CIF/CENTRAL COAST SECTION

www.cifccs.org

 2001 BOYS & GIRLS 
TRACK & FIELD Championships

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S. Marines
FINALS HEAT ASSIGNMENTS

Los Gatos High School, May 25, 2001

Return to Track Results Intro Page

                                 Meet Program                                  
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  11.84  2000        Craig/Roseby                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Monica White                  12 Palo Alto                   13.32 
     Veronica Walker               10 Oak Grove                   12.87 
     Natilie Beck                  11 Monterey                    12.79 
     Raquel Butler                  9 Gilroy                      12.52 
     Charlene Deardorff            12 Mt. Pleasant                12.62 
     Nicole Theus                   9 Seaside                     12.86 
     Anne Leemhuis                 12 St. Francis                 13.28 
     Merrill Balassone             12 Menlo                       13.62 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Kristen Fumia                 12 Los Gatos                   13.50 
     Mary Meyman                   11 Carlmont                    12.98 
     Adey Anthony                  12 Santa Cruz                  12.83 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                       12.53 
     Rasheina Sutton               12 Mt. Pleasant                12.55 
     Megan Baker                   11 Santa Cruz                  12.83 
     Danielle Povio                10 Milpitas                    13.21 
     Jafra Milner                  11 Cupertino                   13.52 
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Adey Anthony                  12 Santa Cruz                  12.50 
     Raquel Butler                  9 Gilroy                      12.49 
     Charlene Deardorff            12 Mt. Pleasant                12.38 
     Rasheina Sutton               12 Mt. Pleasant                12.35 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                       12.37 
     Natilie Beck                  11 Monterey                    12.44 
     Mary Meyman                   11 Carlmont                    12.50 
     Veronica Walker               10 Oak Grove                   12.68 
Alternates
  1  Megan Baker                   11 Santa Cruz                  12.70 
  2  Monica White                  12 Palo Alto                   12.76 
 
Event 2  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  10.42  1988        Benari Burroughs                    
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Josh Rich                     12 Santa Clara                 11.48 
     Nick Cunningham               10 Monterey                    11.34 
     Michael Sanders               12 Seaside                     11.20 
     Antwon Guidry                 12 Leigh                       10.82 
     Ronnie Drummer                 9 No Salinas                  11.06 
     Tommy West                    12 Lick                        11.31 
     Michael Porter                12 Woodside                    11.41 
     Michael Cortez                11 St. Ignatius                11.58 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Maurice Porter                12 Ssf                         11.50 
     Victor Jones                  12 Piedmont Hil                11.39 
     Twann Rucker                  12 Woodside                    11.22 
     Byron Taplin                     Leigh                       10.86 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                     10.95 
     Jeremy Konaris                11 Riordan                     11.31 
     Steven Covell                 12 Pacific Grov                11.40 
     Seung Lee                     12 Los Gatos                   11.54 
 
Event 2  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Michael Sanders               12 Seaside                     11.08 
     Ronnie Drummer                 9 No Salinas                  10.92 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                     10.89 
     Antwon Guidry                 12 Leigh                       10.56 
     Byron Taplin                     Leigh                       10.80 
     Twann Rucker                  12 Woodside                    10.89 
     Jeremy Konaris                11 Riordan                     10.93 
     Maurice Porter                12 Ssf                         11.19 
Alternates
  1  Steven Covell                 12 Pacific Grov                11.20 
  2  Josh Rich                     12 Santa Clara                 11.27 
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  23.92  1999        Sani Roseby                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Monica White                  12 Palo Alto                   27.34 
     Elise Geiger                  11 Gunn                        26.24 
     Christina Hardeman            11 Wilcox                      25.94 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek                25.53 
     Adriana Windham               11 Hollister                   25.87 
     Charlene Deardorff            12 Mt. Pleasant                26.19 
     Jennifer Brown                12 Fremont                     27.04 
     Merrill Balassone             12 Menlo                       27.54 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Katherine Stolpa               9 Palo Alto                   27.34 
     Erin Loftin                   12 Aptos                       26.36 
     Courtnee Bell                 12 Silver Creek                26.01 
     Raquel Butler                  9 Gilroy                      25.66 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                       25.81 
     Natilie Beck                  11 Monterey                    26.06 
     Adey Anthony                  12 Santa Cruz                  26.50 
     Ali Dodsen                     9 Los Gatos                   27.34 
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Adriana Windham               11 Hollister                   25.67 
     Raquel Butler                  9 Gilroy                      25.42 
     Christina Hardeman            11 Wilcox                      25.30 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek                25.07 
     Natilie Beck                  11 Monterey                    25.27 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                       25.40 
     Courtnee Bell                 12 Silver Creek                25.46 
     Charlene Deardorff            12 Mt. Pleasant                25.77 
Alternates
  1  Erin Loftin                   12 Aptos                       26.13 
  2  Elise Geiger                  11 Gunn                        26.18 
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  20.9h  1974        Millard Hamton                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Matt Velo                     12 Wilcox                      23.34 
     Nick Cunningham               10 Monterey                    23.06 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                     22.60 
     Antwon Guidry                 12 Leigh                       21.67 
     Rubin Williams                11 Valley Chri                 22.40 
     Brian Edwards                 12 Los Gatos                   23.04 
     Chris Boykin                  11 Bellarmine                  23.24 
     Peter Fleming                    Shc                         23.84 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Josh Rich                     12 Santa Clara                 23.64 
     Brandon Slack                 11 Santa Cruz                  23.07 
     Twann Rucker                  12 Woodside                    22.84 
     Byron Taplin                     Leigh                       22.15 
     Ronnie Drummer                 9 No Salinas                  22.29 
     Donald Brooks                 11 Seaside                     22.90 
     Steven Covell                 12 Pacific Grov                23.08 
     Chaka Cofie                   12 Bellarmine                  23.74 
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Matt Velo                     12 Wilcox                      22.28 
     Brian Edwards                 12 Los Gatos                   22.09 
     Rubin Williams                11 Valley Chri                 21.62 
     Antwon Guidry                 12 Leigh                       21.43 
     Byron Taplin                     Leigh                       21.80 
     Ronnie Drummer                 9 No Salinas                  21.99 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                     22.13 
     Steven Covell                 12 Pacific Grov                22.34 
Alternates
  1  Twann Rucker                  12 Woodside                    22.37 
  2  Peter Fleming                    Shc                         22.42 
 
Event 5  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  53.92  1982        Leslie Maxie                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Marilyn Frise                    No Monterey               1:01.32 
     Carolyn Penner                10 Los Gatos                 1:00.10 
     Courtnee Bell                 12 Silver Creek                59.57 
     Adriana Windham               11 Hollister                   57.05 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek                59.14 
     Hillary Schwarzbach           11 SL Valley                   59.83 
     Libby Hook                    10 Shp                       1:00.78 
     Jennifer Brown                12 Fremont                   1:02.73 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Kelsey Weigmann                  St. Ignatius              1:01.76 
     Miranda Tully                 12 Hollister                 1:00.57 
     Rochelle Carter               12 Hillsdale                   59.64 
     Christina Hardeman            11 Wilcox                      57.77 
     Erin Loftin                   12 Aptos                       58.53 
     Eva Estrada                   10 Watsonville                 59.82 
     Kristin Sanchez               12 Salinas                   1:00.73 
     Shelby Burrus                    Milpitas                  1:02.19 
 
Event 5  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Kristin Sanchez               12 Salinas                     59.26 
     Eva Estrada                   10 Watsonville                 58.69 
     Erin Loftin                   12 Aptos                       57.18 
     Adriana Windham               11 Hollister                   56.68 
     Christina Hardeman            11 Wilcox                      56.77 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek                58.01 
     Courtnee Bell                 12 Silver Creek                59.06 
     Rochelle Carter               12 Hillsdale                   59.64 
Alternates
  1  Kelsey Weigmann                  St. Ignatius                59.92 
  2  Carolyn Penner                10 Los Gatos                   59.93 
 
Event 6  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  45.51  1979        Bill Green                          
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Colin Gaul                       Serra                       50.98 
     Peter Fleming                    Shc                         50.68 
     Daniel Mollo                  11 Leland                      49.88 
     Rubin Williams                11 Valley Chri                 49.67 
     Matt Velo                     12 Wilcox                      49.82 
     Richard Turner                11 Mountain Vie                50.65 
     Paul Cooper                      Leigh                       50.94 
     Tino Liquigan                 11 Willow Glen                 51.54 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Sal Washington                12 Prospect                    51.09 
     J.L. Mangano                     Gilroy                      50.74 
     Marcus Taper                  12 Piedmont Hil                50.38 
     Brian Edwards                 12 Los Gatos                   49.80 
     Chris Boykin                  11 Bellarmine                  49.80 
     Kevin Jones                   10 Gunn                              
     Ben Marianacci                11 Terra Nova                  50.90 
     Phil Barrientos               11 Palma                       51.48 
 
Event 6  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Ben Marianacci                11 Terra Nova                  49.93 
     Richard Turner                11 Mountain Vie                49.82 
     Matt Velo                     12 Wilcox                      49.74 
     Brian Edwards                 12 Los Gatos                   49.07 
     Rubin Williams                11 Valley Chri                 49.50 
     Chris Boykin                  11 Bellarmine                  49.80 
     Colin Gaul                       Serra                       49.83 
     Marcus Taper                  12 Piedmont Hil                49.94 
Alternates
  1  Daniel Mollo                  11 Leland                      50.27 
  2  Peter Fleming                    Shc                         50.42 
 
Event 7  Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  2:04.0h  1986        Kristen Dowell                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Robinette Sneed                9 LiveOak                   2:23.73 
     Leah Demarchena               11 Nd-Belmont                2:22.12 
     Mary Maleta                   10 Soquel                    2:19.24 
     Shannon Rowbury               11 Shc                       2:16.96 
     Emily Rettner                 12 Leland                    2:19.23 
     Cherie McPherson              10 Silver Creek              2:21.80 
     Janelle Stevens               11 MV Christian              2:23.70 
     Daniel Zalinski               12 Prospect                  2:24.75 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Alana Levinson                   Castilleja                2:24.55 
     Laura Perry                   10 Los Altos                 2:23.12 
     Jessamyn Conell-Pricell          Gunn                      2:20.82 
     Ashley Caldwell               11 Los Gatos                 2:17.21 
     Shiloh Whiting                12 SL Valley                 2:17.25 
     Dana Underwood                   Monta Vista               2:21.57 
     Mandy Williams                 9 Presentation              2:23.35 
     Kristen Kenyon                10 St. Francis                       
 
Event 7  Girls 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Cherie McPherson              10 Silver Creek              2:19.55 
     Dana Underwood                   Monta Vista               2:17.26 
     Mary Maleta                   10 Soquel                    2:15.45 
     Shannon Rowbury               11 Shc                       2:12.37 
     Ashley Caldwell               11 Los Gatos                 2:14.72 
     Shiloh Whiting                12 SL Valley                 2:16.64 
     Emily Rettner                 12 Leland                    2:19.00 
     Leah Demarchena               11 Nd-Belmont                2:20.42 
Alternates
  1  Robinette Sneed                9 LiveOak                   2:21.65 
  2  Jessamyn Conell-Pricell          Gunn                      2:22.18 
 
Event 8  Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  1:50.7h  1970        Rick Brown                          
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Carl Lostrom                  11 Carmel                    2:00.09 
     Pat Donahue                   12 Burlingame                1:59.00 
     Tony Martinelli                  Serra                     1:57.90 
     Matt Bates                    12 Los Gatos                 1:56.93 
     Jim Shimp                     12 Leland                    1:57.79 
     N Trusdell                       St. Ignatius              1:58.90 
     Ral Powers                    11 Carmel                    2:00.03 
     Alex Lucio                       No Monterey               2:01.15 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Jacob Evans                    9 Aptos                     2:00.18 
     Nick Clinton                  10 Del Mar                   1:59.37 
     Mike Warren                   12 Silver Creek              1:58.48 
     Jesse Alejandro               12 Saratoga                  1:57.66 
     Jim Doran                     12 Mitty                     1:57.79 
     David La                      11 Saratoga                  1:58.75 
     James Tolan                   11 Carmel                    1:59.84 
     Nelson Funston                11 Lick                      2:00.39 
 
Event 8  Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Jim Doran                     12 Mitty                     1:57.84 
     Jim Shimp                     12 Leland                    1:57.14 
     Pat Donahue                   12 Burlingame                1:56.78 
     Matt Bates                    12 Los Gatos                 1:55.12 
     Tony Martinelli                  Serra                     1:55.99 
     N Trusdell                       St. Ignatius              1:57.08 
     Jesse Alejandro               12 Saratoga                  1:57.61 
     David La                      11 Saratoga                  1:58.96 
Alternates
  1  James Tolan                   11 Carmel                    1:59.29 
  2  Jacob Evans                    9 Aptos                     1:59.75 
 
Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  4:47.56  2000        Alejandra Barrientos                
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Alejandra Barrientos          12 SL Valley                 5:00.94 
     Ashley Caldwell               11 Los Gatos                 5:08.74 
     Raquel Barrientos             10 SL Valley                 5:09.54 
     Melissa Grelli                 9 Presentation              5:17.53 
     Amanda Thornberry             10 Valley Chri               5:18.42 
     Michelle Beritzhoff           11 Los Gatos                 5:21.23 
     Mary McCormick                 9 Santa Cruz                5:21.33 
     Julia Gordon                  11 St. Francis               5:26.97 
     Francine Lee                  10 Lynbrook                  5:28.94 
     Carol Goodwin                  9 Piedmont Hil              5:31.69 
     Amy Wong                         Cupertino                 5:31.79 
     Alexis Barajas                11 Greenfield                5:39.88 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Lauren Christman              11 Harbor                    5:07.05 
     Casey Nevitt                  10 Aptos                     5:08.35 
     Michelle Gallagher            10 Mercy-Burl                5:10.87 
     Ashleigh Nebeker              12 Milpitas                  5:14.79 
     Kristin Funck                 11 Piedmont Hil              5:19.46 
     Sandy Luong                      Westmont                          
     Ali Schmidt                   10 Hollister                 5:22.12 
     Christy Borak                 11 MA                        5:22.15 
     Marie Nguyen                     Milpitas                  5:29.64 
                                                                        
     Karen Ring                       Castilleja                5:33.59 
     Anna Connelly                 12 Salinas                   5:35.93 
 
Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Alejandra Barrientos          12 SL Valley                 4:56.15 
     Ashley Caldwell               11 Los Gatos                 5:06.16 
     Lauren Christman              11 Harbor                    5:07.03 
     Casey Nevitt                  10 Aptos                     5:07.22 
     Michelle Gallagher            10 Mercy-Burl                5:07.53 
     Ashleigh Nebeker              12 Milpitas                  5:11.00 
     Raquel Barrientos             10 SL Valley                 5:11.99 
     Kristin Funck                 11 Piedmont Hil              5:14.34 
     Christy Borak                 11 MA                        5:14.7h 
     Sandy Luong                      Westmont                  5:15.06 
     Melissa Grelli                 9 Presentation              5:15.84 
     Michelle Beritzhoff           11 Los Gatos                 5:17.06 
Alternates
  1  Amanda Thornberry             10 Valley Chri               5:23.67 
  2  Karen Ring                       Castilleja                5:24.30 
 
Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  4:08.7h  1977        Mark Stillman                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Shawn Maghzi                  11 Burlingame                        
     Wayne Hopp                    11 Bellarmine                4:24.85 
     Neil Davis                    12 Bellarmine                4:24.89 
     Alex Dunn                      9 SL Valley                 4:29.01 
     Lucas Crowley                 12 Mitty                     4:29.48 
     Kari Skucha                   11 Wilcox                    4:30.72 
     Chris Ashley                  10 Aragon                    4:31.74 
     Ivan Navarro                  11 Lick                      4:35.16 
     Wes Eckerman                  12 Harbor                    4:35.18 
     Frankie Renteria              12 Hollister                 4:38.01 
     Mike Buenrostro               12 No Monterey               4:39.26 
     Tim Drobnick                  12 Palma                     4:42.28 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Matt Bates                    12 Los Gatos                 4:22.43 
     Russ Martin                   12 Los Gatos                 4:22.54 
     Aaron Kaye                    12 Los Altos                 4:27.37 
     Loren Bland                   12 Gunn                      4:28.79 
     Tomas Viramontes              12 Los Gatos                 4:30.31 
     Eric Santos                   12 Lick                      4:30.49 
     David Poulsen                 12 Hmb                       4:33.58 
     Michael Buttery               11 Piedmont Hil              4:34.58 
     Jason Alcaraz                 10 LiveOak                   4:35.96 
     Hector Figueroa               11 Hollister                 4:36.49 
     Andrew Parsel                 12 Carmel                    4:39.86 
     Cliff Irrebaria                  Hollister                 4:41.09 
 
Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Matt Bates                    12 Los Gatos                 4:16.68 
     Russ Martin                   12 Los Gatos                 4:16.77 
     Neil Davis                    12 Bellarmine                4:21.61 
     Wayne Hopp                    11 Bellarmine                4:24.48 
     Lucas Crowley                 12 Mitty                     4:25.23 
     Tomas Viramontes              12 Los Gatos                 4:25.24 
     Eric Santos                   12 Lick                      4:25.60 
     Aaron Kaye                    12 Los Altos                 4:26.25 
     Loren Bland                   12 Gunn                      4:26.31 
     David Poulsen                 12 Hmb                       4:29.79 
     Kari Skucha                   11 Wilcox                    4:31.92 
     Chris Ashley                  10 Aragon                    4:33.55 
Alternates
  1  Alex Dunn                      9 SL Valley                 4:34.67 
  2  Hector Figueroa               11 Hollister                 4:34.69 
 
Event 11  Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  10:09.5h  1983        Cory Shubert                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
 1A  Ruth Graham                   10 Gunn                     11:08.60 
 1C  Lindsey Christman             11 Harbor                   11:28.20 
 1D  Rachel Peters                 10 Mitty                    11:32.50 
 1E  Mary McCormick                 9 Santa Cruz               11:46.70 
 1F  Erinn Kim                        Milpitas                 11:52.30 
 1G  Laura Hurlbut                    Wood. Priory             11:53.90 
 1H  Erica Williams                10 Los Gatos                11:59.70 
 1I  Ali Bronson                   10 Mitty                    12:03.80 
 1J  Carmen Buenrostro             11 Anzar                    12:07.50 
 1K  Elizabeth Mayeda              11 Aptos                    12:15.00 
 1L  Monica Gonzales               10 Mt. Pleasant             12:25.30 
 2A  Ashleigh Nebeker              12 Milpitas                 11:14.90 
 2B  Jenny Wilson                     ND San Jose              11:24.50 
 2C  Casey Nevitt                  10 Aptos                    11:30.60 
 2D  Amanda Thornberry             10 Valley Chri              11:38.70 
 2E  Jenny Lewis                   10 SL Valley                11:48.50 
 2F  Amy Wong                         Cupertino                11:52.90 
 2G  Ali Schmidt                   10 Hollister                11:54.30 
 2H  Danielle Miller                9 Palo Alto                12:00.60 
 2I  Danielle Bisho                   St. Ignatius             12:07.20 
 2J  Allison Doniger                9 MA                       12:09.50 
 2K  Rena Rico                     11 Silver Creek             12:16.80 
 2L  Adrianna Morici                  Presentation             12:27.90 
 1B                                                                     
 
Event 11  Girls 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
 1A  Ashleigh Nebeker              12 Milpitas                 11:11.39 
 1B  Ruth Graham                   10 Gunn                     11:15.80 
 1C  Casey Nevitt                  10 Aptos                    11:33.76 
 1D  Ali Schmidt                   10 Hollister                11:43.74 
 1E  Amanda Thornberry             10 Valley Chri              11:54.35 
 1F  Danielle Miller                9 Palo Alto                11:54.39 
 2A  Jenny Wilson                     ND San Jose              11:11.62 
 2B  Rachel Peters                 10 Mitty                    11:32.93 
 2C  Erinn Kim                        Milpitas                 11:36.28 
 2D  Lindsey Christman             11 Harbor                   11:48.33 
 2E  Laura Hurlbut                    Wood. Priory             11:54.37 
 2F  Ali Bronson                   10 Mitty                    11:54.45 
Alternates
  1  Amy Wong                         Cupertino                12:06.43 
  2  Erica Williams                10 Los Gatos                12:15.29 
 
Event 12  Boys 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  9:01.6h  1973        Gordon MacMitchell                  
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
 1A  Brett Gotcher                 11 Aptos                     9:25.60 
 1B  Alex Dunn                      9 SL Valley                 9:45.60 
 1C  Ka Shing Lau                  11 Piedmont Hil              9:49.50 
 1D  Oscar Martinez                10 Greenfield                9:52.90 
 1E  Jeremy Mineau                  9 MA                        9:53.80 
 1F  Wayne Hopp                    11 Bellarmine                9:55.10 
 1G  Neil Davis                    12 Bellarmine                9:55.30 
 1H  Israel Benitez                12 Watsonville               9:56.20 
 1I  Nirav Shah                    12 Santa Teresa              9:59.30 
 1J  Matt Radmilovic               11 Wilcox                   10:00.80 
 1K  Jorge Medina                  11 Silver Creek             10:01.90 
 1L  Andy Lipkin                      Gunn                     10:04.10 
 2A  Scott McConville              12 Aptos                     9:40.50 
 2B  Carl Lostrom                  11 Carmel                    9:46.20 
 2C  Danny Sanchez                 12 No Monterey               9:50.70 
 2D  John Gire                     12 Silver Creek              9:53.60 
 2E  Bhupinder Brar                12 Wilcox                    9:54.90 
 2F  Ryan Lonentz                  11 St. Ignatius              9:55.20 
 2G  Russ Martin                   12 Los Gatos                 9:55.50 
 2H  Pat Hernandez                 11 Hollister                 9:58.60 
 2I  Samer Narang                  12 Bellarmine                9:59.30 
 2J  Lenin Zapata                  12 Santa Clara              10:01.70 
 2K  Chris Ferren                  12 Burlingame               10:02.50 
 2L  Gerardo Chavez                   No Monterey              10:05.90 
 
Event 12  Boys 3200 Meter Run
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
 1A  Scott McConville              12 Aptos                     9:31.87 
 1B  Neil Davis                    12 Bellarmine                9:38.45 
 1C  Lenin Zapata                  12 Santa Clara               9:43.30 
 1D  Bhupinder Brar                12 Wilcox                    9:47.76 
 1E  Alex Dunn                      9 SL Valley                 9:50.62 
 1F  Matt Radmilovic               11 Wilcox                    9:53.92 
 2A  Brett Gotcher                 11 Aptos                     9:32.04 
 2B  Russ Martin                   12 Los Gatos                 9:40.76 
 2C  Jeremy Mineau                  9 MA                        9:45.93 
 2D  Wayne Hopp                    11 Bellarmine                9:50.16 
 2E  Israel Benitez                12 Watsonville               9:53.02 
 2F  Ka Shing Lau                  11 Piedmont Hil              9:57.15 
Alternates
  1  Nirav Shah                    12 Santa Teresa             10:01.64 
  2  Andy Lipkin                      Gunn                     10:02.97 
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  13.76  2000        Tamara Gulley                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Jorji Figueroa                10 Monterey                    17.18 
     Trisha Leconte                10 Mt. Pleasant                16.53 
     Ahimsa Hodari                 12 Shc                         15.94 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant                14.17 
     Mary Meyman                   11 Carlmont                    15.73 
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius                16.16 
     Breanne Diaz                  10 King City                   17.04 
     Ali Hatcher                   10 Santa Cruz                  17.29 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Kim Panelo                    10 Oak Grove                   17.24 
     Allie Miller                   9 Los Altos                   16.74 
     Stephanie Cheng               11 Palo Alto                   15.95 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                   14.73 
     Gretchen Haussler             10 Santa Cruz                  15.69 
     Ana Hurtado                   10 Gilroy                      16.11 
     Kim Barnes                    12 Pioneer                           
     Stella Hall                   10 St. Ignatius                17.24 
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Gretchen Haussler             10 Santa Cruz                  15.87 
     Stephanie Cheng               11 Palo Alto                   15.68 
     Mary Meyman                   11 Carlmont                    14.91 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant                13.85 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                   14.62 
     Ahimsa Hodari                 12 Shc                         15.52 
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius                15.79 
     Stella Hall                   10 St. Ignatius                16.05 
Alternates
  1  Trisha Leconte                10 Mt. Pleasant                16.23 
  2  Kim Barnes                    12 Pioneer                     16.55 
 
Event 14  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  13.84  1997        Arend Watkins                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Seung Lee                     12 Los Gatos                   16.07 
     Nolan Guiriba                    Independence                15.81 
     Brian Johnson                 10 Andrew Hill                 15.63 
     Jacob Sanderson               12 No Monterey                 15.06 
     Alex Cockerham                12 Seaside                     15.42 
     Brandon Mazakowski               Westmont                    15.81 
     Will Faules                   10 St. Francis                 15.97 
     Jesse Boulton                 12 Mitty                       16.49 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Ryan McCarty                  12 Watsonville                 16.18 
     Jimmy Ford                    12 Seaside                     15.88 
     Brian Orosco                  12 Stevenson                   15.72 
     Jose Magana                   12 No Salinas                  15.29 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                   15.36 
     Jeremy Leibs                  11 Aragon                      15.74 
     Ian Kenworthy                 12 St. Francis                 15.89 
     Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                  16.48 
 
Event 14  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Seung Lee                     12 Los Gatos                   15.2h 
     Jesse Boulton                 12 Mitty                       15.0h 
     Jeremy Leibs                  11 Aragon                      14.7h 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                   14.6h 
     Ian Kenworthy                 12 St. Francis                 14.7h 
     Alex Cockerham                12 Seaside                     14.9h 
     Jacob Sanderson               12 No Monterey                 15.1h 
     Jose Magana                   12 No Salinas                  15.3h 
Alternates
  1  Brian Johnson                 10 Andrew Hill                 15.40 
  2  Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                  15.40 
 
Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  41.71  1996        Tisha Ponder                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Kim Barnes                    12 Pioneer                           
     Sally Stanton                  9 Los Gatos                   47.86 
     Ahimsa Hodari                 12 Shc                         46.78 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant                44.11 
     Rochelle Carter               12 Hillsdale                   46.41 
     Stella Hall                   10 St. Ignatius                47.51 
     Ali Hatcher                   10 Santa Cruz                  49.11 
     Sara Glass                    11 Mitty                       50.39 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Kelly Thomson                 12 Soquel                      49.49 
     Jade Myles                    10 Mt. Pleasant                48.48 
     Allie Miller                   9 Los Altos                   46.85 
     Danielle Povio                10 Milpitas                    45.84 
     Lindsay Scarborough           12 SL Valley                   45.99 
     Jill Carpenter                10 Gunn                        47.42 
     Jorji Figueroa                10 Monterey                    48.99 
     Koby Case                      9 Hollister                   49.89 
 
Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Rochelle Carter               12 Hillsdale                   47.59 
     Ahimsa Hodari                 12 Shc                         46.51 
     Danielle Povio                10 Milpitas                    45.97 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant                43.92 
     Lindsay Scarborough           12 SL Valley                   44.82 
     Stella Hall                   10 St. Ignatius                46.42 
     Allie Miller                   9 Los Altos                   47.48 
     Sally Stanton                  9 Los Gatos                   47.59 
Alternates
  1  Jorji Figueroa                10 Monterey                    48.12 
  2  Ali Hatcher                   10 Santa Cruz                  49.00 
 
Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  36.60  1988        John Montgomery                     
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Rafael Aguilar                11 Santa Teresa                40.99 
     Kris Shaw                     12 Palma                       40.40 
     Michael Peabody               12 Seaside                     40.18 
     Ben Vestergen                 11 Homestead                   39.41 
                                                                        
     Ian Kenworthy                 12 St. Francis                       
     Robert Orlando                12 Gilroy                      40.82 
     Combiz Salehoumoun            12 Leland                      41.91 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Eric Huggins                   9 Independence                40.99 
     Joey Toney                    11 Los Altos                   40.62 
     Calvin Ho                     12 Westmoor                    40.24 
     Erik Michon                   11 Carlmont                    39.47 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                   39.53 
     Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                  40.25 
     Justin Meier                  11 Palma                       40.70 
     Brian Orosco                  12 Stevenson                   41.25 
 
Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Ian Kenworthy                 12 St. Francis                 40.10 
     Michael Peabody               12 Seaside                     39.88 
     Erik Michon                   11 Carlmont                    39.06 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                   38.81 
     Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                  39.00 
     Ben Vestergen                 11 Homestead                   39.46 
     Joey Toney                    11 Los Altos                   40.04 
     Rafael Aguilar                11 Santa Teresa                40.40 
Alternates
  1  Eric Huggins                   9 Independence                40.44 
  2  Kris Shaw                     12 Palma                       40.55 
 
Event 17  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  46.84  1999        Archbishop Mitty                    
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Milpitas High School  'A'                                    51.00 
     Oak Grove High School  'A'                                   50.54 
     Monterey High School  'A'                                    49.73 
     Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                                49.22 
     Santa Cruz High School  'A'                                  49.63 
     San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                                   50.45 
     Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                               50.95 
     Menlo Atherton High Schoo  'A'                               51.16 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Cupertino High School  'A'                                   51.11 
     Aptos High School  'A'                                       50.82 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                   50.20 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                   49.31 
     Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                               49.37 
     Wilcox High School  'A'                                      50.25 
     Palo Alto High School  'A'                                   50.88 
     St. Francis High School  'A'                                 51.15 
 
Event 17  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                               49.60 
     Santa Cruz High School  'A'                                  49.35 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                   49.01 
     Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                                48.57 
     Monterey High School  'A'                                    48.61 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                   49.21 
     Wilcox High School  'A'                                      49.58 
     San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                                   49.73 
Alternates
  1  Milpitas High School  'A'                                    50.44 
  2  St. Francis High School  'A'                                 50.47 
 
Event 18  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  41.54  1988        Independence                        
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                               44.24 
     Gunderson High School  'A'                                   44.17 
     Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                                 43.79 
     Leigh High School  'A'                                       42.64 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                   43.56 
     Terra Nova High School  'A'                                  44.16 
     Prospect High School  'A'                                    44.23 
     Piedmont Hills High Schoo  'A'                               44.35 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Palma High School  'A'                                       44.30 
     Saratoga High School  'A'                                    44.19 
     North Monterey County  'A'                                   43.93 
     Archbishop Riordan High S  'A'                               43.03 
     Seaside High School  'A'                                     43.48 
     North Salinas High School  'A'                               44.05 
     Gilroy High School  'A'                                      44.19 
     Carlmont High School  'A'                                    44.35 
 
Event 18  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Gilroy High School  'A'                                      43.69 
     North Monterey County  'A'                                   43.57 
     Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                                 42.83 
     Leigh High School  'A'                                       42.20 
     Archbishop Riordan High S  'A'                               42.64 
     Seaside High School  'A'                                     43.03 
     North Salinas High School  'A'                               43.59 
     Saratoga High School  'A'                                    43.80 
Alternates
  1  Prospect High School  'A'                                    43.96 
  2  Los Gatos High School  'A'                                   44.08 
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  3:50.33  1989        Saint Francis                       
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Milpitas High School  'A'                                  4:12.74 
     Palo Alto High School  'A'                                 4:09.94 
     San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                                 4:04.19 
     Silver Creek High School  'A'                              4:01.53 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                 4:03.47 
     Monterey High School  'A'                                  4:09.72 
     Notre Dame - Belmont  'A'                                  4:11.94 
     Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                             4:15.16 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Oak Grove High School  'A'                                 4:14.64 
     Watsonville High School  'A'                               4:10.15 
     Sacred Heart Cathedral Pr  'A'                             4:06.74 
     Harbor High School  'A'                                    4:01.55 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                 4:02.54 
     Gunn High School  'A'                                      4:08.54 
     Soquel High School  'A'                                    4:11.71 
     Wilcox High School  'A'                                    4:14.94 
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Harbor High School  'A'                                    4:04.66 
     Sacred Heart Cathedral Pr  'A'                             4:02.98 
     Silver Creek High School  'A'                              4:01.27 
     San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                                 3:57.79 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                 3:58.52 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                 4:01.62 
     Monterey High School  'A'                                  4:04.35 
     Gunn High School  'A'                                      4:06.18 
Alternates
  1  Wilcox High School  'A'                                    4:06.81 
  2  Milpitas High School  'A'                                  4:07.09 
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  3:15.8h  1970        Los Altos                           
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Aptos High School  'A'                                     3:29.42 
     Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                               3:28.74 
     Pacific Grove High School  'A'                             3:28.04 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                 3:23.24 
     Leland High School  'A'                                    3:26.83 
     Saratoga High School  'A'                                  3:28.34 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                 3:29.42 
     Carlmont High School  'A'                                  3:30.24 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Seaside High School  'A'                                   3:29.58 
     St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                             3:28.84 
     Leigh High School  'A'                                     3:28.04 
     Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                             3:24.14 
     Valley Christian High Sch  'A'                             3:25.77 
     Palma High School  'A'                                     3:28.29 
     North Monterey County  'A'                                 3:29.31 
     Gunn High School  'A'                                      3:29.84 
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===============================================================================
     School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Pacific Grove High School  'A'                             3:26.12 
     Hollister High School  'A'                                 3:24.98 
     Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                             3:22.64 
     Los Gatos High School  'A'                                 3:21.73 
     Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                               3:22.51 
     Carlmont High School  'A'                                  3:24.79 
     Leland High School  'A'                                    3:25.91 
     St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                             3:26.82 
Alternates
  1  Saratoga High School  'A'                                  3:26.86 
  2  Leigh High School  'A'                                     3:27.87 
 
Event 21  Girls Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  20-06.00  1996        Tish Ponder                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
                                                                        
     Kate McGillin                 11 MV Christian             15-10.25 
     Jessica Brown                 11 Aragon                   15-11.75 
     Jenna Elerick                 10 Aptos                    16-01.00 
     Kelsey Weigmann                  St. Ignatius             16-01.00 
     Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                16-01.25 
     Stephanie Ekeh                 9 Oak Grove                16-05.25 
     Kim Christiansen              11 Los Gatos                16-09.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius             16-10.00 
     Britteney Reynolds               Homestead                16-10.25 
     Lyndsey Erickson              11 Los Gatos                16-10.25 
     Jasmin Tolbert                12 Silver Creek             16-10.50 
     Samantha Nicholson            12 MA                       17-02.25 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek             17-09.75 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant             17-11.75 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                19-09.50 
 
Event 21  Girls Long Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Britteney Reynolds               Homestead                17-02.00 
     Samantha Nicholson            12 MA                       17-02.00 
     Shante Smith                  12 Silver Creek             17-07.75 
     Kim Christiansen              11 Los Gatos                17-07.75 
     Stephanie Ekeh                 9 Oak Grove                17-08.50 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                17-08.75 
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius             17-11.50 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant             18-04.75 
Alternates
  1  Jasmin Tolbert                12 Silver Creek              3:24.75 
  2  Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                 3:20.75 
 
Event 22  Boys Long Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  25-03.25  1964        Johnny Johnson                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Richard Turner                11 Mountain Vie             20-02.50 
     Gustavo Diaz                  10 King City                20-02.75 
     Joel Hernandez                12 Watsonville              20-04.50 
     Eric Wright                      Riordan                  20-08.00 
     William Lyons                    Milpitas                 20-08.00 
     Mark Lettieri                 12 MA                       20-11.50 
     Paul Mateoc                   11 Santa Teresa             21-00.75 
     Damon Britton                 11 Ssf                      21-01.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Ethan Clarke                  11 Bellarmine               21-01.50 
     Chris Johnson                    Valley Chri              21-04.00 
     Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley                21-05.00 
     Jacob Tolbert                 10 Silver Creek             21-07.50 
     Paul Sapudar                     Valley Chri              21-08.00 
     Chaka Cofie                   12 Bellarmine               21-08.50 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                  21-09.50 
     Derick Cicero                 12 Oak Grove                22-00.75 
 
Event 22  Boys Long Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Mark Lettieri                 12 MA                       21-07.25 
     Chris Johnson                    Valley Chri              22-01.25 
     Paul Sapudar                     Valley Chri              22-01.50 
     Derick Cicero                 12 Oak Grove                22-07.00 
     Chaka Cofie                   12 Bellarmine               22-07.25 
     Ethan Clarke                  11 Bellarmine               22-08.75 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                  22-09.00 
     Jacob Tolbert                 10 Silver Creek             22-10.25 
Alternates
  1  Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley                 4:18.25 
  2  Eric Wright                      Riordan                   4:12.25 
 
Event 23  Girls Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  40-02.00  1983        Wendy Brown                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Sarah Ganschow                12 SL Valley                32-01.50 
     Kim Barnes                    12 Pioneer                           
     Brittany Ogle                    Leigh                    32-08.25 
     Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                33-00.75 
     Natascha Vandermolen          10 Soquel                   33-01.50 
     Samantha Nicholson            12 MA                       33-05.00 
     Amber Davidson                   Rd Christian             34-00.00 
     Mika Tanimoto                 11 St. Ignatius             34-01.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Jasmin Tolbert                12 Silver Creek             34-09.50 
     Natasha Buxton                11 St. Francis                       
     Lyndsey Erickson              11 Los Gatos                35-01.50 
     Jade Miles                    10 Mt. Pleasant             35-01.75 
     Kim Christiansen              11 Los Gatos                36-04.25 
     Devon Tracy                   10 St. Ignatius             36-11.00 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                37-10.00 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant             38-08.75 
 
Event 23  Girls Triple Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Jade Miles                    10 Mt. Pleasant             34-09.25 
     Samantha Nicholson            12 MA                       34-10.25 
     Lyndsey Erickson              11 Los Gatos                34-11.00 
     Jasmin Tolbert                12 Silver Creek             35-07.25 
     Devon Tracy                   10 St. Ignatius             36-05.50 
     Kim Christiansen              11 Los Gatos                36-11.00 
     Elzunia Wojcicka              12 Hollister                37-10.75 
     Undine Becker                 12 Mt. Pleasant             39-10.00 
Alternates
  1  Natasha Buxton                11 St. Francis               6:49.00 
  2  Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                 6:44.00 
 
Event 24  Boys Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  50-11.50  1986        Harold Rucker                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Byran Copeland                12 Bellarmine               41-04.00 
     Mohammed Abdo                 12 Santa Clara              41-04.25 
     Thomas Fernandez              10 Hollister                41-04.25 
     Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley                41-06.00 
     Brad Libuit                   11 St. Francis              41-10.25 
     Ral Powers                    11 Carmel                   41-11.50 
     Jon Law                       12 Gunn                     41-11.75 
     Jacob Tolbert                 10 Silver Creek             42-00.25 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Paul Mateoc                   11 Santa Teresa             42-01.50 
     Oneil Bhalala                 12 LiveOak                  42-03.75 
     Tolu Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                42-07.50 
     Jihad Beauchman               11 Bellarmine               42-07.50 
     Derick Cicero                 12 Oak Grove                42-09.50 
     Joel Hernandez                12 Watsonville              42-10.75 
     Patrick Grogan                12 Piedmont Hil             44-11.75 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                  45-05.50 
 
Event 24  Boys Triple Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Thomas Fernandez              10 Hollister                43-04.75 
     Mohammed Abdo                 12 Santa Clara              43-04.75 
     Byran Copeland                12 Bellarmine               43-05.50 
     Derick Cicero                 12 Oak Grove                43-06.00 
     Jihad Beauchman               11 Bellarmine               43-08.00 
     Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley                44-00.00 
     Patrick Grogan                12 Piedmont Hil             44-04.00 
     Derek Jones                   12 Alvarez                  46-07.50 
Alternates
  1  Jacob Tolbert                 10 Silver Creek              8:39.75 
  2  Paul Mateoc                   11 Santa Teresa              8:37.50 
 
Event 25  Girls High Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  5-10.00  2000        Jenna Grimaldi                      
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Alie Mollett                  10 Del Mar                   4-10.00 
     Whitney Conde                 10 Del Mar                   4-10.00 
     Sierra Robbins                12 Mitty                     4-10.00 
     Jackie Salaman                10 Aptos                     4-10.00 
     Chelsey Mauck                 11 Carmel                    4-10.00 
     Shannon Smith                 10 Del Mar                   4-10.00 
     Jennifer Towsley              12 Hollister                 4-10.00 
     Bailey Cronin                  9 Salinas                   4-10.00 
     Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                 4-10.00 
     Teresa Martinez               10 Mitty                     4-10.00 
     Chanell Bowie                 12 Wilcox                            
     Michelle Taylor                  Leigh                     5-00.00 
     Devon Tracy                   10 St. Ignatius              5-02.00 
     Kelsey Weigmann                  St. Ignatius              5-02.00 
     Julia Stewens                 12 Saratoga                  5-02.00 
     Aoife Keane                   12 St. Ignatius              5-04.00 
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius              5-04.00 
     Jenna Grimaldi                12 St. Ignatius              5-06.00 
 
Event 25  Girls High Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
     Sarah Groman                  10 Hollister                 5-02.00 
     Jennifer Towsley              12 Hollister                 5-02.00 
     Kelsey Weigmann                  St. Ignatius              5-04.00 
     Julia Stewens                 12 Saratoga                  5-04.00 
     Aoife Keane                   12 St. Ignatius              5-06.00 
     Jenna Grimaldi                12 St. Ignatius              5-06.00 
     Tifani Grimes                  9 St. Ignatius              5-06.00 
     Devon Tracy                   10 St. Ignatius              5-06.00 
Alternates
  1  Chelsey Mauck                 11 Carmel                    1:02.00 
  2  Michelle Taylor                  Leigh                     1:02.00 
 
Event 26  Boys High Jump
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  7-03.00  1985        Jeff Rogers                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
                                                                        
     Mike Rios                     11 Hollister                 5-10.00 
     James Jones                   11 Gunderson                 5-10.00 
     Tyler Null                    11 Harbor                    5-10.00 
     Donta Anderson                   No Monterey               6-00.00 
     Vaughn Barker                 11 SJ Academy                6-00.00 
     Jesse Samples                 10 Aptos                     6-00.00 
     Danny Brooks                  10 Hollister                 6-00.00 
     Sam Heft-Neal                 10 Santa Cruz                6-00.00 
     Jah Bennett                   10 Yerba Buena               6-00.00 
     Dan Esselbach                 10 Aptos                     6-02.00 
     Erik Michon                   11 Carlmont                  6-02.00 
     Ethan Clarke                  11 Bellarmine                6-02.00 
     Brad Libuit                   11 St. Francis               6-02.00 
     Jihad Beauchman               11 Bellarmine                6-02.00 
     Alexi Sevastopoulos           12 Saratoga                  6-02.00 
     Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                6-04.00 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                 6-06.00 
 
Event 26  Boys High Jump
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
     Jah Bennett                   10 Yerba Buena               6-02.00 
     Dan Esselbach                 10 Aptos                     6-02.00 
     Donta Anderson                   No Monterey               6-02.00 
     Ethan Clarke                  11 Bellarmine                6-02.00 
     Jihad Beauchman               11 Bellarmine                6-04.00 
     Kent Centers                  11 Bellarmine                6-04.00 
     Alexi Sevastopoulos           12 Saratoga                  6-06.00 
     Timi Wusu                     12 Palo Alto                 6-08.00 
Alternates
  1  Vaughn Barker                 11 SJ Academy                1:14.00 
  2  Brad Libuit                   11 St. Francis               1:12.00 
 
Event 27  Girls Pole Vault
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  11-06.00  2000        Connolly/Ho                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Stevie Olde                      Del Mar                           
     Claire Fong                   11 San Mateo                 8-06.00 
     Kirsten Loftin                10 Aptos                     9-00.00 
     Stephanie Starritt            10 Hollister                 9-00.00 
     Madeleine Flint                  Nd-Belmont                9-00.00 
     Rachel Chen                      St. Ignatius              9-00.00 
     Caellin Scandrett             10 Salinas                   9-06.00 
     Natasha Buxton                11 St. Francis               9-06.00 
     Destiny Ruegg                    No Monterey               9-06.00 
     Wendy Leslie                  12 Piedmont Hil             10-00.00 
     Viri Patti                    11 Westmoor                 10-00.00 
     Jillian Ralston               11 Aptos                    10-00.00 
     Shira Panelli                 11 Salinas                  10-06.00 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                    11-00.00 
     Chelsea Connolly              12 Soquel                   11-00.00 
     Lauren Ho                     12 Westmoor                 11-00.00 
 
Event 27  Girls Pole Vault
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
     Kirsten Loftin                10 Aptos                    10-00.00 
     Stephanie Starritt            10 Hollister                10-00.00 
     Wendy Leslie                  12 Piedmont Hil             10-00.00 
     Viri Patti                    11 Westmoor                 10-00.00 
     Shira Panelli                 11 Salinas                  10-00.00 
     Jillian Ralston               11 Aptos                    10-06.00 
     Lauren Ho                     12 Westmoor                 10-06.00 
     Erin Curtis                   12 Mitty                    11-00.00 
     Chelsea Connolly              12 Soquel                   12-00.00 
Alternates
  1  Rachel Chen                      St. Ignatius              1:54.00 
  2  Natasha Buxton                11 St. Francis               1:54.00 
 
Event 28  Boys Pole Vault
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  16-10.00  1993        Scott Slover                        
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     A.J. Lamb                     11 Hollister                12-00.00 
     Matt Lane                     12 St. Francis              12-00.00 
     Kevin Bull                    11 Harbor                   12-00.00 
     David Cadena                  11 King City                12-06.00 
     Ben Palone                       No Monterey              12-06.00 
     Ian Graham                    12 King City                12-06.00 
     Allan Potter                  10 Del Mar                  12-06.00 
     Brandon Hamada                12 Mt. Pleasant             12-06.00 
     Mateo Marquez-Connell         11 Hollister                12-06.00 
     Anthony Mattei                12 Riordan                  13-00.00 
     Joe Makley                    12 St. Francis              13-00.00 
     Ryan Moore                    11 MA                       13-00.00 
     Ricky Chu                     12 Piedmont Hil             13-00.00 
     Paul Lim                      12 Riordan                  13-06.00 
     Paul Comaroto                 11 Serra                    13-06.00 
     Kyle Williams                 12 St. Francis              15-00.00 
 
Event 28  Boys Pole Vault
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
     Mateo Marquez-Connell         11 Hollister                13-00.00 
     Joe Makley                    12 St. Francis              13-06.00 
     A.J. Lamb                     11 Hollister                13-06.00 
     Ryan Moore                    11 MA                       13-06.00 
     Anthony Mattei                12 Riordan                  14-00.00 
     Paul Lim                      12 Riordan                  14-00.00 
     Paul Comaroto                 11 Serra                    14-00.00 
     Kyle Williams                 12 St. Francis              14-06.00 
Alternates
  1  Brandon Hamada                12 Mt. Pleasant              2:36.00 
  2  Matt Lane                     12 St. Francis               2:36.00 
 
Event 29  Girls Discus Throw
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  165-10.00  1996        Darlene Tulua                       
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Heather Davis                 11 Los Gatos                96-02.00 
     Janelle Beraneck              10 Santa Clara             101-09.00 
     Francis Valido                   St. Ignatius            103-05.00 
     Annamari Owens                12 Prospect                105-07.00 
     Amanda Burns                   9 Mitty                   105-09.00 
     Allison Lewis                 12 Gilroy                  106-02.00 
     Erin Becker                      Independence            106-04.00 
     Kristen Mulenberg             10 St. Francis             110-10.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Stephanie Gustus              12 Salinas                 113-09.00 
     Erika Chacon                  11 Aptos                   114-04.00 
     Liz Roscoe                    11 Silver Creek            114-08.00 
     Katie Isola                   11 Burlingame              116-04.00 
     Liz Lopez                     12 Gilroy                  117-01.00 
     Sabrina Kirkwood                 Mercy -sf               130-11.00 
     Molly Clarke                  12 Aptos                   132-11.00 
     Kim Gleeson                   11 Lynbrook                135-10.00 
 
Event 29  Girls Discus Throw
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Erika Chacon                  11 Aptos                   109-11.00 
     Annamari Owens                12 Prospect                110-03.00 
     Janelle Beraneck              10 Santa Clara             113-03.00 
     Liz Lopez                     12 Gilroy                  113-05.00 
     Stephanie Gustus              12 Salinas                 122-03.50 
     Kim Gleeson                   11 Lynbrook                122-06.00 
     Sabrina Kirkwood                 Mercy -sf               129-00.50 
     Molly Clarke                  12 Aptos                   134-11.50 
Alternates
  1  Amanda Burns                   9 Mitty                    21:48.00 
  2  Allison Lewis                 12 Gilroy                   21:37.00 
 
Event 30  Boys Discus Throw
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  199-10.00  1988        John Wirtz                          
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Jerry Ramirez                 11 Overfelt                134-10.00 
     Chris Aimonetti               11 Westmont                134-10.00 
     Steve Horlick                    Independence            136-10.00 
     Brian Lopez                      Gilroy                  142-08.00 
     Rodney Escalante                 Piedmont Hil            143-04.00 
     Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley               144-07.00 
     Julian Gibson                 11 Palo Alto               148-05.00 
     Nik Kay                       10 Los Gatos               148-11.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Gareth Gorman                 11 Westmont                149-10.00 
     Jeff Brongiel                 11 Piedmont Hil            150-05.00 
     Chris Hill                    11 Palo Alto               154-01.00 
     Chris Chisam                  11 St. Francis             155-02.00 
     Brian Laupua                  12 Jefferson               155-08.00 
     Ramon Spears                  12 Jefferson               159-04.00 
     Hans Van Dale                 12 Aptos                   163-09.00 
     Adam Tafralis                 11 Mills                   173-03.00 
 
Event 30  Boys Discus Throw
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Jeff Brongiel                 11 Piedmont Hil            145-05.00 
     Brian Laupua                  12 Jefferson               149-02.00 
     Nik Kay                       10 Los Gatos               153-06.50 
     Chris Chisam                  11 St. Francis             154-02.00 
     Chris Hill                    11 Palo Alto               155-05.00 
     Jordan Beck                   12 SL Valley               156-01.50 
     Adam Tafralis                 11 Mills                   161-06.00 
     Hans Van Dale                 12 Aptos                   163-05.00 
Alternates
  1  Ramon Spears                  12 Jefferson                28:59.50 
  2  Gareth Gorman                 11 Westmont                 28:25.00 
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  48-01.75  1995        Morrison                            
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     Ashley Hendrickson            12 Aptos                    32-04.00 
     Crystal Cortez                10 Mt. Pleasant             32-09.00 
     Kiki King                        No Monterey              32-11.00 
                                                                        
     Cecilia Tatola                   Hillsdale                33-02.50 
     Marilyn Mahlke                10 Overfelt                 34-01.50 
     Janelle Beraneck              10 Santa Clara              34-04.25 
     Katie Isola                   11 Burlingame               34-10.75 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Stephanie Gustus              12 Salinas                  35-01.50 
     Ninji Martin                  11 Gunn                     35-02.25 
     Betty Loumoli                 11 Hillsdale                35-10.00 
     Molly Clarke                  12 Aptos                    37-02.25 
     Kim Gleeson                   11 Lynbrook                 37-10.25 
     Katie Hogan                   12 Mitty                    38-04.00 
     Kathleen Girard               12 Aptos                    38-04.00 
     Sabrina Kirkwood                 Mercy -sf                41-05.25 
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Betty Loumoli                 11 Hillsdale                34-09.50 
     Ashley Hendrickson            12 Aptos                    35-02.00 
     Ninji Martin                  11 Gunn                     36-00.50 
     Kim Gleeson                   11 Lynbrook                 36-03.00 
     Stephanie Gustus              12 Salinas                  36-06.00 
     Kathleen Girard               12 Aptos                    37-00.50 
     Katie Hogan                   12 Mitty                    39-08.50 
     Sabrina Kirkwood                 Mercy -sf                41-04.00 
Alternates
  1  Marilyn Mahlke                10 Overfelt                  6:56.50 
  2  Janelle Beraneck              10 Santa Clara               6:50.50 
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
===============================================================================
 Meet Record:  63-09.00  1964        Bob Brannon                         
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims   
     David Faria                   11 Hollister                44-10.50 
     Paul Aguilar                  11 Gunderson                45-01.25 
                                                                        
     Anthony Cotti                    No Monterey              46-08.00 
                                                                        
     Robert Nichols                12 Alisal                   47-05.00 
     Eric Dooley                      Serra                             
     Romell Agreda                 11 Mt. Pleasant             47-06.00 
Heat 2  Prelims   
     Jesus Guerrero                12 Mt. Pleasant             49-08.50 
     Ramon Spears                  12 Jefferson                49-11.00 
     Scott Frantzich               11 Bellarmine               50-06.00 
     Noah Serbin                      Serra                    54-03.25 
     Tony Rivera                   12 MA                       54-07.00 
     Julian Gibson                 11 Palo Alto                55-07.00 
     Adam Tafralis                 11 Mills                    55-10.75 
     Brian Laupua                  12 Jefferson                57-04.50 
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Finals   
     Scott Frantzich               11 Bellarmine               49-07.00 
     Ramon Spears                  12 Jefferson                49-08.50 
     Jesus Guerrero                12 Mt. Pleasant             51-00.00 
     Noah Serbin                      Serra                    51-01.50 
     Julian Gibson                 11 Palo Alto                54-01.50 
     Tony Rivera                   12 MA                       55-04.00 
     Adam Tafralis                 11 Mills                    56-05.25 
     Brian Laupua                  12 Jefferson                57-03.50 
Alternates
  1  Robert Nichols                12 Alisal                    9:54.50 
  2  Eric Dooley                      Serra                     9:50.50