<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> softball yearly history

CIF/Central Coast Section

Historical Record of
CCS Softball Champions Year-by-Year

CCS SOFTBALL SCHOOL-BY-SCHOOL RECORDS

Special thanks to
John Spalding and Don Nash for compiling this information!
PVwH

YEAR CHAMPION COACH RECORD SCORE RUNNER UP SITE
1976 CAMDEN ? ? 9-1 SANTA CLARA ?
1977 NOTRE-DAME BELMONT LYDIA SCHNEIDER 19-3 3-2 CARLMONT PAL
1978 WILLOW GLEN CHARLES CORDOVA -- 12-8 CUBBERLY PAL
1979 PROSPECT CAROLYN WELTZIN ? 5-1 HILLSDALE PAL
1980 INDEPENDENCE SUE RUSSELL 22-3 2-1 MONTA VISTA PAL
1981 HILLSDALE GINNY KIELY 17-3 1-0 WILLOW GLEN PAL
1982 CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 28-1 5-0 PROSPECT PAL
1983 I MT. VIEW TIM ANDERSON 20-3 4-2 PIONEER PAL
II HILLSDALE RANDY METHEANY 19-1 4-0 NORTH SALINAS PAL
1984 I MONTA VISTA DAVE CHAPMAN 30-1 6-1 MT. VIEW PAL
II CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 26-2 5-0 SAN LORENZO VLY PAL
1985 I PROSPECT JOHN MELVIN 20-7 2-0 OAK GROVE PAL
II MILLS ROBERT SILVA 15-2-1 2-1 NORTH SALINAS PAL
1986 I PIONEER JOHN BRUNO 24-1 1-0 MT. VIEW PAL
II NORTH SALINAS CHUCK NORORIAN 27-4 2-1 ARAGON PAL
1987 I MONTA VISTA DAVE CHAPMAN 22-6 1-0 DEL MAR PAL
II LIVE OAK LARRY NABZESKA 23-6 3-1 HALF MOON BAY PAL
1988 I MONTA VISTA DAVE CHAPMAN 23-7 1-0 WESTMONT PAL
II HALF MOON BAY NAOMI PATRIDGE 26-4 3-1 NORTH SALINAS PAL
1989 I GUNDERSON KEVIN NEWMAN 24-4 4-1 ST. FRANCIS PAL
II NORTH SALINAS STAN PIFFERO 21-7-1 2-1 CARLMONT PAL
III ST. LAWRENCE JOE ALVAREZ 14-4 19-5 MONTE VISTA CHR. PAL
1990 I MITTY JOSIE REGUERO 28-2 5-0 GUNDERSON PAL
II HILLSDALE RANDY METHEANY 32-1 7-2 LIVE OAK PAL
III FREMONT CHRISTIAN MICHIE SIERRA 11-4 7-4 ST. LAWRENCE HAWES
1991 I GUNDERSON KEVIN NEWMAN 33-2 6-0 LOS ALTOS PAL
II HILLSDALE RANDY METHEANY 33-5 2-0 NORTH SALINAS PAL
III FREMONT CHR. MICHIE SIERRA 11-1-1 10-8 BEREAN CHR. HAWES
1992 I WILCOX KIM MAYES 27-7 1-0 GUNDERSON PAL
II LOS ALTOS BERNIE QUINTERO 23-9 4-3 LYNBROOK PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 22-7 2-1 HALF MOON BAY PAL
1993 I LOS GATOS JERALD GARZA 28-8 1-0 GUNDERSON PAL
II LYNBROOK JOHN REEVES 20-5 3-0 LOS ALTOS PAL
III CAPUCHINO KYLE BRUMBAUGH 18-11-1 6-4 CARMEL PAL
1994 I LELAND DARRELL SHIDELER 26-3-1 3-0 GUNDERSON PAL
II MITTY JOSIEI REGUERO 26-6-1 5-3 CARLMONT PAL
III CAPUCHINO KYLE BRUMBAUGH 24-9 3-1 NOTRE DAME SALINA PAL
1995 I LEIGH LARRY SCHEMBRI 18-10-1 1-0 WESTMONT PAL
II LOS ALTOS BERNIE QUINTERO 31-6 2-1 PRESENTATION PAL
III CAPUCHINO KYLE BRUMBAUGH 23-5 9-1 TERRA NOVA PAL
1996 I LIVE OAK KEVIN SHINAGAWA 32-2 2-1 LELAND PAL
II CAPUCHINO KYLE BRUMBAUGH 25-7-1 5-4 MONTEREY PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 29-3 4-2 PACIFIC GROVE SHERWOOD
1997 I NORTH SALINAS TERESA RAINE-LEE 19-7 2-1 LIVE OAK PAL
II CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 32-6 1-0 ST. FRANCIS PAL
III CAPUCHINO TERRI MOORE 29-8 6-0 MITTY PAL
1998 I SALINAS GARY ALFONSO 23-2 4-1 NORTH SALINAS PAL
II MITTY SUE PHILLIPS-CHARGIN 30-3 5-0 CARLMONT PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 31-2-1 11-2 MONTE VISTA CHR. PAL
1999 I GILROY GENE SAKAHARA 32-6 2-1 PIEDMONT HILLS PAL
II CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 35-4 6-0 MITTY PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 26-8 1-0 CAPUCHINO PAL
2000 I NORTH SALINAS VIVIAN VILLA 20-9 1-O WATSONVILLE PAL
II MITTY SUE PHILLIPS-CHARGIN 26-5 4-3 PRESENTATION PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 30-6 3-0 HALF MOON BAY PAL
2001 I LIVE OAK CHANTIEL MCDONNELL 26-12 4-2 HOLLISTER PAL
II CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 26-8 6-0 NOTRE DAME BELMONT PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOE GIVEN 33-3 2-0 HALF MOON BAY PAL
2002  I NORTH SALINAS KEITH BERG 24-6-1 1-0 WILCOX PAL
II CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 27-6 5-2 MITTY PAL
III NOTRE DAME-SALINAS JOE GIVEN 28-3 8-0 CAPUCHINO PAL
2003 I NORTH SALINAS KEITH BERG 24-7 3-0 SAN BENITO PAL
II BURLINGAME FRANK FIRPO 23-8 6-0 PIONEER PAL
III NOTRE DAME SALINAS JOSE GIVEN 31-2 3-0 HALF MOON BAY PAL
2004 I CARLMONT JIM LIGGETT 33-2 5-0 MILPITAS PAL
II LEIGH CLOVIS MIRASSOU 25-6 2-0 MITTY PAL
III NOTRE DAME-SALINAS JOE GIVEN 31-1 8-1 MERCY-BURLINGAME PAL
2005 I LIVE OAK BARRY MCDONNELL 23-8 5-4 NORTH SALINAS PAL
II MITTY SARAH CAUDLE 28-4 1-0 SARATOGA PAL
III NOTRE DAME-SALINAS JOE GIVEN 27-3 2-1 VALLEY CHRISTIAN-SJ PAL
2006 I SAN BENITO HS SCOTT SMITH 29-3 1-0 WATSONVILLE HS PAL
II ARCHBISHOP MITTY SARAH CAUDLE 22-7 2-0 NOTRE DAME- BELMONT PAL
III NOTRE DAME- SALINAS JOE GIVEN 28-4 9-7 VALLEY CHRISTIAN - SJ PA
2007 I San Benito SCOTT SMITH 32-3 2-1 Carlmont PAL
II Mitty SARAH CAUDLE 25-1 10-0 Leigh PAL
III Notre Dame-Belmont RAY MCDONALD 24-5-1 10-0 Stevenson PAL
2008 I San Benito SCOTT SMITH 25-4 8-3 Gilroy PAL
II Mitty SARAH CAUDLE THOMAS 21-2-1 3-0 Presentation PAL
III Notre Dame Salinas JOE GIVEN 28-4 3-0 Stevenson PAL
2009 I San Benito SCOTT SMITH 27-4 4-3 Gilroy PAL
II Mitty SARAH CAUDLE THOMAS 30-0 3-0 Presentation PAL
III Notre Dame-Belmont GEORGE SILVEY 27-8 4-1 Stevenson PAL
2010 I San Benito SCOTT SMITH 25-4 2-1 Fremont PAL
II Pioneer ERNIE GARCIA 22-9 5-4 Presentation PAL
III Valley Christian ALEX SANGUINETTI 25-5 2-1 Capuchino PAL
2011 I San Benito SCOTT SMITH 29-1 3-2 Gilroy PAL
II Mitty BRIAN YOCKE 26-2 4-2 Valley Christian PAL
III Capuchino TODD GRAMMATICO 23-6 5-4 Santa Catalina PAL
2012 I San  Benito        SCOTT SMITH 23-3 8-3 Carlmont PAL
II Mitty             BRIAN YOCKE 26-2 7-1 Leigh PAL
III Santa Catalina   JIM PINGREE 24-1-1 5-3 Soquel PAL
2013 i            
II            
III            

SOFTBALL SCHOOL-BY SCHOOL RECORDS IN CCS PLAYOFFS

(THROUGH 2012)

 (SCHOOLS NOT LISTED HAVE NEVER QUALIFIED FOR THE PLAYOFFS

Alisal........... 2-4

Alma Heights........... 0-3

Alvarez........... 0-1

Aptos........... 11-16

Aragon........... 11-14

Berean Christian........... 1-6

Blackford........... 0-3

Branham........... 1-5

Burlingame........... 21-19

Capuchino........... 37-10

Camden........... 3-0

Carlmont........... 63-29

Carmel........... 13-18

Castilleja........... 2-9

Christopher........... 1-2

Cubberley........... 3-2

Cupertino........... 1-5

Del Mar........... 7-10

El Camino........... 1-11

Evergreen Valley........... 1-5

Fremont........... 8-11

Fremont Christian........... 4-1

Gilroy........... 22-15

Greenfield........... 0-1

Gunderson........... 24-10

Gunn........... 1-7

Half Moon Bay........... 29-25

Harbor........... 3-7

Harker........... 0-1

Hill........... 0-3

Hillsdale........... 38-18

Homestead........... 1-16

Immaculate Conception........... 0-1

Independence........... 6-8

King City........... 2-6

King’s Academy........... 8-16

Latino College Prep........... 0-2

Leigh........... 24-18

Leland........... 22-17

Liberty Baptist........... 0-10

Lick........... 0-6

Lincoln........... 0-2

Live Oak........... 30-18

Los Altos........... 17-11

Los Gatos........... 15-17

Lynbrook........... 19-18

Menlo........... 0-3

Menlo-Atherton........... 0-2

Mercy-Burlingame........... 12-24

Mercy-San Francisco........... 0-3

Mills........... 5-7

Milpitas........... 12-12

Mitty........... 53-17

Monta Vista........... 28-19

Monte Vista Christian........... 7-13

Monterey........... 14-19

Mt. Pleasant........... 6-13

Mountain View........... 13-16

North Monterey County........... 10-13

North Salinas........... 42-21

Notre Dame-Belmont........... 34-30

Notre Dame-Salinas........... 51-12

Notre Dame-San Jose........... 0-3

Oak Grove........... 7-19

Pacific Grove........... 9-13

Palo Alto........... 5-9

Peterson........... 3-3

Piedmont Hills........... 6-10

Pinewood........... 0-4

Pioneer........... 17-18

Presentation-San Jose........... 20-15

Prospect........... 17-12

Redwood Christian........... 4-16

Sacred Heart Cathedral........... 0-1

Sacred Heart Prep........... 8-9

St. Francis........... 21-18

St. Ignatius........... 1-9

St. Lawrence........... 1-8

St. Rose........... 0-1

Salinas........... 21-22

San Benito...........31-10

San Francisco Christian........... 0-1

San Lorenzo Valley........... 17-19

San Mateo........... 0-2

Santa Catalina........... 7-5

Santa Clara........... 6-6

Santa Cruz........... 8-10

Santa Teresa........... 16-22

Saratoga........... 2-2

Seaside........... 0-1

Sequoia........... 2-6

Silver Creek........... 1-6

Sobrato.........0-1

Soquel........... 15-17

South San Francisco........... 0-4

Stevenson........... 11-11

Sunnyvale........... 1-1

Terra Nova........... 10-19

Valley Christian-Dublin........... 0-5

Valley Christian-San Jose........... 11-16

Watsonville........... 13-13

Westmont........... 19-22

Wilcox........... 17-22

Willow Glen........... 14-14

Woodside........... 0-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

6/12/09  Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved