2 Untitled Document

CIF/Central Coast Section

Compilation of Team and Individual Titles
Since CCS Post-Season Competition Began

Special thanks to
John Spalding and Don Nash for compiling this information!

PVwH

1966 through Winter 2011
The CCS would like to acknowledge the sources for this information,
JOHN SPALDING AND DON NASH+
for their support of our student athletes and their tireless efforts to research, compile and produce this historical information!
e-mail us any additions or corrections you might have
  • IMPORTANT NOTES
    • Team competition is held for boys and girls in Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Swimming & Diving, Tennis, Track & Field, Volleyball, and Water Polo.
    • Team competition is held for girls only in Field Hockey, Gymnastics and Softball.
    • Team competition is held for boys only in Baseball, Football and Wrestling.
    • Individual competition for boys and girls is held in Badminton, Cross Country, Golf,  Swimming & Diving, Tennis and Track & Field.
    • Individual competition is held for girls only in Gymnastics
    • NOTES:
      • Badminton mixed doubles results are listed under girls; swimming & track relays are counted among individual titles.
      • Fractional figures are the result of two-way ties (.5) or three way ties (.33)
      • A few early diving results have not been found
      • Some schools do not compete in every sport.
      • San Benito Co. High School is listed here by its more commonly used name, Hollister
      • San Francisco Section Schools won girls individual wrestling titles in 2010 (Lowell) and 2011 (Mission).

1

St. Francis (Mountain View)

179

2

Mitty 

142.5

3

Gunn

109

4

Leland

89.83

5

Homestead

70

6.

Los Gatos

69.83

7

Palo Alto

68.5

8

Los Altos

67

9

Lynbrook

56

10

Carlmont

52

1.

Bellarmine

272

2.

Santa Clara

106.5

 

Saint Francis-MV

106.5

4.

Los Gatos

100

5.

Independence

91

6.

Gilroy

81

7.

Palo Alto

80.5

8.

Leland

79.5

9.

Overfelt

63.5

10.

Fremont

56

 

Gunn

56

1.

St. Francis (Mountain View)

286.5

2.

*Bellarmine

273.5

3

Los Gatos

171.83

4

Leland

169.33

5

Mitty

165.5

6

Gunn

165

7

Palo Alto

149

8

Santa Clara

124

9

Independence

120.33

10

Los Altos

120

*Bellarmine only competes in boys sports

GIRLS
BOYS
COMBINED
School
Team
Indiv
Total
Team
Indiv
Total
TOTAL
Alisal
0
0
0
3
13
16
16
Alvarez
0
0
0
0
4
4
4
Anzar
1
1
2
1
2
3
5
Aptos
10
19
29
5
23
28
57
Aragon
.5
17
17.5
4
8.5
12.5
30
Awalt
0
1
1
4
14.5
18.5
19.5
Ayer
0
1
1
0
5
5
6
Bellarmine
n/a
n/a
n/a
127.5
146
273.5
273.5
Blackford
0
0
0
2
7
9
9
Branham
1
14
15
3
5
8
23
Buchser
2
7
9
1
9
10
19
Burlingame
6
11
17
5
7
12
29
Camden
1
6
7
0
7
7
14
Campbell
0
0
0
2
6
8
8
Capuchino
5
3
8
0
6
6
14
Carlmont
20
30
50
11
17
28
78
Carmel
3
8.5
11.5
16.5
10
26.5
38
Castilleja
10
16
26
n/a
n/a
n/a
26
Crestmoor
0
0
0
0
8
8
8
Crystal Springs- Uplands
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
Cubberley
0
6.5
6.5
1
12
13
19.5
Cupertino
2
2
4
9
37
46
51
Del Mar
2
10
12
2
34.5
36.5
48.5
Downtown Prep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Eastside Prep
2
0
2
7
0
7
9
El Camino
0
6
6
2
5
7
13
Evergreen Valley
0
5
5
0
2
2
7
Fremont
8.33
21.5
29.83
9
47
56
85.83
Fremont Christian
2
4
6
6.5
0
6.5
12.5
Gilroy
2
6
8
11.5
69.5
81
89
Gonzales
0
3
3
1
3
4
7
Greenfield
0
0
0
0
4
4
4
Gunderson
4.33
17
21.33
2
21
23
44.33
Gunn
16
93
109
18
38
56
165
Half Moon Bay
10
2
12
10
7
17
29
Harbor
14
16.5
30.5
3.33
7.5
10.83
41.33
Harker
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Hill
3
12
15
4
30
34
49
Hillsdale
4
4
8
4
6
10
18
Hollister (San Benito High School)
7
7
14
13
25
38
52
Homestead
14
56
70
8
31
39
109
Immaculate Conception
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
Independence
1.33
27
28.33
14
78
92
120.33
Jefferson
0
4
4
4
7
11
15
King City
3.5
4
7.5
5.5
7
12.5
20
King's Academy
2
0
2
3
1
4
6
Latino College Prep
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
Leigh
2
13
15
11
29
40
55
Leland
31.83
58
89.83
20.5
59
79.5
169.33
Liberty Baptist
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Lick
0
0
0
2
25
27
27
Lincoln
0
3
3
0
7
7
10
Live Oak
7.5
15.5
23
7
14
21
44
Los Altos
16.5
50.5
67
6
47
53
120
Los Gatos
32.83
37
69.83
30
70
100
169.83
Lynbrook
16.5
39.5
56
3
42
45
101
Menlo Atherton
7.5
31.5
39
7
26
33
72
Menlo School
25.5
23
48.5
25
155
40.5
89
Mercy-Burlingame
0
4
4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
Mercy-San Francisco
2
2
4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
Mid Peninsula
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mills
5
16.5
21.5
1
14
15
36.5
Milpitas
4
22
26
4
16
20
46
Mitty
80.5
62
142.5
16
7
23
165.5
Monta Vista
15
36
51
13
35
48
99
Monte Vista Christian
4
1
5
5
2
7
12
Monterey
0
10
10
5
26
31
41
Monterey Bay Academy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mount Madonna
2
0
2
1
0
1
2
Mount Pleasant
8
40
48
6
39
45
89
Mountain View
4
23
27
4
17
21
48
Mountain View Academy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
North Monterey County
1
0
1
7.5
17
24.5
25.5
North Salinas
7
5
12
4.5
18.5
23
32
North Valley Baptist
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Notre Dame-Belmont
13.5
3
16.5
n/a
n/a
n/a
16.5
Notre Dame-Salinas
18
3
21
n/a
n/a
n/a
21
Notre Dame-San Jose
1
0
1
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
Oak Grove
0
11
11
9
42
51
62
Oceana
0
0
0
7
13
20
20
Overfelt
2.5
3
5.5
12.5
51
63.5
69
Pacific Grove
0
0
0
9
10
19
19
Pasaro Valley 
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
Palma
n/a
n/a
n/a
22
13
35
35
Palo Alto 
9.5
59
68.5
23.5
56
79.5
148
Peterson
1
1
2
0
7
7
9
Piedmont Hills
4
4
8
0
15
15
23
Pinewood
13
10
23
4
2
6
29
Pioneer
2
6
8
1.5
10
11.5
19.5
Presentation-San Jose
16
24
40
n/a
n/a
n/a
40
Presentation-San Francisco
0
0
0
n/a
n/a
n/a
0
Prospect
2
1
3
1.5
6
7.5
10.5
Prunedale Christian
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ravenswood
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
Redwood Christian
3
4
7
4
4
8
15
Riordan
n/a
n/a
n/a
18
23
41
41
Sacred Heart Cathedral
18
10
28
10
1
11
39
Sacred Heart Prep
29
9
38
20
12
32
70
St. Francis-Mtn View
77
102
179
48
57.5
106.5
285.5
St. Francis-Watsonville
1
0
1
1
0
1
2
St. Ignatius
19
17
36
17
23.5
40.5
76.5
St. Lawrence
2
0
2
0
0
0
2
St. Rose
1
0
1
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
Salinas
4.33
9
13.33
3.33
18
21.33
34.66
San Benito HS (See Hollister above)
San Carlos
1
6
7
0
8
8
15
San Francisco Christian
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
San Jose
0
0
0
3
6
9
9
San Lorenzo Valley
7
11
18
4
11
15
33
San Mateo
2
17
19
3
14.5
17.5
36.5
Santa Catalina
6
8
14
n/a
n/a
n/a
14
Santa Clara
2
15.5
17.5
18
88.5
106.5
124
Santa Cruz
7
1
8
8
13
21
29
Santa Teresa
12.5
26
38.5
2.5
17
19.5
55
Saratoga
5
34
39
9
34
43
72
Scotts Valley
1
0
1
0
3
3
4
Seaside
0
1
1
3
11
14
15
Sequoia
0
4
4
3.5
2
5.5
9.5
Serra
n/a
n/a
n/a
21.5
30
51.5
51.5
Serramonte
0
0
0
1
4
5
5
Silver Creek
2
20
22
4
48
52
74
Sobrato,Ann
0
0
0
0
3
3
3
Soledad
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
Soquel
0
9.5
9.5
2
14
16
25.5
South San Francisco
4
1
5
2
10
12
17
R.L. Stevenson
6
5.5
11.5
11.83
16
27.83
39.33
Sunnyvale
0
0
0
0
5
5
5
Terra Nova
4
2
6
4
5
9
15
Valley Christian-Dublin
1
0
1
4.5
3
7.5
8.5
Valley Christian-San Jose
9
25
34
14
19
33
67
Watsonville
0
3
3
10.5
25
35.5
38.5
Westmont
3
3
6
2
17
19
25
Westmoor
0
6.5
6.5
0
15
15
21.5
Wilcox
2
11
13
6
18
24
37
Willow Glen
3
4
7
9.5
13
22.5
29.5
Woodside
2
22
24
5.5
15.5
21
45
Woodside Priory
5
2
7
0
2
2
9
Yerba Buena
0
2
2
0
5
5
7
York
0
6.5
6.5
7
12
19
25.5

2004 Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved