<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Boys Swim & Dive History

CIF/Central Coast Section

Historical Record of
CCS Boys Swimming & Diving
Championship Results

Special thanks to
John Spalding and Don Nash for compiling this information!

PVwH

1966
Mark Spitz and Bob Jamison of Santa Clara each won a pair of events as the Panthers raced to an easy team victory over runner-up Los Altos in the first Central Coast Section boys' swimming championships.  Ralph Hutton was a double winner for Los Altos.  All times were meet records.
*Meet Records

200 MR Santa Clara 1:39.9* 200 Free Ralph Hutton, Los Altos 1:46.3*
200 IM Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 1:59.0* 50 Free Bob Jamison, Santa Clara 21.8*
100 Fly Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 51.9* 100 Free Bob Jamison, Santa Clara 47.7*
400 Free Ralph Hutton, Los Altos 3:50.0* 100 Back Mitch Ivey, Santa Clara 54.8*
100 Breast Jack Faunce, Santa Clara 1:01.0* 400 FR Santa Clara 3:14.5*
Diving Bill Main, Los Altos 427.60*
Team Santa Clara 105.5; Los Altos 49.5

1967

Santa Clara swimmers set five national prep records and two American standards as they won their second straight team title.
*Meet Records; (t) ties Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:38.7** 200 Free Mike Allen, Palo Alto 1:45.6*
200 IM Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 1:55.4* 50 Free Rick Eagleston, Santa Clara 21.8 (t)
100 Fly Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 49.1** 100 Free Bob Jamison, Santa Clara 47.2*
400 Free Mike Allen, Palo Alto 3:48.3* 100 Back Fred Haywood, Santa Clara 53.1*
100 Breast Dave Shilling, Del Mar 1:01.9 400 FR Santa Clara 3:06.8*
Diving Ted Nichols, Palo Alto 411.06
Team Santa Clara 95; Palo Alto 55

1968
Mark Spitz set a national high school record in the 200 freestyle and helped his  Santa Clara teammates record another mark in the 400 freestyle relay as the  Panthers took their third consecutive team title.  Spitz set an American record in the 100 freestyle.
*Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:39.7 200 Free Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 1:40.5*
200 IM Dave Shilling, Del Mar 2:01.3 50 Free Martin Pedley, Gunn 22.2
100 Fly Mark Spitz, Santa Clara 53.0 100 Free Bob Ramsey, Palo Alto 48.6
400 Free Doug Windes, Santa Clara 3:48.9 100 Back Steve Doyle, Santa Clara 54.8
100 Breast Brian Job, Santa Clara 59.4* 400 FR Santa Clara 3:12.3
Diving Joe Crawford, San Carlos 366.5
Team Santa Clara 96; Palo Alto 27

1969
Brian Job of Santa Clara was a double winner as the Panthers won the team title again.  Job won the 200 IM and lowered his own national high school mark in the 100 breastroke with a 58.1 clocking.
*Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:37.7* 200 Free Dave O'Malley, Los Altos 1:43.0
200 IM Brian Job, Santa Clara 1:58.4 50 Free Martin Pedley, Gunn 21.4*
100 Fly Brent Youngblood, Blackford 53.0 100 Free Martin Pedley, Gunn 46.8*
400 Free Tom McBreen, Serra 3:42.0* 100 Back Steve Doyle, Santa Clara 53.3
100 Breast Brian Job, Santa Clara 58.1* 400 FR Santa Clara 3:14.8
Diving Joe Crawford, San Carlos 455.60
Team Santa Clara 84.5; Serra 34

1970
Santa Clara didn't collect its usual number of individual honors, but still walked off
with its fifth consecutive team victory.  Martin Pedley of Gunn and Tom McBreen
of Serra were double victors.
*Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:40.1 200 Free Tom McBreen, Serra 1:41.2*
200 IM Ed McCleskey, Santa Clara 1:58.1 50 Free Martin Pedley, Gunn 21,7
100 Fly Rick Longinotti, Serra 51.8 100 Free Martin Pedley, Gunn 46.6*
400 Free Tom McBreen, Serra 3:38.7* 100 Back Brian McKinley, Santa Clara 54.9
100 Breast Tom Bruce, Peterson 59.2 400 FR Serra 3:10.5
Diving Wayne Fazzino, Palo Alto 406.30
Team Santa Clara 76; Serra 54

1971
Santa Clara swimmers won eight of 10 individual races and the Panthers chalked up 
team title number six in-a-row.  The Panthers set national records in both relay
races. *Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:35.8* 200 Free Tim McDonnell, Woodside 1:42.1
200 IM Ed McCleskey, Santa Clara 1:55.1* 50 Free Joe Bottom, Santa Clara 21.1*
100 Fly Buzz Stagg, Santa Clara 52.5 100 Free Richard Cook, Santa Clara 48.2
400 Free Ed McCleskey, Santa Clara 3:39.9 100 Back Brian McKinley, Santa Clara 54.2
100 Breast John Hencken, Cupertino 59.1 400 FR Santa Clara 3:05.8*
Diving Wayne Fazzino, Palo Alto 461.40*
Team Santa Clara 287; Serra 122;  #Ed McCleskey, Santa Clara set CCS record in prelims

1972
Santa Clara swimmers set a national record in the 200 medley relay and made record
marks in the 50 and 400 freestyle races.  The team title went to the Panthers for the
seventh consecutive seasons. *Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:34.9* 200 Free Richard Cook, Santa Clara 1:41.8
200 IM John Hencken, Cupertino 1:55.9 50 Free Joe Bottom, Santa Clara 21.0*
100 Fly Brian Roux, Cupertino 51.5 100 Free Jeff Roy, Santa Clara 47.9
400 Free Richard Cook, Santa Clara 3:38.3# 100 Back Brian McKinley, Santa Clara 53.9
100 Breast John Hencken, Cupertino 59.8 400 FR Santa Clara 3:10.0
Diving Don Tirado, James Lick HS 422.10
Team Santa Clara 317; Serra 109.5;  #Richard Cook set CCS record 3.37.4 in prelims

1973
Joe Bottom of Santa Clara raced to CCS records in the 50 and 100 freestyle events and his teammates added enough points to win the school's eighth straight section team championship.  John Naber of Woodside won two events, setting a CCS mark in the 100 backstroke.  *Meet Records

200 MR Santa Clara 1:39.7 200 Free John Naber, Woodside 1:43.2
200 IM Mike Bottom, Santa Clara 1:58.0 50 Free Joe Bottom, Santa Clara 20.8*
100 Fly Brian Roux, Cupertino 50.7 100 Free Joe Bottom, Santa Clara 46.4*
400 Free Billy Chao, Cubberley 3:45.3 100 Back John Naber, Woodside 52.0*
100 Breast Greg Smith, Saratoga 1:01.6 400 FR Santa Clara 3:13.0
Diving Chris Dale, Palo Alto 493.85*
Team Santa Clara 252;  Serra 100;  

1974
Coach George Haines saw his Santa Clara team win its ninth straight team title before he left to become the swimming coach at UCLA.  Mike Bottom led the 
Panthers to their annual victory, winning 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke in national record times.  The 500 freestyle race replaced the 400
freestyle.  *Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:35.4 200 Free Mark McGregor, Santa Clara 1:42.3
200 IM Mike Bottom, Santa Clara 1:53.8* 50 Free Steve Austin, Del Mar 21.2
100 Fly Don Palstra, Santa Clara 51.6 100 Free Steve Austin, Del Mar 46.7 & Jeff Roy, Santa Clara 46.8 
(Judges ruled it a tie)
500 Free Tom Niclayson, Bellarmine 4:36.7* 100 Back Mike Bottom, Santa Clara 51.8*
100 Breast Ken Mirch, Santa Clara 59.1 400 FR Santa Clara 3:10.0
Diving Ken Gerard, Westmont 423.35
Team Santa Clara 294.5; Serra 130.5

1975
Santa Clara won eight of 10 events and the team title.  Mike French and Don Palstra were double winners for the Panthers.  * Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:33.89* 200 Free Mike French, Santa Clara 1:42.14
200 IM Don Palstra, Santa Clara 1:53.78* 50 Free Dennis Bedolla, Salinas 21.55
100 Fly Bob Jackson, Buchser 51.44 100 Free Don Palstra, Santa Clara 46.52
500 Free Mike French, Santa Clara 4:34.5 100 Back Jim Ballard, Santa Clara 51.19*
100 Breast Lance Michaelis, Santa Clara 57.31 400 FR Santa Clara 3:08.48
Diving Ken Gerard, Westmont 423.40
Team Santa Clara 342; Santa Teresa 95

1976
Kirk McGowan of Fremont Shattered two meet records and Bob Mangan of Santa Clara toppled another as he helped the Panthers win its 11th team victory.
*Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:38.11 200 Free Kirk McGowan, Fremont 1:39.54*
200 IM Ken Shilling, Del Mar 1:54.80 50 Free Dennis Bedolla, Salinas 21.69
100 Fly Jeff Little, Salinas 51.73 100 Free Kirk McGowan, Fremont 45.96*
500 Free Bob Mangan, Santa Clara 4:34.41* 100 Back Mike Palstra, Santa Clara 53.52
100 Breast Jeff Freeman, Santa Clara 59.07 400 FR Santa Clara 3:11.07
Diving Young, Westmont 410.90
Team Santa Clara 231;  Fremont 96

1977
Kirk McGowan of Fremont was the meet's only two-time winner.  Santa Clara won the team title for the 12th time. *Meet Record

200 MR Santa Clara 1:39.078 200 Free Kirk McGowan, Fremont 1:39.936
200 IM Mike Saphir, Awalt 1:52.227* 50 Free Mark Frederickson, Los Gatos 21.641
100 Fly Jeff Little, Salinas 51.019 100 Free Kirk McGowan, Fremont 46.009
500 Free Mike Saphir, Awalt 4:29.371 100 Back Mike Palstra, Santa Clara 43.898
100 Breast Joe Pereira, Hillsdale 59.337 400 FR Leland 3:13.202
Diving Joe Kammerer, Westmont 391.14
Team Santa Clara 161; Bellarmine 121

1978
Perennial champion Santa Clara fell to eight as Lynbrook swimmers took six first places and the team title.  The Vikings' Todd Trowbridge and Chris Cavanaugh each won a pair of events, with Cavanaugh setting a new meet standard in the 100 freestyle.  *Meet Record   

200 MR Lynbrook 1:37.377 200 Free Todd Trowbridge, Lynbrook 1:41.900
200 IM Tim Maximoff, Homestead 1:54.136 50 Free Chris Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 21.003
100 Fly Todd Trowbridge, Lynbrook 50.777 100 Free Chris Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 45.683*
500 Free Tim Maximoff, homestead 4:28.704* 100 Back Cliff Coran, Lynbrook 53.883
100 Breast Mark Mosher, Santa Clara 59.722 400 FR Saratoga 3:10.949
Diving Mark Diaz, Westmont 463.52
Team Lynbrook 197; Bellarmine 136

 1979
Bellarmine's Mike Belmes and Leigh's Harry Freeman each wont two events, but the Bells' lost to Leigh for the team championship.  *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1;36.84 200 Free Ken Foss, Serra 1:41.90
200 IM Mike Belmes, Bellarmine 1:58.03 50 Free Harry Freeman, Leigh 21.21
100 Fly Harry Freeman, Leigh 50.72 100 Free Randy Armstrong, Lynbrook 46.86
500 Free Bill Schmidt, Leland 4:38.71 100 Back Pat Thomas, Del Mar 53.25
100 Breast Mike Belmes, Bellarmine 59.54 400 FR Leigh 3:11.37
Diving Mike Leahey, Cupertino 505.75*
Team Leigh, 147; Bellarmine 136

1980  
Diver Mike Leahey of Cupertino won his second straight title.  Lynbrook was led to the team championship by Chris Cavanaugh, who set records in the 200 individual medley and the 100 freestyle.  *Meet Record

200 MR Lynbrook 1:37.99 200 Free Avery Kintner, Prospect 1:42.78
200 IM Chris Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 1:49.39* 50 Free Chris Silva, Menlo Atherton 20.92
100 Fly Dan Coran, Lynbrook 50.35 100 Free Chris Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 44.04*
500 Free John James, Lynbrook 4:35.00 100 Back Pat Thomas, Del Mar 51.69
100 Breast Steve Hatch, Santa Cruz 59.36 400 FR Lynbrook 3:03.27
Diving Mike Leahey, Cupertino 465.10
Team Lynbrook, 220; Leland, 139


1981
John James of Lynbrook won two events, but the Vikings fell to Leland for team laurels.
*Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:38.22 200 Free John James, Lynbrook 1:41.47
200 IM Steve Pal, Saratoga 1:53.63 50 Free Bob Zirzow, Westmont 21.16
100 Fly Pablo Morales, Bellarmine 50.37 100 Free Kevin Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 46.18
500 Free John James, Lynbrook 4:30.34 100 Back Pat Thomas, Del Mar 51.53
100 Breast Brett Beedle, Awalt 58.08 400 FR Lynbrook 3:09.38
Diving Collins, Branham 534.35*
Team Leland 163; Lynbrook 147

1982
Bellarmine toppled defending champion Leland as Pablo Morales won the 100 butterfly and helped the Bells to a win in the 200 medley relay.  *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:37.28 200 Free Allan Spehar, Westmont 1:39.93
200 IM Steve Pal, Saratoga 1:52.70 50 Free Kevin Cavanaugh, Lynbrook 21.29
100 Fly Pablo Morales, Bellarmine 49.16 100 Free Allan Spehar, Westmont 45.21
500 Free Chris Hill, Gunderson 4:31.69 100 Back Steve Pal, Saratoga 52.63
100 Breast Terry Dixon, Soquel 58.73 400 FR Leland 3:09.67
Diving Bob Lang, Westmont 414.60
Team Bellarmine 249; Leland 233.5

1983
Pablo Morales won two events and set a record in the 100 butterfly as his Bellarmine team took the team championship.  Teammate Andy Stevens broke the 100 breast stroke record.  *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:35.70 200 Free Chris Hill, Gunderson 1:40.43
200 IM Pablo Morales, Bellarmine 1:50.83 50 Free Kurt Fuchs, Leland 21.00
100 Fly Pablo Morales, Bellarmine 48.06* 100 Free Joe Bondi, Bellarmine 45.39
500 Free Rob Schmidt, Leland 4:30.56 100 Back Eric Hardman, Los Altos 52.28
100 Breast Andy Stevens, Bellarmine 57.83* 400 FR Gunderson 3:07.74
Diving James Erwig, Woodside 405.85
Team Bellarmine 325; Gunderson, 204

1984
Gunderson's Troy Dalbey eclipsed the 500 freestyle mark, but the Grizzlies fell to
Leland for the team title. *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:39.77 200 Free Jason Nielsen, Gunderson 1:39.78
200 IM Brad Meachem, Gunderson 1:53.45 50 Free Karl Staggs, Salinas 21.32
100 Fly Bjorn Lindstrom, Leland 50.55 100 Free Chris Hill, Gunderson 45.60
500 Free Troy Dalbey, Gunderson 4:25.79* 100 Back John Clements, Leland 52.35
100 Breast Steve Williams, Lynbrook 57.51 400 FR Gunderson 3:04.09
Diving Rex Schmidt, Carlmont 361.50
Team Leland 309;  Gunderson 289

1985
Troy Dalbey of Gunderson won twice, taking the 200 and 500 freestyle events.
Bellarmine was victor in the quest for team honors. *Meet Record

200 MR Gunderson, 1:36.51 200 Free Troy Dalbey, Gunderson 1:39.38
200 IM Ray Looze, Serra 1:53.86 50 Free Rohan Taylor, Leland 21.48
100 Fly Tom Klezmak, Hillsdale 50.15 100 Free Bryan Lamb, Wilcox 46.79
500 Free Troy Dalbey, Gunderson 4:27.89 100 Back Dave Meck, Prospect 52.72
100 Breast Cary Huff, Leland 58.60 400 FR Leland 3:09.27
Diving Jeff Ritchey, Lynbrook 350.35
Team Bellarmine 258; Leland 231

1986
Bellarmine repeated as team champion.  Troy Dalbey defending his title in the 200
freestyle and won the 100 freestyle as well. Meet Record*

200 MR Bellarmine 1:37.60 200 Free Troy Dalbey, Gunderson 1:39.39
200 IM Ray Looze, Serra 1:51.08 50 Free Eric Fuchs, Leland 20.73
100 Fly Mike Varozza, Prospect 50.46 100 Free Troy Dalbey, Gunderson 44.98
500 Free Damon Pal, Saratoga 4:32.65 100 Back Leif Wennerstrom, Leigh 52.03
100 Breast Ray Looze, Serra 57.46 400 FR Leland 3:05.44
Diving Jeff Ritchey, Lynbrook 367.00
Team Bellarmine 263; Leland 195

1987    

Boys Swimming

Bellarmine won its third straight team title, winning both relays.  Shig Ogata of 
Santa Clara was the meet's only double winner, taking the 200 freestyle and 100 
butterfly.  *Meet Record    

200 MR Bellarmine 1:36.40 200 Free Shig Ogata, Santa Clara 1:40.43
200 IM Greg Schaffer, Bellarmine 1:53.66 50 Free Dave Meck, Prospect 20.98
100 Fly Shig Ogata, Santa Clara 50.04 100 Free Mark Taliaferro, Bellarmine 45.22
500 Free Damon Pal, Saratoga 4:32.71 100 Back Leif Wennerstrom, Leigh 51.22
100 Breast Cary Huff, Leland 57.41 400 FR Bellarmine 3:07.45
Diving Sean Briscombe, Menlo School 492.35
Team Bellarmine 290; Leland 213

1988    
Bellarmine kept its victory string alive at four team championships with Geoff Cronin
and Greg Schaffer each winning two events. Flip Williams of Leland set a new
meet record in the 200 freestyle event and also won the 100 freestyle. *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:35.31 200 Free Flip Williams, Leland 1:39.38*
200 IM Greg Schaffer, Bellarmine 1:49.24* 50 Free Joe Thomas, Homestead 20.90
100 Fly Geoff Cronin, Bellarmine 49.22 100 Free Flip Williams, Leland 45.47
500 Free Jason York, Santa Clara 4:31.79 100 Back Geoff Cronin, Bellarmine 50.82*
100 Breast Greg Schaffer, Bellarmine 56.79 400 FR Leland 3:08.99
Diving Pat Kaufman, Westmont 417.40
Team Bellarmine 315; Leland 182

1989    
Greg Schaffer of Bellarmine defended his 200 individual medley and 100 breast
stroke titles and the Bells grabbed another team title.  Meet Record*

200 MR Bellarmine 1:33.21 200 Free Jason Miller, Westmont 1:40.72
200 IM Greg Schaffer, Bellarmine 1:49.55 50 Free Lief Wennerstrom, Leigh 20.90
100 Fly Eric Blick, Pioneer 51.54 100 Free Tony Barnes, Bellarmine 45.74
500 Free Andy Meehan, Saratoga 4:32.63 100 Back Geoff Cronin, Bellarmine 49.72*
100 Breast Greg Schaffer, Bellarmine 56.46* 400 FR Leland 3:08.94
Diving Lance Newman, Wilcox 361.25
Team Bellarmine, 291; Serra 185

1990    
Bellarmine swimmers grabbed titles in four events as their team captured another
team championship. *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:39.22 200 Free Brian Williams, Pacific Grove 1:38.89
200 IM Tedder Stevenson, Bellarmine 1:55.40 50 Free Phil Windust, Bellarmine 21.61
100 Fly Dave Mosher, Leland 51.00 100 Free Denny Nyitrai, Bellarmine 46.88
500 Free Brian Williams, Pacific Grove 4:30.30 100 Back Dave Mosher, Leland 52.34
100 Breast Ed Maierhofer, Serra 59.22 400 FR Leland 3:08.83
Diving Eric Williams, Santa Teresa 451.25
Team Bellarmine 266; Leland 181

1991    
Bellarmine won for the seventh straight time.  The Bells' Dennis Nyitrai, David
Mosher of Leland and Ed Maierhofer of Serra all defended their titles. The 200 
free relay was added.  *Meet Record

200 MR Leland 1:36.74 200 Free Steve Hoffman, Leland 1:41.90
200 IM Eric Burton, Monta vista 1:52.43 50 Free Mike Kanakis, Mills 21.09
100 Fly Ted Stevenson, Bellarmine 50.37 100 Free Denny Nyitrai, Bellarmine 47.13
500 Free Kevin McLain, Homestead 4:33.99 200 FR Bellarmine 1:26.74
100 Back Dave Mosher, Leland 51.60 100 Breast Ed Maierhofer, Serra 58.14
400 FR Bellarmine 3:08.26 Diving Todd Neumarker, Palo Alto 416.70
Team Bellarmine 308; Leland 253

1992    
Eric Burton of Monta Vista and Dave Gaggero of Bellarmine won two events apiece
as Bellarmine rolled to its eighth straight team title. Mark Anderson of James Lick
High School set a meet record in the 100 breast stroke and the SI 200 Free Relay 
Team set a new mark.   *Meet Record

200 MR Live Oak 1:37.84 200 Free Kevin McLain, Homestead 1:40.61
200 IM Eric Burton, Monta Vista 1:50.19 50 Free Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 21.07
100 Fly Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 50.91 100 Free Joe Tomsic, St. Ignatius 46.57
500 Free Eric Burton, Monta Vista 4:31.88 200 FR St. Ignatius 1:26.66*
100 Back Derek Johnson, Carmel 53.14 100 Breast Mark Anderson, Lick 56.44*
400 FR Bellarmine 3:10.01 Diving Danny Bergman, Homestead 396.35
Team Bellarmine 334; Homestead 177

1993    
Defending champion David Gaggero of Bellarmine took titles in the 50 freestyle 
and 100 butterfly again as the Bells hung up another team title.  Monta Vista's
Eric Burton won his third straight 200 IM title. *Meet Record

200 MR Palo Alto 1:37.31 200 Free Kevin McLain, Homestead 1:39.55
200 IM Eric Burton, Monta Vista 1:49.70 50 Free Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 20.98
100 Fly Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 50.77 100 Free Jeremy Delicino, Independence 47.24
500 Free Kevin McLain, Homestaed 4:33.80 200 FR Bellarmine 1:26.95
100 Back Eric Burton, Monta Vista 50.14 100 Breast Scott Stewart, Leland 58.09
400 FR Bellarmine 3:10.04 Diving Danny Bergman, Homestead 439.15
Team Bellarmine 297; Leland 208

1994       
David Gaggero of Bellarmine became the first boys' swimmer to win his two events
in three straight CCS competitions.  His team won the title crown for the 10th
consecutive season.  *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:39.80 200 Free Jeremy Delcino, Independence 1:41.28
200 IM Tim Dietrich, Wilcox 1:53.17 50 Free Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 21.12
100 Fly Dave Gaggero, Bellarmine 51.25 100 Free Jeremy Delicino, Independence 46.72
500 Free Brandon Schell, Aptos 4:33.68 200 FR Bellarmine 1:26.27*
100 Back Mark Latronica, Live Oak 53.45 100 Breast Sean Fatooh, Serra 56.81
400 FR Bellarmine 3:10.55 Diving Mark Wallwork, Silver Creek 424.90
Team Bellarmine 369; Leland 176

1995
Mark Latronica of LIve Oak and Rob Canales  and Jed Michnowicz of Bellarmine 
won two events apiece. Bellarmine took home the team title. *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:36.80 200 Free Jed Michnowicz, Bellarmine 1:41.59
200 IM Rob Canales, Bellarmine 1:51.80 50 Free Brandon Schindler, Lynbrook 21.25
100 Fly Mark Latronica, Live Oak, 51.06 100 Free Kyle Nichols, Carmel 46.61
500 Free Jed Michnowicz, Bellarmine 4:34.80 200 FR Bellarmine 1:26.27 *(t)
100 Back Mark Latronica, Live Oak 52.33 100 Breast Rob Canales, Bellarmine 59.05
400 FR Bellarmine 3:11.51 Diving Mike Allaire, Carmel 376.25
Team Bellarmine 379.5; Leland 176

1996    
Bellarmine swimmers failed to capture a single event, but showed strength as a team
beating out West Catholic Athletic League rival  Serra for the title.  *Meet Record

200 MR Serra 1:38.29 200 Free Ryan Wynn, Harbor 1:41.60
200 IM Francis Tam, Monta Vista 1:54.09 50 Free Chris Park, Los Gatos 21.29
100 Fly Leffie Crawford, Serra 50.56 100 Free Chris Park, Los Gatos 46.33
500 Free Jeremy Kane, Los Gatos 4:26.11 200 FR Los Gatos 1:26.27*(t)
100 Back Francis Tam, Monta Vista 52.53 100 Breast Jacob Chomicz, Pioneer 59.03
400 FR Los Gatos 3:09.36 Diving Joe Kocal, Los Gatos 406.60
Team Bellarmine 269; Serra 208

1997    
Thirteen was a lucky number for Bellarmine.  The Bells won their 13th straight team
title to break the record of 12 in-a-row set by Santa Clara from 1966 through 1977.
The Bells' Rob Canales won the 100 breast stroke and 200 IM, setting a record in
the latter event. Leffie Crawford of Serra set a new mark in the 50 freestyle.
*Meet Record

200 MR Serra 1:36.02 200 Free Jeremy Kane, Los Gatos 1:40.48
200 IM Rob Canales, Bellarmine 1:48.53* 50 Free Leffie Crawford, Serra 20.24*
100 Fly Leffie Crawford, Serra 49.57 100 Free Chris Park, Los Gatos 45.76
500 Free Jeremy Kane, Los Gatos 4:29.12 200 FR Bellarmine 1:24.91*
100 Back Matt Macedo, Leland 51.16 100 Breast Rob Canales, Bellarmine 57.02
400 FR Bellarmine 3:05.94 Diving Gordon Blukis, Homestead 386.25
Team Bellarmine 325; Leland 259

1998   
Without taking a single first place, Bellarmine won its 14th straight section title and
16th in the past 17 years.  Serra's Leffie Crawford set meet records in defending his
50 freestyle (20.17 in the trials) and 100 butterfly titles.  *Meet Records

200 MR Palo Alto 1:35.84 200 Free Scott Ciammaichella Piedmont Hills 1:39.30
200 IM Jeff Hopwood, Palo Alto 1:52.54 50 Free Leffie Crawford, Serra 20.39
100 Fly Leffie Crawford, Serra 49.57 100 Free Matt Macedo, Leland 45.26
500 Free Scott Ciammaichella, Piedmont Hills 4:27.77 200 FR Leland 1:26.07
100 Back Matt Wheeler, Leland 52.20 100 Breast Jeff Hopwood, Palo Alto 55.91
400 FR Leland 3:09.25 Diving Gordon Blukis, Homestead 448.24
Team Bellarmine 339; Leland 264

Click here for complete results from  the 1998 meet

1999    
Bellarmine tied the state record with its 15th straight section championship with wins
in all three relays and individual titles by Carl Heller in the 100 fly and Will Quist in 
the 100 free.  Cupertino's Brian Atkins was a double winner in the 200 and 500
freestyle, setting sections records in each event. *Meet Record

200 MR Bellarmine 1:35.75 200 Free Brian Atkins, Cupertino 1:38.33*
200 IM Eric Dilulio, Palo Alto 1:52.67 50 Free Steve Lipinski, St. Francis 21.17
100 Fly Carl Hessler, Bellarmine 49.13 100 Free Will Quist, Bellarmine 45.53
500 Free Brian Atkins, Cupertinto 4:25.37* 200 FR Bellarmine 1:24.78*
100 Back Bobby Crowder, Los Gatos 52.13 100 Breast Simone Cirani, Menlo Atherton 58.83
400 FR Bellarmine 3:08.13 Diving Adam Peterson, St. Francis 478.95
Team Bellarmine 400; Palo Alto 222.5

Click here for complete results from 1999

2000    
Bellarmine continued its winning ways, taking a 16th straight CCS team championship.
*Meet Record

200 MR Palo Alto 1:37.79 200 Free Steve Rehrmann, St. Francis 1:39.82
200 IM Eric Dilulio, Palo Alto 1:50.45 50 Free Eric Lee, Bellarmine 20.98
100 Fly Steve Rehrmann, St. Francis 49.89 100 Free Steve Lipinski, St. Francis 45.97
500 Free Eric Dilulio, Palo Alto 4:28.74 200 FR Bellarmine 1:24.88
100 Back Bobby Crowder, Los Gatos 50.49 100 Breast Cam Bendetsen, Bellarmine 58.55
400 FR Bellarmine 3:08.06 Diving Adam Peterson, St. Francis 522.35
Team Bellarmine 389.5; Palo Alto 230

Click here for complete Results for 2000

2001   

200 MR Palo Alto, 1;35.42
Peter Davis; Eric Diiulio; Grant Hasselbach; Garrett Gautier
200 Free Gary Cobb, Valley Christian 1:42.23
200 IM Barnabas Sclafani, Independence 1:59.38 50 Free Eric Lee, Bellarmine 20.93
100 Fly Peter Davis, Palo Alto 50.09 100 Free Steve Lipinski, St. Francis 46.28
500 Free Eric Dilulio, Palo Alto 4:22.66 200 FR Los Gatos 1:24.80
Richie Crowder; Rich Comeau; Brett Bannan; Bobby Crowder
100 Back Bobby Crowder, Los Gatos 51.47 100 Breast Brett Simon, St. Ignatius 59.43
400 FR Palo Alto 3:07.19
Peter Davis; Mike Skowronski; 
Chris Finegold; Eric Diiulio
Diving Adam Peterson, St. Francis 538.4
Team Bellarmine 298; Palo Alto 262

Click here for complete Results for 2001    

2002
Will Reinhardt took the 50 and 100 freestyle events to lead Belllarmine to its 18th straight title.

Click here for complete results for 2002    

200 MR Bellarmine, 1:37.59 200 Free Zac Monsees, Leland 1:41.09
200 IM Trent Larsen, Woodside Priory 1:55.34 50 Free Will Reinhardt, Bellarmine 20.76
100 Fly Landefeld, St. Ignatius 51.40 100 Free Will Reinhardt, Bellarmine 46.35
500 Free Zac Monsees, Leland 4:32.27 200 FR Santa Cruz 1:26.69
100 Back Trent Larsen, Woodside Priory 52.61 100 Breast Craig Norman, King City 58.14
400 FR Bellarmine, 3:12.45 Diving Bisordi, St. Francis 473.40
Team Bellarmine 438; Menlo School 154

2003          Click here for complete 2003 finals results  

Bellarmine recorded its 19th consecutive title by racking up a CCS record 508 1/2 points. The Bells tied the state record for the most swimming titles won with 21. Meet double winners were Leland’s Zac Monses in the 200 medley and 500 freestyle and Soquel’s Matt Jacobs, who took the 50 and 100 freestyle races.
 
200 MR-Bellarmine, 1:35.56
200 Free-Chris Talbott, Bellarmine, 1:40.71
200 IM-Zac Monses, Leland, 1:51.14
50 Free-Matt Jacobs, Soquel, 20.98
100 Fly-John Landefeld, St. Ignatius, 50.92
100 Free-Matt Jacobs, Soquel, 45.52
500 Free-Zac Monsees, Leland, 4:30.57
200 FR-Bellarmine, 1:25.61;
100 Back
-Tim Watts, Bellarmine, 51.99
100 Breast-Craig Norman, King City, 57.66
400 FR-Bellarmine, 3:09.95
Diving-Matt Bisordi, St. Francis, 418.20
Team- Bellarmine, 508.5; St. Francis, 165.

2004    Click here for complete 2004 prelims and finals results   

Posting a record-setting 546 points, Bellarmine won its 20th consecutive team title. Leland's Zach Monsees took his third straight 500 freestyle crown and successfully defended hin 200IM championship.

200 MR-Bellarmine, 1:34.45
200 Free-Chris Talbott, Bellarmine, 1:40.35
200 IM-Zac Monsees, Leland, 1:49.74
50 Free-Justin Pollard, Bellarmine, 21.28
100 Fly-David Dunn, Live Oak, 50.12
100 Free-Scott Weltz, Bellarmine, 46.92
500 Free-Zac Monsees, Leland, 4:28.08
200 FR-Bellarmine, 1:26.44;
100 Back
-Tim Watts, Bellarmine, 50.98
100 Breast-David Dunn, Live Oak, 57.29
400 FR-Bellarmine, 3:07.99
Diving-Bryan Dunmire, Wilcox, 407.00
Team- Bellarmine, 546;Menlo School 137

2005    Click here for complete 2005 finals and prelims results

Bellarmine won five individual events and took all three relay races on its way to a 21st consecutive team championship. The day's only double winner was Russell Underwood of Monta Vista in the 50 and 100 freestyle. Bryan Dunmire of Wilcox defended his diving title.

200 MR- Bellarmine, 1:34.78
200 Free-Tyler Smith, Bellarmine, 1:41.55
200 IM-Scott Weltz, Bellarmine, 1:50.61
50 Free-Russell Underwood, Monta Vista, 20.94
100 Fly-Danny Donnelly, Aptos, 49.87
100 Free-Russell Underwood, Monta Vista, 45.85
500 Free-Eric Lynch, Bellarmine, 4:26.95
200 FR-Bellarmine, 1:24.77
100 Back
-Scott Jackson, Bellarmine, 50.02
100 Breast-Mike Gartner, Bellarmine, 57.19
400 FR-Bellarmine, 3:07.07
Diving-Bryan Dunmire, Wilcox, 454.90
Team-Bellarmine, 532; Monta Vista, 161

 

2006    Click here for complete 2006 Results

Tyler Smith led the way with wins in the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events as Bellarmine extended its state record for consecutive section championships in any sport to 22.

200 MR-  Sacred Heart Prep, 1:35.57
200 Free- Tyler Smith, Bellarmine, 1:39.81
200 IM- Austin Stahley, Sacred Heart Prep, 1:49.66
50 Free- BrandtRobinson, Lynbrook, 21.52
100 Fly- Danny Donnelly, Aptos, 50.11
100 Free- Russell Underwood, Monta Vista, 45.43
500 Free- Tyler Smith, Bellermine, 4:24.845
200 FR- Monta Vista, 1:26.53
100 Back
- Danny Donnelly, Aptos, 50.11
100 Breast- Austin Stahley, Sacred Heart Prep, 56.44
400 FR- Sacred Heart Prep, 3:07.98
Diving- Bryan Dunmire, Wilcox, 465.50
Team- Bellarmine, 402; Palo Alto, 228

2007    Click here for complete 2007 Results

Bellarmine won its 23rd consecutive team title behind repeat champion Taylor Smith's victories in the 200 and 500 freestyle. Scared Heart Prep's Austin Stahley defended his titles in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke.

200 MR-  Sacred Heart Prep, 1:35.30
200 Free- Taylor Smith, Bellarmine, 1:38.28
200 IM-  Austin Stahley, Sacred Heart Prep, 1:50.58
50 Free-  Shayne Fleming, Valley Christian, 21.19
100 Fly- Jack Ostler, St. Ignatius, 50.94
100 Free- Shayne Fleming, Valley Christian, 45.85
500 Free- Taylor Smith, Bellarmine, 4:22.37
200 FR- Bellarmine, 1:24.30
100 Back
- Brandon Shilling. Bellarmine, 52.29
100 Breast- Austin Stahley, Sacred Heart Prep, 56.80
400 FR- Bellarmine, 3:05.95
Diving- Robbie Taylor, Bellarmine, 473.30
Team- Bellarmine, 401; Palo Alto, 194; Sacred Heart Prep, 194.

2008    Click here for complete 2008 Results

Robbie Taylor and James Sonu won individual titles as Bellarmine captured its 24th straight team title. Valley Christian's Shayne Flemig defended his 50 and 100 freestyle crowns. 

200 MR-  Valley Christian, 1:34.99
200 Free- Nick Trowbridge, Mountain View, 1:38.55
200 IM-  Ben Hinshaw, Saratoga, 1:49.29
50 Free-  Shayne Fleming, Valley Christian, 20.33
100 Fly- Matt Murray, Saratoga, 49.90
100 Free- Shayne Fleming, Valley Christian, 45.25
500 Free- Ben Hinshaw, Saratoga, 4:25.72
200 FR- Bellarmine, 1:24.82
100 Back
- Matt Murray, Saratoga, 40.50
100 Breast- James Sonu, Bellarmine, 57.53
400 FR- Valley Christian, 3:05.55
Diving- Robbie Taylor, Bellarmine, 484.60
Team- Bellarmine, 357; Saratoga, 232; Valley Christian, 193
 

2009 Click here for complete 2009 Results

Bellarmine cruised to its 25th straight team title. Nick Trowbridge of Mountain View, Ben Hinshaw of Saratoga, Shayne Fleming of Valley Christian and Matt Murry of Saratoga all defended their 2008 titles; the latter three in two events each.
200 MR- Saratoga High School 1:31.84 1) Murray, Matt 12 2) Murray, Brad 12 3) Burns, Ian 9 4) Hinshaw, Ben 12 ; 22.74 49.09 (26.35) 1:11.61 (22.52) 1:31.84 (20.23)
200 Free- Trowbridge, Nick 12 Mountain View High School 1:37.11
200 IM-  Hinshaw, Ben 12 Saratoga High School 1:46.96 - 23.40 50.04 (26.64) 1:21.33 (31.29) 1:46.96 (25.63)
50 Free-  Fleming, Shayne 11 Valley Christian High School 19.89
100 Fly- Murray, Matt 12 Saratoga High School 48.45 - 22.79 48.45 (25.66)
100 Free- Fleming, Shayne 11 Valley Christian High School 43.71 - 20.90 43.71 (22.81)
500 Free- Hinshaw, Ben 12 Saratoga High School 4:21.54 -
23.67 49.05 (25.38) 1:15.00 (25.95) 1:41.58 (26.58) 2:08.26 (26.68) 2:34.95 (26.69) 3:01.73 (26.78) 3:28.92 (27.19) 3:56.03 (27.11) 4:21.54 (25.51)
200 FR- Bellarmine College Prep. 1:24.32 : 1) Espiritu, Julius 12 2) Shimomura, Sam 9 3) Roller, Will 11 4) Shilling, Brandon 12
21.03 42.90 (21.87) 1:04.11 (21.21) 1:24.32 (20.21)
100 Back
- Murray, Matt 12 Saratoga High School 47.97 - 23.61 47.97 (24.36)
100 Breast- Murray, Brad 12 Saratoga High School 57.55 - 27.26 57.55 (30.29)
400 FR- Saratoga High School 3:00.68 - 1) Murray, Matt 12 2) Burns, Ian 9 3) Hinshaw, Adam 10 4) Hinshaw, Ben 12
21.60 44.83 (44.83) 1:06.75 (21.92) 1:30.28 (45.45) 1:52.55 (22.27) 2:16.63 (46.35) 2:37.58 (20.95) 3:00.68 (44.05)
Diving- Peters, Brian 11 Fremont High School 453.40
Team- Bellarmine College Prep. 319 .50; 2 Saratoga High School 258; 3 Valley Christian High School 220
 

2010 Click here for complete 2010 Results

Shayne Fleming of Valley Christian became the first CCS swimmer to win eight individual titles in his career, capturing the 50 and 100 freestyle races again. Bellarmine took home the championship for the 26th consecutive year.
200 MR Bellarmine, Bellarmine College Prep. 1) Webster, Matt 9; 2) Bedell, Christian 11; 3) Scheaffer, Christopher 9; 4) Powers, Luke 11
1:35.03
200 Free Kremer, Tom, Sacred Heart Prep 10
1:37.45
200 IM Porter, Andrew 11 Monte Vista Christian
1:49.88
50 Free Fleming, Shayne 12 Valley Christian High School
20.00
100 Fly Peske, Erich 11 Los Gatos High School
49.41
100 Free Fleming, Shayne 12 Valley Christian High School
44.64
500 Free Hinshaw, Adam 11 Saratoga High School
4:22.27
200 FR Valley Christian High School. 1) Chiang, Bryan 11; 2) Fleming, Casey 11; 3) Tan, Daniel 12; 4) Fleming, Shayne 12
1:23.91
100 Back Kremer, Tom 10 Sacred Heart Prep
50.05
100 Breast Sanborn, Byron 10 Palo Alto High School
57.75
400 FR
Valley Christian High School. 1) Nunan, Michael 10; 2) Fleming, Casey 11; 3) Tan, Daniel 12; 4) Fleming, Shayne 12
3:05.03
Diving Blease, Austen 11 Saint Francis High School
495.75
Team Bellarmine 384; Valley Chrsitian 216
 

2011 Click here for complete 2011 results

 
200 MR Bellarmine College Prep; 1)Shilling, Stephen 11; 2) Bedell, Christian 12; 3) schaeaffer, Christopher 10; 4) Amm, Alex 12
1:32.53
200 Free Kremer, Tom, 11 Sacred Heart Prep
1:36.72
200 IM Porter, Andrew 12 Monte Vista Christian
1:47.51
50 Free Peske, Erich 12 Los Gatos High School
20.86
100 Fly Peske, Erich 12 Los Gatos High School
48.08
100 Free Burns, Ian, 11 Saratoga High School
45.83
500 Free Hinshaw, Adam 12 Saratoga High School
4:19.08
200 FR Bellarmine College Prep, 1) Scheaffer, Christopher 10; 2) Powers, Luke 12; 3) Hamilton, Mitchell 11; 4) Shimomura, Sam 11
1:25.25
100 Back Kremer, Tom 11 Sacred Heart Prep
48.50
100 Breast Ogren, Curtiss 9 St. Francis High School
56.55
400 FR Sacred Heart Prep 1) Kremer, Tom 11; 2) Savage, Andrew 12; 3) Koenig, Kyle 11; 4) Hinrichs, Bret 10
3:07.36
Diving Zeng, Zhipeng, The King's Academy
662.15
Team Bellarmine College Prep, 355.50; Palo Alto HIgh School 192
 

2012 Click on boys or girls for complete 2012 results BOYS GIRLS

200 MR Bellarmine College Prep. 1) Webster, Matt 11 2) Kou, Timothy 10 3) Locke, Jackson 11 4) Burrill, Cooper 9
1:33.85
200 Free Shimomura, Sam 12 Bellarmine College Prep
1:35.86 !
200 IM Ogren, Curtis 10 St. Francis High School
1:48.59
50 Free Hamilton, Mitchell 12 Bellarmine College Prep.
20.87
100 Fly Kremer, Tom 12 Sacred Heart Prep
47.86
100 Free Burns, Ian 12 Saratoga High School
45.95
500 Free Nunan, Michael 12 Valley Christian High School
4:18.26 !
200 FR Bellarmine College Prep. 1) Shimomura, Sam 12 2) Shilling, Stephen 12 3) Burrill, Cooper 9 4) Hamilton, Mitchell 12
1:23.57 !
100 Back Kremer, Tom 12 Sacred Heart Prep
47.91 !
100 Breast Ogren, Curtis 10 St. Francis High School
55.71
400 FR Bellarmine College Prep. 1) Shimomura, Sam 12 2) Shilling, Stephen 12 3) Locke, Jackson 11 4) Hamilton, Mitchell 12
3:02.12
Diving Zeng, Colin 10 The Kings Academy 629.75
Team Bellarmine College Prep. 389.5; Palo Alto High School 218
 

2013 CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

200 MR Bellarmine College Prep 1) Webster, Matt 12 2) Kou, Timothy 11,
3) Scheaffer, Christopher 12, 4) Burrill, Cooper 10
1.32.06
200 Free Burns, Aidan,10 Bellarmine College Prep 1:37.25
200 IM Ogren, Curtis, 11, St. Francis High School 1:45.01!
50 Free Liang, Andrew 11, Palo Alto 20.64
100 Fly Liang, Andrew 11 Palo Alto 47.19
100 Free Locke, Jackson 12, Bellarmine College Prep 45.14
500 Free Burns, Aidan, 10 Bellarmine College Prep 4:22.53
200 FR

Bellarmine College Prep, 1)Locke, Jackson 12, 2)Messner, Michael 10,
3)Burrill, Cooper 10, 4)burns, Aiden 10

1:23.78
100 Back Ho, Benjamin 9 St. Francis 49.00
100 Breast Ogren, Curtis 11, St. Francis 53.90!
400 FR Bellarmine College Prep 1) Locke, jacson 12, 2)Kou, Timothy 11,
3) Scheaffer, Christopher 12, 4) burns, Aiden 10
3:0089
Diving Zeng, Colin, 11 The King's Academy 650.25
Team Bellarmine Collete Prep 375, Palo Alto High School 227

2014 CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

200 MR    
200 Free    
200 IM    
50 Free    
100 Fly    
100 Free    
500 Free    
200 FR    
100 Back    
100 Breast    
400 FR    
Diving    
Team  

 

 

6/12/09  Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved