Historical Record of CCS Badminton Championships

Special thanks to John Spalding and Don Nash for compiling this information!

YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP SCORE

1975

Singles Connie Theis, Saratoga, def Patti Ignacio, Overfelt score not reported
Doubles Jamie Guiterrez/Joyce Aguilar, Milpitas, def Sue Gaggioli/Jan Vucinich, Menlo- Atherton score not reported
1976
Singles Carrie Theis, Saratoga, opponent not reported score not reported
Doubles Jamie Gutierrez/Joyce Aguilerra, Milpitas; opponents not reported score not reported
1977 
Singles Jamie Gutierrez, Milpitas defeated Heidi Wagner, Cubberley score not reported
Doubles Theis/Clark, Saratoga; opponents not reported score not reported
1978
Singles Jamie Gutierrez, Milpitas;defeated Heidi Wagner, Cubberley score not reported
Doubles Erica Hendricks/Meiling Yee, Palo Alto; opponents not reported score not reported
1979
Singles Meiling Yee, Palo Alto def Kristi Jackson, Blackford 11-5, 11-1
Doubles Candice Young/Naomi Jiminez, Cubberley defeated
Kelly Koyama/Alizon Sugimoto, Blackford
15-10, 16-17, 15-11
1980
Singles Meiling Yee, Palo Alto def Wenn-Yi Ting, Westmoor 11-5,11-5
Doubles Naomi Jiminez/Lena Wong, Gunn def Sharon Ding/Candice Young, Palo Alto 15-8, 15-5
1981
Singles Wenn-Yi Ting, Westmoor def Barbara Zabel, Los Altos 11-4, 11-4
Doubles Candice Young/Sharon Ding, Palo Alto def Kim Metter/Jennifer Ingalls, Hillsdale 13-15,15-7,15-5
1982
Singles Karen Weinstein, Gunn def Kathleen Bonnet, Saratoga 11-3, 1-2, 11-5
Doubles Wendy Tuuhoko/JoAnn Miller, Sequoia def Linda Kajisa/Lisa Kajisa, Hillsdale 15-3, 2-5,15-8
1983
Singles Kathleen Bonnet, Saratoga def Angela Gallegos, Sequoia 11-4, 11-2
Doubles Karen Drews/Kathy Kraft, Gunn def Christina Ng/Karen DeMoor, Gunn 15-4,15-12
1984
Singles Lisa Drews, Gunn def Marianne Smith, Mountan View score not reported
Doubles Darlene Lotti/Yolanda Quintanilla, Terra Nova def Michelle Dunlap/Debbie Erickson, Blackford 15-9,7-15,15-2
1985
Singles Lisa Drews, Gunn def Deborah Vettel, Silver Creek 11-1, 11-8
Doubles Waiola Ohuafi/Tilesa Tuatua, Sequoia def Debbie Erickson/Melanie Handa, Blackford 10-15, 15-10, 15-6
1986
Boys Singles Dave Martin, Palo Alto def Dzung Dang, Fremont 11-15, 17-16, 15-1
Girls Singles Deborah Vettel, Silver Creek def Chi Zhang, Wilcox 11-5, 11-8
Boys Doubles Masumiche Murakami/Trung Luu, Lincoln def Yun-Chin Shaw/Richard Woo, Gunn 1-15, 15-8, 15-12
Girls Doubles Joanne Nielson/Julie Huff, Gunn, def Tami Smith/Teresa Telford, Silver Creek 15-9, 15-2
Mixed Doubles Jenny Turner/Usok Choe, Homestead def Pedro Mesones/Kim Nguyen, Fremont 12-15, 15-6, 2-0
1987
Boys Singles Raymond Wu, Jefferson def Yun-Chin Shaw, Gunn 15-1, 15-5
Girls Singles Joanne Nielsen, Gunn def Andrea Gill, Palo Alto 11-5, 11-8
Boys Doubles Ash Saxena/Andre Cheng, Gunn, def Mike Sokoloff/Steve Skinner, Homestead 15-9, 15-1
Girls Doubles Joanne Kesselring/Becky Highlander, Mountain View def Mele Tuiono/Nancy Finaw, Sequoia 15-5, 15-11
Mixed Doubles Jenn Chow/Lynn Stepovich, Lynbrook def Ken Salinger/Lin Tran, Mountan View 1-3, 15-7, 15-2
1988
Boys Singles Raymond Wu, Jefferson def Yun-Chin Shaw, Gunn 12-15, 5-0, 15-8
Girls Singles Quyen Dang, Fremont def Ngoc Cao, Piedmont Hills 6-11, 3-1, 2-0
Boys Doubles Jerry Fontanaves/Victor Bujay Milpitas, def Raymond Leung/Andy Yuen, Westmoor 5-15, 15-8, 15-8
Girls Doubles Hanh Schnittgrund/Mele Tuiono, Sequoia def Jennifer Wilson/Ilana Coop, Hillsdale 15-7, 15-8
Mixed Doubles Rudolph/Huyn, Fremont def Paulette Murata/David Yu, Milpitas 8-15, 15-9, 15-10
1989
BoysSingles Lam Thai, Mountain View def Liong Yong Shih, Palo Alto 15-5, 15-10
Girls Singles Quyen Dang, Fremont def Suyen Leon, Silver Creek 12-15, 15-12, 3-1
Boys Doubles Steve Ma/David Yang, Willow Glen def Huan Le/Andy Nguyen, Wilcox 12-15, 15-12, 3-1
Girls Doubles Jessy Tseng/Alice Huang, Lynbrook def Kim Lee/Stephanie Young, South San Francisco 15-9, 15-4
Mixed Doubles Loc Tran/Jenny Nhan Vo, Piedmont Hills def Khoa Nguyen/ana Bui, Oak Grove 15-4, 15-10
1990
Boys Singles Khoa Nguyen, Milpitas def Yun-Yan Yang, Palo Alto 15-13, 15-5
Girls Singles Janelle Yamasaki, Prospect def Andrea Tomasevich, Palo Alto 3-11, 11-6, 11-7
Boys Doubles Joe Vu/Dien Vuong, Milpitas def Tinh Ho/Steve Ma, Willow Glen 15-12 (5-8)
Girls Doubles Alice Huang/Jessy Tseng, Lynbrook def Hope Hoekstra/Lea Wilson Los Altos 15-12, 9-15, 15-6
Mixed Doubles Jimmy Ip/Teresa Santos, Los Altos def David Yang/Susie Reininger, Willow Glen 11-15, 15-7, 15-9
1991
Boys Singles Khoa Nguyen, Milpitas defYun Yan Zhou, Palo Alto 15-0, 15-1
Girls Singles Alice Huang, Lynbrook def Andrea Tomasevich, Palo Alto 11-2, 5-11, 11-5
Boys Doubles Lin Li/Thai Li, Independence, defeated Dieu Vuong/Ly Nguyen, Milpitas 5-15, 15-9, 15-8
Girls Doubles Jill Saxton/Shannon Mitchell,  Palo Alto def Jan Mai/Michelle Asban, Milpitas 7-15, 15-8, 15-10
Mixed Doubles Andy Nguyen/Thai Le, Wilcox def Ben Lee/Maki Mikami, Mountain View 3-0, 15-12
1992
Boys Singles Phi Dang, Silver Creek def Jeff Han, Palo Alto 15-7, 15-2
Girls Singles Katya Enikeeva, Saratoga def Jill Saxton, Palo Alto 11-1, 3-2
Boys Doubles Khoa Nguyen/Dien Vuong, Milpitas def Matt Weber/Phil Lo, Palo Alto 15-3, 15-4
Girls Doubles Julia Sato/Clarice Ho, South San Francisco def Meng Tong/Jeannie Kim, Prospect 5-3, 15-12
Mixed Doubles Ravi Guntan/Sara Ferejahn, Palo Alto def Huy Nguyen/Truyen Do, Milpitas 15-7, 15-9
1993
Boys Singles Stanley Wo, Westmoor defeated Vu Tran, Los Altos default
Girls Singles Stephanie Wo, Westmoor defeated Stella Wo, Westmoor 2-0, 11-5
Boys Doubles Lo/Tod Sacerdoti, Palo Alto defeated Tran/Tran, Oak Grove 15-10, 15-2
Girls Doubles Ngo/Le, Wilcox defeated Ly/Ho Yerba Buena 15-12, 3-5, 15-10
Mixed Doubles Nguyen/Nguyen, Milpitas defeated Herbuger/Bui, Silver Creek 15-12, 9-15, 15-5
1994
Boys Singles Wiyanto Wondany, El Camino defeated Phi Dang, Silver Creek 10-15, 15-9, 15-12
Girls Singles Maggie Ho, El Camino def Jia Hu, Palo Alto 11-1, 7-11, 11-0
Boys Doubles Matt Nicholas/Dan Goldberg, Palo Alto defeated
Hun Huynh/Trang Nghiem, Milpitas
15-8, 15-10
Girls Doubles Wo/Wo, Westmoor def Chenhausa/Bunker, Sequoia 15-6, 15-0
Mixed Doubles H. Nguyen/D. Nguyen, Milpitas def Cheng/Tang, Lynbrook 15-10, 15-4
1995
Boys Singles Wiyanto Wondany, El Camino def Minh Nguyen, Overfelt 15-9, 15-4
Girls Singles Jia Hu, Palo Alto def Judy Thong, Silver Creek 15-7, 15-3
Boys Doubles Tod Sacerdoti/Ar Schneiderman, Palo Alto def Long Huynh/Quy Nghiem, Milpitas 15-5, 15-9
Girls Doubles Jane Lau/Hoanna Mukai, Sequoia def Sara Nguyen/Siu Henh, Wilcox (0-5) 15-9, 15-6
Mixed Doubles Mike Tang/Grace Cheng, Lynbrook def Matt Nichols/Ana Del Rosario, Palo Alto (5-2) 15-12
1996
Boys Singles James Young, Gunn def Dan Goldberg, Palo Alto 15-8, 13-15, (5-0)
Girls Singles Stephanie Wo, Westmoor, def Jia Hu, Palo Alto  15-9, 15-4
Boys Doubles Mark Chen/Jack Chen, Gunn def Wilson Chow/Mike Pfyl, Palo Alto 8-15, 15-6
Girls Doubles Siu-Henh Ung/Sara Nguyen, Wilcox def Sharon Koay/Denise Ta, Lynbrook 15-10, 15-5
Mixed Doubles Billy Li/Jessica Chan, Mountain View def John Nichols/Kara Prentice, Palo Alto 15-2, 13-15, (5-4)
1997
Boys Singles James Young, Gunn defeated Hoan Nguyen, Milpitas 15-5, 15-0
Girls Singles Jia Hu, Palo Alto defeated Theresa Nguyen, Independence 15-5, 15-11
Boys Doubles John Nichols/Andy Nichols, Palo Alto defeated 
Minh Ngo/Andy Li, Independence
15-11, 15-5
Girls Doubles Nancy Lan/Sharon Kaoy,  Lynbrook def Brinda Avadani/Marie Santa Ana, Wilcox 15-3, 15-7
Mixed Doubles Nhan Nguyen/Kim Nguyen, Milpitas def Chen Shiran/Ahn Ma, Gunn 8-15, 15-11, 15-9
1998
Boys Singles James Young, Gunn, def Hilbert Quan, Monta Vista 15-4, 15-6
Girls Singles Natalie Woo, Fremont def Bahareh Rahmatian, Leland 15-8, 15-12
Boys Doubles Chris Ling/Gabe Fossati, Palo Alto def Lau/Hsiao, So San Francisco 15-12, 15-8
Girls Doubles Jessica Mark/Margaret Ting, Lynbrook def Kim Hoang/Tam Nguyen, Independence 15-9, 15-8
Mixed Doubles Oren Shiran/Sue Ahn Ma, Gunn def Minh Ngo/Dung Quang, Independence 3-5, 15-8, 15-9 & 8-15, 15-8 15-13 
(double elimination)
1999
Boys Singles Chris Ling, Palo Alto def Hilbert Kwan, Monta Vista 15-1, 15-6
Girls Singles Dung Quang, Independence def Bahareh Pahmatinan, Leland 15-12, 15-10
Boys Doubles Hung Thach-Daniel Ko, Independence def Gabe Fossati-Albert Brown, Palo Alto 15-5, 15-7
Girls Doubles My Tran-Uyen Vu, Independence def Kim Hoang-Tiphanie Hirata, Independence 3-2, 15-6
Mixed Doubles Daniel Chen-Irena Kuo, Palo Alto def Gary Chan-Jessica Allen, Cupertino 15-11, 15-11

click here for complete results from 1999

2000
Boys Singles Daniel Chen, Palo Alto  defeated Mike Ho, Palo Alto  15-6, 15-0
Girls Singles Dung Quang, Independence defeated Thach Nguyen, Cupertino 15-12, 15-10
Boys Doubles Andy Chiem/Henry Le, Independence defeated Thao Le/Dung Lam, Andrew Hill 15-9, 16-17, 15-3
Girls Doubles Kim Hoang/Uyen Vu, Independence defeated Liz Nguyen/Hoa Tran, Independence 15-6, 15-4
Mixed Doubles Adam Gee/Nicole Ling, Palo Alto defeated David Do/Renee Bighaus, Del Mar 15-3, 15-4

click here for complete results from 2000

2001
Boys Singles Kevin Lee, Monta Vista defeated John Truong, Andrew Hill 15-10, 15-8
Girls Singles Eva Lee, Cupertino, defeated Sanny Kuo, Lynbrook 15-1, 15-2
Boys Doubles Jason Gu/Adam Gee, Palo Alto defeated Henry Le/Tony Trinh, Independence 15-9, 15-3
Girls Doubles Liz Nguyen/Linh Nguyen, Independence defeated Thach Nguyen/Caroline Chen, Cupertino 15-2, 15-10
Mixed Doubles David Lamg/Jane Huang, Lynbrook defeated Uy Luong/Miyo Yamasaaki, Independence 15-9, 15-4

click here for complete results from 2001

2002 click here for complete results from 2002
Boys Singles Jan Kucherko, Gilroy defeated Mike Nguyen, Andrew Hill 8-4, 8-4, 8-2
Girls Singles Jacquie Pfyl, Gunn defeated Erica Lin, Homestead 8-0, 8-0, 8-7
Boys Doubles Tri Tang/Anh Vo, Mountain View defeated Zanc Wong/Ali Khan So. San Francisco 8-6, 7-8, 8-3, 8-3
Girls Doubles Susan Hwang/Asha Sukumar, Lynbrook defeated  Jessica Gasiorek/Juli Rolow, Palo Alto 8-6, 8-4, 8-7
Mixed Doubles
Long Kim Hoang/Liz Nguyen, Independence defeated  David Lamb/Mega Khiang, Lynbrook 8-0, 8-6, 8-0

 


2003 Click here for complete results for 2003
Boys Singles Ivan Lee, Monta Vista defeated Mike Chen, Saratoga 17-14, 15-13
Girls Singles Jacquie Pfyl, Gunn defeated Daphne Ng, El Camino 17-5, 9-15, 15-9
Boys Doubles Tony Nguyen/Tuan Le, Andrew Hill defeated Brian Chiu/Tri Tang, Mtn. View 15-4, 15-4
Girls Doubles Chau Le/Helen Page, Milpitas defeated Sophia Law/Vicki Liu, Saratoga 15-3, 15-5
Mixed Doubles Ellis Tran/Hanh Dinh, Silver Creek defeatedJoe Villarta/Mika Tom, South San Francisco 15-3, 15-12
2004 Click here for complete results for 2004
Boys Singles Emmanuel Pun, Monta Vista defeated Ivan Lee of Monta Vista 7-15, 15-12, 15-11
Girls Singles Michelle Cheung, Mills defeated Tiffany Chu, Cupertino 15-0, 15-3
Boys Doubles Ellis Tran/Johnny Cheng, Silver Creek defeated Brandon Poon/Jason Mei, Gunn 15-3, 15-3
Girls Doubles Jessica Guinn/Sisi Chen, Palo Alto defeated Julie Cheng/Helen Ku, Lynbrook 15-7, 15-9
Mixed Doubles Carmeon Ng/Daphne Ng defeated Kevin Quach/Hai Nguyen, Andrew Hill 15-7, 13-15, 17-14
2005 Click here for complete results for 2005
Boys Singles Emmanuel Pun, Monta Vista defeated Jonathon Pun, Mills 15-6, 25-6
Girls Singles Daphne Ng, El Camino defeated Michelle Cheung, Mills 15-10, 4-15, 15-6
Boys Doubles Li Jin/ David Ng, Monta Vista defeated Evan Blo9mquist/ Eric Huang, Lynbrook 15-10, 10-15, 15-12
Girls Doubles Sophia Law/ Vicky Liu, Saratoga defeated Connie Hwang/ Amy Chao, Lynbrook 15-12, 15-9
Mixed Doubles Edwin Lin and Theresa Lin, Saratoga defeated Chris Hsiung and Emily Liu 15-11, 15-7
2006 Click here for complete results for 2006
Boys Singles Emmanuel Pun, Monta Vista defeated Wing Wong, El Camino no scores reported
Girls Singles Connie Hwang, Lynbrook defeated Emily Hur, Saratoga no scores reported
Boys Doubles B.Luo and S.Jeon, Carlmont defeated 
T.Nguyen and T.Nguyen, Independence
no scores reported
Girls Doubles D.Ng and G.Kong, El Camino defeated C.Cherng and T.Lin, Saratoga no scores reported
Mixed Doubles T.Quach and W.Nguyen, Andrew Hill defeated 
A.Chow and A.Wen, Cupertino
no scores reported
2007 Click here for all results, click on event below for that event results for 2007
Boys Singles Emmanuel Pun, Monta Vista defeated Terrence Pang, Homestead 6-15, 15-8, 15-11
Girls Singles Connie Hwang, defeated Caroline Cheng, Saratoga 15-2, 15-0
Boys Doubles Galdino Rosas and Andy Quach, Milpitas defeated Thien Nguyen and Vinh Luu, Independence 15-7, 15-9
Girls Doubles Nina Wang and Hannah Wang, Monta Vista defeated Hanna Chang and Maggie Li, Lynbrook 15-12, 17-15
Mixed Doubles Zenas Iam and Joy Wai, Mtn View defeated Alan Liu and Aggi Baily, Leland no score reported
2008 Click here for complete results for 2008
Boys Singles Terrance Pang, Homestead def. Son Nguyen, Independence 15-7, 15-7 
Girls Singles Connie Hwang, Lynbrook, def. Phoebe Lin, Gunn 15-0, 15-4
Boys Doubles Vinh Luu and Tai Nguyen, Independence, def. Maxwell Jo and Matt Yim, Wilcox 15-8, 15-5
Girls Doubles Hannah Wang and Nina Wang, Monta Vista, def. Catherine Wu and Linda Zhang, Gunn 15-8, 15-5
Mixed Doubles Boyang Wang and Amy Chao, Lynbrook, def. Anthony Tran and Anna Tran, Independence 15-8, 15-10
2009 Click here for all results click on event below for that event results for 2009
Boys Singles Terrence Pang, Homestead def Son Nguyen, Independence 15-12-15-5
Girls Singles Karine Hsu, Palo Alto def. Sharon Ng, Homestead 15-4-15-5
Boys Doubles Kenyon Kubo/Richard Jo, Wilcox def Henry Liu/Stanley Hung, Gunn 15-12, 15-11
Girls Doubles Hannah Wang/Nina Wang, Monta Vista def Stacey Chang/Phoi Lieu, Milpitas 15-11, 15-6
Mixed Doubles Zamas Lam/Joy Wei, Montain View def
Anthony Tran/Anna Tran, Independence
15-3, 15-4
2010 Click here for complete results for 2010
Boys Singles Zenas Lam, Mountain View def Son Nguyen, Independence 15-4,5-15,15-8
Girls Singles Karine Hsu, Palo Alto def Soe Han Tha, Wesmont 15-0,15-1
Boys Doubles Henry Liu and Martin Hung, Gunn, def Jeffrey Kuo and Derek Chao, Saratoga 15-9, 17-14
Girls Doubles Catherine Wu and Linda Zhang, Gunn, def Sharon Hao and Angela Homg, Lynbrook 17-14, 15-13
Mixed Doubles Stanley Hung and Phoebe Lin, Gunn def Victor Chen and Brenda Shih, Lynbrook 15-13, 15-9
2011 Click here for complete results for 2011  
Boys Singles Jeffrey Kuo (Saratoga) def Gary Wang (Monta Vista) 9-15, 15-12, 15-8
Girls Singles Stephanie Lam (Monta Vista) def Soe Han Tha (Westmoor) 15-4, 15-5
Boys Doubles Chetan Potu/Daniel Chow (Cupertino) def Martin Hung/Stanley Hung (Gunn) 8-15, 15-4, 15-9
Girls Doubles Catherine Wu/Linda Zhang (Gunn) def Jodie Wu/Brenda Valine (Del Mar) 15-10, 15-7
Mixed Doubles Henry Liu/Phoebe Lin (Gunn) def Huy Do/Christina Ja (Silver Creek) 15-4, 15-6
2012 Click here for complete results for 2012
Boys Singles Bryant Chow (Saratoga) def Jan Banquiles (Burlingame) 15-9, 10-15, 15-12
Girls Singles Candy Zhang (Aragon) def Tiffany XI (Crystal Springs) 15.4, 15-2
Boys Doubles Jeffrey Kuo/Derek Chao (Saratoga) def Ryan Ke/Justin Ma (Monta Vista) 15-12, 12-15, 15-9
Girls Doubles Hoi Ki Leung/Nga Pui Leung (South San Francisco) def Stephanie Lam/Jessica Dinh (Monta Vista) 7-15, 15-12, 15-3
Mixed Doubles def Martin Hung/Angela Lin (Gunn) def Huy Doy/Christina JA (Silver Creek) 15-17, 15-11, 15-7
2013 Click here for complete results for 2013  
Boys Singles Jan Banquiles(Burlingame) def Derek Chao (Saratoga) 15-12, 15-4
Girls Singles Candy Zhang (Aragon) def Angela Lin (Gunn) 17-16, 9-15, 15-13
Boys Doubles Justin Ma/Ryan Ke (Monta Vista) def
Howard Chen/Joseph Wei (Lynbrook)
15-4, 15-6
Girls Doubles Ericka Sporkert/Madeline Sporkert (Monta Vista) def
Josephine Liang/Claire Liang (Prospect
15-6, 15-2
Mixed Doubles Ian Lee/Stephanie Lam (Monta Vista) def
Norman Kuang/Jo Jo Zhou (Piedmont Hills)
14-17, 15-8, 15-10
     
2014 Click here for complete results for 2014  
Boys Singles Justin Ma (Monta Vista) def Albert Li (Los Altos) 25-23, 17-21,21-18
Girls Singles Candy Zhang (Aragon) def Tracy Chu (Carlmont) 21-13, 21-5
Boys Doubles

Mason Jiang/Eric Jiang (Evergreen Valley) def
Roberto Zeng/Stanley Cheah (Milpitas)

26-25, 19-21. 21-18
Girls Doubles Kerry Xu/Annie Xu (Leigh) def Stephanie Lam/Madeline Sporkert (Monta Vista) 21-17, 21-11
Mixed Doubles Michael Xiong/Angela Lin (Gunn) def Daniel XI, Angela Wu (Leland) 21-11, 21-18
   
2015 Click here for complete results for 2015
Boys Singles

Girls Singles

Boys Doubles

Girls Doubles

Mixed Doubles