FINALS--BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh                    10.56Q  0.2  1 
  2 Byron Taplin                 Leigh                    10.80Q  0.5  2 
  3 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez                  10.89q  0.5  2 
  3 Twann Rucker              12 Woodside                 10.89q  0.5  2 
  5 Ronnie Drummer             9 No Salinas               10.92q  0.2  1 
  6 Jeremy Konaris            11 Riordan                  10.93q  0.5  2 
  7 Michael Sanders           12 Seaside                  11.08q  0.2  1 
  8 Maurice Porter            12 Ssf                      11.19q  0.5  2 
  9 Steven Covell             12 Pacific Grov             11.20   0.5  2 
 10 Josh Rich                 12 Santa Clara              11.27   0.2  1 
 11 Michael Porter            12 Woodside                 11.29   0.2  1 
 12 Victor Jones              12 Piedmont Hil             11.30   0.5  2 
 12 Tommy West                12 Lick                     11.30   0.2  1 
 14 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                11.31   0.5  2 
 15 Nick Cunningham           10 Monterey                 11.35   0.2  1 
 16 Michael Cortez            11 St. Ignatius             11.43   0.2  1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh                    21.43Q  NWI  1 
  2 Byron Taplin                 Leigh                    21.80Q  NWI  2 
  3 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Chri              21.62q  NWI  1 
  4 Ronnie Drummer             9 No Salinas               21.99q  NWI  2 
  5 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                22.09q  NWI  1 
  6 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez                  22.13q  NWI  1 
  7 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   22.28q  NWI  1 
  8 Steven Covell             12 Pacific Grov             22.34q  NWI  2 
  9 Twann Rucker              12 Woodside                 22.37   NWI  2 
 10 Peter Fleming                Shc                      22.42   NWI  1 
 11 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine               22.43   NWI  2 
 12 Josh Rich                 12 Santa Clara              22.46   NWI  2 
 13 Nick Cunningham           10 Monterey                 22.56   NWI  1 
 14 Donald Brooks             11 Seaside                  22.70   NWI  2 
 15 Chris Boykin              11 Bellarmine               22.78   NWI  1 
 16 Brandon Slack             11 Santa Cruz               22.85   NWI  2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                49.07Q  2 
  2 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Chri              49.50Q  1 
  3 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   49.74q  1 
  4 Chris Boykin              11 Bellarmine               49.80q  2 
  5 Richard Turner            11 Mountain Vie             49.82q  1 
  6 Colin Gaul                   Serra                    49.83q  1 
  7 Ben Marianacci            11 Terra Nova               49.93q  2 
  8 Marcus Taper              12 Piedmont Hil             49.94q  2 
  9 Daniel Mollo              11 Leland                   50.27   1 
 10 Peter Fleming                Shc                      50.42   1 
 11 Tino Liquigan             11 Willow Glen              50.57   1 
 12 Paul Cooper                  Leigh                    50.86   1 
 13 Phil Barrientos           11 Palma                    50.94   2 
 14 Sal Washington            12 Prospect                 51.07   2 
 15 J.L. Mangano                 Gilroy                   51.44   2 
 16 Kevin Jones               10 Gunn                     54.8h   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              1:55.12Q  1 
  2 Jesse Alejandro           12 Saratoga               1:57.61Q  2 
  3 Tony Martinelli              Serra                  1:55.99q  1 
  4 Pat Donahue               12 Burlingame             1:56.78q  1 
  5 N Trusdell                   St. Ignatius           1:57.08q  1 
  6 Jim Shimp                 12 Leland                 1:57.14q  1 
  7 Jim Doran                 12 Mitty                  1:57.84q  2 
  8 David La                  11 Saratoga               1:58.96q  2 
  9 James Tolan               11 Carmel                 1:59.29   2 
 10 Jacob Evans                9 Aptos                  1:59.75   2 
 11 Mike Warren               12 Silver Creek           2:00.16   2 
 12 Nelson Funston            11 Lick                   2:00.63   2 
 13 Nick Clinton              10 Del Mar                2:00.80   2 
 14 Ral Powers                11 Carmel                 2:01.55   1 
 15 Carl Lostrom              11 Carmel                 2:03.46   1 
 16 Alex Lucio                   No Monterey            2:03.63   1 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              4:16.68Q 
  2 Neil Davis                12 Bellarmine             4:21.61Q 
  3 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              4:16.77Q 
  4 Wayne Hopp                11 Bellarmine             4:24.48Q 
  5 Lucas Crowley             12 Mitty                  4:25.23q 
  6 Tomas Viramontes          12 Los Gatos              4:25.24q 
  7 Eric Santos               12 Lick                   4:25.60q 
  8 Aaron Kaye                12 Los Altos              4:26.25q 
  9 Loren Bland               12 Gunn                   4:26.31q 
 10 David Poulsen             12 Hmb                    4:29.79q 
 11 Kari Skucha               11 Wilcox                 4:31.92q 
 12 Chris Ashley              10 Aragon                 4:33.55q 
 13 Alex Dunn                  9 SL Valley              4:34.67  
 14 Hector Figueroa           11 Hollister              4:34.69  
 15 Michael Buttery           11 Piedmont Hil           4:35.97  
 16 Shawn Maghzi              11 Burlingame             4:36.10  
 17 Wes Eckerman              12 Harbor                 4:37.3h  
 18 Frankie Renteria          12 Hollister              4:37.34  
 19 Andrew Parsel             12 Carmel                 4:41.5h  
 20 Mike Buenrostro           12 No Monterey            4:42.5h  
 21 Ivan Navarro              11 Lick                   4:43.2h  
 22 Jason Alcaraz             10 LiveOak                4:48.5h  
 23 Tim Drobnick              12 Palma                  4:49.1h  
 24 Cliff Irrebaria              Hollister              4:50.3h  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Scott McConville          12 Aptos                  9:31.87q 
  2 Brett Gotcher             11 Aptos                  9:32.04q 
  3 Neil Davis                12 Bellarmine             9:38.45q 
  4 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              9:40.76q 
  5 Lenin Zapata              12 Santa Clara            9:43.30q 
  6 Jeremy Mineau              9 MA                     9:45.93q 
  7 Bhupinder Brar            12 Wilcox                 9:47.76q 
  8 Wayne Hopp                11 Bellarmine             9:50.16q 
  9 Alex Dunn                  9 SL Valley              9:50.62q 
 10 Israel Benitez            12 Watsonville            9:53.02q 
 11 Matt Radmilovic           11 Wilcox                 9:53.92q 
 12 Ka Shing Lau              11 Piedmont Hil           9:57.15q 
 13 Nirav Shah                12 Santa Teresa          10:01.64  
 14 Andy Lipkin                  Gunn                  10:02.97  
 15 Ryan Lonentz              11 St. Ignatius          10:08.58  
 16 Chris Ferren              12 Burlingame            10:12.52  
 17 Carl Lostrom              11 Carmel                10:12.54  
 18 Gerardo Chavez               No Monterey           10:15.66  
 19 Oscar Martinez            10 Greenfield            10:20.48  
 20 Samer Narang              12 Bellarmine            10:21.95  
 21 Pat Hernandez             11 Hollister             10:28.74  
 22 Danny Sanchez             12 No Monterey           10:32.19  
 -- Jorge Medina              11 Silver Creek                NT  
 -- John Gire                 12 Silver Creek               DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                14.6hQ  NWI  2 
  2 Alex Cockerham            12 Seaside                  14.9hQ  0.8  1 
  3 Jeremy Leibs              11 Aragon                   14.7hq  NWI  2 
  3 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              14.7hq  NWI  2 
  5 Jesse Boulton             12 Mitty                    15.0hq  0.8  1 
  6 Jacob Sanderson           12 No Monterey              15.1hq  0.8  1 
  7 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                15.2hq  0.8  1 
  8 Jose Magana               12 No Salinas               15.3hq  NWI  2 
  9 Brian Johnson             10 Andrew Hill              15.4h   0.8  1 
  9 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine               15.4h   NWI  2 
 11 Brian Orosco              12 Stevenson                15.5h   NWI  2 
 11 Will Faules               10 St. Francis              15.5h   0.8  1 
 13 Jimmy Ford                12 Seaside                  15.7h   NWI  2 
 13 Nolan Guiriba                Independence             15.7h   0.8  1 
 15 Ryan McCarty              12 Watsonville              16.0h   NWI  2 
 16 Brandon Mazakowski           Westmont                 16.4h   0.8  1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                38.81Q  2 
  2 Ben Vestergen             11 Homestead                39.46Q  1 
  3 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine               39.00q  2 
  4 Erik Michon               11 Carlmont                 39.06q  2 
  5 Michael Peabody           12 Seaside                  39.88q  1 
  6 Joey Toney                11 Los Altos                40.04q  2 
  7 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              40.10q  1 
  8 Rafael Aguilar            11 Santa Teresa             40.40q  1 
  9 Eric Huggins               9 Independence             40.44   2 
 10 Kris Shaw                 12 Palma                    40.55   1 
 11 Justin Meier              11 Palma                    40.64   2 
 12 Calvin Ho                 12 Westmoor                 40.88   2 
 13 Robert Orlando            12 Gilroy                   40.93   1 
 14 Brian Orosco              12 Stevenson                41.08   2 
 15 Combiz Salehoumoun        12 Leland                   41.17   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Leigh High School  'A'                                42.20Q  1 
  2 Archbishop Riordan High S  'A'                        42.64Q  2 
  3 Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                          42.83q  1 
  4 Seaside High School  'A'                              43.03q  2 
  5 North Monterey County  'A'                            43.57q  2 
  6 North Salinas High School  'A'                        43.59q  2 
  7 Gilroy High School  'A'                               43.69q  2 
  8 Saratoga High School  'A'                             43.80q  2 
  9 Prospect High School  'A'                             43.96   1 
 10 Los Gatos High School  'A'                            44.08   1 
 11 Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                        44.27   1 
 12 Terra Nova High School  'A'                           44.30   1 
 13 Palma High School  'A'                                44.32   2 
 14 Gunderson High School  'A'                            44.37   1 
 15 Carlmont High School  'A'                             44.92   2 
 -- Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                           DQ   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School  'A'                          3:21.73Q  1 
  2 Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                      3:22.64Q  2 
  3 Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                        3:22.51q  1 
  4 Carlmont High School  'A'                           3:24.79q  1 
  5 Hollister High School  'A'                          3:24.98q  1 
  6 Leland High School  'A'                             3:25.91q  1 
  7 Pacific Grove High School  'A'                      3:26.12q  1 
  8 St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                      3:26.82q  2 
  9 Saratoga High School  'A'                           3:26.86   1 
 10 Leigh High School  'A'                              3:27.87   2 
 11 Palma High School  'A'                              3:28.51   2 
 12 Seaside High School  'A'                            3:30.88   2 
 13 Aptos High School  'A'                              3:31.83   1 
 14 Gunn High School  'A'                               3:32.51   2 
 15 North Monterey County  'A'                          3:33.44   2 
 16 Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                      3:37.19   2 
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto             J6-08.00q 
  2 Alexi Sevastopoulos       12 Saratoga              J6-06.00q 
  3 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine            J6-04.00q 
  3 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            J6-04.00q 
  5 Donta Anderson               No Monterey           J6-02.00q 
  5 Dan Esselbach             10 Aptos                 J6-02.00q 
  5 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine            J6-02.00q 
  8 Jah Bennett               10 Yerba Buena           J6-02.00q 
  9 Vaughn Barker             11 SJ Academy            J6-02.00  
 10 Brad Libuit               11 St. Francis           J6-00.00  
 10 Erik Michon               11 Carlmont              J6-00.00  
 12 Jesse Samples             10 Aptos                 J6-00.00  
 13 Mike Rios                 11 Hollister             J6-00.00  
 13 Sam Heft-Neal             10 Santa Cruz            J6-00.00  
 15 Danny Brooks              10 Hollister             J5-10.00  
 15 James Jones               11 Gunderson             J5-10.00  
 17 Tyler Null                11 Harbor                J5-08.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Kyle Williams             12 St. Francis          J14-06.00q 
  2 Paul Comaroto             11 Serra                J14-00.00q 
  3 Anthony Mattei            12 Riordan              J14-00.00q 
  3 Paul Lim                  12 Riordan              J14-00.00q 
  5 Ryan Moore                11 MA                   J13-06.00q 
  6 A.J. Lamb                 11 Hollister            J13-06.00q 
  7 Joe Makley                12 St. Francis          J13-06.00q 
  8 Mateo Marquez-Connell     11 Hollister            J13-00.00q 
  9 Brandon Hamada            12 Mt. Pleasant         J13-00.00  
 10 Matt Lane                 12 St. Francis          J13-00.00  
 11 Ricky Chu                 12 Piedmont Hil         J13-00.00  
 12 Ben Palone                   No Monterey          J13-00.00  
 13 Kevin Bull                11 Harbor               J12-06.00  
 14 Ian Graham                12 King City            J12-06.00  
 15 David Cadena              11 King City            J12-00.00  
 16 Allan Potter              10 Del Mar              J12-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jacob Tolbert             10 Silver Creek          22-10.25q  NWI 
  2 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez               22-09.00q  NWI 
  3 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine            22-08.75q  NWI 
  4 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine            22-07.25q  NWI 
  5 Derick Cicero             12 Oak Grove             22-07.00q  NWI 
  6 Paul Sapudar                 Valley Chri           22-01.50q  NWI 
  7 Chris Johnson                Valley Chri           22-01.25q  NWI 
  8 Mark Lettieri             12 MA                    21-07.25q  NWI 
  9 Jordan Beck               12 SL Valley             21-06.25   NWI 
 10 Eric Wright                  Riordan               21-00.25   NWI 
 11 Joel Hernandez            12 Watsonville           20-08.75   NWI 
 12 Damon Britton             11 Ssf                   20-07.75   NWI 
 13 Richard Turner            11 Mountain Vie          20-07.25   NWI 
 14 Paul Mateoc               11 Santa Teresa          20-06.50   NWI 
 15 Gustavo Diaz              10 King City             20-05.25   NWI 
 16 William Lyons                Milpitas              20-00.25   NWI 
 
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez               46-07.50q  1.0 
  2 Patrick Grogan            12 Piedmont Hil          44-04.00q  0.8 
  3 Jordan Beck               12 SL Valley             44-00.00q -0.4 
  4 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            43-08.00q  0.6 
  5 Derick Cicero             12 Oak Grove             43-06.00q  0.3 
  6 Byran Copeland            12 Bellarmine            43-05.50q  NWI 
  7 Thomas Fernandez          10 Hollister             43-04.75q  1.4 
  7 Mohammed Abdo             12 Santa Clara           43-04.75q  NWI 
  9 Jacob Tolbert             10 Silver Creek          43-03.75   NWI 
 10 Paul Mateoc               11 Santa Teresa          43-01.50   0.7 
 11 Jon Law                   12 Gunn                  43-00.25   NWI 
 11 Joel Hernandez            12 Watsonville           43-00.25  +0.0 
 13 Tolu Wusu                 12 Palo Alto             43-00.00   1.6 
 14 Oneil Bhalala             12 LiveOak               42-07.25   1.3 
 15 Ral Powers                11 Carmel                42-03.75   NWI 
 16 Brad Libuit               11 St. Francis           41-07.50   2.2 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson             57-03.50q 
  2 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                 56-05.25q 
  3 Tony Rivera               12 MA                    55-04.00q 
  4 Julian Gibson             11 Palo Alto             54-01.50q 
  5 Noah Serbin                  Serra                 51-01.50q 
  6 Jesus Guerrero            12 Mt. Pleasant          51-00.00q 
  7 Ramon Spears              12 Jefferson             49-08.50q 
  8 Scott Frantzich           11 Bellarmine            49-07.00q 
  9 Robert Nichols            12 Alisal                49-06.50  
 10 Eric Dooley                  Serra                 49-02.50  
 11 Paul Aguilar              11 Gunderson             45-00.50  
 12 Anthony Cotti                No Monterey           44-06.75  
 13 Romell Agreda             11 Mt. Pleasant          44-00.00  
 14 David Faria               11 Hollister             42-01.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Hans Van Dale             12 Aptos                163-05.00q 
  2 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                161-06.00q 
  3 Jordan Beck               12 SL Valley            156-01.00q 
  4 Chris Hill                11 Palo Alto            155-05.00q 
  5 Chris Chisam              11 St. Francis          154-02.00q 
  6 Nik Kay                   10 Los Gatos            153-06.00q 
  7 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson            149-02.00q 
  8 Jeff Brongiel             11 Piedmont Hil         145-05.00q 
  9 Ramon Spears              12 Jefferson            144-11.00  
 10 Gareth Gorman             11 Westmont             142-01.00  
 11 Rodney Escalante             Piedmont Hil         135-11.00  
 12 Julian Gibson             11 Palo Alto            133-04.00  
 13 Chris Aimonetti           11 Westmont             131-06.00  
 14 Jerry Ramirez             11 Overfelt             127-01.00  
 15 Steve Horlick                Independence         125-02.00  
 16 Brian Lopez                  Gilroy               110-08.00