<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> Girls Basketball History

CIF/Central Coast Section

Historical Record of
CCS Girl's Basketball
Championships

Special thanks to
Don Nash and the late John Spalding for compiling this information!

PVwH

Click on year for specific results or scroll down to view all
1977 1980 1990 2000 2010
1978 1981 1991 2001 2011
1979 1982 1992 2002 2012
  1983 1993 2003 2013
  1984 1994 2004 2014
  1985 1995 2005 2015
  1986 1996 2006 2016
  1987 1997 2007 2017
  1988 1998 2008 2018
  1989 1999 2009 2019

Click here for a legend for all league acronyms

 

1977
The first Central Coast Section championship brought together 14 league champions divided into regions. Undefeated Camden (17-0) of the West Valley League was a slight favorite over Peterson (20-1) of the Santa Clara Valley League.

FIRST ROUND
I. Mercy-Burlingame (GPSL) def. San Mateo (MPL), 43-40
II. Menlo-Atherton (SPL) def. Fremont (DAL), 41-24
III. Camden (WVAL) def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 51-35
IV. Pacific Grove (MTAL) def. Regular Baptist (CSL), 43-35
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Notre Dame-Salinas (MBL), 53-51

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
I. South San Francisco (NPL) def. Mercy, 55-37
II. Peterson (SCVAL) def. Menlo-Atherton, 39-30
III. Camden def. Willow Glen (STAL), 46-27
IV. Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 50-38

SEMIFINALS
Peterson def. South San Francisco, 53-38
Camden def. Santa Cruz, 49-42

FINAL
Peterson def. Camden, 39-32 (March 12 at Buchser High)
With Susie Gransee contributing three key baskets in the final minutes, Peterson won the first-ever title. Mary Hile, Peterson’s regular season standout, had 13 points and grabbed 17 rebounds, but Linda Wright took game honors for Camden with 17 points.

1978
A new format was unveiled that involved 16 schools from 13 leagues competing on a regional basis. There were three at-large schools chosen to fill out the field. Both teams in each regional championship game advanced to the section quarterfinals and were re-seeded. St. Francis of the Santa Clara Valley League was a slight pre-tournament choice over Camden (21-0) of the West Valley League.

FIRST ROUND
I. Terra Nova (NPL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 62-29
Los Gatos (WVAL) def. Crestmoor (MPL), 64-49
II. Lynbrook (DAL) def. St. Francis (SCVAL), 61-44
Mercy (SPL) def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 42-37
III. Camden (WVAL) def. Lincoln (STAL), 62-36
Independence (MHAL) def. Monta Vista (DAL), 63-55
IV. Aptos (SCCAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 59-43
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL) def. Carmel (MTAL), 42-21

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
I. Los Gatos def. Terra Nova, 61-49
II. Lynbrook def. Mercy, 43-35
III. Camden def. Independence, 57-37
IV. Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Aptos, 52-48

QUARTERFINALS
Los Gatos def. Independence, 61-56
Camden def. Terra Nova, 64-41
Aptos def. Lynbrook, 57-42
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Mercy, 38-31

SEMIFINALS
Los Gatos def. Camden, 38-30
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Aptos, 39-37

FINAL
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Los Gatos, 62-47 (March 4 at Santa Clara High)
With Terri Huff scoring 25 points, the Spirits jumped to an early lead and coasted. Notre Dame scored inside and outside to build up a 39-23 halftime margin.

1979
The format remained the same -- 16 teams from 13 leagues played on a regional basis with the two top teams in each region advancing to the quarterfinals where they were re-seeded. Undefeated and No. 1 ranked St. Francis (23-0) was the pre-tournament favorite.

FIRST ROUND
I. Terra Nova (NPL) def. Crestmoor (MPL), 54-28
Capuchino (MPL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (GPSL), 56-41
II. St. Francis (SCVAL) def. Menlo-Atherton (SPL), 60-40
Mitty (SCVAL) def. Homestead (DAL), 60-59
III. Live Oak (STAL) def. Independence (MHL), 55-40
Los Gatos (WVAL) def. Leland (STL), 68-33
IV. Aptos (SCCAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 81-52
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 50-44

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
I. Terra Nova def. Capuchino, 65-43
II. St. Francis def. Mitty, 71-32
III. Los Gatos def. Live Oak, 68-61
IV. Aptos def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 66-47

QUARTERFINALS
Terra Nova def. Live Oak, 45-33
Aptos def. Mitty, 62-52
St. Francis def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 56-45
Capuchino def. Los Gatos, 48-38

SEMIFINALS
Terra Nova def. Aptos, 63-46
St. Francis def. Capuchino, 52-39

FINAL
Terra Nova def. St. Francis, 60-44 (March 3 at Buchser High)
Becky Myers scored 28 points on an assortment of jumpers and layups as Terra Nova handed St. Francis its first loss in 28 outings. The Tigers’ tall front line controlled the boards and Terra Nova led throughout the contest. Karen Keller scored 15 for the Lancers.

1980
A new format that involved 26 teams -- champions and runnersup from each of the 13 leagues -- eliminated the regional plan for the first time. Six teams were seeded and drew first round byes. St. Francis was the pre-tournament favorite.

FIRST ROUND
Monta Vista (DAL) def. South San Francisco (NPL), 56-41
Live Oak (STAL) def. Los Gatos (WVAL), 42-38
Mitty (SCVAL) def. Carlmont (SPL), 56-31
Piedmont Hills (MHL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 53-46
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Aragon (MPL), 59-45
Hillsdale (MPL) def. Fremont Christian (CSL), 43-41
Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL) def. Hollister (MTAL), 37-29
Seaside (MBL) def. Santa Cruz (SCCAL), 50-37
Menlo-Atherton (SPL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL), 66-35
Carmel (MTAL) def. Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL), 43-36

SECOND ROUND
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Menlo-Atherton, 64-47
Live Oak def. Terra Nova, 45-44
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Presentation (San Jose), 61-33
Mitty def. Mt. Pleasant (MHAL), 52-45
St. Francis (SCVAL) def. Hillsdale, 59-31
Seaside def. Monta Vista, 59-45
Campbell (WVAL) def. Piedmont Hills, 70-37
Carmel def. Leland (STAL), 49-37

QUARTERFINALS
Lynbrook def. Live Oak, 42-41
Aptos def. Mitty, 53-51
St. Francis def. Seaside, 71-53
Campbell def. Carmel, 50-46

SEMIFINALS
Lynbrook def. Aptos, 54-37
St. Francis def. Campbell, 60-51

FINAL
St. Francis def. Lynbrook, 50-45 (March 8 at Santa Clara University)
The Lancers exploded in the third quarter to turn back Lynbrook’s challenge. Kathy Jensen topped the scorers with 13 points and covered the boards well. Donna Callejon and Jeannie James added 12 for the winners.

1981
No changes were made in the format that involved 26 teams -- champions and runnersup from each of the 13 leagues. Six teams were seeded and drew first round byes. Lynbrook and Seaside were considered slight favorites in a very strong field.

FIRST ROUND
Santa Teresa (MHAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 53-44
Redwood Christian (CSL) def. Hillsdale (MPL), 59-56
Leland (STAL) def. Watsonville (MBL), 54-27
Mitty (GPSL) def. Piedmont Hills (MHAL), 51-38
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Hollister (MTAL), 47-46
Terra Nova (NPL) def. San Carlos (SPL), 65-49
Fremont Christian (CSL) def. Aragon (MPL), 64-44
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 42-30
Peterson (SCVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 54-40
Monta Vista (DAL) def. Prospect (WVAL), 37-33

SECOND ROUND
Santa Teresa def. Redwood Christian, 62-40
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Leland 56-46
Los Gatos (WVLA) def. Mitty, 55-49
Seaside (MBL) def. Santa Cruz, 44-32
Live Oak (STAL) def. Terra Nova, 51-42
Fremont Christian def. Jefferson (NPL), 54-48
Monta Vista def. Menlo-Atherton (SPL), 50-47
Peterson def. Aptos, 44-34

QUARTERFINALS
Lynbrook def. Santa Teresa, 60-49
Seaside def. Los Gatos, 42-39
Live Oak def. Fremont Christian, 56-43
Monta Vista def. Peterson, 38-26

SEMIFINALS
Lynbrook def. Seaside, 50-41
Live Oak def. Monta Vista, 43-38

FINAL
Lynbrook def. Live Oak, 55-44 (March 6 at Stanford)
The winners, who were ranked No. 1 most of the season, outscored Live Oak, 18-4, in the second quarter to pretty much ice the contest. It was the 26th victory in 27 games for the Vikings. Stephanie Dumont led the winners with 16, followed by 15 from Jeannie James, who had played for the winning St. Francis team the previous season. Sherri Boone scored 22 for Live Oak.

1982
The format remained the same with 26 teams -- champions and runnersup from each of the 13 leagues -- competing. Six teams were seeded and drew first round byes. Los Gatos and Menlo-Atherton were both undefeated (25-0) and were ranked 1-2 going into the tournament.

FIRST ROUND
Mitty (WVAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 63-38
Aptos (SCACL) def. Watsonville (MBL), 52-29
Leland (STAL) def. Hollister (MTAL), 53-29
San Carlos (SPL) def. San Mateo (MPL), 59-52
Palo Alto (SCVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 59-39
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 47-33
St. Francis (DAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL), 48-29
Independence (MHAL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL), 61-25
Menlo-Atherton (SPL) def. Jefferson (NPL), 74-39
Aragon (MPL) def. Valley Christian (CSL), 36-23

SECOND ROUND
Mitty def. Terra Nova (NPL), 56-49
Aptos def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 61-39
Leland def. San Carlos, 56-53
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Palo Alto, 71-38
Santa Cruz def. Seaside (MBL), 58-47
Los Gatos (WVAL) def. St. Francis, 65-61
Menlo-Atherton def. Independence, 54-36
Live Oak (STAL) def. Aragon, 64-60

QUARTERFINALS
Aptos def. Mitty, 61-53
Lynbrook def. Leland, 57-45
Los Gatos def. Santa Cruz, 73-28
Menlo-Atherton def. Live Oak, 44-38

SEMIFINALS
Lynbrook def. Aptos, 46-45
Los Gatos def. Menlo-Atherton, 70-42

FINAL
Los Gatos def. Lynbrook, 65-59 (March 6 at Stanford)
Undefeated Los Gatos led by 21 points in the second quarter and held a 13-point halftime lead but saw the defending champion Vikings pull within two points with four minutes remaining. Then the Wildcats hit three straight buckets to ice it. Suzy Meckenstock scored 31 for the winners. Kathy Repanich had 24 for Lynbrook.

1983    DI  DII
The format was changed to a two-division setup with the winners and runnersup of the five "stronger" leagues competing in Division I. Six Division I teams drew first round byes. Four league champions and runnersup were entered in Division 2-North and three league champions and runnersup took part in Division 2-South. The North and South champs played each other for the overall Division II title. Westmont was 24-0 and the top-ranked team as tournament play began.

DIVISION I
FIRST ROUND
St. Francis (DAL) def. Independence (MHAL), 55-42
Leland (STAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL), 42-35

QUARTERFINALS
St. Francis def. Willow Glen (STAL), 55-48
Santa Clara (SCVAL) def. Los Gatos (WVAL), 46-42
Cupertino (DAL) def. Oak Grove (MHAL), 52-44
Leland def. Westmont (WVAL), 59-57

SEMIFINALS
Santa Clara def. St. Francis, 50-36
Cupertino def. Leland, 52-50

FINAL
Santa Clara def. Cupertino, 60-42 (March 4 at Independence High)
Cupertino pulled to within one point of the winners a minute into the second half but Santa Clara answered with three straight baskets and pulled away for the victory. Margaret Walsh scored 17 of her game-high 23 points in the second half.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND

N-Burlingame (PAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 42-30
N-Terra Nova (NPL) def. Mercy (GPSL), 61-25
N-South S.F. (NPL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL), 51-30
N-Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Valley Christian (CSL), 62-30
S-Santa Cruz (SCCL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 62-34
S-Live Oak (MBL) def. King City (MTAL), 54-47

SEMIFINALS
N-Terra Nova def. Burlingame, 52-37
N-Menlo-Atherton def. South S.F., 49-45
S-Santa Cruz def. Watsonville (MBL), 33-29
S-Aptos (SCCL) def. Live Oak, 60-41

DIVISION II-North Championship: Menlo-Atherton def. Terra Nova, 53-35
DIVISION II-South Championship: Aptos def. Santa Cruz, 40-39
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: Aptos def. Menlo-Atherton, 44-40 (March 5 at Independence High)

1984   DI    DII
The format was not changed. There were two divisions with the winners and runnersup of the five "stronger" leagues competing in Division I. Six Division I teams drew first round byes. Four league champions and runnersup were entered in Division 2-North and three league champions and runnersup took part in Division 2-South. The North and South champs played each other for the overall Division II title. Los Gatos, top-seeded in Division I, was undefeated at 25-0 as tournament play opened.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Leland (STAL) def. Independence (MHAL), 55-41
Mountain View (SCVAL) def. Monta Vista (DAL), 58-56

QUARTERFINALS
Los Gatos (WAL) def. Leland, 48-34
Wilcox (SCVAL) def. Lynbrook (DAL), 48-36
Westmont (WVAL) def. Pioneer (SATL), 51-44
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Mountain View, 63-55

SEMIFINALS
Los Gatos def. Wilcox, 54-28
Piedmont Hills def. Westmont, 43-33

FINAL
Piedmont Hills def. Los Gatos, 42-41 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)
Michele Miller’s 10-foot jumper with two seconds remaining in the game gave the Pirates a 42-41 win over the previously undefeated Wildcats. Miller led Piedmont Hills with 18 while Cindy Meckenstock took game honors for Los Gatos with 20.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND

N-Burlingame (PAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 44-23
N-Terra Nova (NPL) def. Castilleja (GPSL), 66-21
N-Westmoor (NPL) def. Mercy (GPSL), 34-30
N-Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Valley Christian (CSL), 41-35
S-Gilroy (MBL) def. King City (MTAL), 45-29
S-North Monterey County (SCCAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 55-45

SEMIFINALS
N-Terra Nova def. Burlingame, 57-36
N-Menlo-Atherton def. Westmoor, 37-21
S-Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Gilroy, 58-45
S-Seaside (MBL) def. North Monterey County, 65-30

DIVISION II-North Championship: Menlo-Atherton def. Terra Nova, 57-36
DIVISION II-South Championship: Seaside def. Santa Cruz, 42-38
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: Menlo-Atherton def. Seaside, 40-25 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)

1985    DI  DII
The format remained the same. There were two divisions with the winners and runnersup of the five "stronger" leagues competing in Division I. Six Division I teams drew first round byes. Four league champions and runnersup were entered in Division 2-North and three league champions and runnersup took part in Division 2-South. The North and South champs played each other for the overall Division II title. Mitty (23-1) was a slight favorite over Wilcox and Homestead when the tournament opened.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Independence (MHAL) def. Leland (STAL), 51-46
Gunn (SCVAL) def. Monta Vista (DAL), 38-35

QUARTERFINALS
Homestead (DAL) def. Independence
Wilcox (SCVAL) def. Prospect (WVAL), 58-48
Pioneer (SATL) def. Piedmont Hills (MHAL), 57-36
Mitty (WVAL) def. Gunn, 53-46

SEMIFINALS
Wilcox def. Homestead, 38-35
Mitty def. Pioneer, 53-45

FINAL
Mitty def. Wilcox, 46-40 (March 2 at Independence High)
Sue Phillips made two free throws with 21 seconds left in the game, then stole the ball and went the length of the court for a basket that clinched the title for the Monarchs. With Mitty missing free throws, Wilcox had pulled within two points, 42-40, before Phillips’ heroics. The latter had 13 points for game scoring honors.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
N-Burlingame (PAL) def. Redwood Christian (CSL), 37-35
N-Terra Nova (NPL) def. Mercy (GPSL), 34-30
N-Half Moon Bay (NPL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 48-43
N-Mills (PAL) def. South Bay Christian (CSL), 95-28
S-King City (MTAL) def. Gilroy (MBL), 47-45
S-San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL) def. Hollister (MTAL), 40-37

SEMIFINALS
N-Terra Nova def. Burlingame, 51-49
N-Mills def. Half Moon Bay, 76-33
S-Harbor (SCCL) def. King City, 63-51
S-Seaside (MBL) def. San Lorenzo Valley, 47-26

DIVISION II-North Championship: Mills def. Terra Nova, 52-36
DIVISION II-South Championship: Harbor def. Seaside, 50-27
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: Mills def. Harbor, 55-46 (March 2 at Independence High)

1986    DI  DII
For the fourth straight year, there were no changes in the format. There were two divisions with the winners and runnersup of the five "stronger" leagues competing in Division I. Six Division I teams drew first-round byes. Four league champions and runnersup were entered in Division 2-North while three league champions and runnersup took part in Division 2-South. The North and South champs then clashed for the overall Division II title. Undefeated Mitty (24-0) was favored in Division I.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Silver Creek (MHL) def. Lynbrook (DAL), 46-39
Leigh (WVAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 63-58

QUARTERFINALS
Mitty (WVAL) def. Silver Creek, 55-24
Gunderson (STAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL), 56-51
Homestead (DAL) def. Leigh, 47-29
Pioneer (STAL) def. Piedmont Hills (MHAL), 50-42

SEMIFINALS
Mitty def. Gunderson, 51-32
Homestead def. Pioneer, 45-43

FINAL
Homestead def. Mitty, 49-43 (March 8 at Santa Clara University)
Baffling Mitty’s disciplined offense with its defensive maneuvers and attacking with impressive results, Homestead upset the previously unbeaten Monarchs. Julie Szukalski scored 29 points and pulled down 15 rebounds for the winners. Heather McPherson helped Szukalski dominate the boards with 13 rebounds.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
N-Redwood Christian (CSL) def. South San Francisco (NPL), 52-40
N-Burlingame (PAL) def. Mercy (GPSL), 57-30
N-Mills (PAL) def. Pinewood (GPSL), 62-29
N-Terra Nova (NPL) def. Monte Vista Christian (CSL), 51-35
S-Seaside (MBL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 52-37
S-Aptos (SCCAL) def. King City (MTAL), 68-66

SEMIFINALS
N-Burlingame def. Redwood Christian, 45-28
N-Terra Nova def. Mills, 51-50
S-Harbor (SCCAL) def. Seaside, 51-39
S-Gilroy (MBL) def. Aptos, 42-37

DIVISION II-North Championship: Burlingame def. Terra Nova, 38-24
DIVISION II-South Championship: Harbor def. Gilroy, 38-37
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: Harbor def. Burlingame, 43-27 (March 8 at Santa Clara University)

1987    DI  DII  DIII
The format changed with the creation of a Division III. However, Division I remained the same -- winners and runnersup from the five "stronger" leagues competing. Six teams drew first round byes. Two league champions and runnersup were entered in Division 2-North with three league champions and runnersup taking part in Division 2-South. The North and South winners then clashed for an overall Division II title. The newly created Division III was made up of winners and runners-up from the section’s three private school or "weaker" leagues. Piedmont Hills (20-2) was seeded tops in Division I.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Mountain View (SCVAL) def. Los Gatos (WVAL), 54-42
Leland (STAL) def. Independence (MHAL), 46-39

QUARTERFINALS
Gunderson (STAL) def. Mountain View, 56-53
Homestead (DAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 59-47
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Leland, 53-50
Mitty (WVAL) def. Lynbrook (DAL), 46-32

SEMIFINALS
Gunderson def. Homestead, 65-58
Mitty def. Piedmont Hills, 57-43

FINAL
Mitty def. Gunderson, 53-43 (March 7 at Santa Clara University)
Four players scored in double figures for Mitty’s team-oriented approach as the Monarchs won their second CCS title in three years. Kathy Kingston scored 16, Jodi Min tallied 14, Dana Kernan bucketed 12 and Michelle Jackson added 10. Gunderson’s Jill Sperry took game honors with 18 points.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
N-Burlingame (PAL) def. Westmoor (NPL), 64-40
N-Terra Nova (NPL) def. Hillsdale (PAL), 59-48
S-Seaside (MBL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 43-41
S-Gilroy (MBL) def. Hollister (MTAL), 26-21

SEMIFINALS
S-King City (MTAL) def. Seaside, 57-50
S-Harbor (SCCAL) def. Gilroy, 62-23

DIVISION II-North Championship: Burlingame def. Terra Nova, 43-40
DIVISION II-South Championship:
Harbor def. King City, 65-48
DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP:
Harbor def. Burlingame, 48-37 (March 7 at Santa Clara University)

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Monte Vista Christian (CSL) def. Sacred Heart (GPSL), 74-72
Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 55-44

SEMIFINALS
Presentation (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Monte Vista Christian, 60-38
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (CSL), 60-56

FINAL
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Presentation (San Francisco), 54-43 (March 7 at Santa Clara University)

1988    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
A major change was made in the format with five divisions being created -- based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. There were 76 girls’ teams entered. Gunderson (20-1) was seeded first in Division I, Leland (21-3) in Division II, Burlingame (28-2) in Division III, Terra Nova (21-5) in Division IV and Sacred Heart (Atherton) (23-3) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Santa Teresa (MHAL) def. Monta Vista (DAL), 51-49

QUARTERFINALS
Homestead (DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 52-35
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 47-33
Gilroy (MBL) def. Independence (MHAL), 49-43
Gunderson (STAL) def. Santa Teresa, 56-20

SEMIFINALS
Homestead def. Milpitas, 62-40
Gunderson def. Gilroy, 51-46

FINAL
Gunderson def. Homestead, 46-37 (March 4 at Independence High)
Holding the losers’ Shelley Meads and Mondae Hefter to a total of nine points, including only one field goal, Gunderson’s defense proved to be the difference between the teams. With Gunderson’s ace, Jill Sperry, only getting 10 points, it was left to forward Kelly Harrington to lead the Grizzlies with 12.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Hillsdale (PAL) def. El Camino (NPL), 56-33
St. Francis (DAL) def. Hill (MHAL), 53-13
Aragon (PAL) def. Westmoor (NPL), 41-35
Los Gatos (WVAL) def. Wilcox (SCVAL), 57-34
Hollister (MBL) def. Soquel (SCCAL), 60-30
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Monterey (MBL), 62-37
North Salinas (MBL) def. Piedmont Hills (MHAL), 51-43

QUARTERFINALS
St. Francis def. Hillsdale, 43-34
Los Gatos def. Aragon, 53-41
Harbor def. Hollister, 44-40
Leland (STAL) def. North Salinas, 52-37

SEMIFINALS
St. Francis def. Los Gatos, 52-44
Leland def. Harbor, 67-40

FINAL
Leland def. St. Francis, 45-42 (March 5 at Independence High)
Leland took an early lead and managed to turn back every St. Francis challenge. Natalie Rynn led the Chargers with 19 points. Lilly Calderon kept the Lancers close in the second half by bucketing 16 of her game-high 22 points.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Pioneer (STAL) def. Saratoga (DAL), 47-44
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Seaside (MBL), 68-53
Branham (WVAL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 42-22
Mills (PAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 49-46
Blackford (WVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (GPSL), 50-23
Prospect (WVAL) def. Cupertino (DAL), 48-28
Westmont (WVAL) def. San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL), 48-29
Sacred Heart (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL), 35-34

SECOND ROUND
Pioneer def. Mountain View (SCVAL), 43-40
King City (MTAL) def. Santa Cruz, 79-35
San Mateo (PAL) def. Branham, 42-34
Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Mills, 56-40
Blackford def. Willow Glen (STAL), 38-37
North Monterey County (SCCAL) def. Prospect, 32-26
Westmont def. Lynbrook (DAL), 48-37
Burlingame (PAL) def. Sacred Heart (San Francisco),  67-43

QUARTERFINALS
Pioneer def. King City, 49-36
Mercy (San Francisco) def. San Mateo, 55-36
Blackford def. North Monterey County, 48-33
Burlingame def. Westmont, 63-45

SEMIFINALS
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Pioneer, 59-34
Burlingame def. Blackford, 53-41

FINAL
Burlingame def. Mercy (San Francisco), 57-35 (March 5 at Independence High)
Burlingame went on to win the state championship

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Half Moon Bay (NPL) def. Stevenson (MTAL), 59-39
Gonzales (MTAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (GPSL), 57-33
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Castilleja (GPSL), 70-31
Mercy (Burlingame) (GPSL) def. St. John’s Ursuline (CGAL), 46-29

QUARTERFINALS
St. Rose (CGAL) def. Half Moon Bay, 67-27
Mitty (WVAL) def. Gonzales, 61-50
Presentation (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 59-49
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Mercy (Burlingame), 52-28

SEMIFINALS
Mitty def. St. Rose, 41-27
Terra Nova def. Presentation (San Francisco), 50-34

FINAL
Mitty def. Terra Nova, 47-41 (March 4 at Independence High)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Lawrence Academy (CSL) def. Valley Christian (CSL), 35-33
Fremont Christian (CSL) def. San Francisco Christian (CSL), 50-38
Redwood Christian (CSL) def. Valley View Christian (CSL), 63-26
Menlo (GPSL) def. Christian Center (CSL), 51-16
Convent of Sacred Heart (CGL) def. Berean Christian (CSL), 56-51
Southbay Christian (CSL) def. Liberty Baptist (CSL), 62-27
Monte Vista Christian (CSL) def. Marello (CSL), 68-25

QUARTERFINALS
Fremont Christian def. Lawrence Academy, 48-47
Menlo def. Redwood Christian, 54-35
Southbay Christian def. Convent of Sacred Heart, 47-37
Sacred Heart (Atherton) (GPSL) def. Monte Vista Christian, 65-27

SEMIFINALS
Menlo def. Fremont Christian, 57-38
Sacred Heart (Atherton) def. Southbay Christian, 77-39

FINAL
Sacred Heart (Atherton) def. Menlo, 56-51 (March 5 at Independence High)

1989   DI   DII   D III   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Gunderson (22-0) was seeded first in Division I, North Salinas (23-2) in Division II, Mercy of San Francisco (24-0) in Division III, Mitty (18-5) in Division IV and Sacred Heart Prep (21-4) in Division V..

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Willow Glen (STAL) def. Oak Grove (MHAL), 46-24
Santa Teresa (MHAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 52-44

QUARTERFINALS
Monta Vista (DAL) def. Willow Glen, 53-52
St. Francis (DAL) def. Silver Creek (MHAL), 82-58
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. Independence (MHAL), 52-43
Gunderson (STAL) def. Santa Teresa, 59-36

SEMIFINALS
Monta Vista def. St. Francis, 64-57
Gunderson def. Milpitas, 59-36

FINAL
Gunderson def. Monta Vista, 45-38 (March 3 at Independence High)
Despite Amy Touli’s 33-point effort (which was all but five of her team’s total ), Gunderson raced to its second straight crown. Top scorers for the winners were Becky Fletcher with 15 and Katy Bigelow with 14.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Wilcox (SCVAL) def. Westmoor (NPL), 56-46
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Los Gatos (DAL), 68-46
Hollister (MBL) def. Yerba Buena (MHAL), 72-51
Santa Clara (SCVAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (MHAL), 53-40
Leland (STAL) def. Alisal (MTAL), 56-37
Salinas (MBL) def. Soquel (SCCAL), 58-30

QUARTERFINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Wilcox, 90-51
Homestead (DAL) def. Hollister, 61-49
Leland def. Santa Clara, 59-43
North Salinas (MBL) def. Salinas, 58-31

SEMIFINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Homestead, 52-30
North Salinas def. Leland, 51-49

FINAL
Piedmont Hills def. North Salinas, 61-60 (March 2 at Independence High)
Kim Conway, who finished with a game-high 36 points, made two free throws that gave Piedmont Hills a 61-56 lead with 19 seconds remaining, but North Salinas made it close by scoring four straight free throws to fall just short. Rosa Montejano had 26 for North Salinas.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Hillsdale (PAL) def. Cupertino (DAL), 50-34
Lincoln (STAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL), 49-47
Seaside (MBL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 67-24

SECOND ROUND
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Hillsdale, 59-30
North Monterey County (SCCAL) def. Monterey (MBL), 62-38
Burlingame (PAL) def. Lincoln, 51-30
King City (MTAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 61-38
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL), 51-35
Aragon (PAL) def. Santa Cruz (SCCAL), 51-40
Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Seaside, 60-32
Mills (PAL) def. Pioneer (STAL), 51-50

QUARTERFINALS
North Monterey County def. Lynbrook, 48-45
Burlingame def. King City, 45-29
Aragon def. Harbor, 73-43
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Mills, 57-41

SEMIFINALS
Burlingame def. North Monterey County, 45-30
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Aragon, 59-57

FINAL
Mercy (San Francisco) def. Burlingame, 59-45 (March 4 at Santa Clara High)

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
St. John’s Ursuline (CGAL) def. Oceana (NPL), 54-53
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Sacred Heart (San Francisco) (CGAL), 43-35
Notre Dame (San Jose) (GPSL) def. Pacific Grove by forfeit
Presentation (San Jose) (STAL) def. Immaculate Conception (CGAL), 46-42

SECOND ROUND
Westmont (WVAL) def. St. John’s Ursuline, 51-38
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. San Jose (STAL), 48-45
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 48-38
San Lorenzo Valley (SCCL) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 39-35
St. Rose (CGAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose), 53-31
Blackford (WAVL) def. Half Moon Bay (NPL), 61-51
Mitty (WVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose), 80-16Presentation (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Mercy (Burlingame) (GPSL), 42-28

QUARTERFINALS
Westmont def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 47-45
Terra Nova def. San Lorenzo Valley, 50-39
Blackford def. St. Rose, 51-48
Mitty def. Presentation (San Francisco), 48-32

SEMIFINALS
Westmont def. Terra Nova, 49-37
Mitty def. Blackford, 69-34

FINAL
Mitty def. Westmont, 53-43 (March 4 at Santa Clara High)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Monte Vista Christian (CPSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 54-18
Southbay Christian (CPSAL) def. Dublin Valley Christian ( CPSAL), 80-28
Redwood Christian (CPSAL) def. Christian Center (CPSAL), 80-24
San Francisco Christian (CPSAL) def. Lawrence Academy (CPSAL), 32-28

QUARTERFINALS
Monte Vista Christian def. Fremont Christian (CPSAL), 57-44
Menlo (GPSL) def. Southbay Christian, 59-42
Redwood Christian def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (CPSAL), 40-34
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. San Francisco Christian, 81-17

SEMIFINALS
Menlo def. Monte Vista Christian, 77-67
Sacred Heart Prep def. Redwood Christian, 82-39

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Menlo, 65-51 (March 4 at Santa Clara High)

1990    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Independence (23-1) was seeded first in Division I, Menlo-Atherton (22-3) in Division II, Lynbrook (20-3) in Division III, Mitty (22-2) in Division IV and Menlo ( 22-4) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. Oak Grove (MHAL), 59-25

QUARTERFINALS
Silver Creek (MHAL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 42-38
St. Francis (DAL) def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 55-38
Monta Vista (DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 46-39
Independence (MHAL) def. Milpitas, 60-41

SEMIFINALS
St. Francis def. Silver Creek, 50-32
Independence def. Monta Vista, 50-37

FINAL
St. Francis def. Independence, 56-49 (March 2 at San Jose State)
The Lancers scored 13 unanswered points in the third quarter to blow the game open. The spurt, spearheaded by Shannon O’Brien and Chrissy Chang, moved St. Francis to a 20-point edge after three quarters. O’Brien scored 21 for the winners.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Hill (MHAL), 42-32
North Salinas (MBL) def. Mt. Pleasant (MHAL), 60-33
Homestead (DAL) def. Yerba Buena (MHAL), 48-35

QUARTERFINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Leland (STAL), 54-48
Terra Nova (NPL) def. North Salinas, 53-48
Gunderson (STAL) def. Wilcox (STAL), 52-47
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Homestead, 55-52

SEMIFINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Terra Nova, 52-46
Menlo-Atherton def. Gunderson, 56-39

FINAL
Piedmont Hills def. Menlo-Atherton, 48-45 (March 2 at San Jose State)
The Pirates trailed by four points at halftime but put on a 8-2 spurt in the fourth quarter and took the lead for good at 43-42 on Dionne Jones’ lay-up with 2:41 to play. Angela Earle scored 21 points for the losers while Piedmont Hills had three players in double figures.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Willow Glen (STAL) def. Mountain View (SCVLA), 60-46
Blackford (WVAL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 50-46
Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. Woodside (PAL), 37-31
Monterey (MBL) def. Lick (MHAL), 57-37
Seaside (MBL) def. North Monterey County (SCCAL), 46-39
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Los Gatos (DAL), 46-38
Palo Alto (SCVAL) def. Lincoln (STAL), 39-33
Burlingame (PAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL), 43-16
Mills (PAL) def. Los Altos (SCVAL), 68-36
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 36-35

SECOND ROUND
Aragon (PAL) def. Willow Glen, 66-56
Mercy (Burlingame) (GPSL) def. Blackford, 41-39
Monterey def. Mercy (San Francisco), 107-76
King City (MTAL) def. Seaside, 74-37
Pioneer (STAL) def. Santa Cruz, 53-42
Palo Alto def. Harbor (SCCAL), 41-39
Burlingame def. Mills, 46-33
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Soquel, 62-41

QUARTERFINALS
Mercy (Burlingame) def. Aragon, 46-42
King City def. Monterey, 64-50
Pioneer def. Palo Alto, 38-30
Lynbrook def. Burlingame, 44-33

SEMIFINALS
Mercy (Burlingame) def. King City, 42-36
Lynbrook def. Pioneer, 42-35

FINAL
Lynbrook def. Mercy (Burlingame), 37-27 (March 3 at Santa Clara High)

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Westmont (WVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (STAL), 72-37
Prospect (WVAL) def. Immaculate Conception (CGAL), 72-15
St. Rose (CGAL) def. Castilleja (GPSL), 47-24
Presentation (San Francisco) (CGAL) def. San Jose (STAL), 61-44
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL), 68-31
Oceana (NPL) def. Sacred Heart Cathedral (CGAL), 42-21

QUARTERFINALS
Westmont def. Prospect, 40-38
St. Rose def. Half Moon Bay (NPL), 37-35
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Presentation (San Francisco), 55-52
Mitty (WVAL) def. Oceana, 74-23

SEMIFINALS
St. Rose def. Westmont, 58-55
Mitty def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 59-43

FINAL
Mitty def. St. Rose, 65-45 (March 3 at Santa Clara High)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Southbay Christian (CPSAA) def. Convent of the Sacred Heart (CGAL), 55-53
St. John’s Ursuline (CGAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAA), 51-41

QUARTERFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Valley Christian (CPSAA), 57-18
Fremont Christian (CPSAA) def. Southbay Christian,  66-30
Monte Vista Christian (CPSAA) def. Redwood Christian (CPSAA), 44-39
Menlo (GPSL) def. St. John’s Ursuline, 63-40

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep def. Fremont Christian, 62-48
Menlo def. Monte Vista Christian, 65-40

FINAL
Menlo def. Sacred Heart Prep, 54-47 (March 3 at Santa Clara High)
Menlo went on to win the state championship

1991    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Mitty (23-1) was seeded first in Division I, Menlo-Atherton (27-1) in Division II, Harbor (26-2) in Division III, Westmont (19-3) in Division IV and Menlo (23-7) in Division V .

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Independence (MHAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 45-28
Monta Vista (DAL) def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 61-27
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. St. Francis (WCAL), 53-45

SEMIFINALS
Monta Vista def. Independence, 41-40
Mitty (WVAL) def. Milpitas, 64-42

FINAL
Mitty def. Monta Vista, 51-50 (March 1 at San Jose State)
Monta Vista missed an eight-foot jump shot at the buzzer and Mitty emerged with its fifth consecutive CCS title. Monta Vista led 39-28 midway through the third quarter but the Monarchs outscored the Matadors 22-3 over the next eight minutes. Kathy Stahl led Mitty with 22 points and Melissa Wuschnig had 21 for the losers.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Gilroy (MBL) def. Yerba Buena (MHAL), 67-51
Mt. Pleasant (MHAL) def. Homestead (DAL), 43-36
Willow Glen (STAL) def. North Salinas (MBL), 54-44

QUARTERFINALS
Gilroy def. Gunderson (STAL), 44-42
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Mt. Pleasant, 59-26
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Leland (STAL), 40-33
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Willow Glen, 68-55

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Gilroy, 52-41
Menlo Atherton def. Piedmont Hills, 68-55

FINAL
Menlo-Atherton def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 62-51 (March 2 at San Jose State)
Guard Chi Johnson scored 27 points to pace the highly rated Bears. Menlo-Atherton led by only 2 points at halftime but pulled away with second half spurts.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Los Altos (SCVAL) def. Aragon (PAL), 37-32
Burlingame (PAL) def. South San Francisco (NPL), 40-32
Pioneer (STAL) def. Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL), 44-13
Lick (MHAL) def. Cupertino (DAL), 59-40
North Monterey County (SCCAL) def. Mills (PAL), 64-46
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Seaside (MBL), 36-31
San Mateo (PAL) def. Leigh (WVAL), 48-35

SECOND ROUND
Los Altos def. Santa Cruz (SCCAL), 47-44
Lynbrook (DAL) def. Burlingame, 54-33
Pioneer def. Gunn (SCVAL), 50-42
King City (MTAL) def. Lick, 67-43
Mountain View (SCVAL) def. North Monterey County, 52-34
Soquel def. Mercy (Burlingame) (GPSL), 34-29
Carlmont (PAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL), 42-35
Harbor (SCCAL) def. San Mateo, 54-18

QUARTERFINALS
Lynbrook def. Los Altos, 71-54
King City def. Pioneer, 68-38
Mountain View def. Soquel, 42-31
Harbor def. Carlmont, 33-31

SEMIFINALS
King City def. Lynbrook, 58-55
Harbor def. Mountain View, 46-44

FINAL
King City def. Harbor, 57-42 (March 2 at San Jose State University)
The winners used an 11-2 run that bridged the third and fourth quarters to pull to a 41-32 lead and upset Harbor.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Terra Nova (NPL) def. San Jose (STAL), 47-28
Half Moon Bay (NPL) def. Presentation (San Francisco) (CGAL), 53-32
Presentation (San Jose) (STAL) def. Stevenson (MTAL), 51-50

QUARTERFINALS
Terra Nova def. Sacred Heart Cathedral (CGAL), 32-27
Prospect (WVAL) def. Half Moon Bay, 54-23
Carmel (MTAL) def. Oceana (NPL), 47-38
Westmont (WVAL) def. Presentation (San Jose), 69-28

SEMIFINALS
Westmont def. Carmel, 70-30
Prospect def. Terra Nova, 59-39

FINAL
Westmont def. Prospect, 35-34 (March 2 at San Jose State University)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Valley Christian (San Jose) (CPSAA) def. Valley Christian (Dublin) (CPSAA), 60-38

QUARTERFINALS
Fremont Christian (CPSAA) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAA), 49-31
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Pinewood (CPSAA), 81-37
Monte Vista Christian (CPSAA) def. Redwood Christian (CPSAA), 62-44
Menlo (GPSL) def. Valley Christian (San Jose), 95-34

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep def. Fremont Christian, 77-34
Menlo def. Monte Vista Christian, 62-44

FINAL
Menlo def. Sacred Heart Prep, 76-51 (March 1 at San Jose State University)
Menlo went on to win the state championship

1992    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Monta Vista (23-1) was seeded first in Division I, Gunderson (18-6) in Division II, Westmont (21-1) in Division III, Carmel (20-5) in Division IV and Sacred Heart Prep (23-3) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
St. Francis (DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 60-45

QUARTERFINALS
Watsonville (SCCAL) def. Santa Teresa (MHAL), 40-37
Mitty (WVAL) def. Independence (MHAL), 58-32
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. Oak Grove (MHAL), 45-33
Monta Vista (DAL) def. St. Francis, 78-44

SEMIFINALS
Mitty def. Watsonville, 39-34
Monta Vista def. Milpitas, 68-28

FINAL
Monta Vista def. Mitty, 52-45 (March 7 at San Jose State)
Kristen and Kim Clark, freshmen twins, led the Matadors in scoring with 15 and 14 points, respectively. Kathy Stahl scored 24 for Mitty.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Leland (STAL) def. Salinas (MBL), 43-41
Mt. Pleasant (MHAL) def. North Salinas (MBL), 69-61
Homestead (DAL) def. Leigh (WVAL), 50-45

QUARTERFINALS
Gilroy (MBL) def. Leland, 39-19
Piedmont Hills (MHAL) def. Mt. Pleasant, 50-33
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Wilcox (SCVAL), 47-42
Gunderson (STAL) def. Homestead, 46-44

SEMIFINALS
Gilroy def. Piedmont Hills, 49-39
Menlo-Atherton def. Gunderson, 59-51

FINAL
Menlo-Atherton def. Gilroy, 45-41 (March 7 at San Jose State)
LaWanda Moorer, sophomore point guard, hit 17 points, including 10 of 12 free throws, to pace the Bears to their second straight CCS title.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Presentation (San Jose) (STAL) def. Del Mar (WVAL), 52-47
Los Altos (SCVAL) def. St. Ignatius (GPSL), 52-42
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Cupertino (DAL), 47-38
Burlingame (PAL) def. Lynbrook (DAL), 47-37
Mountain View (SCVAL) def. Mills (PAL), 57-43
Gunn (SCVAL) def. Mercy (San Francisco) (CGAL), 53-42
Seaside (MBL) def. Soquel (SCCAL), 45-36

SECOND ROUND
Presentation (San Jose) def. Aragon (PAL), 63-48
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Los Altos, 52-39
Sacred Heart Cathedral (CGAL) def. Santa Cruz, 40-38
King City (MTAL) def. Burlingame, 63-45
Prospect (WVAL) def. Mountain View, 52-39
Hillsdale (PAL) def. Gunn, 50-40
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Pioneer (STAL), 60-31
Westmont (WVAL) def. Seaside, 62-48

QUARTERFINALS
Terra Nova def. Presentation (San Jose), 55-44
King City def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 49-46
Prospect def. Hillsdale, 52-44
Westmont def. Harbor, 51-46

SEMIFINALS
King City def. Terra Nova, 49-36
Westmont def. Prospect, 41-18

FINAL
King City def. Westmont, 58-44 (March 7 at San Jose State)
With Westmont ace Stephanie Bull missing the game after spraining her ankle in practice, King City controlled the inside with Jennifer McMahon, Heather Campbell and Judy Murillo. Suzzane Ressa of Westmont had game scoring honors with 20 while Campbell had 13 for King City.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Menlo (GPSL) def. San Jose (STAL), 76-67
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (GPSL), 50-38
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Half Moon Bay (NPL), 40-27

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Menlo, 67-60
Carmel (MTL) def. Stevenson, 40-34

FINAL
Carmel def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 51-31 (March 6 at Civic Auditorium)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Fremont Christian (CPSAA) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAA), 45-26
Pinewood (CPSAA) def. Valley Christian (Dublin) (CPSAA), 48-22
Valley Christian (San Jose) (CPSAA) def. Redwood Christian (CPSAA), 67-43

SEMIFINALS
Pinewood def. Fremont Christian, 70-47
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Valley Christian, 98-40

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Pinewood, 67-29 (March 6 at Civic Auditorium)

1993    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Monta Vista (19-3) was seeded first in Division I, Menlo-Atherton (21-2) in Division II, Presentation (San Jose) (23-1) in Division III, Mitty (19-9) in Division IV and Sacred Heart Prep (31-0) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Milpitas (SCVAL) def. Aragon (PAL), 51-46
Live Oak (MBL) def. Mt. Pleasant (MHAL), 47-45

SEMIFINALS
Milpitas def. Independence (MHAL), 45-44
Monta Vista (DAL) def. Live Oak, 62-35

FINAL
Monta Vista def. Milpitas, 72-56 (March 5 at San Jose State)
Kristin Clark scored 27 points to spark the Matadors to the easy win. Her twin sister, Kim, added 15 and Kristin Coolidge had 20. Monta Vista led by 15 at halftime and 23 after three quarters before coasting.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Leland (SATL) def. Wilcox (SCVAL), 44-42
Gilroy (MBL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 64-32
Prospect (WVAL) def. Hill (MHAL), 48-28
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Westmoor (NPL), 66-32

SEMIFINALS
Leland def. Gilroy, 43-38
Menlo-Atherton def. Prospect, 46-43

FINAL
Menlo-Atherton def. Leland, 36-29 (March 6 at San Jose State)
Sparked by the rebounding of Tofi Tautuaa, Menlo-Atherton came back from a four-point deficit after three quarters to win the game handily. Tautuaa had eight rebounds in the final stanza after starting the game on the bench.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Seaside (MBL) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 45-40
San Mateo (PAL) def. South S.F. (NPL), 43-41
North Monterey County (SCCAL) def. Willow Glen (STAL), 62-54
Westmont (WVAL) def. Del Mar (WVAL), 52-43

SECOND ROUND
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Gunderson (STAL), 68-38
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Seaside, 48-28
King City (MTAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL), 50-40
Harbor (SCCAL) def. San Mateo, 42-25
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL), 38-30
Los Altos (SCVAL) def. North Monterey County, 64-44
Los Gatos (DAL) def. Burlingame (PAL), 62-52
Westmont def. Presentation (San Jose) (STAL), 55-46

QUARTERFINALS
Santa Cruz def. St. Ignatius, 45-44
Harbor def. King City, 55-46
Los Altos def. Terra Nova, 56-27
Westmont def. Los Gatos, 45-28

SEMIFINALS
Harbor def. Santa Cruz, 57-34
Los Altos def. Westmont, 54-51

FINAL
Harbor def. Los Altos, 59-46 (March 6 at San Jose State)
The winning Pirates opened up fast, leading by seven points after one quarter, and never let up. Sophomore Megan Gluhan led Harbor with 27 points while Jenny Circle had 20 for Los Altos.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Carmel (MTAL) def. Carlmont (PAL), 47-29
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Saratoga (DAL), 58-31
Menlo (GPSL) def. Stevenson (MTAL), 59-51
Mitty (WVAL) def. Santa Catalina (MTAL), 45-36

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Carmel, 44-35
Mitty def. Menlo, 55-50

FINAL
Mitty def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 58-51 (March 6 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Fremont Christian (CPSAL) def. Valley Christian (Dublin) (CPSAL), 68-24
Valley Christian (San Jose) (MHAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 61-16
Redwood Christian (CPSAL) def. Pinewood (CPSAL), 38-36

SEMIFINALS
Valley Christian (San Jose) def. Fremont Christian, 54-53
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Redwood Christian, 76-20

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Valley Christian (San Jose), 62-36 (March 5 at San Jose State)
Sacred Heart Prep went on to win the state championship.

1994    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Sacred Heart Prep (32-0) was seeded first in Division I, Leland (18-5) in Division II, Harbor (26-2) in Division III, Monte Vista Christian (21-6) in Division IV and Menlo (24-5) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-STAL), 43-25
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 63-39
Overfelt (BVAL-STAL) def. Independence (BVAL-MHAL), 51-36

SEMIFINALS
Monta Vista def. Milpitas, 50-43
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Overfelt, 69-45

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Monta Vista, 57-52 (March 4 at San Jose State)
The Gators overcame a last-quarter rally by Kim and Kristin Clark to win the title -- their 71st consecutive victory. The Clarks accounted for 48 of Monta Vista’s points (27 by Kim) including all 17 in the final stanza. Jenny Circle of Sacred Heart had 18.

Sacred Heart Prep went on to win the state championship

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Leigh (BVAL-STAL) def. Westmoor (NPL), 53-20
North Salinas (MBL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 52-48
Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL) def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-WVAL), 68-64
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL), 65-45
Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL) def. Del Mar (BVAL-WVAL), 52-23
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL), 47-46
Gilroy (MBL) def. Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL), 47-39

QUARTERFINALS
Leigh def. North Salinas, 48-27
Menlo-Atherton def. Mt. Pleasant, 75-52
Wilcox def. St. Francis, 48-37
Leland (BVL-MHD) def. Gilroy, 51-28

SEMIFINALS
Menlo-Atherton def. Leigh, 62-46
Leland def. Wilcox, 36-30

FINAL
Leland def. Menlo-Atherton, 45-38 (March 5 at San Jose State)
Heather Meyer scored 26 points and got 20 rebounds to help Leland chalk up the win. The Chargers played a tight defense and slowed down the tempo. During one 13-minute span, Menlo-Atherton managed only one field goal.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Woodside (PAL) def. Pioneer (BVAL-WVAL), 76-65
Carlmont (PAL) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL), 53-41
Monterey (MBL) def. Santa Cruz (SCCAL), 54-49
Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def. Cupertino (SCVAL-ECAL), 47-40
Willow Glen (BVAL-STAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-ECAL),  52-41

SECOND ROUND
Prospect (BVAL-MHAL) def. King City (MTAL), 67-51
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Woodside, 62-42
Aragon (PAL) def. South S.F. (NPL), 64-49
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Carlmont, 80-39
Burlingame (PAL) def. Monterey, 56-33
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Gunn, 43-31
North Monterey County (MBL) def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL), 68-60
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Willow Glen, 62-34

QUARTERFINALS
Prospect def. St. Ignatius, 45-39
Mitty def. Aragon, 88-46
Terra Nova def. Burlingame, 53-52
Harbor def. North Monterey County, 63-48

SEMIFINALS
Mitty def. Prospect, 71-41
Harbor def. Terra Nova, 51-23

FINAL
Mitty def. Harbor, 61-55 (March 5 at San Jose State)
Kerri Walsh, with 27 points and 10 rebounds, and Justina Williams, with 16 points and six steals, paced the Monarchs to the upset victory. Williams sank 10-of-10 free throws in the fourth quarter to squash Harbor’s rally.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Carmel (MTAL), 61-50

QUARTERFINALS
Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-STAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 71-61
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Stevenson (MTAL),  60-38
Half Moon Bay (NPL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 65-54
Monte Vista Christian (SCCAL) def. Saratoga, 61-46

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Valley Christian (San Jose), 43-39
Monte Vista Christian def. Half Moon Bay, 45-44 (OT)

FINAL
Monte Vista Christian def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 50-29 (March 5 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. S.F. Christian (CPSAL), 51-34
Liberty Baptist (CPSAL) def. St. Lawrence (CPSAL), 54-25

SEMIFINALS
Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. Redwood Christian, 43-39
Menlo (GPSL) def. Liberty Baptist, 81-23

FINAL
Menlo def. Fremont Christian, 73-40 (March 4 at San Jose State)

1995    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Sacred Heart Prep (32-1) was seeded first in Division I, Leland (19-5) in Division II, Mitty (21-3) in Division III, Terra Nova (24-0) in Division IV and Fremont Christian (15-12) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Prospect (BVAL-MHAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-STAL), 60-47
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 73-38
Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-STAL),  51-45

SEMIFINALS
Monta Vista def. Prospect, 62-41
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Milpitas, 60-26

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Monta Vista, 46-45 (March 3 at San Jose State)
Trisha Felts capped a wild, furious fourth quarter by stealing the ball from Kim Clark as she was attempting a 15-foot shot as time ran out to preserve the win for the Gators. Monta Vista trailed by 10 points after three periods but Kristin Clark, Kim’s twin sister, then scored 13 points to bring the Matadors close. Jenny Circle had high game honors with 24 for Sacred Heart while Kristin and Kim Clark had 18 and 15, respectively, for the losers.

Sacred Heart Prep went on to win the state championship

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL) def. North Salinas (MBL), 54-50
Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL-WVAL), 72-71
Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 58-46
Del Mar (BVAL-WVAL) def. Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL), 59-43

SECOND ROUND
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Harbor (SCCAL), 51-37
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Piedmont Hills, 53-41
Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 53-35
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL) def. Santa Clara, 80-16
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL), 41-39
Homestead (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Gunn, 66-35
Gilroy (MBL) def. Woodside (PAL), 44-41
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Del Mar, 55-37

QUARTERFINALS
Menlo-Atherton def. St. Francis, 53-43
Presentation (San Jose) def. Los Gatos, 50-37
Homestead def. St. Ignatius, 56-45
Leland def. Gilroy, 37-36

SEMIFINALS
Presentation def. Menlo-Atherton, 45-42
Leland def. Homestead, 38-29

FINAL
Presentation (San Jose) def. Leland, 50-26 (March 4 at San Jose State)
Presentation held Leland to four first-half points and coasted to the victory. Mary Beth Basile took game scoring honors with 20 points against the cold-shooting and out-manned Chargers.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
North Monterey County (MBL) def. Cupertino (SCVAL-ECAL), 67-45
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 62-42
Monterey (MBL) def. Mills (PAL), 65-46
Burlingame (PAL) def. South S.F. (NPL), 72-46
Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL) def. King City (MTAL), 63-54
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. Westmont (BVAL-STAL), 63-40
Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Aragon (PAL), 43-37

QUARTERFINALS
Santa Cruz def. North Monterey County, 63-52
Burlingame def. Monterey, 69-51
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Fremont, 65-60
Mitty (BVL-MHD) def. Lynbrook, 86-25

SEMIFINALS
Burlingame def. Santa Cruz, 63-54
Mitty def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 74-39

FINAL
Mitty def. Burlingame, 71-26 (March 4 at San Jose State)
Using pressing defensive tactics, Mitty jumped to a 29-6 first quarter lead and won easily. Kerri Walsh, who scored 15 in the first quarter alone, finished with 24 points, 14 rebounds, 7 blocked shots, 8 steals and 3 assists. Reyna Fortenberry added 21 points for the Monarchs.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-STAL), 52-46
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Half Moon Bay (NPL), 59-50

QUARTERFINALS
Monte Vista Christian (CPSAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 54-47
Menlo (GPSL) def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 74-54
Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL) def. Carmel (MTAL), 56-34
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 70-42

SEMIFINALS
Menlo def. Monte Vista Christian, 70-51
Terra Nova def. Notre Dame (San Jose), 70-33

FINAL
Menlo def. Terra Nova, 49-46 (March 4 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
St. Lawrence (CPSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 70-57

SEMIFINALS
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Mountain View Academy (CPSAL), 49-31
St. Lawrence def. Fremont Christian (CPSAL), 42-40

FINAL
St. Lawrence def. Pinewood, 58-50 (March 3 at San Jose State)

1996    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Mitty (21-2) was seeded first in Division I, Presentation of San Jose (19-5) in Division II, Prospect (21-3) in Division III, Terra Nova (26-2) in Division IV and Sacred Heart Prep (22-8) in Division V.

DIVISION I
SEMIFINALS
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 67-53
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-MHAL), 85-36

FINAL
Mitty def. Monta Vista, 63-45 (March 1 at San Jose State)
Kerri Walsh completed her career in CCS competition with 24 points and 15 rebounds to go along with Reyna Fortenberry’s 16 points and 9 rebounds and pace the Monarchs. Mitty’s press kept Monta Vista from using its height to advantage.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Gunderson (BVAL-STAl) def. Westmoor (NPL), 41-40
Gilroy (MBL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-STAL), 54-42
Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL-WVAL), 64-47

SECOND ROUND
North Salinas (MBL) def. Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL), 59-46
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Wilcox, 50-15
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Leigh (BVAL-STAL), 52-47
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Gilroy, 51-19
Woodside (PAL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 54-43
Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL), 63-53
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Alisal (MTAL), 50-47
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL) def. Gunderson, 73-36

QUARTERFINALS
North Salinas def. St. Francis, 52-51
Homestead def. Leland, 68-39
Woodside def. Los Gatos, 48-32
Presentation (San Jose) def. Menlo-Atherton, 68-40

SEMIFINALS
Homestead def. North Salinas, 67-51
Presentation (San Jose) def. Woodside, 64-45

FINAL
Homestead def. Presentation (San Jose), 48-43 (March 2 at San Jose State)
Leading by only one point after three quarters, Brie Ahern scored 11 points in the final period to pace the Mustangs to the win. Ahern, who took game honors with 21, scored a three-pointer with 1:31 to play that was the clincher.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Burlingame (PAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 36-26
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. Pioneer (BVAL-WVAL), 77-26
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Monterey (MBL), 56-39
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Lick (BVAL-WVAL), 55-30
Carlmont (PAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-STAL), 47-30
Palo Alto (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL-ECAL), 64-53
Harbor (SCCAL) def. King City (MTAL), 56-46

QUARTERFINALS
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Burlingame, 47-32
St. Ignatius def. Santa Cruz, 55-52
Carlmont def. Palo Alto, 61-38
Prospect (BVAL-MHAL) def. Harbor, 61-36

SEMIFINALS
St. Ignatius def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 41-34
Prospect def. Carlmont, 53-43

FINAL
St. Ignatius def. Prospect, 61-59 (March 2 at San Jose State)
Maya Fok and Juliann Busch were big guns in the Wildcats’ win. Fok scored 17 points including 3-for-4 on three-pointers. Busch had 15 points, including two free throws with 10 seconds remaining to ice the win. Amy Forney of Prospect took game honors with 23 points.

DIVISION IV
FIRST ROUND
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Castilleja (PSAL), 60-44
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 51-44
Half Moon Bay (NPL) def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-STAL), 49-38

QUARTERFINALS
Monte Vista Christian (SCCAL) def. Stevenson, 57-40
Menlo (GPSL) def. Santa Catalina, 77-40
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL), 71-50
Terra Nova (NPL) def. Half Moon Bay, 57-25

SEMIFINALS
Monte Vista Christian def. Menlo, 43-38
Terra Nova def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 65-35

FINAL
Terra Nova def. Monte Vista Christian, 62-50 (March 2 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. Kings Academy (CPSAL), 54-38
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 61-50
St. Lawrence (CPSAL) def. Redwood Christian (CPSAL),  51-46

SEMIFINALS
Pinewood def. Fremont Christian, 64-38
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. St. Lawrence, 83-39

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Pinewood, 70-44 (March 1 at San Jose State)
Sacred Heart Prep went on to win the state championship

1997    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Monta Vista (24-1) was seeded first in Division I, Homestead (22-3) in Division II, Santa Cruz (25-2) in Division III, Menlo (12-11) in Division IV and Pinewood (20-6) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Live Oak (MBL) def. Independence (BVAL-STAL), 44-43

SEMIFINALS
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL), 53-46
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Live Oak, 43-37

FINAL
Mitty def. Monta Vista, 52-47 (March 7 at San Jose State)
Mitty held only a two-point lead with 40 seconds remaining but Monta Vista’s Annie Garrison missed a bank shot that would have tied the score. Melissa Glazebrook then bucketed three free throws to ice the contest. Jenn Glysson led the Monarchs with 18 points. Garrison had 17 for Monta Vista

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 56-20
Carlmont (PAL-SD) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 59-15
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-STAL), 45-42
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL), 76-30
Alisal (MTAL) def. Prospect (BVAL-MHAL), 54-49
North Salinas (MBL) def. Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD), 44-38
Gilroy (MBL) def. Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL), 56-39

QUARTERFINALS
Carlmont def. Leigh, 65-53
St. Francis def. Leland, 51-42
North Salinas def. Alisal, 39-30
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Gilroy, 54-33

SEMIFINALS
St. Francis def. Carlmont, 66-37
Homestead def. North Salinas, 54-35

FINAL
St. Francis def. Homestead, 42-41 (March 8 at San Jose State)
The Lancers had to come from a 10-point deficit in the second half to upset Homestead. Charlie Ryerson scored St. Francis’ final five points and took game honors with 19. Hilary Parker, one of five Homestead players that played the entire game, scored 18 for the losers.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
El Camino (PAL-ND) def. Del Mar (BVAL-STAL), 47-38
South S.F. (PAL-ND) def. Cupertino (SCVL-ECAL), 53-49
San Mateo (PAL-SD) def. Jefferson (PAL-ND), 71-50
Gunderson (BVAL-MHAL) def. Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL), 42-41
Lick (BVAL-WVAL) def. Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL), 39-26

SECOND ROUND
Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Westmont (BVAL-STAL), 42-38
Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. El Camino, 43-27
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Harbor (SCCAL), 52-35
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL) def. South S.F., 54-33
San Mateo def. King City (MTAL), 52-49
North Monterey County (MBL) def. Gunderson, 68-32
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL), 42-29
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Lick, 62-28

QUARTERFINALS
Burlingame def. Aragon, 43-34
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Presentation (San Jose), 63-59
North Monterey County def. San Mateo, 55-42
St. Ignatius def. Santa Cruz, 51-44

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Burlingame, 56-41
St. Ignatius def. North Monterey County, 57-47

FINAL
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. St. Ignatius, 58-51 (OT) (March 8 at San Jose State)
Loren Gualco scored 31 points (21 after halftime) to lead the Tigers to an overtime victory. The game was 44-44 at the end of regulation but Gualco tanked eight points, pushing No. 10 see Notre Dame to the victory. Maya Fok led St. Ignatius with 24.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-WVAL) def. Immaculate Conception (PSAL), 60-42

QUARTERFINALS
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Mercy (San Francisco) (GPSL), 52-40
Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 55-26
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Monte Vista Christian (SCCAL), 56-48
Menlo (GPSL) def. Valley Christian, 59-39

SEMIFINALS
Terra Nova def. Stevenson, 65-43
Menlo def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 47-42

FINAL
Terra Nova def. Menlo, 41-39 (March 8 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. King’s Academy (CPSAL), 54-39
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. St. Lawrence Academy (CPSAL), 104-11
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 47-32

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep def. Fremont Christian, 86-44
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Redwood Christian, 65-44

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Pinewood, 55-52 (March 7 at San Jose State)

1998    DI    DII   DIII   DIV   DV
The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Each school in the section was allowed to participate, unless withdrawn by league or school rules. Some schools exercised an option of moving to a higher division. Mitty (24-2)) was seeded first in Division I, Burlingame (22-3) in Division II, St. Ignatius (20-5) in Division III, Stevenson (21-6) in Division IV and Pinewood (24-3) in Division V.

DIVISION I
FIRST ROUND
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL),  65-37
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL) def. Watsonville (SCCAL), 61-40
Independence (BVAL-STAL) def. Hollister (MBL), 71-68

SEMIFINALS
Presentation (San Jose) def. Monta Vista, 62-55 (OT)
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Independence, 68-40

FINAL
Mitty def. Presentation (San Jose), 59-43 (March 6 at San Jose State)
After falling behind, 8-2, Mitty put on its defensive press and scored 31 of the next 37 points and breezed to its sixth consecutive CCS title. Point guard Melissa Glazebrook, a key part of the press, took game scoring honors with 15 and added nine steals and six assists.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
King City (MTAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 66-56
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-S) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 65-23
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Alisal (MTAL), 51-37

SECOND ROUND
North Salinas (MBL) def. Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL), 50-47
Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) def. King City, 61-39
Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-STAL), 45-44
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Menlo-Atherton, 63-42
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Salinas (MBL), 49-32
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Woodside (PAL-S), 73-52
North Monterey Co. (MBL) def. South S.F. (PAL-N), 61-46
Soquel def. Burlingame (PAL-S), 46-43

QUARTERFINALS
Westmont def. North Salinas, 55-36
St. Francis def. Leigh, 49-34
Homestead def. Leland, 43-35
Soquel def. North Monterey Co., 63-52

SEMIFINALS
Westmont def. St. Francis, 46-42
Soquel def. Homestead, 53-47

FINAL
Westmont def. Soquel, 46-35 (March 7 at San Jose State)
With scoring leader and most valuable player Melissa Newberg out with an injury, Westmont put together a team defensive effort to turn back upstart Soquel. The latter, seeded 16th and an improbable finalist, took a first quarter lead but Westmont steadily pulled ahead and held off a late Soquel challenge. Sheryl Mahaffey was the individual scoring leader with 24.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Aragon (PAL-S) def. Jefferson (PAL-N), 65-50
Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL), 43-39
El Camino (PAL-N) def. Mills (PAL-S), 44-38
Gunn (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Lick (BVAL-STAL), 51-42
Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Pioneer (BVAL-WVAL), 55-27

SECOND ROUND
Del Mar (BVAL-STAL) def. Alvarez (MTAL), 46-40
Monterey (MBL) def. El Camino, 41-36
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL), 60-36
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Gunn, 58-50
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Aragon, 57-54
Terra Nova (PAL-N) def. Los Gatos, 47-30
Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. Carlmont (PAL-S), 48-43
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Gunderson, 59-35

QUARTERFINALS
Monterey def. Del Mar, 59-27
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Santa Cruz, 64-50
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Terra Nova, 52-46
St. Ignatius def. Palo Alto, 46-42

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Monterey, 55-29
St. Ignatius def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 50-26

FINAL
St. Ignatius def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 55-38 (March 7 at San Jose State)
Guard Jessica Lieben scored 10 first quarter points, most on perimeter shots, and St. Ignatius was never pressed by Sacred Heart. Lieben finished with 21 points and scoring honors. The other guard, Maya Fok, was also deadly from outside and finished with 16.

Sacred Heart Cathedral went on to win the state championship

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MTAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 50-38
Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-WVAL) def. Half Moon Bay (PAL-N), 63-61
Menlo (GPSL) def. Monte Vista Christian (SCCAL), 60-49
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Castilleja (PSAL), 70-19

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame-Salinas def. Valley Christian-San Jose, 59-47
Stevenson def. Menlo, 60-45

FINAL
Stevenson def. Notre Dame-Salinas, 57-39 (March 7 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 69-20
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. St. Lawrence (CPSAL), 61-12
Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. King’s Academy (CPSAL), 74-45

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep def. Redwood Christian, 70-36
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Fremont Christian, 110-46

FINAL
Pinewood def. Sacred Heart Prep, 56-28 (March 6 at San Jose State)

1999    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV
The format remained the same -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Qualification for the tournament was based on individual league rules. Mitty (24-0) was seeded No. 1 in Division I. Leland (22-2) in Division II, Notre Dame-Belmont (19-9) in Division III, Sacred Heart Prep (23-6) in Division IV and Pinewood (25-1) in Division V.

DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND
Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 66-38
Independence (BVAL-STAL) def. Hollister (MBL), 88-61
Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 52-49

QUARTERFINALS
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Milpitas, 51-38
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Independence, 56-47
Oak Grove (BVAL-STAL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 50-45
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Mt. Pleasant, 100-32

SEMIFINALS
St. Ignatius def. Monta Vista, 50-46
Mitty def. Oak Grove, 71-32

FINAL
Mitty def. St. Ignatius, 65-37 (March 5 at San Jose State)
Undefeated Mitty had little trouble winning its seventh straight CCS championship. The Monarchs, ranked first in the state, were led by junior guard Rometra Craig with 22 points. Mitty jumped to a 12-point halftime edge and steadily built on it to coast home.

DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND
Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Willow Glen (BVAL-WVAL), 58-39
Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 57-31
Mercy (San Francisco) (GPSL) def. Woodside (PAL-SD), 47-43

SECOND ROUND
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD) def. Soquel (SCCAL), 34-28
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Wilcox, 77-33
South S.F. (PAL-ND) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL), 50-41
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Leigh, 60-36
Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. King City (MTAL), 60-50
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. North Salinas (MBL), 56-37
Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) def. Salinas (MBL), 53-43
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Mercy (San Francisco), 68-39

QUARTERFINALS
St. Francis def. Menlo-Atherton, 55-38
Homestead def. South S.F., 66-48
Santa Cruz def. Burlingame, 34-29
Leland def. Westmont, 44-20

SEMIFINALS
Homestead def. St. Francis, 51-44
Leland def. Santa Cruz, 51-31

FINAL
Homestead def. Leland, 45-43 (March 6 at San Jose State)
Julie Randall hit a 15-foot jump shot with 14 seconds remaining to give the Mustangs the upset over No. 1-seeded Leland. The Chargers had a chance to even the score in the closing seconds but missed two shots from under the basket. Julie Spreckels led the scoring with 18 points, including 10 during a 22-point Homestead spree in the second quarter.

DIVISION III

FIRST ROUND
Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. Seaside (MTAL), 53-40
Gunn (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Jefferson (PAL-ND), 58-32
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-MHAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 69-55
Alvarez (MBL) def. Lick (BVAL-STAL), 52-33
Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL), 58-36
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. Cupertino (SCVAL-ECAL), 59-37
Half Moon Bay (PAL-ND) def. Pioneer (BVAL-WVAL), 52-46

QUARTERFINALS
Gunn def. Terra Nova, 53-39
Presentation (San Jose) def. Alvarez, 60-57
Aragon def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 54-49
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Half Moon Bay, 59-28

SEMIFINALS
Presentation (San Jose) def. Gunn, 65-62
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Aragon, 59-27

FINAL
Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Presentation (San Jose), 64-60 (OT) (March 6 at San Jose State)
Notre Dame forced key turnovers and converted fast-break layups in the overtime period to nip Presentation. Trailing by three points late in the fourth quarter, Cheyenne Brown made an open three-pointer to send the game into overtime but the Tigers scored on their first three possessions to put the game away. Kelly Wetteland led Notre Dame with 18 points.

DIVISION IV

FIRST ROUND
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-STAL), 72-43
Carmel (MTAL) def. Mercy (Burlingame) (PSAL), 76-44
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL) def. Monte Vista Christian (SCCAL), 53-50
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. San Jose (BVAL-WVAL), 69-21

SEMIFINALS
Santa Catalina def. Carmel, 51-47
Sacred Heart Prep def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 45-13

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Santa Catalina, 63-18 (March 6 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V

FIRST ROUND
Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 52-31
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. St. Lawrence (CPSAL), 67-15
King’s Academy (CPSAL) def. Woodside Priory (PSAL), 59-54

SEMIFINALS
Redwood Christian def. Fremont Christian, 81-68
Pinewood (PSAL) def. King’s Academy, 86-35

FINAL
Pinewood def. Redwood Christian, 78-52 (March 5 at San Jose State)

2000    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV

The format remained the same -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Qualification for the tournament was based on individual league rules. Mitty (23-2) was seeded No. 1 in Division I. St. Francis (22-4) in Division II, Sacred Heart Cathedral (21-5) in Division III, Sacred Heart Prep (24-5) in Division IV and Pinewood (24-1) in Division V.

DIVISION I   COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Watsonville (SCCAL) def. Silver Creek (BVAL-WVAL), 75-46

QUARTERFINALS
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL), 65-31
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Hollister (MBL), 53-35
Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL), 54-47
Mitty (BVL-MHD) def. Watsonville, 89-49

SEMIFINALS
St. Ignatius def. Aptos, 55-53
Mitty def. Mt. Pleasant, 79-26

FINAL
Mitty def. St. Ignatius, 52-38 (March 3 at San Jose State)  With Rometra Craig showing
the way with a 26-point scoring production, Mitty pulled away in the second quarter and
coasted to the victory. St. Ignatius only trailed by four after one period but could not keep
up with the Monarchs who won their eighth straight CCS crown.

DIVISION II     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 52-25
Monterey (MBL) def. Willow Glen (BVAL-WVAL), 61-41

SECOND ROUND
El Camino (PAL-ND) def. Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL), 56-27
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Woodside (PAL-SD) , 50-27
Fremont (SCVAL-DAL) def. South San Francisco (PAL-ND), 51-31
Menlo-Atherton def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 31-29
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Leigh (BVAL-MHAL), 44-29
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Salinas (MBL), 40-18
Santa Clara (SCVAL-DAL) def. Sequoia (PAL-SD), 44-43
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) def. Monterey, 80-37

QUARTERFINALS
Leland def. Soquel, 49-44
Homestead def. El Camino, 57-42
Fremont def. Menlo-Atherton, 55-48
St. Francis def. Santa Clara, 63-31

SEMIFINALS
Homestead def. Fremont, 50-35
St. Francis def. Leland, 47-37

FINAL
Homestead def. St. Francis, 49-44 (March 4 at San Jose State) In overtime, the Mustangs
upset the Lancers despite committing 32 turnovers, scoring only two points in the third
quarter and missing 14 of 25 free-throw attempts.  St. Francis hit only 22.5 per cent of its
field goal attempts in the mistake filled contest.

DIVISION III    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. Gunderson (BVAL-STAL), 54-41
Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Del Mar (BVAL-STAL), 58-47
Half Moon Bay (PAL-ND) def. Saratoga (SCVL-ECAL), 69-52
Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL), 54-45
Mercy (S.F.) (PSAL) def. Mills (PAL-SD), 44-43
Alvarez (MBL) def. King City (MTAL), 60-47
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Seaside (MTAL), 69-35
Pioneer (BVAL-STAL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSAL), 63-47

SECOND ROUND
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. Burlingame, 52-38
Hillsdale (PAL-SD) def. Aragon, 48-45
Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def. Half Moon Bay, 60-47
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Terra Nova, 60-41
Presentation (San Jose) (BVAL-DAL) def. Mercy (San Francisco), 63-37
Los Gatos (SCVAL-ECALD) def. Alvarez, 48-32
Harbor (SCCAL) def. North Monterey County (MBL), 42-41
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. Pioneer, 63-47

QUARTERFINALS
Presentation (San Jose) def. Los Gatos, 51-42
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Harbor, 60-34
Santa Cruz def. Gunn, 53-38
Hillsdale def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 55-47

SEMIFINALS
Santa Cruz def. Hillsdale, 57-44
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Presentation (San Jose), 52-32

FINAL
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Santa Cruz, 53-44 (March 4 at San Jose State)After trailing
going into the final quarter, the Irish exploded to overwhelm Santa Cruz. Guard Toni Russell
was the key, scoring 15 points, making 11 steals and assisting on five other goals. She also
was a defensive standout. Monica Grova of Santa Cruz took game honors with 16 points.

DIVISION IV     COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS
Menlo (GPSL) def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVAL-STAL), 67-54
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL) def. Santa Catalina (MTAL), 50-27
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 46-41
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 83-9

SEMIFINALS
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Stevenson, 48-43
Sacred Heart Prep def. Menlo, 52-28

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 50-28 (March 4 at San Jose State)

DIVISION V     COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS
Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. St. Lawrence (CPSAL), 52-22

SEMIFINALS
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. Fremont Christian (PSAL), 69-41
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Eastside Prep, 85-23

FINAL
Pinewood def. Redwood Christian, 54-45 (March 3 at San Jose State)
CONGRATULAITONS REDWOOD CHRISTIAN!  THEY WENT ON TO WIN 
THE NORCAL REGIONALS AND THE STATE CIF CHAMPIONSHIP FOR DIVISION 5 GIRLS!
(CLICK HERE FOR CIF NORCAL STATE BRACKET)

2001    DI   DII   DIII   DIV   DV

The format remained the same--five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division.  Qualification for the tournament was based on individual league rules.  Mitty (23-2) was seeded #1 in Division I, Pinewood (23-3) in Division II, Sacred Heart Cathedral (23-2) in Division III, Sacred Heart Prep (16-11) in Division IV and Redwood Christian (19-6) in Division V.

DIVISION I    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Live Oak (MBL) defeated Andre Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 56-40

QUARTER FINALS
Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL) defeated Silver Creek (BVAL-WVAL), 68-30
Aptos (SCCAL) defeated Santa Teresa (BVAL-STAL), 59-37
San Benito (MBL) defeated Gilroy (MBL) 46-35
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) defeated Live Oak, 104-41

SEMI FINALS
Mitty defeated San Benito, 75-35
Aptos defeated Oak grove, 80-58

FINALS
Mitty defeated Aptos 70-55
The Monarchs pulled away in the final six minutes after having a stubborn battle with
Aptos.  The Mariners trailed by only eight points when Mitty put the game away for
its ninth consecutive CCS title.  Kristin Iwanaga, the only senior on the roster, led
the Monarchs with 16 points, four rebounds, two steal and an assist.

Aptos: 12, 14, 18, 11, 55
Mitty:  16, 22, 13, 19, 70

APTOS:  Jamie McCabe 11;Jenna Wat 12; Brianna Itinga 15; Elizabeth Anon 9; Crystal Washington 6; Erin Loftin 2
MITTY: Kristen Iwanaga 16; MaryEileen Gallagher 14;Cecilia Russell-Nava 13;Jenna Green 12;Monique Coquilla 7;
            Khalia Daniels 4
               

DIVISION II    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) defeated Overfelt (BVAL-WVAL), 58-44
South San Francisco (PAL-ND) defeated Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL), 52-48

SECOND ROUND
St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL) defeated Westmont, 50-37
Pinewood (PSAL) defeated South San Francisco, 69-30
Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) defeated Woodside (PAL-SD), 41-35
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) defeated Monterey (MBL), 68-41
Menlo Atherton (PAL-SD) defeated Leigh (BVAL-STAL), 47-45
Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) defeated Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL), 60-40
North Salinas (MBL) defeated Piedmont Hills (BVAL-STAL), 57-55

QUARTER FINALS
Leland defeated Palo Alto, 54-34
St. Francis defeated Menlo Atherton, 48-29
Homestead defeated Soquel, 49-46
Pinewood defeated North Salinas, 72-28

SEMI FINALS
Pinewood defeated Homestead, 52-31
Leland defeated St. Francis, 60-46

FINALS
Pinewood defeated Leland, 67-32
Leland made a game of it into the third quarter but the Panthers firepower turned
the contest into a rout.  Pinewood guard Sebnum Kimyacioglu scored 28 points and
held Leland ace Muna Hamouie to four points.

Pinewood:  14, 18, 17, 18, 67
Leland:  7, 5, 11, 9, 32

LELAND: Jacqui Pcheco 12; Heather Graham 5; Vanessa Pino 5; Christina Howard 4; Muna Hamouie 4; Alexa Strombotne 2.
PINEWOOD:  Sebnem Kimyacioglu 28; Katy Digovich 17; Sarah Feely 9; Yasemin Kimyacioglu 5; Kiely Schork 3; Erynn Wilson 3; Katie Collins 2.

DIVISION III   COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) defeated Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL) 43-41
Terra Nova (PAL-ND) defeated Mills (PAL-SD), 61-56
Prospect (BVAL-STAL) defeated Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL), 39-31
Hillsdale (PAL-SD) defeated Cupertino (SCVAL-ECAL), 36-31
North Monterey County  (MBL) defeated Seaside (MTAL), 61-60

SECOND ROUND
Burlingame (PAL-SD) defeated Presentation-San Jose (BVAL-MHAL) 45-32
Notre Dame Belmont (GPSL) defeated Gunderson, 49-42
Mercy-San Francisco (PSAL) defeated Aragon (PAL-SD), 54-47
St. Ignatius (GPSL) defeated Terra Nova, 67-42
Harbor (SCCAL) defeated Hillsdale, 54-39
Half Moon Bay (PAL-ND) defeated Del Mar (BVAL-STAL), 46-33
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) defeated No. Monterey County 76-32

QUARTER FINALS
Notre Dame-Belmont defeated Burlingame 30-26
St. Ignatius defeated Mercy-San Francisco 41-34
Santa Cruz defeated harbor, 64-55
Sacred Heart Cathedral defeated Half Moon Bay, 44-37

SEMI FINALS
St. Ignatius defeated Notre Dame-Belmont, 51-42
Sacred Heart Cathedral defeated Santa Cruz, 50-46

FINALS
Sacred Heart Cathedral defeated St. Ignatius, 47-45
In a battle of league rivals, the Irish outscored the Wildcats 5-2 in the
final 89 seconds to pull out the win.  The two schools had split two previous
meetings during the season.  Tessa Moon of the winners was the tops point-
getter with 17.

Sacred Heart Cathedral: 19, 2, 14, 12, 47
St. Ignatius: 12, 11, 11, 11, 45

Sacred Heart Cathedral: Tessa Moon 17; Toni Russell 13; Jennifer Romanini 8; Nikki Smith 3; Lindsay Curley, Irene Gardner, Ahimsa Hodari 2
St. Ignatius:  Sunne Smith 12; Kelsey Wiegmann, Katie Meinhardt 8; Joacqueline Hontalas 7; Mary-Kate Sullivan 6; Maria Matus 4.

DIVISION IV   COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Mercy-Burlingame (PSAL) defeated Carmel (MTAL) 49-46
Notre Dame-Salinas (MBL) defeated Gonzales (MTAL), 54-30
Branham (BVAL-WVAL) defeated Santa Catalina (MTAL) 48-45

QUARTER FINALS
Valley Christian-San Jose (BVAL-MHAL) defeated Notre Dame-Salinas, 48-45
Menlo (GPSL) defeated Mercy-Burlingame, 64-35
King City (MTAL) defeated Pacific Grove (MTAL), 45-40
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) defeated Branham, 55-21

SEMI FINALS
Menlo defeated Valley Christian, 68-54
Sacred Heart Prep defeated King City, 48-27

FINAL
Sacred Heart Prep defeated Menlo School, 37-36

Sacred Heart Prep: 13, 9, 10, 5, 37
Menlo: 4, 6, 8, 18, 36

Sacred Heart Prep: Catherine Holeman 13; Diana Livermore 7; Haley Woods 6;Melissa Bayol 5;Jenny Miller 3;  Sarah Laird 2.
Menlo School:  Laura Robinson 15;Kathryn Pade 11;Courtney Rose 7; Jackie Schoof 2; Merril Balassone 1.

DIVISION V     COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTER FINALS
Fremont Christian (PSAL) defeated Liberty Baptist (CPSAL) 43-32

SEMI FINALS
Redwood Christian (PSAL) defeated Fremont Christian, 71-29
Eastside Prep (CPSAL) defeated The King's Academy (PSAL), 64-34

FINALS
Redwood Christian defeated Eastside Prep 59-33

Redwood Christian: 17, 11, 20, 11, 59
Eastside Prep:  10, 9, 9, 5, 33

Redwood Christian:  Allison Greenaway 19; Angela Thompson 11; Leah Thornton 10; Sarah Thornton 8;  Amanda Rumrill 5; Kristen Matthies 4; Kristin Lincoln 2
Eastside Prep:  Markisha Coleman & Chantelle Brown 14; Lakia Armstrong 3; Jamie Cole 2.

2002    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV

The format remained the same  -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Qualification for the tournament was based on individual league rules. Mitty (20-5) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Pinewood (23-2) in Division II, Sacred Heart Cathedral (18-7) in Division III, Sacred Heart Prep (17-8) in Division IV and Redwood Christian (18-6) in Division V.

DIVISION I     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:
Salinas (MBL) def. Overfelt (BVAL-WVAL), 64-33
Monta Vista (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 37-34

SECOND ROUND:
Gilroy (MBL) def. Woodside (PAL-SD), 60-31
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Live Oak (MBL), 52-32
Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL), 65-54
St. Ignatius (GPSL) def. Salinas, 72-29
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD) def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-STAL), 52-38
North Salinas (MBL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-MHAL), 75-50
Hollister (MBL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-STAL), 59-32
Mitty (BVAL-MHAL) def. Monta Vista, 83-20

QUARTERFINALS:
Aptos def. Gilroy, 66-43
St. Ignatius def. Oak Grove, 64-42
North Salinas def. Menlo-Atherton, 61-47
Mitty def. Hollister, 67-42

SEMIFINALS:
St. Ignatius def. Aptos, 62-46
Mitty def. North Salinas, 83-40

FINAL:
St. Ignatius def. Mitty, 53-46 (March 1 at SCU)
Mitty's streak of consecutive CCS titles was snapped at nine when the Monarchs were upset by St. Ignatius. Mitty jumped ahead and led 32-22 at halftime but the Wildcats, paced by senior guard Katie Meinhardt's 20-point effort, dominated the final two quarters. Mitty had won the Division I title for six years.

DIVISION II     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:
Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL-WVAL), 45-25
South S.F. (PAL-ND) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL), 55-36
Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 64-35

QUARTERFINALS:
Aragon def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL), 55-52
Soquel (SCCAL) def. South S.F., 62-41
Notre Dame (Belmont) (GPSL) def. St. Francis (SCVAL-DAL), 45-41
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Los Gatos, 55-34

SEMIFINALS:
Aragon def. Soquel, 53-51
Pinewood def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 51-30

FINAL:
Pinewood def. Aragon, 54-43 (March 2 at SCU)
The losers gave Pinewood a scare before succumbing in the final quarter. The heavily favored Panthers led by only three points after three quarters but the winners pulled away. Katy Digovich's 20-point effort paced Pinewood.

DIVISION III     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:
Seaside (MTAL) def. Del Mar (BVAL-STAL), 50-49
Presentation (BVAL-MHAL) def. El Camino (PAL-ND), 65-40
Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 41-25
Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. Los Altos (SCVAL-DAL), 51-28
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Gunderson (BVAL-STAL), 71-36
Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Harbor (SCCAL), 56-52
Mills (PAL-SD) def. Prospect (BVAL-STAL), 49-39
Sacred Heart Cathedral (GPSL) def. San Mateo (PAL-SD), 65-21

QUARTERFINALS:
Presentation def. Seaside, 66-19
Burlingame def. Terra Nova, 54-45
Santa Cruz def. Saratoga, 60-39
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Mills, 70-39

SEMIFINALS:
Presentation (San Jose) def. Burlingame, 43-36
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Santa Cruz, 48-45

FINAL:
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Presentation (San Jose), 43-29 (March 2 at SCU)
The victors' defense shut down Presentation in the second and third quarters by allowing only six points and it was enough to provide the win. Tessa Moon of Sacred Heart led the scorers with 17.

DIVISION IV     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:
Half Moon Bay (PAL) def. Branham (BVAL-WVAL), 57-42
Notre Dame (Salinas) (MBL) def. Castelleja (PSL), 73-31
Menlo (GPSL) def. Carmel (MTL), 64-33
Valley Christian (San Jose) (BVL-MHD) def. Greenfield (MTL), 78-35
King City (MTL) def. Mercy (Burlingame) (PSL), 66-47
Mercy (San Francisco) (PSL) def. Pacific Grove (MTL), 73-23
Santa Catalina (MTL) def. Notre Dame (San Jose) (PSL), 57-37
Sacred Heart Prep (GPSL) def. San Jose (BVL-WVD), 65-23

QUARTERFINALS:
Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Half Moon Bay, 53-36
Menlo def. Valley Christian (San Jose), 77-50
Mercy (San Francisco) def. King City, 50-37
Sacred Heart Prep def. Santa Catalina, 41-23

SEMIFINALS:
Menlo def. Notre Dame (Salinas), 61-51
Sacred Heart Prep def. Mercy (San Francisco), 34-26

FINAL:
Sacred Heart Prep def. Menlo, 28-24 (March 2 at SCU)

DIVISION V       COMPLETE BRACKETS

SEMIFINALS:
Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. Woodside Priory (PSAL), 68-49
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. St. Lawrence (CPSAL), 70-28

FINAL:
Redwood Christian def. Eastside Prep, 49-46 (March 1 at SCU)

2003    DI    DII    DIII    DIV    DV

The format remained the same  -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Qualification for the tournament was based on individual league rules. Mitty (26-2) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Pinewood (19-4) in Division II, Presentation (20-6) in Division III, Notre Dame (Salinas) (24-2) in Division IV and Eastside Prep (16-6) in Division V.

 

2003 DIVISION I    COMPLETE BRACKETSpdf

FIRST ROUND:

Salinas (TCAL) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 57-35

Aptos (SCCAL) def. Independence (BVAL-STAL), 49-34

Watsonville (SCCAL) def. Hollister (TCAL), 49-36

Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL), 45-44

Gilroy (TCAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-MHAL), 65-52

Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Silver Creek (BVAL-STAL), 61-42

QUARTERFINALS:

Salinas def. Aptos, 53-45

Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL) def. Watsonville, 37-35

Gilroy def. Fremont, 62-33

Mitty (WCAL) def. Milpitas, 74-18

SEMIFINALS:

Salinas def. Piedmont Hills, 43-39

Mitty def. Gilroy, 74-39

FINAL:

Mitty def. Salinas, 83-30 (March 7 at SCU)

Using its full-court press from the outset, the Monarchs raced to a 22-point edge after one quarter and subdued the Cowboys easily. The losers were forced into 45 turnovers. Leading the way offensively for Mitty was Khalilah Daniels with 16 points. Three other Mitty players scored in double figures.

DIVISION II    COMPLETE BRACKETSpdf

FIRST ROUND:

Woodside (PAL-SD) def. Westmoor (PAL-ND), 56-53

Alisal (MBL) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL-WVAL), 48-35

SECOND ROUND:

Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL) 62-37

St. Francis (WCAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 75-44

Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. Leigh (BVAL-STAL), 65-34

Soquel (SCCAL) def. Woodside, 83-47

Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL), 36-28

Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Carlmont (PAL-SD), 41-37

North Salinas (TCAL) def. Homestead (SCVAL-ECAL), 48-39

Pinewood (PSAL) def. Alisal, 80-43

QUARTERFINALS:

St. Francis def. Menlo-Atherton, 52-43

Soquel def. Terra Nova, 64-48

Aragon def. Leland, 61-45

Pinewood def. North Salinas, 67-23

SEMIFINALS:

St. Francis def. Soquel, 49-39

Pinewood def. Aragon, 79-38

FINAL:

Pinewood def. St. Francis, 70-51 (March 8 at SCU)

The victors built a 38-32 lead at halftime and then went on a 18-0 run to open the second half. It was the sixth consecutive title for the Panthers. Center Katy Digovich had 31 points and Anna Tracy added 17.

 

DIVISION III    COMPLETE BRACKETSpdf

FIRST ROUND:

Mills (PAL-SD) def. South S.F. (PAL-ND), 68-42

Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Monterey (MBL), 66-60

Harbor (SCCAL) def. Seaside (MBL), 69-53

Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Willow Glen (BVAL-WVAL), 72-26

Notre Dame (Belmont) (WCAL) def. Pioneer (BVAL-STAL), 61-40

Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. North Monterey County (MBL), 79-36

Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. Saratoga (SCVAL-DAL), 54-45

Presentation (WCAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 66-33

QUARTERFINALS:

Mills def. Santa Cruz, 63-45

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Harbor, 57-38

Notre Dame (Belmont) def. Palo Alto, 39-34

Presentation def. Burlingame, 53-42

SEMIFINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Mills, 62-38

Presentation def. Notre Dame (Belmont), 69-47

FINAL:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Presentation (San Jose), 44-40 (OT) (March 8 at SCU)

Although the lead switched hands, neither of the West Catholic League rivals could pull away until Trisha Alaba hit a three-pointer with 34 seconds remaining in overtime. Georgia Onyemem led Sacred Heart with 27 points while Nicole Yarwasky led Presentation with 25.

 

DIVISION IV    COMPLETE BRACKETSpdf

FIRST ROUND:

King City (MTAL) def. Mercy (Burlingame)(WBAL), 73-44

Menlo (PAL-ND) def. Carmel (MTAL), 35-21

Castilleja (WBAL) def. Soledad (MTAL), 60-57

Greenfield (MTAL) def. Mercy (S.F.) (WBAL), 64-54

Half Moon Bay (PAL-ND) def. Santa Catalina (MTAL), 54-42

QUARTERFINALS:

Sacred Heart Prep (WCAL) def. King City, 54-38

Menlo def. Valley Christian (San Jose) (WCAL), 47-45

Castilleja def. Greenfield, 53-31

Notre Dame (Salinas) (TCAL) def. Half Moon Bay, 70-35

SEMIFINALS:

Sacred Heart Prep def. Menlo, 33-30

Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Castilleja, 60-26

FINAL:

Notre Dame (Salinas) def. Sacred Heart Prep, 40-37 (March 8 at SCU)

 

DIVISION V    COMPLETE BRACKETSpdf

QUARTERFINALS:

Kings Academy (PSAL) def. Liberty Baptist (CPSAL), 57-22

Valley Christian (Dublin) (PSAL) def. Woodside Priory (PSAL), 42-32

SEMIFINALS:

Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. Kings Academy, 52-29

Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. Valley Christian (Dublin), 49-32

FINAL:

Eastside Prep def. Redwood Christian, 47-40 (March 7 at SCU)

 

2004    DI    DII    DIII    DIV    DV

The format remained the same  -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Alisal (17-8) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Mitty (22-4) in Division II, Soquel (26-1) in Division III, Notre Dame-Salinas (21-4) in Division IV and Pinewood (15-9) in Division V.

 

DIVISION I    COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS:

San Benito (TCAL) def. Silver Creek (BVAL-STAL), 50-33

Salinas (TCAL) def. Independence (BVAL-STAL), 84-55

Gilroy (TCAL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL), 44-42

SEMIFINALS:

Gilroy def. Alisal (TCAL), 54-42

Salinas def. San Benito , 60-54

FINAL:

Salinas def. Gilroy , 68-51 (March 6 at San Jose State )

The victors blew the game open in the second quarter and led by 13 points at halftime. Rebekah Fales led the way over the Tri-County League rivals with 20 points, 11 rebounds and 6 assists. Melissa Harney added 15 points for the Cowboys who won their first CCS championship.

DIVISION II    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL), 36-25

Gunn (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL-WVAL), 44-35

SECOND ROUND:

Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Carlmont (PAL-SD), 38-30

Aragon (PAL-SD) def. North Salinas (MBL), 61-33

Aptos (SCCAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 53-31

Westmoor (PAL-ND) def. Santa Clara, 87-51

Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. Woodside (PAL-SD), 47-41

Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL), 68-64

Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-DAL), 54-24

Mitty (WCAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL-ECAL), 77-17

QUARTERFINALS:

Aragon def. Homestead , 57-44

Westmoor def. Aptos, 62-57

Palo Alto def. Leland, 62-42

Mitty def. Leigh, 72-47

SEMIFINALS:

Aragon def. Westmoor, 66-44

Mitty def. Palo Alto , 60-37

FINAL:

Mitty def. Aragon , 49-47 (March 5 at San Jose State )

Despite continual come-from-behind rallies, the Monarchs held on for the victory and their 17th CCS title in the past 20 years. A layup by Samantha Rickets proved the decisive points as it gave Mitty a five-point lead. As it had all game, Aragon came right back with a three-pointer but ran out of time.

 

DIVISION III    COMPLETE BRACKETS


FIRST ROUND:

Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Willow Glen (BVAL-WVAL), 82-67

Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. N. Monterey County (MBL), 49-36

Mills (PAL-SD) def. Evergreen Valley (BVAL-WVAL), 71-48

Sequoia (PAL-SD) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 68-59

St. Francis (WCAL) def. Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL), 69-35

Harbor (SCCAL) def. Monterey (MBAL), 56-44

Terra Nova (PAL-ND) def. James Lick (BVAL-WVAL), 59-43

Jefferson (PAL-ND) def. Del Mar (BVAL-MHAL), 50-44

SECOND ROUND:

Santa Cruz def. St. Ignatius (WCAL), 52-50

Saratoga (SCVAL-DAL) def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 52-43

Mills def. Seaside (MBL), 73-60

Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Sequoia, 49-30

Pioneer (BVAL-STAL) def. St. Francis, 55-45

Presentation (WCAL) def. Harbor, 54-29

Burlingame (PAL-SD) def. Terra Nova, 48-47

Soquel (SCCAL) def. Jefferson , 81-32

QUARTERFINALS:

Santa Cruz def. Saratoga , 67-52

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Mills, 59-55

Presentation def. Pioneer, 48-36

Soquel def. Burlingame , 47-34

SEMIFINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Santa Cruz , 56-52

Soquel def. Presentation, 49-39

FINAL:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Soquel, 50-40 (March 6 at San Jose State )

The Irish won its fifth straight CCS championship paced by a 22-point effort by Georgia Onyemem. The latter was successful on 7 of 8 free throws in the final quarter to clinch the victory. The teams were tied after three periods.

DIVISION IV    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Valley Christian ( San Jose ) (WCAL) def. Prospect (BVAL-WVAL), 50-28

Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Notre Dame- San Jose (WBAL), 59-50

Half Moon Bay (PAL-ND) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 64-35

QUARTERFINALS:

King City (MTAL) def. Half Moon Bay , 56-55

Valley Christian ( San Jose ) def. Carmel (MTAL), 54-32

Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Mercy ( San Francisco ) (WBAL), 57-48

Notre Dame ( Salinas ) (TCAL) def. Gunderson, 63-34

SEMIFINALS:

Valley Christian ( San Jose ) def. King City , 51-40

Notre Dame ( Salinas ) def. Santa Catalina, 62-36

FINAL:

Notre Dame ( Salinas ) def. Valley Christian ( San Jose ) (March 6 at West Valley College )

 

DIVISION V    COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS:

Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. Valley Christian ( Dublin ) (PSAL), 68-36

Castilleja (WBAL) def. Redwood Christian (PSAL), 43-31

SEMIFINALS:

Sacred Heart Prep (PSAL) def. Eastside Prep, 55-44

Pinewood (PSAL) def. Castilleja, 54-41

FINAL:

Pinewood def. Sacred Heart Prep, 31-21 (March 6 at West Valley College )

 

2005    DI    DII    DIII    DIV    DV

The format remained the same--five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division Aptos(19-10) was seeded No.1 in Division I, Mitty (25-2) in Division II, St. Ignatius (17-9) in Division III, Sacred Heart Cathedral (24-3) in Division IV and Pinewood (20-5) in Division V.

 

DIVISION I    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Salinas (TCAL), 73-68

Gilroy (TCAL) def. Monta Vista (SCVAL-ECAL), 53-38

Woodside (PAL-SD) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL), 53-51

Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL), 43-40

Santa Teresa (BVAL-STAL) def. Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL), 43-40

San Benito (TCAL) def. Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL), 52-41

Carlmont (PAL-SD) def. Alisal (MBL), 54-37

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Gilroy def. Milpitas, 63-52

Wilcox def. Woodside, 46-27

San Benito def  Santa Teresa, 50-45

Carlmont def. Aptos (SCCAL), 47-43

 

SEMIFINALS:

Wilcox def. Gilroy, 55-31

Carlmont def. San Benito, 41-39

 

FINALS:

Carlmont def. Wilcox, 36-22 (March 4 at San Jose State)

In a battle of unlikely contestants, ninth-seeded Carlmont broke the game open in the second quarter and prevailed over Wilcox. the latter had won only five games the previous season. both teams struggled early, missing 24 of 26 shots in the first quarter and were tied 2-2. Carlmont however, got it going in the second period and were never threatened.

 

DIVISION II    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Homestead (SCVAL-DAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 42-41

 

SECOND ROUND:

St. Franis (WCAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 61-48

Westmoor (PAL-ND) def. Evergreen Valley (BVAL-MHAL), 61-48

Presentation (WCAL) def. Sequoia (PAL-SD), 54-35

Aragon (PAL-SD) def. Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL), 68-31

Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Lynbrook (SVCAL-DAL), 61-36

Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 54-28

Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL), 52-38

Mitty (WCAL) def. Homestead, 88-17

 

QUARTERFINALS:

St. Francis def. Westmoor, 73-70

Aragon def. Presentation, 52-46

Los Gatos def. Leigh , 57-41

Mitty def. Leland, 66-22

 

SEMIFINALS:

Aragon def. St. Francis, 62-37

Mitty def. Los Gatos, 56-32

 

FINALS:

Mitty def. Aragon, 56-44 (March 4 at San Jose State.)

The Monarchs won their seventh title in the past eight years and 18th championship in 21 years after a slow start, Mitty got rolling in the second quarter and were never threatened. Danielle Robinsion took game scoring honors with 15 while Ashley Guerra added 12.

 

DIVISION III   COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. El Camino (PAL-ND), 39-29

Branham (BVAL-STAL) def. Terra Nova (PAL-ND), 50-41

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Mills (PAL-SD) def. Seaside (MBL), 75-60

Soquel (SCCAL) def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 70-52

Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Burlingame (PAL-SD), 57-45

St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. Branham, 66-32

 

SEMIFINALS:

Mills def. Soquel, 78-70

St. Ignatius def. Santa Cruz, 56-44

 

FINALS:

St. Ignatius def. Mills, 53-37 (March 4 at Foothill College)

St. Ignatius, the top seed, continued its domination in the playoffs with an easy victory. Nicole  Canepa led St.. Ignatius with 16. Teammate Kerry Grady added 13. Mills managed to hit only 3 of 23 in the second half and managed only one offensive rebound during that stretch.

 

DIVISION IV     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Prospect (BVAL-WVAL) def. Stevenson (MTAL), 50-45

Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Carmel (MTAL), 48-42

 

SECOND ROUND:

Valley Christian-SJ (WCAL) def. Harbor (SCCAL), 40-39

Notre Dame- SJ (WBAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 40-36

Oceana (PAL-ND) def. Monte Vista Christian (MBAL), 53-44

Notre Dame-Salinas (TCAL) def. Prospect, 46-26

Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Harker (WBAL), 51-26

Mercy-San Fransisco (WBAL) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 78-41

Menlo (PAL-ND) def. King City (MTAL), 47-41

Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Santa Catalina, 86-26

 

QUARTERFINALS:

Valley Christian-SJ def. Notre Dame-SJ, 42-33

Notre Dame-Salinas def. Oceana, 46-26

Gunderson def. Mercy-San Francisco, 44-41

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Menlo, 66-23

 

SEMIFINALS:

Notre Dame-Salinas def. Valley Christian-SJ, 40-31

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Gunderson, 83-43

 

FINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Notre Dame-Salinas, 51-35 (March 5 at Santa Clara HS)

 

DIVISION V   COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS:

Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. Fremont Christian (PSAL), 71-26

Sacred Heart PreP (WCAL) def. Downtown College Prep (CPSAL), 75-12

Castilleja (WBAL) def. King's Academy (PSAL), 61-49

 

SEMIFINALS:

Pinewood (PSAL) def. Castilleja, 78-36

Sacred Heart Prep def. Eastside Prep, 64-52

 

FINAL:

Pinewood def. Sacred Heart Prep, 62-42 (March 5 at Santa Clara HS)


2006    DI    DII    DIII    DIV    DV


The format remained the same -- five divisions based on enrollment with the option for a school to move to a higher division. Menlo - Atherton (20-6) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Mitty (24-2) in Division II, St. Ignatius (20-7) in Division III, Sacred Heart Cathedral (24-2) in Division IV and Pinewood (18-8) in Division V.

DIVISION I    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Evergreen Valley (BVAL-STAL) def. Monta Vista (SCVAL-ECAL), 59-38
Carlmont (PAL-SD) def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-MHAL), 58-44
North Salinas (TCAL) def. Independence (BVAL- STAL), 56-48
Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL) def. Andrew Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 51-32
San Benito (TCAL) def. Alisal (MBAL), 44-39

QUARTERFINALS
Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Evergreen Valley, 69-60
Carlmont def. Gilroy (TCAL), 58-56
North Salinas def. Piedmont Hills, 51-46
Menlo- Atherton (PAL-SD) def. San Benito, 61-44

SEMIFINALS
Menlo-Atherton def. North Salinas, 57-44
Milpitas def. Carlmont, 47-43

FINAL
Milpitas def. Menlo-Atherton, 60-47
(March 4 at Santa Clara University)
With senior Erica Wong leading the way, the Trojans upset the favored Bears. Wong had 17 points, including a half court "prayer" as the halftime buzzer sounded, and managed to continually weave through a full-court press and pass off to open teammates.

DIVISION II    COMPLETE BRACKETS


FIRST ROUND
Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-ECAL), 49-38
Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. Gunn (SCVAL-DAL), 52-42
Sequoia (PAL-SD) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 54-33
Westmoor (PAL-ND) def. Woodside (PAL-SD), 72-42
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL), 48-29
Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. North Monterey County (MBL), 63-25
Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Aptos (SCCAL), 52-31
Mitty (WCAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 56-11

QUARTERFINALS
Leigh def. Wilcox, 48-45
Westmoor def. Sequoia, 59-43
Palo Alto def. Leland, 44-43
Mitty def. Fremont, 72-33

SEMIFINALS
Westmoor def. Leigh, 64-56
Mitty def. Palo Alto, 66-38

FINAL
Mitty def. Westmoor 73-35
(March 3 at Santa Clara University)

The Monarchs won their fourth straight title with an easy romp over out-manned Rams. The latter were without three starters and were no match for the victors. With Mitty utilizing an effective full-court press most of the game, guards Danielle Robinson and Kassandra McCalister were able to convert turnovers into easy baskets. McCalister had 25 points and Robinson had 21.

DIVISION III    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Presentation (WCAL) def. Branham (BVAL-STAL), 59-47
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Notre Dame- San Jose (WBAL), 78-48
Mills (PAL-CD) def. Pioneer (BVAL-MHAL), 72-53
Aragon (PAL-CD) def. Prospect (BVAL-WVAL), 55-29
Burlingame (PAL-CD) def  Terra Nova (PAL-ND) 64-46
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Seaside (MBAL), 72-39
Notre Dame- Belmont (WCAL) def. San Mateo (PAL-CD), 54-38
St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. Harbor (SCCAL), 74-9
 

QUARTERFINALS
Soquel def. Presentation, 77-56
Aragon def. Mills, 51-29
Burlingame def. Santa Teresa, 69-64
St. Ignatius def. Notre Dame- Belmont, 49-28

SEMIFINALS
Soquel def. Aragon, 53-49
St. Ignatius def. Burlingame, 54-45

FINALS
St. Ignatius def. Soquel, 63-40
(March 4 at Santa Clara University)
With their two 6-5 centers -- Elise Wilson and Nicole Canepa -- leading the way, the wildcats successfully defended their CCS championship. Wilson finished with 14 points and Canepa had 11 as St. Ignatius started fast and controlled the game throughout.

DIVISION IV   COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Carmel (MTAL) def. Harker (WBAL), 48-43
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Sobrato (TCAL), 53-33
Soledad (MTAL) def. Mercy- Burlingame (WBAL), 55-48

SECOND ROUND
Oceana (PAL) def. King City (MTAL), 49-29
Valley Chrisitian (WCAL) def. Carmel, 69-29
Menlo (PAL-SD) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 63-43
Mercy- San Francisco (WBAL) def. Santa Catalina, 74-40
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Capuchino (PAL-CD), 70-56
Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Pacific Grove (MTAL), 50-24
Notre Dame- Salinas (TCAL) def. San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL), 50-32
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Soledad, 92-24

QUARTERFINALS
Valley Christian - San Jose def. Oceana, 72-36

Mercy-San Francisco def. Menlo, 73-42
Gunderson def. Stevenson, 59-55
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Notre Dame- Salinas, 70-17

SEMIFINALS
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Gunderson, 71-30
Mercy- San Francisco def. Valley Christian- San Jose, 46-45

FINAL
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Mercy- San Francisco, 65-39
(March 3 at Santa Clara University)
 

DIVISION V    COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND

Fremont Christian (PSAL) def. Downtown College Prep (CPSAL), 64-21
St. Lawrence (PSAL) def. Pacific Collegiate (CAL). 43-34
King's Academy (PSAL) def. Anchorpoint Chrisitian (CAL), 74-14

QUARTERFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep (WCAL) def. Fremont Christian, 55-25
Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. St. Lawrence, 50-33
Castilleja (WBAL) def. St. Francis CCC (SCCAL), 43-38
Pinewood (PSAL) def. King's Academy, 79-40

SEMIFINALS
Pinewood def. Castilleja, 60-29
Sacred Heart Prep def. Eastside Prep, 39-29

FINAL
Pinewood def. Sacred Heart Prep, 37-34
(March 4 at Santa Clara University)


2007    DI  DII  DIII  DIV  DV

The format remained the same – five divisions base on enrollment. Carlmont (17-8) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Mitty (21-3) in Division II, Sacred Heart Cathedral (22-2) in Division III, Valley Christian-San Jose (16-8) in Division IV and Pinewood (26-2) in Division V. DIVISION I FIRST ROUND: Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL), 45-44 Santa Teresa (BVAL-MHAL) def. Alisal (TCAL), 69-46 Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-STAL), 75-60 North Salinas (TCAL) def. Watsonville (MBL), 71-25 Evergreen Valley (BVAL-MHAL) def. Monta Vista (SCVAL-ECAL), 79-66 Salinas (TCAL) def. Andrew Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 62-38 Gilroy (TCAL) def. Homestead (SCVAL-ECAL), 40-38

DIVISION I     COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTERFINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Santa Teresa, 41-39
Milpitas def. North Salinas, 67-63
Salinas def. Evergreen Valley, 50-47
Carlmont (PAL-SD) def. Gilroy, 53-33

SEMIFINALS
Milpitas def. Piedmont Hills, 57-41
Carlmont def. Salinas, 65-49

FINAL
Carlmont def. Milpitas, 50-39 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)
    Melissa Ho hit six three-pointers – a Central Coast Section playoff record – to help the Scots soar past defending champion Milpitas. Ho found herself open against the Trojans’ zone defense and repeatedly found the range. She led all scorers with 21 points. Favored Carlmont jumped ahead 10-0 and was never headed although the defending champs pulled to within two at one point.

DIVISION II     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-SD) def. Aragon (PAL-CD), 55-42
Westmoor (PAL-ND) def. Mountain View (SCVAL-DAL), 64-35
St. Francis (WCAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL), 52-34
Mills (PAL-CD) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 60-48
Leland (BVAL-MHAL) def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL), 67-35
Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL) def. Westmont (BVAL-MHAL), 50-39
Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def. Lynbrook (SCVAL-ECAL), 48-35
Mitty (WCAL) def. South S.F. (PAL-ND), 63-18

QUARTERFINALS
Menlo-Atherton def. Westmoor, 63-60
St. Francis def. Mills, 53-42
Leland def. Wilcox, 42-31
Mitty def. Gunn, 66-33

SEMIFINALS
Mitty def. Leland, 63-30
St. Francis def. Menlo-Atherton, 52-45

FINAL
Mitty def. St. Francis, 59-39 (March 2 at Santa Clara University)
    The Monarchs, with an explosive second half, won their fifth straight title handily. Although holding only a seven-point halftime edge, the victors added defensive pressure and pushed the tempo to pull away from the Lancers. Guard Danielle Robinson, taking advantage of several outlet passes that led to easy baskets, was the top scorer with 15 points. She added eight rebounds and four assists.

DIVISION III     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Branham (BVAL-STAL) def. Seaside (MBL), 61-57
Burlingame (PAL-CD) def. Del Mar (BVAL-WVAL), 63-31
Prospect (BVAL-STAL) def. Terra Nova (PAL-ND), 42-33
St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. North Monterey County (MBL), 67-36
Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. Sobrato (BVAL-WVAL), 52-30
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Monterey (MBL), 77-32
Pioneer (BVAL-MHAL) def. Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL), 38-28

QUARTERFINALS
Burlingame def. Branham, 67-42
St. Ignatius def. Prospect, 61-47
Notre Dame-Belmont def. Soquel, 48-40
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Pioneer, 64-17

SEMIFINALS
St. Ignatius def. Burlingame, 74-47
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 73-38

FINAL
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. St. Ignatius, 48-43 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)
    Junior guard Jazmine Jackson drilled two three-pointers on consecutive possessions to help the top-seeded Irish come from behind and win the title. St. Ignatius held a two-point advantage with three minutes left, but did not score again and went down to Sacred Heart for the third time this season.

DIVISION IV      COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Gunderson (BVAL-MHAL) def. San Jose (BVAL-WVAL), 51-39
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Carmel (MTAL), 62-42
Mercy-San Francisco (WBAL) def. King City (MTAL), 62-42
Oceana (PAL-ND) def. Immaculate Conception (WBAL), 57-19
Stevenson (MTAL) def. Scotts Valley (SCCAL), 69-40
Menlo (PAL-SD) def. Notre Dame-Salinas (TCAL), 57-34
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Half Moon Bay (PAL-SD), 40-37
Valley Christian-San Jose (WCAL) def. Mercy-Burlingame (WBAL), 63-22

QUARTERFINALS
Santa Cruz def. Gunderson, 58-34
Mercy-San Francisco def. Oceana, 49-44
Menlo def. Stevenson, 59-52
Valley Christian-San Jose def. Santa Catalina, 62-14

SEMIFINALS
Santa Cruz def. Mercy-San Francisco, 47-39
Valley Christian-San Jose def. Menlo, 52-36

FINAL
Valley Christian-San Jose def. Santa Cruz, 53-37 (March 2 at Santa Clara University

DIVISION V     COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
St. Lawrence (PSAL) def. Pacific Collegiate (CAL), 40-16
Calvary Chapel (CAL) def. Anchorpoint Christian (CAL), 46-23

QUARTERFINALS
Sacred Heart Prep (WCAL) def. Redwood Christian (PSAL), 38-37
Eastside Prep (CPSAL) def. St. Lawrence, 81-37
St. Francis CCC (SCCAL) def. Castilleja (WBAL), 52-48
Pinewood (PSAL) def. Calvary Chapel, 88-10

SEMIFINALS
Pinewood def. St. Francis CCC, 52-41
Sacred Heart Prep def. Eastside Prep, 57-47

FINAL
Pinewood def. Sacred Heart Prep, 54-30 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)

2008

DIVISION 1 08-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Alisal (TCAL) def. Mt. Pleasant (BVAL) 41-27
Watsonville (MBL) def. Salinas (TCAL) 39-33
Oak Grove (BVAL) def. Independence (BVAL) 65-31
Silver Creek (BVAL) def. Andrew Hill (BVAL) 70-36

SECOND ROUND
Piedmont HIlls (BVAL) def. Alisal 52-40
Gilroy (TCAL) def. Watsonville 67-32
Santa Teresa (BVAL) def. Oak Grove 67-51
Monta Vista (SCVAL) def. Silver Creek 62-50
QUARTER FINALS
Piedmont Hills def. Everygreen Valley (BVAL) 58-41
San Benito (TCAL) def. Gilroy 63-44
North Salinas (TCAL) def. Santa Teresa 59-41
Carlmont (PAL) def. Silver Creek 62-50

SEMI FINALS
San Benito def. Piedmont Hills 58-42
Carlmont def North Salinas 58-50 OT

FINALS:
San Benito def. Carlmont 53-43
DIVISION II 08-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Lynbrook (SCVAL) def. Palo Alto (SCVAL) 43-30
Los Gatos (SCVAL) def. Westmont (BVAL) 33-29
Mt. View (SCVAL) def. Santa Clara (SCVAL) 51-41
Westmoor (PAL) def. Yerba Buena (BVAL) 56-38

SECOND ROUND
St. Francis (WCAL) def. Lynbrook 46-35
Mills (PAL) def. Los Gatos (SCVAL) 55-40
Menlo-Atherton (PAL) def. Mt. View 75-65 OT
So. San Francisco (PAL) def. Westmoor 81-77 2 OT
QUARTER FINALS
Gunn (SCVAL) def. St. Francis 51-31
Wilcox (SCVAL) def. Mills 58-33
Presentation (WCAL) def. Menlo-Atherton 63-50
Archbishop Mitty (WCAL) def. So. San Francisco 80-31

SEMI FINALS
Wilcox def. Gunn 52-43
Archbishop Mitty def. Presentation 49-36

FINALS:
Wilcox def. Archbishop MItty 42-39
DIVISION III 08-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Prospect (BVAL) def. Notre Dame, SJ (WBAL) 60-42
Saratoga (SCVAL) def. Willow Glen (BVAL) 63-47
Sobrato (BVAL) def. No. Monterey County (MBL) 69-47
Aragon (PAL) def. Monterey (MBL) 57-39

SECOND ROUND
Prospect def. Terra Nova (PAL) 50-44
Burlingame (PAL) def. Saratoga 54-41
San Mateo (PAL) def. Sobrato 60-54
Aragon def. Seaside (MBL) 51-46
QUARTER FINALS
Notre Dame, Belmont (WCAL) def. Prospect 82-49
St. Ignaitus (WCAL) def. Burlingame 57-49
Soquel (SCCAL) def. San Mateo 76-55
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Aragon 71-25

SEMI FINALS
St. Ignatius def. Notre Dame, Belmont 51-40
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Soquel 74-48

FINALS:
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. St. Ignatius 68-44
DIVISION IV 08-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND
Carmel (MTAL) def. San Jose (BVAL) 55-49
Harbor (SCCAL) def. Greenfield (MTAL) 66-24
King City (MTAL) def. The Kings Academy (WBAL) 69-49
San Lorenzo Valley ( SCCAL) def. Del Mar (BVAL) 45-35

SECOND ROUND
Notre Dame, Salinas (TCAL) def. Carmel 47-41
Harbor def. Santa Catalina (MTAL) 42-41
Oceana (PAL) def. King City 36-31
San Lorenzo Valley def. Half Moon Bay (PAL) 45-38
QUARTER FINALS
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Notre Dame, Salinas 50-39
Harbor def. Stevenson (MTAL) 48-47
Mercy, San Francisco (WBAL) def. Oceana 56-36
Valley Christian (WCAL) def. San Lorenzo Valley 67-29

SEMI FINALS
Santa Cruz def. Harbor 60-47
Valley Christian def. Mercy, San Francisco 60-21

FINALS:
Valley Christian def. Santa Cruz 50-34
DIVISION V 08-COMPLETE BRACKETS
FIRSTROUND
Redwood Christian (PSAL) def. Pacific Collegiate (MTAL) 61-16
Immaculate Conception (WBAL) def. Kehillah Jewish (PSAL) 54-11
Sacred Heart Prep (WBAL) def. Liberty Baptist (PSAL) 62-9
St. Lawrence (PSAL) def. Anzar (MTAL) 47-26
QUARTER FINALS
St. Francis CCC (SCCAL) def. Redwood Christian 58-34
Pinewood (WBAL) def. Immaculate Conception 61-19
Castilleja (WBAL) def. Sacred Heart Prep 70-33
Eastside College Prep (WBAL) def. St. Lawrence 58-9

SEMI FINALS
St. Francis CCC def. Pinewood 45-40
Eastside College Prep def. Castilleja 50-37

FINALS:
Eastside College Prep def. St. Francis CCC 55-34

2009

DIVISION I 09-COMPLETE BRACKETS
FIRST ROUND
Santa Teresa (BVAL) def Independence (BVAL) 60-44
Oak Grove (BVAL) def Silver Creek (BVAL) 54-51
Gilroy (TCAL) def Homestead (SCVAL) 60-38
Salinas (TCAL) def Monta Vista (SCVAL) 52-42
QUARTER FINALS
Evergreen Valley (BVAL) def Santa Teresa 60-50
Carlmont (PAL) def Oak Grove 53-54
Gilroy def Piedmont Hills (BVAL) 67-61
San Benito (TCAL) def Salinas 50-23
SEMI FINALS
Carlmont def Evergreen Valley 54-50
San Benito def Gilroy 50-26
FINALS:
San Benito def Evergreen Valley 48-37

DIVISION II 09-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:
Mountain View (SCVAL) def Westmont (BVAL) 38-37
Leland (BVAL) def Los Altos (SCVAL) 49-42
Sobrato (BVAL) def Westmoor (PAL) 64-59
Lynbrook (SCVAL) def South San Francisco 53-27
SECOND ROUND
Aragon (PAL) def Mtn. View 50-34
Mills (PAL) def Leland 53-43
North Salinas (TCAL) def Sobrato 63-28
Menlo Atherton (PAL) def Lynbrook 51-42
QUARTER FINALS
Presentation (WCAL) def Aragon 59-33
Gunn (SCVAL) def Mills 68-34
North Salinas def Wilcox (SCVAL) 43-32
Mitty (WCAL) def Menlo Atherton 54-34
SEMI FINALS
Gunn def Presentation 46-35
Mitty def North Salinas 67-46
FINALS:
Mitty def Gunn 56-40
DIVISION III 09-COMPLETE BRACKETS
FIRST ROUND:
Burlingame (PAL ) def No. Monterey County (MBL) 61-42
Saratoga (SCVAL) def Monterey (MBL) 72-55
Del Mar (BVAL) def Pioneer (BVAL) 45-36
Seaside (MBL) def San Mateo (PAL) 55-49
SECOND ROUND
Prospect (BVAL) def. Burlingame 49-39
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Saratoga 55-41
Notre Dame, Belmont (WCAL) def Del Mar 47-19
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Seaside 47-44 OT
QUARTER FINALS
St. Ignatius(WCAL) def Prospect 65-40
Valley Christian (WCAL) def Aptos 58-39
Notre Dame, Belmont def Terra Nova (PAL) 60-33
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def Soquel 71-27
SEMI FINALS
St. Ignatius def. Valley Christian 57-48
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Notre Dame, Belmont 52-32
FINALS:
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. St. Ignatius 61-37
DIVISION IV 09-COMPLETE BRACKETS
FIRST ROUND:
Mercy, Burlingame (WBAL) def. Gonzales (MTAL) 59-47
Pacific Grove (MTAL) def. Monte Vista Christian (MBL) 34-30
Gunderson (BVAL) def. James Lick (BVAL) 43-24
SECOND ROUND
Scotts Valley (SCCAL) def Mercy, Burlingame 70-41
Menlo (WBAL) def. Pacific Grove 55-34
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Gunderson 56-35
Half Moon Bay (PAL) def. Stevenson (MTAL) 56-44

QUARTER FINALS
Mercy, SF (WBAL) def Scotts Valley 69-52
Menlo def. Sacred Heart Prep (WBAL) 35-34
Santa Catalina def. King City (MTAL) 49-34
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Half Moon Bay 52-41

SEMI FINALS
Mercy, SF def. Menlo 60-49
Santa Cruz def. Santa Catalina 50-38
FINALS:
Santa Cruz def. Mercy, SF 42-32
DIVISION V 09-COMPLETE BRACKETS

QUARTER FINALS
Castilleja (WBAL) def. Anzar (MTAL) 54-18
St. Francis CCC(SCCAL) def. Pacific Collegiate (MTAL)
Easide College Prep (WBAL) def. St. Lawrence (PSAL) 53-45
Pinewood (WBAL) def. York (MTAL) 80-4

SEMI FINALS
Castilleja def. St. Francis CCC 35-33
Pinewood def. Eastside College Prep 56-55
FINALS:
Pinewood def. Castilleja 43-41

2010

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

DIVISION V

The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Teams seeded 5 through 8 received byes into the second round and seeds 1-4 received byes into the quarterfinals. Divisions I through III had 12 teams, Division IV had 15 teams and Division V had 9 teams. North Salinas (21-3) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Mitty (21-5) in Division II, Valley Christian (19-6) in Division III, Santa Cruz (21-5) in Division IV and Pinewood (20-6) in Division V.

DIVISION I-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL) def. Hill (BVAL-WVAL), 76-52
Menlo-Atherton (PAL-BD) def. Homestead (SCVAL-ECAL), 57-36
Silver Creek (BVAL-MHAL) def. Salinas (TCAL), 58-44
Monta Vista (SCVAL-DAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL), 50-39

SECOND ROUND:

Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL) def. Oak Grove, 59-43
Menlo-Atherton def. Gunn (SCVAL-DAL), 48-35
San Benito (TCAL) def. Silver Creek, 65-40
Mt. Pleasant (BVAL-STAL) def. Monta Vista, 56-48

QUARTER FINALS:

Evergreen Valley (BVAL-MHAL) def. Wilcox, 50-36
Menlo-Atherton def. Gilroy (TCAL), 50-46
San Benito def. Santa Teresa (BVAL-MHAL), 36-22
North Salinas (TCAL) def. Mt. Pleasant, 69-34

SEMI FINALS:

Menlo-Atherton def. Evergreen Valley, 54-51
North Salinas def. San Benito, 25-24

FINALS: North Salinas def. Menlo-Atherton, 51-31 (March 6 at Santa Clara University)

The Vikings' defense pestered the Bears backcourt throughout, and two big offensive spurts in the second half kept North Salinas in control. The victors never trailed after taking the lead at the 2:07 mark of the first quarter. Menlo-Atherton cut it to 37-29 with 6:49 to play, but the Vikings answered with a 12-2 run to close it out.

During both of those key runs, Alyssa Ayala hit  consecutive 3-pointers.

DIVISION II-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Westmoor (PAL-OD) def. Leigh (BVAL-STAL), 61-41
Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. Leland (BVAL-STAL), 61-34
South S.F. (PAL-OD) def. Pioneer (BVAL-STAL), 54-50
Aragon (PAL-BD) def. Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL), 52-32

SECOND ROUND:

Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) def. Westmoor, 49-38
Mills (PAL-BD) def. Palo Alto, 38-36
Lynbrook (SCVAL-DAL) def. South San Francisco, 71-55
Aragon def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-ECAL), 47-45

QUARTER FINALS:

Mountain View (SCVAL-DAAL) def. Westmont, 41-36
Presentation (WCAL) def. Mills, 74-40
St. Francis (WCAL) def. Lynbrook, 65-53
Mitty (WCAL) def. Aragon, 79-46

SEMI FINALS:

Mitty def. St. Francis, 71-23
Presentation def. Mountain View, 68-22

FINALS: Mitty def. Presentation, 53-37(March 5 at Santa Clara University)

Mitty got a team effort with contributions across the board as the Monarchs cruised. The victors took control early with a 9-1 run and led, 27-14,  at the half. It was the 504th career win for coach Sue Phillips. Junior guard Ashley Watson played well on both ends of the court for Mitty, drawing charges with solid defensive positioning and scoring with aggressive runs to the hoop. She led  the Monarchs with 14 points.

DIVISION III-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Monterey (MBL), 49-36
North Monterey Co. (MBL) def. Branham (BVAL-WVAL), 54-46
Notre Dame-San Jose (WBAL-SD) def. San Mateo (PAL-OD), 58-46
Saratoga (SCVAL-DAL) def. Seaside (MBL), 52-45

SECOND ROUND:

Aptos (SCCAL) def. Gunderson, 65-51
Soquel (SCCAL) def. North Monterey County., 40-38
Terra Nova (PAL-BD) def. Notre Dame-San Jose, 64-50
Saratoga def. Prospect (BVAL-MHAL), 44-34

QUARTER FINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Aptos, 67-54
St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. Soquel, 51-32
Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. Terra Nova, 41-19
Valley Christian (WCAL) def. Saratoga, 62-42

SEMI FINALS:

St. Ignatius def. Sacred Heart Cathedral, 50-47
Valley Christian def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 55-53

FINALS: Valley Christian def. St. Ignatius, 40-37 (March 6 at Santa Clara University)

Valley Christian staged a second-half rally to win the title. Trailing 31-29 at the start of the fourth quarter, the Warriors started its run with a put-back from Taylor Robertson. Then guard Jazmine Davis took over with a succession of 3-pointers. The Warriors had their hands full guarding senior guard Eilise O'Connor, the MVP of the West Catholic Athletic League. O'Connor scored 17 points.

DIVISION IV-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

King City (MTAL) def. Monte Vista Christian (MBL), 84-67
San Lorenzo Valley (SCCAL) def. Soledad (MTAL-CAL), 57-38
Oceana (PAL-LD) def. King’s Academy (WBAL-SD), 61-58

SECOND ROUND:

Half Moon Bay (PAL-OD) def. King City, 62-42
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. San Lorenzo Valley, 49-37
Sacred Heart Prep (WBAL-FD) def. Oceana, 41-36
Carmel (MTAL) def. San Jose (BVAL-STAL), 56-54

QUARTER FINALS:

Scotts Valley (SCCAL) def. Half Moon Bay, 37-23
Mercy- San Francisco (WBAL-FD) def. Santa Catalina, 67-33
Sacred Heart Prep def. Menlo (WBAL-FD), 50-43
Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Carmel, 63-35

SEMI FINALS:

Mercy-San Francisco def. Scotts Valley, 67-33
Santa Cruz def. Sacred Heart Prep, 64-28

FINALS: Santa Cruz def. Mercy-San Francisco, 49-35 (March 5 at Santa Clara University)

DIVISION V-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

York (CAL) def. Alma Heights (PSAL), 32-26

QUARTER FINALS:

Castilleja (WBAL-FD) def. Crystal Springs Upland (WBAL-SD), 48-29
Eastside College Prep (WBAL-FD) def. Pacific Collegiate (CAL), 64-18
St. Francis CCC (SCCAL) def. Immaculate Conception (WBAL-SD), 58-36
Pinewood (WBAL-FD) def. York, 81-8

SEMI FINALS:

Castilleja def. Eastside Prep, 45-34
Pinewood def. St. Francis CCC, 51-27

FINALS: Pinewood def. Castilleja, 53-32 (March 6 at Santa Clara University)

 

2011

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

DIVISION V

The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Teams seeded 5 through 8 received byes into the second round, and seeds 1 through 4 received byes into the quarterfinals. Divisions 1, III, and IV had 16 teams, Division II had 15 teams, and Division V had 11 teams. Palo Alto (19-4) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Presentation (20-6) in Division II, St. Ignatius (20-6) in Division III, Scotts Valley (20-5) in Division IV, and Pinewood (21-5) in Division V.

DIVISION I-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Carlmont (PAL-BD) def Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL) 40-19
Evergreen Valley def Watsonville 84-52
Monta Vista def Leland 51-43
Santa Teresa def Independence 49-24
SECOND ROUND:
San Benito (TCAL) def Carlmont 53-31
Evergreen Valley def Wilcox (SCVAL-ECAL) 56-45
North Salinas (TCAL) def Monta Vista 58-44
Santa Teresa def Milpitas (SCVAL-ECAL) 55-36

QUARTER FINALS:

Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def San Benito 50-26
Gilroy (TCAL) def Evergreen Valley 62-31
North Salinas def Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL) 45-41
Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def Santa Teresa 53-47

SEMI FINALS:

Gunn def Gilroy 43-40
Palo Alto def North Salinas 33-25
FINAL: Palo Alto def. Gunn, 54-44 (March 5 at Santa Clara University)
 

DIVISION II-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Sequoia (PAL-LD) def. Overfelt (BVAL-WVAL), 47-46
Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Lincoln (BVAL-WVAL), 42-32
SECOND ROUND:
Lynbrook (SCVAL-DAAL) def. Sequoia, 45-25
Pioneer (BVAL-STAL) def. Westmoor, (PAL-OD), 50-28
Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) def. Santa Clara, 50-33
Mountain View (SCVAL-DAAL) def. Leigh (BVAL-STAL), 68-65

QUARTER FINALS:

Lynbrook def. St. Francis (WCAL), 39-32
Mitty (WCAL) def. Pioneer, 67-24
Westmont def. Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAAL), 43-35
Presentation (WCAL) def. Mountain View, 62-42

SEMI FINALS:

Mitty def. Lynbrook, 63-40
Presentation def. Westmont, 67-41
FINAL: Presentation def. Mitty, 44-41 (March 4 at Santa Clara University)
The Panthers used their accuracy at the free throw line to hold off the two-time defending champion Monarchs. Presentation finished with 19 of 22 from the line and hit eight of nine free throw attempts in the final minute. Freshman center Joesetta Fatuesi did much of the damage, hitting 11 of 12 free throws in route to scoring 15 points. She also had seven rebounds. Nici Gilday took scoring honors for the Panthers with 16.
 

DIVISION III-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Branham (BVAL-STAL) def. North Monterey County (MBL), 63-58
Aptos (SCCAL) def. Jefferson (PAL-LD), 57-38
Burlingame (PAL-BD) def. Seaside (MBL), 56-39
Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Hillsdale (PAL-LD), 58-46
SECOND ROUND:
Branham def. Santa Cruz, 2-0 by way of forfeit by playing an ineligible athlete
Aptos def. Notre Dame-San Jose (WBAL-S), 40-37
Mills (PAL-BD) def. Burlingame, 49-42
San Mateo (PAL-BD) def. Saratoga, 50-39

QUARTER FINALS:

Valley Christian-San Jose def. Branham, 80-50
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Aptos, 72-30
Terra Nova (PAL-BD) def Mills, 64-47
St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. San Mateo, 77-45

SEMI FINALS:

St. Ignatius def. Terra Nova, 89-70
Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Valley Christian-San Jose, 50-36
FINAL: Sacred Heart Cathedral def. St. Ignatius, 64-48 (March 5 at Santa Clara University)
 

DIVISION IV-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Harker (BBAL-SD) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 59-40
Notre Dame-Salinas (TCAL) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 51-34
Mercy-Burlingame (WBAL-SD) def. King City (MTAL), 35-30
Carmel (MTAL) def. San Jose (BVAL-WVAL),55-42
SECOND ROUND:
Sacred Heart Prep (WBAL-FD) def. Harker, 73-51
Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Notre Dame-Salinas, 57-45
Mercy-San Francisco (WBAL-FD) def. Mercy-Burlingame, 61-37
Carmel def. Half Moon Bay (PAL-OD), 57-53

QUARTER FINALS:

Soquel (SCCAL) def. Sacred Heart Prep, 49-35
Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. Gunderson, 47-29
Mercy-San Francisco def. Menlo (WBAL-FD), 56-55
Scotts Valley (SCCAL) def. Carmel, 65-37

SEMI FINALS:

Notre Dame-Belmont def. Soquel, 45-37
Scotts Valley def. Mercy-San Francisco, 55-43
FINAL: Notre Dame-Belmont def. Scotts Valley, 33-29 (March 4 at Santa Clara University)
 

DIVISION V-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Kehillah Jewish (PSAL) def Pacific Collegiate (MTAL) 48-12
East Palo Alto Academy (PSAL) def Jewish Community (PSAL) 42-33
Anzar (MTAL-Coastal) def Summit Prep (PSAL) 40-24

QUARTER FINALS:

Castilleja (WBAL-FD) def Pacific Collegiate 66-12
Eastside College Prep (WBAL-FD) def Jewish Community 76-8
St. Francis CCC (SCCAL) def Santa Catalina (MTAL-Coastal) 57-42
Pinewood (WBAL-FDl) def Summit Prep 80-20

SEMI FINALS:

Eastside College Prep def Castilleja 62-34
Pinewood, def St. Francis CCC 75-26

FINALS:

Pinewood def Eastside College Prep 45-44

 

2012

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

DIVISION V

The format remained the same with five divisions based on enrollment. Teams seeded 5 through 8 received byes into the second round and seeds 1-4 received byes into the quarterfinals.   Divisions I, II and IV had 16 teams, Division II had 14 teams and Division V had 8 teams. Gunn (16-6) was seeded No. 1 in Division I, Mitty (21-5) in Division II, Terra Nova (21-5) in Division III, Mercy-San Francisco (24-2) in Division IV and Eastside College Prep (12-13) in Division V.

DIVISION I----- COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Monta Vista (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Oak Grove (BVAL-MHAL), 55-52
Fremont (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Leland (BVAL-STAL), 61-44
Sequoia (PAL-LD) def. Santa Clara (SCVAL-ECAL), 46-41
Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL) def. Independence (SCVAL-STAL), 63-32

SECOND ROUND:

Salinas (TCAL) def. Monta Vista, 53-50
San Benito (TCAL) def. Fremont, 45-30
Piedmont Hills (BVAL-MHAL) def. Sequoia, 35-32
North Salinas (TCAL) def. Milpitas (SCVAL-DAL), 32-30

QUARTER FINALS:

Palo Alto (SCVAL-DAL) def. Salinas, 53-36
Wilcox (SCVAL-DAL)  def. San Benito, 49-27
Santa Teresa (BVAL-MHAL) def. Piedmont Hills, 53-37
Gunn (SCVAL-DAL) def. North Salinas, 60-33

SEMI FINALS:

Palo Alto def. Wilcox, 45-33
Gunn def. Santa Teresa, 52-40

FINALS:

Gunn def. Palo Alto, 41-39 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)

The Titans won the first basketball championship in school history with the win over crosstown rival and defending CCS champion Palo Alto. Catherine Perez scored 18 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for the Titans. She scored six of her team's final seven points, making all four of her free throws down the stretch.
Julia Maggioncalda scored 15 points for Gunn and turned in an outstanding defensive effort that helped limit Palo Alto standout Emilee Osagiede to eight points. Stephanie Allen led Palo Alto with 12 points.

-DIVISION II-----COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Los Altos (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Aragon (PAL-OD), 57-55
Los Gatos (SCVAL-DAL) def. Christopher (MBL), 47-31
Westmoor (PAL-OD) def. Willow Glen (BVAL-WVAL), 46-34
Leigh (BVAL-MHAL) def. El Camino (PAL-OD), 57-41

SECOND ROUND:

Pioneer (BVAL-MHAL) def. Los Altos, 41-31
Westmont (BVAL-MHAL) def. Los Gatos, 35-32
Lynbrook (SCVAL-DAL) def. Westmoor, 51-40
Leigh def. Mountain View (SCVAL-DAL), 48-41

QUARTER FINALS:

St. Francis (WCAL) def. Pioneer, 44-35
St. Ignatius (WCAL) def. Westmont, 68-32
Lynbrook def. Presentation (WCAL), 49-39
Mitty (WCAL) def. Leigh, 71-20

SEMI FINALS:

Mitty def. Lynbrook, 55-36
St. Ignatius def. St. Francis, 73-59

FINALS:

Mitty def. St. Ignatius, 49-48 (March 2 at Santa Clara University)

The Monarchs rallied from an eight-point fourth quarter deficit to beat St. Ignatius in the championship game. Sophomore Kelli Hayes scored 25 points for the Monarchs, 16 in the second half. She calmly sank two free throws with 2:37 remaining to play to put Mitty ahead to stay. Hayes also led the team with eight rebounds and two blocked shots. Mitty was 13 of 17 from the foul line, holding off a final push from the Wildcats, who led for most of the game. The Monarchs went on to win the state Division II championship.

DIVISION III-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Seaside (MBL) def. Soledad (MTAL), 74-31
Branham (BVAL-STAL) def. San Jose (BVAL-WVAL), 55-44
Notre Dame-San Jose (WBAL-FD) def. Jefferson (PAL-OD), 54-48

SECOND ROUND:

Mills (PAL-BD) def. Seaside, 68-40
Saratoga (SCVAL-ECAL) def. Branham, 46-41
Valley Christian (WCAL) def. Notre Dame-San Jose, 39-37
Gunderson (BVAL-STAL) def. Hillsdale (PAL-LD), 56-41

QUARTER FINALS:

Santa Cruz (SCCAL) def. Mills, 56-44
Sacred Heart Cathedral (WCAL) def. Saratoga, 45-22
San Mateo (PAL-BD) def. Valley Christian, 50-46
Terra Nova (PAL-BD) def. Gunderson, 69-39

SEMI FINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Santa Cruz, 54-45
Terra Nova def. San Mateo, 84-52

FINALS:

Sacred Heart Cathedral def. Terra Nova, 61-56 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)

After opening a 10-point lead with 1:33 to play, the Irish held off No. 1 Terra Nova to capture the title. The winners received 22 points and 10 rebounds from Leanna Summers-Luaula and 11 points and six rebounds from Briannah Smith. The key shot of the contest came from Jerrie Enriquez, whose 3-pointer from the corner gave the Irish a 60-50 lead. Terra Nova managed to cut the deficit to five but Sacred Heart held on to win.

DIVISION IV-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Carmel (MTAL) def. King’s Academy (WBAL-SD), 51-39
Monte Vista Christian (MBL) def. King City (MTAL), 58-55
Harker (WBAL-SD) def. Greenfield (MTAL), 57-38
Santa Catalina (MTAL) def. Gonzales (MTAL), 56-34

SECOND ROUND:

Menlo (WBAL-FD) def. Carmel, 54-35
Mercy-Burlingame (WBAL-SD) def. Monte Vista Christian, 43-33
Sacred Heart Prep (WBAL-FD) def. Harker, 53-49
Notre Dame-Salinas (TCAL) def. Santa Catalina, 45-23

QUARTER FINALS:

Menlo def. Scotts Valley (SCCAL), 39-35
Soquel (SCCAL) def. Mercy-Burlingame, 53-27
Notre Dame-Belmont (WCAL) def. Sacred Heart Prep, 47-43
Mercy-San Francisco (WBAL-FD) def. Notre Dame-Salinas, 62-27

SEMI FINALS:

Soquel def. Menlo, 37-33
Mercy-San Francisco def. Notre Dame-Belmont, 49-30

FINALS:

Soquel def. Mercy-San Francisco, 63-59 (March 2 at Santa Clara University)

Although the underdog Knights took a 13-point lead heading into the fourth quarter, they had to  overcome a furious comeback by Mercy-San Francisco to win their first-ever CCS title. The favored Skippers cut the deficit to one point but Soquel, paced by Madison Rocha, was equal to the task and held on for the win. Rocha led all scorers with 26 points, 15 in the second half.

DIVISION V-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

Crystal Springs Upland (WBAL-SD) def. Summit Prep (PSAL-SD), 50-20
East Palo Alto (PSAL-ND) def. Anzar (MTAL-CD), 36-34

QUARTER FINALS:

St. Francis CCC (SCCAL) def. Alma Heights (PSAL-ND), 69-30
Pinewood (WBAL-FD) def. Crystal Springs Upland, 71-32
Pacific Collegiate (MTAL-CD) def. Castilleja (WBAL-SD), 82-74
Eastside College Prep (WBAL-FD) def. East Palo Alto, 55-19

SEMI FINALS:

Pinewood def. St. Francis CCC, 61-36
Eastside College Prep def. Pacific Collegiate, 68-54

FINALS:

Eastside College Prep def. Pinewood, 41-28 (March 3 at Santa Clara University)

 

2013

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

DIVISION V

 

DIVISION I-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

 
SECOND ROUND:
 

QUARTER FINALS:

 

SEMI FINALS:

 

FINALS:

 

DIVISION II-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

 
SECOND ROUND:
 

QUARTER FINALS:

 

SEMI FINALS:

 

FINALS:

 

DIVISION III-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

 
SECOND ROUND:
 

QUARTER FINALS:

 

SEMI FINALS:

 

FINALS:

 

DIVISION IV-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

 
SECOND ROUND:
 

QUARTER FINALS:

 

SEMI FINALS:

 

FINALS:

 

DIVISION V-COMPLETE BRACKETS

FIRST ROUND:

 

QUARTER FINALS:

 

SEMI FINALS:

 

FINALS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

6/12/09  Central Coast Section
All Rights Reserved