<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> football year by year history

CIF/Central Coast Section

Historical Record of
CCS Football Champions Year-by-Year

Special thanks to
John Spalding and Don Nash for compiling this information!
PVwH

 
YEAR CHAMPION COACH
RECORD
SCORE
RUNNER UP
RECORD
1972 Leland Kent Miller
13-0
41-16
Riordan
10-3
1973 Saratoga Benny Pierce
13-0
32-30
St. Francis
10-3
1974 Awalt Fred Oppezzo
9-3
21-14
Leland
11-1
1975 Mountain View Rich Ryerson
9-4
29-16
Monta Vista
11-1
1976 Saratoga Benny Pierce
13-0
17-3
Leland
11-2
1977 St. Francis Ron Calcagno
12-1-1
6-3
North Salinas
10-3
1978 Oak Grove Phil Stearns
14-1
52-7
St. Francis
12-2
1979 St. Francis Ron Calcagno
11-3
23-22
Salinas
11-1-1
1980 N
Saratoga Beny Pierce
13-0
17-7
Bellarmine
10-2-1
M Live Oak Norm Dow
10-2
28-14
Carlmont
10-2-1
C So. San Francisco Mike Tenerowicz
9-3-1
17-7
N. Monterey Cnty
6-3-1
1981 N Bellarmine Walt Arnold
12-0
7-3
Monta Vista
5-5-2
M Live Oak Norm Dow
10-2
26-20
Blackford
8-4
C Hillsdale Neal Dahlen
12-0
14-0
No. Monterey Cnty
10-1-1
1982 I St. Francis Ron Calcagno
14-0
18-8
Seaside
12-1-1
II N Terra Nova Bob Lotti
11-1
27-6
Westmoor
7-4
II S King City Mark McClure
10-2
29-16
No. Monterey Cnty
6-3-1
1983 I
St. Francis Ron Calcagno
13-0
16-0
Oak Grove
12-2
II N
Jefferson Ron Fassler
10-2
24-6
Terra Nova
6-4-2
II S
King City Mark McClure
9-3
7-0
Harbor
7-5
1984 I St. Francis Ron Calcagno
10-2-1
5-3
Bellarmine
12-1
II N Jefferson Ron Fassler
11-1
21-13
Hillsdale
9-1
II S San Benito Carey Laine
8-3-1
35-19
Soquel
7-3
1985 I Los Gatos Charlie Wedemeyer
12-1
14-12
St. Francis
12-1
I NI San Mateo Buz Williams
12-0
19-14
Aragon
10-2
II S San Benito Carey Laine
7-4-1
21-14
No. Monterey Cnty
9-3
1986 I 4A Bellarmine Mike Janda
10-2
23-22
Live Oak
11-1
I 3A Oak Grove Ed Buller
9-4
28-14
Wilcox
7-5
II N San Mateo Buz Williams
12-0
9-7
Sequoia
8-4
II S San Benito Bill Johnson
10-1-1
7-3
Palma
10-2
1987 I 4A Live Oak Norm Dow
11-1-1
38-15
Santa Teresa
12-1
I 3A Saratoga Benny Pierce
9-3
12-10
Monterey
11-1-1
II N Oceana Bill Gray
11-1
22-7
Terra Nova
10-2
II S No. Monterey Cnty Larry Souza
8-2-1
21-20
Soquel
8-3
1988 I 4A Live Oak Norm Dow
11-0-1
33-22
St. Francis
9-3
I 3A Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
12-1
14-10
Leland
11-2
II N Terra Nova Mike Gunning
9-3
7-6
Carlmont
10-2
II S No. Monterey Cnty Larry Souza
11-0
20-0
Watsonville
8-2-1
1989 I 4A St. Francis Ron Calcagno
11-1
24-19
Live Oak
8-4
I 3A Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
11-2
28-0
Wilcox
8-4
II N South San Francisco Mike Tenerowicz
11-0
31-12
Carlmont
10-2
II S  TIE Palma Norm Costa
11-0-1
14-14
 
No. Monterey Cnty Larry Souza
10-0-1
 
1990 I 4A Bellarmine Mike Janda
12-0
27-20
St. Francis
8-4
I 3A Serra Tom MacKenzie
9-2-1
28-7
Saratoga
10-3
II N Carlmont Jim Liggett
11-1
28-0
San Mateo
8-3-1
II S Palma Norm Costa
12-0
8-0
Watsonville
10-2
1991 I 4A St. Francis Ron Calcagno
7-4-1
35-14
Bellarmine
9-3
I 3A Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
9-3
14-7
Del Mar
11-1-1
II N Hillsdale Rich Mazzoncini
11-0-1
21-7
Carlmont
9-3
II S Palma Norm Costa
12-0
20-16
Aptos
9-2-1
1992 I 4A St. Francis Ron Calcagno
13-0
17-0
Oak Grove
11-2
I 3A Monta Vista Buck Shore
10-3
40-28
Wilcox
9-4
I 2A Palma Norm Costa
13-0
20-7
Mitty
7-5
II N Aragon Britt Williams
11-1
28-17
Menlo Atherton
10-2
1993 I Leland Terry Hardtke
12-1
35-0
Milpitas
9-3-1
II Salinas
forfeited title to Monterey
due to use of ineligible player
John Felice
10-2-1
17-6
Monterey
10-2
III St. Francis Ron Calcagno
10-3
35-20
Santa Cruz
11-1
IV Palma Norm Costa
11-1
42-19
Cupertino
10-2-1
1994 I St. Francis Ron Calcagno
13-0
34-7
Los Gatos
12-1
II Salinas John Felice
12-1
21-16
Watsonville
11-2
III Aragon Britt Williams
13-0
36-0
Gunderson
10-2-1
IV Mitty Dave Brown
10-2
24-14
San Lorenzo Valley
8-5
1995 I St. Francis Ron Calcagno
11-2
21-17
Bellarmine
11-1
II Wilcox Eric Volta
12-1
21-9
Leigh
10-1-1
III Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
9-4
34-27
Mountain View
9-4
IV Palo Alto Earl Hansen
11-2-0
14-10
Saratoga
8-3-2
1996 I St. Francis Mike Mitchell
7-6
34-6
Oak Grove
12-1
II Leland Chuck Ball
9-4
46-0
Woodside
11-2
III Del Mar Jack Clark
11-2
16-15
Gunderson
11-2
IV Saratoga Mike Machado
10-3
17-3
Palma
12-1
1997 I Oak Grove Ed Buller
13-0
21-0
St. Francis
9-4
II Wilcox Eric Volta
12-1
28-21
Leigh
9-4
III Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
11-2
28-14
Mitty
8-5
IV Palma Norm Costa
12-1
22-19
San Lorenzo Valley
12-1
1998 I St. Francis Mike Mitchell
10-3
14-13
Oak Grove
12-1
II Overfelt Joe Cattolico
11-2
28-14
Wilcox
10-3
III Monterey Ted Robinson
11-2
28-18
Aragon
10-2-1
IV Palma Norm Costa
13-0
43-6
Valley Christian
8-4-1
1999 I Oak Grove Ed Buller
11-0
28-20
San Benito
9-3
II
TIE
Leland Randy Zimmer
9-3
17-17
 
Woodside Tony Alanis
10-2
 
III Mitty Dave Brown
9-3
49-6
Jefferson
9-3
IV San Lorenzo Valley Doug Morris
10-2
34-7
Valley Christian
7-5
2000 I Palma Jeff Carnazzo
11-1-1
15-14
Oak Grove
11-1-1
II San Benito Chris Cameron
10-3
28-21
Leigh
8-5
III Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
13-0
28-7
Wilcox
10-3
IV San Lorenzo Valley Doug Morris
12-1
20-17
Riordan
11-2
2001 I Palma Jeff Carnazzo
12-1
26-7
Mitty
12-1
II Salinas Mark Ironside
10-2-1
7-6
San Benito
10-3
III Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
13-0
42-0
San Lorenzo Valley
12-1
IV Pacific Grove Buck Roggeman
12-1
17-0
Pioneer
7-6
2002
DIV I
Valley Christian Mike Machado
11-1
19-7
Bellarmine
8-5
DIV II Menlo Atherton Martin Billings
10-2
48-34
Homestead
9-3
DIV III
TIE
Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
12-0
21-21
 
St. Francis Mike Mitchell
7-5
 
DIV IV San Lorenzo Valley Doug Morris
12-0
42-0
Burlingame
11-1
2003 I Palma Jeff Carnazo
11-2
17-13
St. Francis
11-2
DIV II Aptos Bill Garrison
12-1
26-12
San Benito
9-3-1
DIV III San Mateo T.J. Ewing
11-2
41-13
Palo Alto
10-3
DIV IV Valley Christian Mike Machado
11-2
69-0
Pacific Grove
9-3
2004 Open Valley Christian Mike Machado
12-1
35-14
Los Gatos
10-2-1
Large Oak Grove Ed Buller
11-2
24-20
San Benito
9-3-1
Medium Woodside Steve Nicholopulos
13-0
36-20
Westmont
9-4
Small Burlingame John Philopopoulos
11-2
37-34
Seaside
10-3
2005 Open Valley Christian Mike Machado
12-1
35-14
Palma
10-3
Large San Benito Chris Cameron
9-4
27-21
Oak Grove
9-3
Medium Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
11-2
27-6
Palo Alto
10-3
Small Half Moon Bay Matt Ballard
11-2
14-6
Seaside
10-3
2006
   
 
Open Palo Alto Earl Hansen
11-1
23-21
Oak Grove
11-0-1
Large Milpitas Kelley King
9-4
39-21
Piedmont Hills
7-6
Medium St. Ignatius Steve Bluford
10-2-1
35-20
Los Gatos
10-3
Small Seaside Al Avila
12-1
28-14
Pacific Grove
10-3
2006 CIF Football Bowl Game, Division II Lutheran (Orange)(CIF/SS) defeated Palo Alto (CIF/CCS) 42-28
2007
   
 
Open Oak Grove Ed Buller
12-1
46-35
Gilroy
10-3
Large Palo Alto Earl Hansen
11-2
14-7
Menlo Atherton
11-2
Medium Riordan Mike Langridge
7-3-2
54-19
Live Oak
8-4
Small Santa Cruz Jesse Trumbull
10-3
21-14
Pacific Grove
11-2
2007 CIF Football Bowl Games No CCS participant
   
2008
   
 
Open Bellarmine Mike Janda
12-1
21-0
Valley Christian
10-3
Large Menlo Atherton Philip Brown
11-2
39-33
Wilcox
8-5
Medium Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
10-3
29-23
Palo Alto
9-4
Small Sacred Heart Cathedral John Lee
8-5
38-21
Sacred Heart Prep
11-1-1
2008 CIF Football Bowl Games No CCS participant
2009
   
 
Open Bellarmine Mike Janda
11-2-1
27-22
St. Francis
9-4
DIV I Milpitas Kelley King
11-2
28-10
San Benito
10-3
DIV II Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
10-3
20-19 OT
Wilcox
8-4-1
DIV III Seaside Al Avila
10-2-1
29-18
Terra Nova
9-4
DIV IV Carmel Golden Anderson
12-0
56-35
Menlo School
9-4
2009 CIF Football Bowl Game, Division I Oceanside (CIF/SDS) defeated def. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose) (CIF/CCS) 24-19
2010
   
 
Open Palo Alto Earl Hansen
13-0
21-14
Valley Christian
11-2
DIV I Piedmont Hills Matt Kiesle
11-2
33-24
Homestead
8-5
DIV II Willow Glen Oscar Caballero
11-2
47-14
Sequoia
11-1-1
DIV III Terra Nova Bill Gray
9-4
35-13
Monterey
11-2
DIV IV Sacred Heart Prep Pete Lavorato
11-2
39-32
Carmel
11-2
2010 CIF Football Bowl Game, Division I Palo Alto(CIF/CCS) defeated. Centennial (Corona)(CIF/SS) 15-13
2011
   
 
Open

Bellarmine

Mike Janda

12-2

41-13

Palo Alto

10-3

DIV I Junipero Serra Patrick Walsh
11-2
42-21
Menlo-Atherton
9-4
DIV II Los Gatos Butch Cattolico
11-1-1
28-21
Pioneer
9-4
DIV III St. Ignatius John Regalia
6-6-1
21-14
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
7-6
DIV IV Palma Jeff Carnazzo
11-1-1
33-21
Carmel
12-1
2011 CIF Football Bowl Game, Division I Santa Margarita (CIF/SS) defeated Bellarmine (San Jose) (CIF/CCS) 42-37
2012
   
 
Open St. Ignatius John Regalia
10-4
13-10 OT
Bellarmine
11-2
DIV I San Benito Chris Cameron
8-5
35-28
Milpitas
9-4
DIV II St. Francis Nick Navarro
8-5
17-0
Los Gatos
8-5
DIV III Valley Christian Mike Machado
7-6
51-20
Aptos
10-3
DIV IV Sacred Heart Prep Pete Lavorato
12-1
13-7
Menlo School
10-2
2012 CIF Football Regional Bowl Game Rocklin (CIF SJS) defeated St. Ignatius (CIF/CCS)
2012 CIF Football Bowl State Final Games No CCS REPRESENTATIVE
2013
   
 
Open    
 
DIV I    
 
DIV II    
 
DIV III    
 
DIV IV    
 
DIV IV    
 
2013 CIF Football Regional Bowl Game  
2013 CIF Football Bowl State Final Games  
             

 

 

 

6/12/09  Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved