2001 BOYS & GIRLS 
TRACK & FIELD Championships

THANKS LOS GATOS HIGH SCHOOL FOR HOSTING OUR MEET

THANKS SPONSORS!

Herff Jones--Official Awards Supplier KICU--"High School Sports Focus"
Sequoia Hospital Center for Sports Health 24 Hour Fitness
Courtyard by Marriott U.S. Marines
INDIVIDUAL FINAL RESULTS
 

Girls Individual Results

Boys Individual Results

 

LOS GATOS HIGH SCHOOL MAY 25

RETURN TO TRACK RESULTS MAIN PAGE

 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                    12.26   1.2   10  
  2 Rasheina Sutton           12 Mt. Pleasant             12.29   1.2    8  
  3 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant             12.36   1.2    6  
  4 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey                 12.49   1.2    4  
  5 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 12.60   1.2    2  
  6 Raquel Butler              9 Gilroy                   12.85   1.2    0.5
  6 Veronica Walker           10 Oak Grove                12.85   1.2    0.5
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   25.09   1.0   10  
  2 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek             25.12   1.0    8  
  3 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                    25.44   1.0    6  
  4 Natilie Beck              11 Monterey                 25.58   1.0    4  
  5 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek             25.85   1.0    2  
  6 Charlene Deardorff        12 Mt. Pleasant             25.89   1.0    1  
  7 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister                26.13   1.0 
  8 Raquel Butler              9 Gilroy                   27.16   1.0 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christina Hardeman        11 Wilcox                   55.86    10  
  2 Adriana Windham           11 Hollister                56.41     8  
  3 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek             56.58     6  
  4 Erin Loftin               12 Aptos                    57.46     4  
  5 Courtnee Bell             12 Silver Creek             57.51     2  
  6 Eva Estrada               10 Watsonville              59.62     1  
  7 Kristin Sanchez           12 Salinas                1:00.42  
  8 Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius           1:01.46  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shannon Rowbury           11 Shc                    2:08.78    10  
  2 Ashley Caldwell           11 Los Gatos              2:10.27     8  
  3 Mary Maleta               10 Soquel                 2:13.24     6  
  4 Cherie McPherson          10 Silver Creek           2:16.79     4  
  5 Dana Underwood               Monta Vista            2:17.03     2  
  6 Emily Rettner             12 Leland                 2:17.08     1  
  7 Shiloh Whiting            12 SL Valley              2:18.47  
  8 Leah Demarchena           11 Nd-Belmont             2:24.72  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alejandra Barrientos      12 SL Valley              4:51.20    10  
  2 Lauren Christman          11 Harbor                 5:00.21     8  
  3 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos                  5:00.29     6  
  4 Michelle Gallagher        10 Mercy-Burl             5:00.74     4  
  5 Raquel Barrientos         10 SL Valley              5:07.58     2  
  6 Michelle Beritzhoff       11 Los Gatos              5:09.80     1  
  7 Kristin Funck             11 Piedmont Hil           5:13.62  
  8 Christy Borak             11 MA                     5:17.45  
  9 Melissa Grelli             9 Presentation           5:19.45  
 10 Francine Lee              10 Lynbrook               5:22.02  
 11 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Chri            5:26.14  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ruth Graham               10 Gunn                  10:50.89    10  
  2 Jenny Wilson                 ND San Jose           10:55.11     8  
  3 Ashleigh Nebeker          12 Milpitas              10:56.96     6  
  4 Rachel Peters             10 Mitty                 11:08.92     4  
  5 Casey Nevitt              10 Aptos                 11:09.72     2  
  6 Rosalinda Casteneda       12 MA                    11:12.10     1  
  7 Laura Hurlbut                Wood. Priory          11:28.63  
  8 Erinn Kim                    Milpitas              11:31.15  
  9 Ali Schmidt               10 Hollister             11:43.74  
 10 Amanda Thornberry         10 Valley Chri           11:53.78  
 11 Ali Bronson               10 Mitty                 11:55.68  
 12 Danielle Miller            9 Palo Alto             11:59.91  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant             13.74   2.1   10  
  2 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister                14.25   2.1    8  
  3 Mary Meyman               11 Carlmont                 14.56   2.1    6  
  4 Stephanie Cheng           11 Palo Alto                15.12   2.1    4  
  5 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      15.15   2.1    2  
  6 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius             15.52   2.1    1  
  7 Gretchen Haussler         10 Santa Cruz               15.65   2.1 
  8 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             15.88   2.1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant             43.63    10  
  2 Danielle Povio            10 Milpitas                 44.72     8  
  3 Ahimsa Hodari             12 Shc                      45.20     6  
  4 Stella Hall               10 St. Ignatius             45.86     4  
  5 Allie Miller               9 Los Altos                46.69     2  
  6 Lindsay Scarborough       12 SL Valley                47.35     1  
  7 Sally Stanton              9 Los Gatos                47.85  
  8 Jorji Figueroa            10 Monterey                 48.80  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School  'A'                            48.59    10  
  2 Hollister High School  'A'                            49.21     8  
  3 Monterey High School  'A'                             49.28     6  
  4 Archbishop Mitty High Sch  'A'                        49.46     4  
  5 Santa Cruz High School  'A'                           49.58     2  
  6 Wilcox High School  'A'                               49.60     1  
  7 San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                            52.41  
 -- Mt. Pleasant High School  'A'                            DQ  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Los Gatos High School  'A'                          3:56.73    10  
  2 San Lorenzo Valley HS  'A'                          3:57.23     8  
  3 Silver Creek High School  'A'                       3:59.67     6  
  4 Hollister High School  'A'                          4:00.85     4  
  5 Harbor High School  'A'                             4:02.76     2  
  6 Gunn High School  'A'                               4:03.48     1  
  7 Sacred Heart Cathedral Pr  'A'                      4:03.89  
  8 Monterey High School  'A'                           4:06.02  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jenna Grimaldi            12 St. Ignatius           6-00.00    10  
  2 Aoife Keane               12 St. Ignatius           5-08.00     8  
  3 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius          J5-06.25     6  
  4 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius          J5-06.25     4  
  5 Jennifer Towsley          12 Hollister             J5-04.00     2  
  6 Julia Stewens             12 Saratoga              J5-04.00     1  
  7 Sarah Groman              10 Hollister              5-00.00  
 -- Kelsey Weigmann              St. Ignatius                NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chelsea Connolly          12 Soquel               J11-06.00    10  
  2 Erin Curtis               12 Mitty                J11-06.00     8  
  3 Jillian Ralston           11 Aptos                J10-10.50     6  
  4 Lauren Ho                 12 Westmoor             J10-10.50     4  
  5 Viri Patti                11 Westmoor             J10-00.00     2  
  6 Kirsten Loftin            10 Aptos                J10-00.00     1  
  7 Stephanie Starritt        10 Hollister              9-06.00  
 -- Wendy Leslie              12 Piedmont Hil                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister             20-01.75   1.0   10  
  2 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant          20-01.50   1.1    8  
  3 Tifani Grimes              9 St. Ignatius          17-09.00   1.3    6  
  4 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos            J17-05.50   0.8    4  
  5 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                   J17-05.50   1.1    2  
  6 Stephanie Ekeh             9 Oak Grove             17-04.50   0.5    1  
  7 Shante Smith              12 Silver Creek          17-00.50   0.8 
  8 Britteney Reynolds           Homestead             16-10.00   0.7 
 
Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Undine Becker             12 Mt. Pleasant          39-01.75  +0.0   10  
  2 Elzunia Wojcicka          12 Hollister             37-08.25  +0.0    8  
  3 Jade Miles                10 Mt. Pleasant          37-07.75   0.4    6  
  4 Kim Christiansen          11 Los Gatos             37-04.25  +0.0    4  
  5 Devon Tracy               10 St. Ignatius          37-03.00   0.1    2  
  6 Jasmin Tolbert            12 Silver Creek          36-11.50   0.1    1  
  7 Samantha Nicholson        12 MA                    36-04.50   0.1 
  8 Lyndsey Erickson          11 Los Gatos             34-01.50   0.8 
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf             43-11.50    10  
  2 Katie Hogan               12 Mitty                 40-02.50     8  
  3 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook              39-05.50     6  
  4 Kathleen Girard           12 Aptos                 38-11.00     4  
  5 Ninji Martin              11 Gunn                  36-10.50     2  
  6 Stephanie Gustus          12 Salinas               36-04.50     1  
  7 Ashley Hendrickson        12 Aptos                 36-04.00  
  8 Betty Loumoli             11 Hillsdale             34-05.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Molly Clarke              12 Aptos                134-06.00    10  
  2 Sabrina Kirkwood             Mercy -sf            128-07.00     8  
  3 Kim Gleeson               11 Lynbrook             127-01.00     6  
  4 Stephanie Gustus          12 Salinas              121-10.00     4  
  5 Annamari Owens            12 Prospect             115-08.00     2  
  6 Erika Chacon              11 Aptos                115-04.00     1  
  7 Janelle Beraneck          10 Santa Clara          114-06.00  
  8 Liz Lopez                 12 Gilroy               111-03.00  
 
 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh                    10.61   1.7   10  
  2 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez                  10.90   1.7    7  
  2 Ronnie Drummer             9 No Salinas               10.90   1.7    7  
  4 Byron Taplin                 Leigh                    10.95   1.7    4  
  5 Twann Rucker              12 Woodside                 10.96   1.7    2  
  6 Maurice Porter            12 Ssf                      11.14   1.7    1  
  7 Michael Sanders           12 Seaside                  11.18   1.7 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Antwon Guidry             12 Leigh                    21.39   1.0   10  
  2 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Chri              21.83   1.0    8  
  3 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez                  22.08   1.0    6  
  4 Byron Taplin                 Leigh                    22.10   1.0    4  
  5 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                22.11   1.0    2  
  6 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   22.41   1.0    1  
  7 Ronnie Drummer             9 No Salinas               22.48   1.0 
  8 Steven Covell             12 Pacific Grov             22.94   1.0 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brian Edwards             12 Los Gatos                48.69    10  
  2 Matt Velo                 12 Wilcox                   49.50     8  
  3 Chris Boykin              11 Bellarmine               49.58     6  
  4 Ben Marianacci            11 Terra Nova               49.76     4  
  5 Colin Gaul                   Serra                    50.28     2  
  6 Richard Turner            11 Mountain Vie             50.37     1  
  7 Marcus Taper              12 Piedmont Hil             50.80  
  8 Rubin Williams            11 Valley Chri              51.85  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              1:52.35    10  
  2 Tony Martinelli              Serra                  1:53.23     8  
  3 Jim Shimp                 12 Leland                 1:55.21     6  
  4 Jesse Alejandro           12 Saratoga               1:55.26     4  
  5 Jim Doran                 12 Mitty                  1:55.77     2  
  6 David La                  11 Saratoga               1:56.11     1  
  7 Kerger Trusdell           11 St. Ignatius           1:56.12  
  8 Pat Donahue               12 Burlingame             1:57.04  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Bates                12 Los Gatos              4:15.75    10  
  2 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              4:17.01     8  
  3 Lucas Crowley             12 Mitty                  4:19.35     6  
  4 Wayne Hopp                11 Bellarmine             4:23.75     4  
  5 Aaron Kaye                12 Los Altos              4:24.02     2  
  6 David Poulsen             12 Hmb                    4:25.45     1  
  7 Eric Santos               12 Lick                   4:25.47  
  8 Loren Bland               12 Gunn                   4:25.95  
  9 Alex Dunn                  9 SL Valley              4:26.66  
 10 Tomas Viramontes          12 Los Gatos              4:26.7h  
 11 Chris Ashley              10 Aragon                 4:30.31  
 12 Kari Skucha               11 Wilcox                 4:30.51  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brett Gotcher             11 Aptos                  9:15.27    10  
  2 Scott McConville          12 Aptos                  9:15.77     8  
  3 Neil Davis                12 Bellarmine             9:19.12     6  
  4 Russ Martin               12 Los Gatos              9:26.65     4  
  5 Jeremy Mineau              9 MA                     9:27.98     2  
  6 Alex Dunn                  9 SL Valley              9:32.31     1  
  7 Lenin Zapata              12 Santa Clara            9:35.55  
  8 Israel Benitez            12 Watsonville            9:48.59  
  9 Bhupinder Brar            12 Wilcox                 9:49.34  
 10 Ka Shing Lau              11 Piedmont Hil           9:53.25  
 11 Matt Radmilovic           11 Wilcox                 9:54.49  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              14.68   1.8   10  
  2 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                14.72   1.8    8  
  3 Jeremy Leibs              11 Aragon                   14.96   1.8    6  
  4 Jesse Boulton             12 Mitty                    14.98   1.8    4  
  5 Alex Cockerham            12 Seaside                  15.00   1.8    2  
  6 Jacob Sanderson           12 No Monterey              15.25   1.8    1  
  7 Seung Lee                 12 Los Gatos                16.34   1.8 
  8 Jose Magana               12 No Salinas               16.67   1.8 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto                38.39    10  
  2 Erik Michon               11 Carlmont                 38.81     8  
  3 Ben Vestergen             11 Homestead                39.09     6  
  4 Michael Peabody           12 Seaside                  39.49     4  
  5 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine               39.56     2  
  6 Rafael Aguilar            11 Santa Teresa             40.94     1  
  7 Ian Kenworthy             12 St. Francis              40.96  
  8 Joey Toney                11 Los Altos                41.42  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leigh High School  'A'                                41.97    10  
  2 Archbishop Riordan High S  'A'                        42.49     8  
  3 Seaside High School  'A'                              43.08     6  
  4 Gilroy High School  'A'                               43.47     4  
  5 North Monterey County  'A'                            43.51     2  
  6 North Salinas High School  'A'                        43.55     1  
  7 Saratoga High School  'A'                             43.64  
 -- Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                            DNF  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Junipero Serra High Schoo  'A'                      3:21.48    10  
  2 Los Gatos High School  'A'                          3:21.76     8  
  3 Bellarmine College Prep  'A'                        3:22.67     6  
  4 Leland High School  'A'                             3:23.61     4  
  5 Carlmont High School  'A'                           3:24.32     2  
  6 Hollister High School  'A'                          3:25.31     1  
  7 Pacific Grove High School  'A'                      3:26.80  
  8 St. Ignatius College Prep  'A'                      3:28.55  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexi Sevastopoulos       12 Saratoga              J6-05.50    10  
  2 Kent Centers              11 Bellarmine            J6-05.50     8  
  3 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            J6-05.50     6  
  4 Timi Wusu                 12 Palo Alto             J6-04.00     4  
  5 Donta Anderson               No Monterey           J6-04.00     2  
  6 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine             6-02.00     1  
  7 Jah Bennett               10 Yerba Buena            6-00.00  
  7 Dan Esselbach             10 Aptos                  6-00.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kyle Williams             12 St. Francis           15-00.00    10  
  2 Paul Lim                  12 Riordan               14-08.50     8  
  3 Anthony Mattei            12 Riordan               14-04.00     6  
  4 Joe Makley                12 St. Francis           14-00.00     4  
  5 Paul Comaroto             11 Serra                 13-06.00     2  
  6 Ryan Moore                11 MA                    13-00.00     1  
  7 Mateo Marquez-Connell     11 Hollister             12-06.00  
 -- A.J. Lamb                 11 Hollister                   NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez               23-04.00  +0.0   10  
  2 Chaka Cofie               12 Bellarmine            23-03.00   0.8    8  
  3 Ethan Clarke              11 Bellarmine            23-00.50   1.5    6  
  4 Mark Lettieri             12 MA                    22-06.25   0.8    4  
  5 Jacob Tolbert             10 Silver Creek          22-02.75   0.8    2  
  6 Derick Cicero             12 Oak Grove             21-09.75   2.4    1  
  7 Paul Sapudar                 Valley Chri           21-06.75   2.2 
  8 Chris Johnson                Valley Chri           21-03.00  +0.0 
 
Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Derek Jones               12 Alvarez               47-08.50   0.6   10  
  2 Patrick Grogan            12 Piedmont Hil          47-05.50   0.9    8  
  3 Jihad Beauchman           11 Bellarmine            45-08.50   0.5    6  
  4 Tolu Wusu                 10 Palo Alto             44-00.75   0.1    4  
  5 Jordan Beck               12 SL Valley             43-09.25   0.1    2  
  6 Byran Copeland            12 Bellarmine            43-08.00  -0.1    1  
  7 Paul Mateoc               11 Santa Teresa          43-04.00   0.2 
  8 Thomas Fernandez          10 Hollister             42-11.25   1.9 
  9 Mohammed Abdo             12 Santa Clara           42-02.50  -1.2 
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson             57-06.75    10  
  2 Tony Rivera               12 MA                    56-09.50     8  
  3 Julian Gibson             11 Palo Alto             55-00.75     6  
  4 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                 55-00.25     4  
  5 Scott Franzick            11 Bellarmine            52-09.00     2  
  6 Jesus Guerrero            12 Mt. Pleasant          51-11.25     1  
  7 Noah Serbin                  Serra                 51-10.25  
  8 Ramon Spears              12 Jefferson             49-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adam Tafralis             11 Mills                171-04.00    10  
  2 Jordan Beck               12 SL Valley            167-01.00     8  
  3 Chris Hill                11 Palo Alto            164-08.00     6  
  4 Nik Kay                   10 Los Gatos            163-08.00     4  
  5 Chris Chisam              11 St. Francis          151-08.00     2  
  6 Brian Laupua              12 Jefferson            150-04.00     1  
  7 Jeff Brongiel             11 Piedmont Hil         139-01.00  
 -- Hans Van Dale             12 Aptos                       ND